Save Money in this Sunday's paper

comments

2014 Observer-Area Recruits For All Sports

Observer-area athletes who signed with colleges Wednesday:

A.L. BROWN: Kaleb Spry (football, Western Carolina); Kyrell Washington (football, Winston-Salem State); Johnny Delahoussaey (football, Charleston, (W.Va.)

ALEXANDER CENTRAL: Amanda Sports (softball, King); Averi Miller (softball, Lenoir-Rhyne); Taylor Wike (softball, North Carolina); Mia Blochaviak (softball, Erskine); Marie Ritchie (women’s basketball, Lenoir-Rhyne); Josh McLain (baseball, N.C. State); Riley Smith (baseball, UNC Asheville); Tad Ratliff (baseball, Lenoir-Rhyne)

ARDREY KELL: Corbin Daly (football, preferred walk-on, North Carolina); Kyle Murphy (football, preferred walk-on, North Carolina); Chris Mairson (football, Bridgewater (Va.)); Samantha Benson (women’s swimming, Savannah College); Sydney Foreman (track, Notre Dame); Nathan Marder (soccer, Davidson)

ASHBROOK: Isaac Wright (football, Naval Academy); Trey Brice (football, Gardner-Webb); Derek Weber (football, UNC Pembroke)

BERRY: Cayson Collins (football, North Carolina)

BUTLER: Issac Stewart (football, Louisville); Brandon Long (football, Campbell); Demetrius Jones (football, Guilford); Chad Garrett (preferred walk on, football, Marshall); Chris Hancock (track, Wingate); Taylor Burton (track, Lees-McRae); Katelyn Lilso (women’s soccer, Wingate); Josh Sorenson (soccer, Wingate)

CENTRAL ACADEMY: Dillon Hardy (baseball, Tusculum)

CENTRAL CABARRUS: Hasaan Klugh (Football, N.C. A&T), Anthony Mullis (Football, Elon), James Reid (football, Elizabeth City State)

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC: Lindsey Tully (women’s soccer, Appalachian State); Erin Duffy (women’s soccer, Washington and Lee); Evan Georges (men’s cross country, Appalachian State)

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN: Jeb Blazevich (football, Georgia); Garrett Bradbury (football, N.C. State); Jean-Luc Cerza (football, Charlotte); Kaytlyn Gill (track, Appalachian State); Bo Hines (football, N.C. State); David Hogan (football, Washington & Lee); CJ Nash (football, Guilford); Jonathan Trull (football, North Carolina)

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY: Michael Brienza (men’s swimming, Tufts ); Jocelyn Purdie (cheerleading, Queens ); Nicole Wilson (women’s track, Wake Forest); Will Kendall (men’s soccer, Denison University); Princess Sutherland (field hockey, Johns Hopkins University)

CHARLOTTE LATIN: Cannon Clough (women’s soccer, Charlotte ); Nick Gardner (men’s soccer, University of Denver); Christian White (men’s track & field, Stanford); Jack Zollicoffer (men’s soccer, Bucknell)

CHERRYVILLE: Trentavis Friday (track, Florida State); Gus Deviney (football, Charleston (W.Va.)

CLOVER, S.C.: Scott Jackson (football, Guilford)

CONCORD: Hailey Knox (women’s swimming, UNC Asheville); Myles Neil (football, Tusculum), Jerry Burke (football, Presbyterian), Logan Sedergren (football, Richmond), Darnell Cassell (football, Elizabeth City State ) and Alex Maganda (football, Elizabeth City State )

CREST: Jalin Moore (football, Appalachian State)

DAVIDSON DAY: Mike Stevens (football, N.C. State); Jordan Brown (football, Georgia Military)

EAST GASTON: Erika Noblett (women’s soccer, Belmont Abbey)

EAST LINCOLN: Coriyo Boyd (football, UNC Pembroke)

FORESTVIEW: Mykelti Armstrong (football, Appalachian St.); Logan Bradley (football, Wingate); Jarvis Jeffries (football, Georgia Military Institute); Garrett Robinson (football, UNC Pembroke)

