Save Money in this Sunday's paper

comments

Prep Basketball 01.24.14

Basketball

GIRLS

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 56,

LINCOLN CHARTER 23

LCS4102723
LNC188141656

DAVIDSON DAY 53,

FORSYTH COUNTRY DAY 35

Davidson Day: Maya Caldwell 17, Parker Tompkins 13, Alexas Bradford 13, Garrison 8, Bringwatt 1, Whaley 1.

Forsyth Country: Campbell Hutchinson 18, Kozlowski 4, Bode 4, Shephard 2, Ellis 2, Everhart 2, Cavenaugh 2. Hatfield 1.

DDS816131653
FCD5781535

HOUGH 59,

HOPEWELL 51

Hough: DeMarcus 8, Diggs 6, Kelsey Dean 13, Julia Brown 24, Denny 2, Cowie 6.

Hopewell: Francis 4, Sanders 3, Dillon 8, Curry 8, Mariah Washington 11, Scott 6, Francis 1

HOU147152359
HOPE176121651

PROVIDENCE DAY 70,

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 16

Providence Day: Jatarie White 17, Dani Brown 12, Nikyah Morgan 11, Pixley 6, Gallant 6, Smith 2, Heintze 2, Ives 4, Harper 2, Bailey 8.

Country Day: Gakenheimor 9, Lee 5, Gach 2.

PDS192520670
CCDS552416

ARDREY KELL 62,

WEST MECKLENBURG 29

Ardrey Kell: Erin Whalen 16, Darah Dewalt 12, C. Muhammad 8, J. Muhammad 8, Gilmore 4, Salaam 4, E. Rogers 2, Thompson 2, K. Rogers 2, Dean 2.

West Meck: Tynah James 11, Washington 4, Allen 4, Bruton 5, Mayela 1, Ruff 4.

AKHS1514211262
WMHS4741429

MYERS PARK 68,

ROCKY RIVER 42

Rocky River (14-4): Makayla Carter 14, T. Dorsey 10, Harvey 5, Soares 2, Hall 4, Nance 2, Keyes 2, Williams 3.

Myers Park (16-1): Aliyah Mazyck 20, Saadia Timpton 12, Rydeiah Rogers 18, Morgan Uptegraff 10, Ayers 4, Haire 4.

RRHS95131642
MPHS1522151668

COVENANT DAY 67,

METROLINA CHRISTIAN 58

Metrolina: Janie Holland 15, Carolina Wallace 10, Hannah Gordon 13, Catherine 2, Logan 4, Logan Bjorson 14.

Covenant Day: Stone 4, Erica VanDusen 11, Adelman 2, Hailey Manns 11, Sarah Billiard 28, H. Billiard 2, Lark 1, Pierce 7, T. Jones 1.

MCA126103058
CDS1614221567

BANDYS 89,

EAST LINCOLN 14

Bandys: Madi Story 20, Haliegh Lackey 17, Sara Goble 15, Rachel Hendershott 12, Morgan Bibey 10, Easter 9, Drake 4, Patterson 2.

East Lincoln: Fuller 5, Henderson 3, Smith 3, Moolenaar 2, Lane 1.

BHS2929161589
ELHS325414

EAST MECKLENBURG 65,

INDEPENDENCE 31

Independence (0-14): Martin 18, Mcleod 2, Zeigler 2, Dubose 4, Peterson 5.

East Meck (7-12): Alexander 5, King 4, Horton 6, Hudson 6, Bull 6, Rucker 21, Collins 2, Lenear 2, Wills 11, Pauldin 2.

IHS6651431
EMHS1020231265

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 52,

BERRY ACADEMY 44

Catholic (11-5): Sophie Rossitch 28, Ferraro 7, Eberle 5, Dudzinski 5, Roulier 2, Cook 2, Little 2, Archer 1.

Berry (6-9): Ra'shika White 22, Keechelle Johnson 13, McClain 6, Riley 3.

CCHS81981752
BA96151444

SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 63,

GASTON CHRISTIAN 48

Southlake (12-6): Giselle Verville 18, Avery Bolen 10, Janay Sanders 16, Washington 9, A. Bagwell 2, B. Bagwell 4, Graham 2, Haney 2.

Gaston Christian (4-8): Kelsi 15, Alanna 11, Clara 9, Johnson 4, Soni 2, Kelly 4, Emily 3.

