Save Money in this Sunday's paper

comments

Prep Results 02.15.14

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

PROVIDENCE DAY 53,

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 7

Providence Day: Bailey 13, White 10, Brown 8, Harper 7, Pixley 5, Morgan 4, Heintze 4, Smith 2.

Country Day: Robinson 5, Loesch 2.

PDS20168953
CCDS20147

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 55,

HARDING 38

Catholic (16-7): Sophie Rossitch 20, Stephanie Ferraro 12, Dudzinski 9, Roulier 5, Eberle 4, Archer 3, Little 2.

Harding (13-7): Shareka McNeil 14, Drakeford 9, Hamrick 6, Sadler 6, McNeil 2, Daniels 1.

CCHS1711131455
HUHS1876738

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 78,

NORTH GASTON 45

Lake Norman Charter: Alex Busch 38, Ezinne Mbamalu 15, Novroski 8, Bock 2, Wiley 6, Gaskins 5, Harris 4.

North Gaston: Jamie Staley 10, B. Davis 8, Cloninger 8, G. Davis 5, Phillips 5, Baldwin 5, Fisher 3, Hall 1.

LNC2823101778
NGHS17128845

DAVIDSON DAY 57,

HIGH POINT CHRISTIAN 30

Davidson Day: Kelsey Garrison 17, Parker Tompkins 16, Maya Caldwell 11, Bradford 7, Bringwatt 4, Smith 2.

High Point: McPeak 15, Riffe 11, Mathis 7, Harris 5, Williams 2.

DDS1020151257
HPC96131230

FREEDOM 62,

PATTON 43

Patton: Ansley Rooks 13, Bauer 3, Tallent 8, Chapman 8, Lynn 4, Adams 7.

Freedom: Ariyana Wiliams 23, Krissy Surratt 11, Quay Mills 12, Rhoney 8, Corpening 5, Gardin 3.

PHS101513543
FHS1715191162

LINCOLN CHARTER 57,

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 25

LCS814152057
CSD8891225

CANNON 60,

CHARLOTTE LATIN 50 (OT)

Latin (8-15): Caroline Peters 11m Chanin Scott 22, Herron 9, Dowell 4, Pennington 4.

Cannon (17-13): Niina Matilla 14, Tyler Turner 13, Ellen Montgomery 15, G. Turner 4, Brewer 2, Hill 5, Sofio 4, Harmon 3.

CLS1010818450
CS10181081460

BOYS

PROVIDENCE DAY 62,

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 37

Country Day (11-16): Michael White 14, Philips 7, Owen 5, Williams 3, Salisbury 2, Shields 2, Dalton 2, Gamlin 2.

Providence Day (23-3): Josh Howard 25, Grant Williams 11, Watkins 9, Felder 6, Mills 4, Johnson 3, Raye 2, Lee 2.

CCDS8146937
PDS2212161262

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 87,

NORTH GASTON 44

Lake Norman Charter: McCormick 15, Coey 11, Hickert 9, Wheatley 8, Venator 7, Whicker 7, Calton 6, Hancock 6, Lilly 5, Gramling 4, Gonzalez 3, Worthy 4, Hansen 2.

North Gaston: Haskin 11, Adams 7, McCree 5, Ellis 5, Thompson 4, Webber 4, Thornberg 3, Dreler 3, Fox 2.

LNC1722242487
NGHS102112144

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 58,

HIGHLAND TECH 49

Davidson: A. Daily 12, J. Mckibbin 10, M. Daily 7, Kayes 2, Chaffman 1, Knox 9, McAfee 3, Gittleman 2, Talbert 8, Bernardini 2.

Highland Tech: D. Dee 18, Smith 7, Woods 6, Crawford 6, Short 6, Dawkins 6.

CSD815152058
HT147151349

FREEDOM 68,

PATTON 55

Freedom (22-1): Jeron Hemphill 13, Khris Gardin11, Butler 9, Logan 8, Wilson 7, T. Hemphill 6, Bridges 6, Moore 4, King 4.

Patton (13-10): Jevon Morris 17, Ethan Roper 11, Rafael Horton 11, Bostian 4, Ervin 3, Hamer 3, Johnson 2, Espinoza 2, Williams 2.

FHS221621968
PHS1314101855

CANNON 71,

CHARLOTTE LATIN 59

Latin: Rusty Reigel 20, Parker Julian 11, Caleb Jordan 11, Jones 8, Herrman 3, Baynard 2, Goode 2, Friddle 2.

Cannon: Lucas Anderson 22, Jonathan Green 22, Philip Jewell 15, Gossage 8, Fromke 2, Batchelor 2.

CLS814222771
CS1310191759

LINCOLN CHARTER 59,

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 45

Lincoln Charter: Amir Davis 13, Kevin Walsh 12, Jaylan Lewis 13, Hilty 7, Miller 3, Hollar 7, Johnson 2, Foster 2.