FREEDOM: Khris Gardin (football, N.C. A&T); Chris Bridges (football, Lenoir-Rhyne)

HOPEWELL: Patricia Thompson (softball, Mars Hill); Alon Smith (baseball, Charlotte); Dominique Heath (football, Kansas State); Kelly Flanders (women’s soccer, Appalachian State); Leanne McAlexander (women’s soccer, Lees-McRae)

INDEPENDENCE: Isaiah Robinson (football, Wake Forest); Tony Adams (football, N.C. State); Chris Wade (football, Furman); Workpeh Kofa (football, Charlotte); Chris Phipps (football, Limestone); Colton Oliver (football, preferred walk-on, East Carolina); Joey Cohen (football, UNC Greensboro); Jameik Davis (football, Hutchinson (Kan.) Junior College); Tayon Gleaves (basketball, Mount Olive); Johnathan Maxwell (Pfeiffer, soccer); Maddie Little (women’s soccer, USC Upstate); Hunter Brakovec (swimming, Penn)

INDIAN LAND, S.C.: Manny McCord (football, Newberry)

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER: Riley Kane (women’s soccer; UNC Pembroke)

LANCASTER: Jenae Jones, Jennell Jones & Jazmyne Jones (women’s cross country, S.C. State), Donquakius Reid (Football, Hutchinson Jr. Coll.); Frances Whitesides (women’s soccer, Presbyterian College)

MAIDEN: Alex White (Harvard, football)

MALLARD CREEK: Ikeem Allen (football, Miami (Ohio) University); Stephan Askew (football, Navy), Quashawn Cunningham (track, N.C. State); Derrick Freeland (football, The Citadel); Cameron Mattison (football, Toledo); Jeffery Pegues (football, Gardner-Webb); Lawrence Pittman (football, Wingate); Kevin Rucker (football, Brevard ); Jaylen Samuels (football, N.C. State); Timothy Samuels (football, Winston-Salem State); Emiere Scaife (football, Georgia State); Nathaniel Tilque (football, N.C. Central)

MARVIN RIDGE: Jason Moore (lacrosse, Furman); Jonah Moore (lacrosse, Furman); Jacob Henderson (football, Gardner-Webb)

MYERS PARK: Saadia Timpton (women’s basketball, Davidson); Bryanna Hames (women’s track and field, Elon); Katherine Butler (women’s tennis, Virginia Tech); Virginia McNiel (women’s soccer, Samford); Triston Frye (football, Campbell); Isiah Taylor (baseball, Pfeiffer); Shel Robinson (tennis, Sewanee); Kelsey Jervis (women’s soccer, Washington & Lee); Suzanne Arant (women’s soccer, Washington & Lee); Madeline Frank (women’s track, Kenyon)

NATION FORD: Dalton Helms (football, Campbell); Riley Hilton (football, Presbyterian); Andrew Bruce (football, Lenoir-Rhyne); TK Abderahman (soccer, College of Charleston)

NORTH GASTON: James Passmore (football, Liberty)

NORTHWEST CABARRUS: Julian Jackson (football, Shaw)

OLYMPIC: Robert Dinkins (football, North Carolina); Erin Feldman (soccer, Catawba); Issac Garcia (football, Furman); Trevor Brown (football, Chowan)

PARKWOOD: Conrad Mueller (football, Davidson)

PIEDMONT: Jaden Funderburk (football, UNC Pembroke); Ethan Pierson (football, Campbell) Cale Helms (football, Wingate)

PROVIDENCE: Bianca Bishop (women’s cross country, N.C. State); Wyatt Maxey (men’s cross-country, N.C. State); Olivia Bear (women’s swimming, Florida Atlantic); Pierce Bradshaw (men’s swimming, West Virginia); Hannah Croxton (women’s diving, UNC Wilmington); Jared Kent (soccer, Charlotte); Austin Proehl (football, North Carolina); Matthew Jegier (soccer, Elon)