SLC818191863
GCS1611111048

ALBEMARLE 59,

GRAY STONE DAY 44

AHS1412191459
GSD31691644

HARDING 61,

SOUTH MECKLENBURG 37

South Meck: Quick 12, Barnette 10, Sanderson 11.

Harding: Drakeford 18, Hamrick 16.

SMHS11591237
HUHS1417102061

WEDDINGTON 79,

CUTHBERTSON 25

Cuthbertson (12-6): McDade 2, Ingram 3, Helms 2, McAdams 3, Deja Burks 12, Arnold 1, Hodges 2.

Weddington (16-3): Jada Craig 11, Stephanie Watts 32, Mann 7, Mitchell 6, Remi Roberts 16, McCarthy 2, Schuster 5.

CUT369725
WED1815232379

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 59,

CHARLOTTE LATIN 42

Charlotte Christian: Kerstie Phills 19,Meredith Harris 12, Alaina Cherry 11, Carolina Dennehy 11, Patton 4, Franklin 2.

Charlotte Latin: C. Scott - 13, Dowell 8, Pennington 8, Haron 5, Peters 5, Waller 3.

CC112020859
CL79141242

SOUTH POINTE 55,

CLOVER 43

Clover: Hall 3, Patton 10, Sanders 9, Edmunds 11, Carpenter 3, Wallace 2.

South Pointe: Raven Byers 11, Hall 7, Cherry 2, Williams 9, D Davis 9, B. Davis 4, Israelle Clark 4, Cameron Davis 10.

CLO109101443
SP151581755

NORTH MECKLENBURG 64,

A.L. BROWN 49

North Meck: Sha’Nyia Lester 11, Destiny Barrino 15, Dynasty Hayward 15, Jones 7, Hill 6, Harris 5, Dunlap 4, Stokes 1.

AL Brown: M. Howard 11, Kayla Downs 11, Chrismon 2, B. Howard 2, Vernon 8, Grant 8, Rogers 3, McCoy 4.

NMHS1913141364
ALB914151149

HICKORY RIDGE 58,

CENTRAL CABARRUS 52

Hickory Ridge: Evans 2, Stacia Means 12, Davis 8, Rowden 2, Wallace 2, Laura Mcmanimen 14, Jones 2, Zharia Brown 14.

Central: Wallace 6, Haygano 9, Mahayla Hollit 15, Adock 6, Bryant 9, Peay 7.

HRHS101782358
CCHS1512141152

FREEDOM 61,

FRED T. FOARD 22

Freedom: Ariyana Williams 15, Krissy Surratt 10, Corpening 8, Pearson 2, Yamouti 8, Mathes 2, Mills 5, Gardin 6, Rhoney 5.

Foard: Norman 6, Gettys 1, Whitworth 9, Setzer 2, Whitener 4.

FHS1418171261
FTF3142322

EAST BURKE 59,

BURNS 50

East Burke: Drake Haas 21, Larry Clark 14, Alex Kelly 14, Reese 5, Wade 2, Scronce 2, B. Clark 1.

Burns: Chris Montgomery 21, Joe Wilson 13, Hamrick 6, McSwain 4, Falls 3, Mullinax 3, Green 2.

EBHS817191559
BHS1310131450

OLYMPIC 62,

PROVIDENCE 59

Providence: Gaby Aleman 17, Chi-Chi Maduegbunam 12, Michaela Daniels 10, Fleury 9, Black 8, Brooks 3.

Olympic: Jenesai Muhammad 20, Justice Montgomery 16, Jaz Clifton 14, Redd 4, Dawkins 4, Dawson 4.

PRO159181759
OLY1810122262

MALLARD CREEK 54,

WEST CHARLOTTE 51

Mallard Creek: Brown 8, Wright 15, Williams 20, Walker 8, Allen 3.

West Charlotte: Thompson 2, Donaldson 5, Davis 2, Porter 25, Stewart 7, Gaston 10.

MC8101613754
WC11131310451

JM ROBINSON 68,

VANCE 26

JM Robinson: Kelsi Mahoney 14, Ashley Bearden 10, Amaya Scott 10, Vaughters 7, Johnson 4, Zeiler 6, Misenheimer 2, Creighton 4, Bickford 8, Jordan 3.

Vance: Reed 9, Littlejohn 8, Scott 1, K Hurt 4, Suswell 2.

JMR2118191068
VAN9510221

BUTLER 61,

GARINGER 45

Garinger: Kiana Williams 12, Jasmine Sanders 18 .

Butler: Farrew Sutton 18, Laura Lyn Hayes 11.