Davidson: A. Daily 13, Knox 8, McKibbin 7, Gittleman 8, Vascur 2, Talbert 1, M. Daily 1, Bernardini 5.

LCS1115122159
CSD516111345

WATAUGA 56,

HICKORY 50

Watauga: Cam Baker 14, Aaron Dobbins 14, Jay Harill 10, Lambert 8, Gailes 6, Ebough 4.

Hickory: Devonte Fuller 13, DeAngelo Beatty 11, Z. Walker 9, Young 7, Crawford 3, Sipe 3, Abernathy 2, B. Walker 2.

WHS1610161456
HHS1315111150

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 63,

HARDING 61

Harding: Daryl White 17, Teyon Henry 13, Karl Hankton 10, Young 6, Talley 4, Wilson 2, Dodd 2, Perry 6.

Catholic: Robbie Anderson 19, Brodowicz 2, Campione 7, Gagnon 9, Scibelli 3, Milovic 9, Larkin 7, Fishbaugh 1, Chapman 6.

HUHS1614111961
CCHS915221763

HUNTER HUSS 71,

ASHBROOK 63

HHHS1920181471
AHS1219191363

WRESTLING

NCISAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team Scores: Charlotte Latin 199, Southlake Christian 164, Wesleyan Christian 123, Providence Day 120, Asheville School 91, Ravenscroft 86.5, Cary Academy 84, Christ School 78, Metrolina Christian 78, Charlotte Christian 64, Charlotte Country Day 44.5, North Raleigh Christian 38, Forsyth Country Day 28, Rabun Gap 14, Greensboro Day 6, Kerr-Vance Academy 4.

Championship Round: 108: Dylan Boone (SouthLake Christian) d. Max Spada (Charlotte Country Day) 4-3 OT; 115: Bradley Davis (Wesleyan Christian) maj.d. Wes Stroud (Ravenscroft) 10-0; 122: Matthew Gibbon (Cary Academy) p. Arthur Linne (Providence Day) 3:10; 128: Gil Gerber (Providence Day) d. Austin Schellpfeffer (Charlotte Latin) 3-0; 134: Billy McClelland (Charlotte Latin) d. Conor Fenn (Asheville School) 6-4; 140: Chris Green (SouthLake Christian) d. Charlie Rand (Charlotte Christian) 7-5; 147: Hamilton Hewitt (SouthLake Christian) p. Ryan Petty (Wesleyan Christian) 5:56; 154: Ian Siegal (Cary Academy) p. Mark Saleh (Charlotte Christian) 3:30; 162: Brian Murphy (Forsyth Country Day) maj.d. Nick Boyd (Charlotte Latin) 11-2; 172: Sam Pruett (Wesleyan Christian) maj.d. Akanimo Eyo (Charlotte Country Day) 14-3; 184: Garrett Hicks (Ravenscroft) p. D.J. Wilson (SouthLake Christian) 3:39; 197: Cannon Long (Metrolina Christian) p. Nick Wilson (Charlotte Latin) 0:32; 222: Stephen Bridges (Christ School) p. Zack Carter (Charlotte Latin) 1:22; 287: Toby Okwara (Charlotte Latin) p. Dalton Gouveia (Charlotte Christian) 1:56.

Consolation Finals: 108: Michael McClelleand (Charlotte Latin) maj.d. Nicky Anixter (Christ School) 12-4; 115: Chase Jeffries (Asheville School) p. Jack Fuller (North Raleigh Christian) 4:00; 122: Blake Sanders (Ravenscroft) d. Foard Naumann (Charlotte Latin) 6-2; 128: Wes Auret (Metrolina Christian) d. Adam Edwards (SouthLake Christian) 6-4; 134: Trevor Tucker (SouthLake Christian) p. Bradley Conley (Ravenscroft) 2:13; 140: Tanner Love (Providence Day) major dec. West Osborn (Charlotte Latin) 12-0; 147: Sean Wrinkle (Asheville School) p. Ryan Ensor (Charlotte Latin) 3:38; 154: Cam Love (Providence Day) p. Bentley Dalton (Charlotte Latin) 4:13; 162: Will Watson (Christ School) p. Emanuel Morgan (SouthLake Christian) 2:54; 172: Hunter Allen (SouthLake Christian) d. Austin Neaville (Cary Academy) 7-3; 184: Bryston Spivock (Providence Day) p. Daymond Turner (Metrolina Christian) 1:44; 197: Jack Lucas (Christ School) d. Chase Holyfield (Wesleyan Christian) 10-7; 222: Storm Glautier (Wesleyan Christian) p. John Galusha (Asheville School) 2:22; 287: Chike Ekwonu (Providence Day) p. Cameron Lynch (Rabun Gap) 3:54.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more



Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more


Quick Job Search
Salary Databases
Your 2 Cents
Share your opinion with our Partners
Learn More