PROVIDENCE DAY: Meredith Clay (field hockey, William & Mary); Tomas Hilliard (soccer, Stanford); Ben Huffman (track, Harvard); Morgan Mosack (women’s soccer, Appalachian State); Jordan Watkins (basketball, Davidson)

ROCKY RIVER: Brandon Armstrong (football, Winston-Salem State); Cordell Forrest (football, Elon); Marie Atwater (track, Appalachian State); Danny Dunning (baseball, Wingate)

ROCK HILL SOUTH POINTE: Isaiah “Zeek” Rodney (football, Wake Forest), Whit McGuirt (football, The Citadel), Josh Massey (football, The Citadel), Matt Newman (football, Campbell), Eric Westbrook (football, Campbell), Devin Hilton (football, Limestone), Nick Adams (football, North Greenville), Kyle Brandt (North Greenville), Jontae’ Henry (football, Ellsworth (Iowa) Community College)

ST STEPHENS: Alex Roarke (women’s soccer, Lenoir-Rhyne); Stephen Carpenter (football, Limestone); Kaitlyn Houser (volleyball, Catawba Valley Community College)

SHELBY: Raekwon Washington (football, Youngstown State); Ralph Jolly (football, Gardner-Webb University); Adam Webber (football, N.C. Wesleyan)

SOUTH IREDELL: Michael Fisher (football, Presbyterian); Jonathon King (football, The Citadel); Garrett Barnett (football, Pembroke).

SOUTH MECKLENBURG: Milton Espinoza (soccer, USC Lancaster); Melissa Guerrero (soccer, USC Lancaster); Mitch Lowery (football, Washington & Lee); Brooks Kennedy (baseball, North Carolina); Harris Yett (baseball, N.C. State); Michael Smith (baseball, Johns Hopkins); Chase Scott (lacrosse, Catawba)

SOUTH POINT: Tyler Bray (football, Lenoir-Rhyne); Dion Jones (football, N.C. A&T); Taylor Guinn (football, Pembroke)

SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: Emily Lipinski (women’s soccer, Belmont Abbey); Jaela Graham (women’s soccer, Appalachian State)

STATESVILLE: Tyree Ward (football, Lenoir-Rhyne); Daquan Herring (football, N.C. Central)

STATESVILLE CHRISTIAN: Deborah DeGraff (women’s soccer, East Carolina); Rachel Lambert (women’s soccer, Belmont Abbey)

SUN VALLEY: Jake Beachum (football, Wingate); Sabrina Frankel (women’s soccer, Wingate); Kiersten Peck (women’s soccer, Catawba); Hailey Hanrahan (softball, Greensboro College)

THOMAS JEFFERSON: Nathan Mackey (men’s soccer, Covenant College)

VANCE: Christopher Brown (football, Charlotte); Barry Gray (football, University of Charleston (W.Va.); Trey Foggie (football, Winston-Salem State)

VICTORY CHRISTIAN: Corbin Jackson (football, Liberty)

WEST MECKLENBURG: Shaun Wilson (football, Duke); Jalan McClendon (football, N.C. State) Laron Glenn (football, Gardner-Webb); Sterlin Houston (football, N.C. Central); Jill Sprague (softball, Erskine)

WEST STANLY: BJ Hill (football, N.C. State); Charlie Eudy (football, Gardner-Webb)

WEDDINGTON: Evan Altizer (football, Tusculum): Jack Ryan (football, Campbell)

YORK: Ryan Moore (football, Youngstown State); Shuler Littleton (football, Campbell); Markell Castle (football, Newberry); Jerome Pettiway (football, S.C. State); Ryheem Rushing (football, Limestone); Thomas Broom (football, Presbyterian); Rominique Mobley (football, Paine, Ga., College)

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more



Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more


Quick Job Search
Salary Databases
College Basketball Bracket Challenge
Your 2 Cents
Share your opinion with our Partners
Learn More