BUT1313191661
GAR61162245

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 72,

LAKE NORMAN 49

Lake Norman (10-5): Nicole Marshall 10, Sally Yates, Rachel 7, Van Sant 9, Manser 2, Moffett 2, Riley 2, Young-Harris 6.

Alexander Central (8-0): Cook 2, Marie Ritchie 15, Kelsie Rhyne 12, Wike 7, Madi Suddreth 23, Barr 3, Gilleland 2, Blankenship 5.

LKN91612349
AC1919161872

NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 42,

CONCORD FISRT ASSEMBLY 32

Northside Christian: Kylee Calabrese 12, Parker 8, Frye 6, J. Brown 4, Leak 9, L. Brown 3.

Concord First Assembly: Kaitlyn Holm 23, Ward 2, Pulley 2, Guffey 4, Mislevy 1.

NCA18911442
CFA9561232

LAKE NORMAN 60,

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 48

Lake Norman (14-1): Kishawn Pritchett 25, Hunter Seacat 14, David Scott 13, Farley 4, White 3, Keith 1.

Alexander Central (11-7): Ethan Bowman 11, Deion Wall 11, Starnes 4, Gant 3, Miller 9, Watts 3, Lingle 7.

LNHS1613171460
ACHS18129948

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 66,

PINE LAKE PREP 35

Davidson (6-7): Anna Lavella 19, Julia Grainda 12, Cassidy Haddock 10, Nageotte 8, Knight 8, Shealy 4, Suggs 3, Burkhard 2.

Pine Lake (2-12): Burby 9, Schoore 7, Coffing 6, Harwood 6, Cotton 3, Hill 2, Jackson 2

CSD1315211766
PLP6991135

Also

PARKWOOD 71, MOUNT PLEASANT 28

BOYS

CHARLOTTE UNITED 64,

COMENIUS 61 (OT)

Charlotte United: Hines 2, Warren 2, Paramore 4, Stefan Kostic 13, J. Aubin 2, Stephen Adams 17, Michael Baez 23,Tate 1.

Comenius: Jordan Bush 21, Steven Vrbaski 20.

CUCA14126211164
CHS8171315861

CENTRAL ACADEMY AT LAKE PARK 53,

FIRST ASSEMBLY (MONROE) 49

Central Academy: Cameron Corey 19, Lewis 9, Rainford 6, Gates 4, Will Pleasants 15.

First Assembly: Jason McDonald 13, Heidensher 2, Seth Hastings 14, Andrew Privett 15, Ross 5.

CALP156171149
FA119211253

ARDREY KELL 68,

WEST MECKLENBURG 48

Ardrey Kell: Steven Santa Ana 21, Devin Cooper 15.

West Meck: Jawuan Bagwell 12, Juwan Hood 11.

AKHS1413261668
WMHS128101848

SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 81,

GASTON CHRISTIAN 44

Southlake: Jalen Sanders 18, Myles Monroe 15, Andrew Howard 10, Preston Smith 10, Hartman 8, Carter 8, Robinson 5, Goins 7.

Gaston Christian: Noah Hartley 16, Ryan Williams 14, Knouse 4, Jackson 4, Parker 6.

SLC2112242481
GCS107131344

COX MILL 55,

NORTHWEST 45

CM134221655
NW17881245

COVENANT DAY 52,

METROLINA CHRISTIAN 45

Covenant Day: Sean Bryant 11, Justus Melton 13, Chase Dixon 10, Biggerstaff 8, Vandevelde 6, Moseley 4.

Metrolina: Rivers 20, Rowe 4, Wooten 2, Crawford 2,Brett Plyler 10, Curry 7.

CDS146191352
MCA412101945

HOUGH 61,

HOPEWELL 40

HOU21922961
HOP11981240

UNITED FAITH CHRISTIAN 67,

HICKORY CHRISTIAN 37

United Faith Christian: Dotson 2, Gadsen 7, Caple 2, Verolles 2, Evans 2, Bell 3, Benjamin Bennett 14, Swilling 2, Demirozu 1, Mitchell 4, Nehemiah Mabson 22, Eke 6.

Hickory Christian: Johncock 5, Smith 2, Smith 7, Dillingham 16, Tysinger 2, Broome 3.

UF1720141667
HC15561137

ALBEMARLE 74,

GRAY STONE DAY 39

Gray Stone (2-13): Huckabee 9, Lantz 6, Wang 12, Tucker 4, Mansfield 1, Dowdy 2, Pope 5.

