Charlotte Catholic girls’ swimming continues dominant streak
comments
Friday, Feb. 14, 2014

Charlotte Catholic girls’ swimming continues dominant streak

Prep Swim Portrait
T. Ortega Gaines - ogaines@charlotteobserver.com
Charlotte Catholic girls swimmers, from left, Lauren Rhodes, Nora McCullagh, Elsa Welshofer, and Nicole Emery helped the Cougars to a 13th straight state championship.

Moving up a class didn’t seem to bother the Charlotte Catholic girls’ swimming and diving team.

After more than a decade of dominating the 1A/2A and 3A classes, the Cougars won a 13th consecutive state title at the N.C. High School Athletic Association 4A state meet Feb. 7 at the Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary.

The Cougar girls beat second-place Hough, the two-time defending 4A champions, 360.5-308.5. Providence High (eighth) and Ardrey Kell (10th) were the only other south-Charlotte teams in the top 10.

Charlotte Catholic won four individual events, led by junior Nora McCullagh winning the 50-yard freestyle (22.88 seconds) and the 100-yard backstroke (53.59), both state record times.

Senior Nicole Emery won the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2 minutes, 1.42 seconds, and senior Elsa Welshofer tied for first in the 100-yard butterfly with Hough’s Heather Merritt, both swimming a 4A state-record 54.47.

The Cougars also won state titles in the 200-yard (Rebecca Postoll, Maria Sheridan, Lauren Rhodes and McCullagh, 1:33.22) and 400-yard (McCullagh, Welshofer, Postoll and Rhodes, 3:22.15) freestyle relays, breaking state records in both.

Charlotte Catholic’s girls’ 200-yard medley relay (Emery, Sara Stranick, Welshofer and Sheridan, 1:44.06) finished second.

Postoll finished second (1:48.71) and Rhodes finished third (1:50.19) in the 200-yard freestyle relay. Rhodes also finished second in the 100-yard freestyle (50.55) and Postoll finished second in the 500-yard freestyle (4:51.84).

Stranick finished third in the 200-yard IM (2:03.26) and third in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:03.82), and Sheridan finished fifth in the 100-yard butterfly (56.95). Emery finished fourth in the 100-yard backstroke (55.8).

Other local girls’ top-five finishes:

• South Mecklenburg’s Alexandra Martelle finished fourth in the 200-yard IM (2:03.91).

• Providence High’s Hope Byrum finished fourth in the 1-meter diving (342.45).

• Myers Park’s Annabelle Carr finished fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:04.48).

Boys’ swimming

South Mecklenburg led south Charlotte boys’ teams at the swimming and diving state meet, finishing fifth. Ardrey Kell came in ninth, the only other local top 10 team.

Local boys didn’t win any individual or relay titles, but several had top-five finishes:

• The Ardrey Kell 200-yard medley relay team (Grant Murchinson, David Chang, Jack Eudy and Connor Long) finished fourth (1:37.44). Ardrey Kell’s 200-yard freestyle relay (Spencer Tully, Nick Spina, Eudy and Long) finished third (1:27.67).

• Ardrey Kell’s Long also finished tied for second in the 50-yard freestyle (21.17) and finished third in the 100-yard butterfly (50.63).

• South Mecklenburg’s Graham Weaver finished fifth in the 100-yard freestyle (46.62). The Sabre 200-yard freestyle relay team (Matthew Cooper, Luke Johnson, Noah Cahan and Weaver) finished fourth (1:27.97).

• South Mecklenburg’s Nathan Murray finished second in the 100-yard backstroke (50.63).

• Independence’s Hunter Brakovec finished fifth in the 500-yard freestyle (4:36.32). Providence High’s Franklin Bradshaw finished two seconds behind him in sixth.

Indoor track state championship

Two south Charlotte athletes won individual state championships at the NCHSAA 4A indoor track state meet Feb. 8 in Winston-Salem.

Butler’s Alexis Davis won the girls’ triple jump competition with a leap of 11.41 meters.

Providence High’s Wyatt Maxey won the boys’ 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:30.06, more than two seconds faster than the second-place runner.

Several others secured top-five finishes:

• Myers Park’s Bryanna Hames finished third in the girls’ shot put with a throw of 12.85 meters.

• Providence High’s boys’ 4x800-meter relay team (Patrick Barley, Dylan Cohen, Maxey and Tanner Sutter) finished fifth with a time of 8:11.09.

• Providence High’s Grace Sullivan finished second in the girls’ 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:02.07. Myers Park’s Mary Prouty finished fifth (5:16.54) in the same race.

• Charlotte Catholic’s Evan Georges finished fourth (4:29.38) in the boys’ 1,600-meter run.

• Providence High’s Bianca Bishop finished fourth (11:08.69) in the girls’ 3,200-meter run.

Inscoe: 704-358-5923; Twitter: @CoreyInscoe

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more