Albemarle (14-1): Nivens 22, Ridenhour 9, Ellis 10, Blanton 7, Baldwin 8, Harris 9, Sellers 4, Swaringen 5.

GSD81211839
AHS2019251074

HARDING 66,

SOUTH MECKLENBURG 62

Harding: Young 6, Darryl White 25, Teyon Henry 18, Rankin 2, Colson 2, Richardson 3, Talley 3, Wilson 7.

South Meck: K. Connelly 10, Bazin 2, Schott 7, G. Hedberg 15, Wilkins 6, Jamison 4, J. Blakeney 12, Patterson 5, Pearson 1.

HUHS619192266
SMHS1616102062

INDEPENDENCE 59,

EAST MECKLENBURG 52

East Meck (11-8): Poindexter 7, R. Days 16, Smith 4, J. Rankin 14, McManus 9, Covington 2.

Independence (10-9): Harry 2, T. Gleaves 24, W. Kofa 12, Bowen 4, D. Lane 12, Taylor 5.

EMHS112181252
IHS1118131759

NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 65,

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 57

First Assembly: Sadler 2, Murr 4, Beasley 7, Charles Minlend 19, Mercer 8, Payne 6, Shaun Thompson 11.

Northside: Ritter 7, Murray 12 ,Holms 7, Bell 6, Tucker 2, Demery 14, Woods 17.

CFAA917161557
NSC1020231265

EAST LINCOLN 89,

BANDYS 62

East Lincoln (15-2): Smith 5, Duggins 2, Valentine 2, Ashley 9, Sage Surratt 21, Chazz Surratt 26, Charlie Hills 17, Leach 6, Dollar 1.

Bandys (8-8): Dylan Wambold 20, Jonah Griffith 16, Cox 7, McCall 3, Frye 8, Culliver 2, Greder 2, Copeland 4.

ELHS2217311989
BHS1612122262

CREST 68,

RS CENTRAL 48

Crest (10-7): Jerick Haynes 21, Justin Foster 10, Rhodes 7, J. Brooks 6, Hopper 6, Wray 6, Hunt 5, Dawkins 3, P. Brooks 2, Bullard 2.

Central (10-9): Rashaun Whitesides 18, Jaylen Hollis 12, D. Whitesides 9, Dailey 5, Hunt 4.

CHS2018131768
RSC121217748

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 54,

FORESTVIEW 52 (OT)

Lake Norman C. (9-8): Hancock 16, McCormick 13, Worthy 11, Venator 5, Whicker 3, Coey 3, Calton 2, Hansen 1.

Forestview (9-8): Smith 16, N. Hinton 13, Diggs 9, Walter 5, B. Hinton 4, Waddell 2, Stowe 2, Dale 1.

LNC161397954
FHS1215711752

SAINT STEPHENS 69,

WATAUGA 63

Watauga: TJ Poulos 16, Matt Lambert 10, Jay Harrill 10, Eggers 9, Baker 9, Ebaugh 4, Jones 3, Dobbins 2.

St. Stephens: Chris Hefner 19, Caron Corpening 16, Marcus Conner 15, McGinnis 6, Ijames 5, Beasley 4, Linney 2, Jenkins 2.

WHS1311142563
SSHS1218162369

FREEDOM 73,

FRED T. FOARD 63

Freedom (17-0): Chris Bridges 18, Jeron Hemphill 16, Khris Gardin 12, Logan 9, T. Hemphill 8, Moore 5, Butler 3, Wilson 2.

Foard (9-8): Tyler Johnson 14, Trey Bliss 13, Nolan Whitener 10, Cameron 8, Rhinehart 8, T. Wigington 5, Teague 3, Manhke 2.

FHS1714202273
FTF1514151963

PROVIDENCE DAY 59,

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 42

Country Day: Michael White 24, Philips 7, Salisbury 5, Owen 2, Shield 4.

Providence Day: Jordan Watkins 15, Felder 4, Henderson 1, Raye 8, Devin Mills 12, Wiliams 5, Josh Howard 14.

CCDS51961242
PDS1411171759

UNION ACADEMY 72,

SOUTH STANLY 39

Union Academy: Jake Beeson 14, Ben Killion 10, Myles Lloyd 11, Cotton 1, Will Walters 10, Pettit 2, Guillot 9, Logan Pautz 10, Brown 5.

South Stanly: W smith 9 Harris 6, Starnes 5, Grandos 7, Smith 1, Holt 2, Lomax 6, Johnson 3.

UA416282472
SS14712639

MYERS PARK 61,

ROCKY RIVER 60

Rocky River: Morrow 9, Baldwin 5, Miller 10, White 19, Gaston 13, Bauknight 4.

Myers Park: Matthews 13, Davenport 15, Moore 1, Hall 2, Dasent 9, Goble 2, Hackworth 19.

RR148221660
MP1510122461

DAVIDSON DAY 62,

FORSYTH COUNTRY DAY 60

Davidson Day: Kenny Hairston 26, Cameron Caldwell 13, Blackmon 8, McLean 8, Scherrman 5, Briggs 3.

Forsyth Country Day: Darrell Brown 16, Colton Bishop 15, Corey Haines 13, Green 6, White 6, Henry 4.

DD10161514762
FCD13131910560

WEST CHARLOTTE 65,

MALLARD CREEK 62

West Charlotte (12-5): Foster 18; Blackmon 12; Massey 11; Harris 8; Williams 7; Carter 3; Boone 3; McCollough 2; Wilkes 1.

Mallard Creek (9-9): Durham 25; Gorham 12; Caldwell 8; Dupree 7; Sanders 4; Diggs 4; Mason 2.

WC1321151665
MC1613161762

OLYMPIC 81,

PROVIDENCE 61

Olympic: Thomas 2, CJ Jackson 20, O'Bray Rufus 12, Thomas 1, Malik Constantine 16, Ray Campbell 3, Kenny Lemon 10, Eaddy 3, Parris 7, Crone 3, Ziegler 4.

Providence: Dotson 7, Nolan Nelson 19, Heidt 3, Bennett 4, Spencer 3, Drake Deiluiis 13, Jack King 10, Chaney 3.

OLY302024781
PRO814211861

HICKORY 62,

HIBRITEN 50

Hibriten: Drake Felder 21, Kel Berry 16, Benfield 8, Walton 3, Thomas 2.

Hickory: Devonte Fuller 40, DeAngleo Beatty 11, Young 5, Abernathy 3, Crawford 3.

HIB714121750
HIC2011181362

VANCE 63,

JM ROBINSON 46

Vance: Torin Dorn 32, Myles Dorn 14, Jederrian Livingston 10.

JM Robinson: Connor Boothe 11 Lavar Batts 13.

BUTLER 79,

GARINGER 60

Garinger (5-13): Rayshawn Neal 22, Montavius Hancock 19, RayQuan Thomas 7.

Butler (13-4): Giovanni Mack 29, Matthew Fisher-Davis 19.

GAR1216151660
BUT1917212479

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 76,

PINELAKE PREP 59

Community School of Davidson: Kayes 2, M Daily 15, Z McAfee 13, J Mckibbin 14, Gittleman 6, Yascur 2, C Talbert 13, Daily 4, Bernardini 7.

Pine Lake Prep: Carlson 8, J Hayes 20, Self 7, B Carlock 10, Fry 2, Pickle 3, Wally 9.

CSD1219232276
PLP822191059

SUN VALLEY 77,

ANSON 63

Sun Valley: Malcolm Cumberbatch 21, Jimmy Hudgens 17, Hughston Finklea 15, Daquan Moody 14, Funderburke 6, Blount 3, Rowell 1.

Anson: Stevons 16, Smith 14, Williams 2, Tillman 3, Teal 6, Harris 2, Tyson 9, Bennett 6, Robinson 4, Horne 1.

SV2024132077
ANS177162363

MOORESVILLE 62,

STATESVILLE 56

Statesville: Brown 4, Burton 9, Geter 7, Lackey 9, Moss 2, Thompson 16, Turner 9.

Mooresville: Vanderburg 9, Josh Mikombo 14, Celestine 6, Kurt Richter 15, Ralph Montgomery 11, Sherrill 3, Wardlow 4.

SV1411151656
MV1514102362

CONCORD 90,

EAST ROWAN 49

Concord: Ty-Shon Alexander 20, Childress 3, Twigger 4, Graham Pruette 11, Connor Burchfield 32, Rotan 1, Black 5, Burk 6, Nasirildeen 6, Sedergren 2.

East Rowan: Wyse 3, Dante Means 14, Sam Wyrick 4, Josh Moses 14, Seth Wyrick 7, Corpening 2, Weisensel 7.

CON2529241290
ER1310131349

Also

HICKORY RIDGE 71,

CENTRAL CABARRUS 63

Wrestling

ROCK HILL 54,

FORT MILL 21

132: Wilkins (RH) p. Grey 3:53; 138: Rigby (RH) p. Gard 1:59; 145: Bostic (FM) d. Moore 5-2; 152: Debbout (FM) d. Swoope 6-0; 160: Hughes (RH) forfeit; 170 Demarest (RH) forfeit; 182: Chesney (RH) forfeit; 195: Hurst (FM) p. Navarez 0:59; 220: Bell (RH) p. Hinson 1:41; 285: Strait (RH) d. Neal 1:55; 106: Hoffman (RH) p. Brotemarkle 3:49; 113: Sexton (RH) p. Leitten 5:10; 120: Byrams (FM) p. Mackey 5:55; 126: Strong (FM) d. Mead 14-10.

HOUGH 36, FRED T FOARD 22

106: Cole Riggs, (FTF), maj.d. Caleb Benefield, (HOU), 12-1; 113: Austin Powell, (HOU), d. Isaac Hollar, (FTF), 12-6; 120: Robert Markee, (HOU), d. Caleb Hart, (FTF), 2-1; 126: Tony Woodward, (HOU), p. Austin Hughes, (FTF), 1:26. 132: Dylan Cassidy, (FTF), d. Kyle Summer, (HOU), 4-0; 138: Kelvin O`Brien, (HOU), d. Alex Leatherman, (FTF), 10-5; 145: Brandon Johnson, (FTF), d. Joseph DiPietro, (HOU), 3-1; 152: Jacob Efird, (HOU), p. Kalub Stone, (FTF), 1:46; 160: Trevor Cook, (FTF), p. Anderson Bales, (HOU), 0:51; 170: Jordan Thompson, (HOU), p. Tate Blanton, (FTF),5:02; 182: Sebastian Barreto, (HOU), d. Caleb Bumgarner, (FTF), 5-1; 195: Christian Ohmer, (FTF), d. Robert Pervier, (HOU), 4-1; 220: Cameron Wilfong, (FTF), d. Michael Rawlins, (HOU), 3-2; 285: Connor Brooks, (HOU), p. Dylan Curtis, (FTF), 5:14.

WEST LINCOLN 53,

LINCOLNTON 18

106: Jake Clary (WL) p. Raheem Moore 4:55; 113: Robbie Hallman (WL) p. Quinton Weinrank 2:18; 120: Hunter Carpenter (WL) d. Jason Martin 5-0; 126: Dillon Morris (WL) tech.fall Trent Marlowe 4:00 16-0; 132: Nathan Ward (WL) p. Austin Marlow 1:21; 138: Ivan McCormick (WL) p. TJ Queen 1:18; 145: Nate Mault (WL) p. Adrian Rojas 3:57; 152: Billy Goble (WL) d. Dayton Pfenning 5-2; 160: Tanner Cantrell, (L) p. Dustin Headrick 1:12; 170: Justice Charles (L) p. Hunter Turner 5:36; 182: Nick Hatchett (L) maj.d. Matthew Poteat 8-0; 195: Mack George (WL) p. Tate Cantrell 4:50; 220: Matthew Cabe (L) d. Tyler Clinton 7-4; 285: Andres Gonzale (WL) p. Adam Albright 1:56. (LINC USC -1.000) .

LAKE NORMAN 39,

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 24

220: Kevin Alanis (AC) p. Oliver Van Den Berg 0:13; 285: Patrick Dabiero (LN) d. Lucas St Clair 4-1; 106: Chase Kominek (LN) p. Winston Xiong 0:44; 113: Zac Rainess (LN) forf.; 120: Tony Perrelli (LN) d. ben long 6-1; 126: RJ Cloninger (LN) sv-1 Daylin Jackson 2-0; 132: Brax Meade (AC) d. Michael Ready 6-5; 138: Logan Pavia (LN) p. beau bradshaw 5:23; 145: Zane Knight (AC) d. Kyle Greenwald 5-1; 152: Quinton Tart (AC) d. Connor Crothers 7-4; 160: Eddie McGrail (LN) p. cole sherrill 1:08; 170: Tyler Reese (AC) d. Matt Adair 6-5; 182: Ryan Devlin (LN) p. Derek Deal 2:38; 195: Dustin Jones (AC) p. James Melicia 0:23.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more



Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more


Quick Job Search
Salary Databases
College Basketball Bracket Challenge
Your 2 Cents
Share your opinion with our Partners
Learn More