Save Money in this Sunday's paper

comments

Prep Results 02.21.14

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

SW4A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

MYERS PARK 79,

PORTER RIDGE 21

Myers Park: Aliyah Mazyck 19, Rydeiah Rogers 14, Saadia Timpton 13, Reid 9, Sistrunk 7, Haire 7, Uptegraff 6, Jennings 2, Ayer 2.

Porter Ridge: Massey 8, Jones 7, Conti 2, Cunningham 2, Smith 2.

MPHS298212179
PRHS548421

EAST LINCOLN 47,

WEST CALDWELL 39

East Lincoln (22-3): Smith 1, Griffith 2, Sage Surratt 14, Chazz Surratt 12, Hills 8, Leach 4, Dollar 6.

West Caldwell (17-7): Hood 2, Harper 2, Tucker 2, Bumgarner 6, Hendrix 7, Ashton Smith 13, Dula 7.

ELHS1212101347
WCHS101071239

LINCOLN CHARTER 54,

HIGHLAND TECH 30

LCS107151254
HT1346730

NORTHWOOD TEMPLE 70,

HICKORY CHRISTIAN 38

NTA1519211570
HCA7991338

PROVIDENCE DAY 38,

RABUN GAP

Providence Day: Jatarie White 16, Emma Pixley 10, Morgan 7, Bailey 5.

Rabun Gap: K. Madzarevic 19, Feathers 8, Kunaiyai 4, Wong 5.

PDS41015938
RGS9417636

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 58,

ASHBROOK 44

Lake Norman: Alex Busch 18, Ezinne Mbamalu 14, Novroski 2, Bock 3, Sierra Wiley 14, Gaskins 7.

Ashbrook: Sherry Johnson 12, Carter 9, Chambers 9, Montgomery 4, Woods 4, Pauling 4, Connor 2.

LNC177171758
AHS71681344

HICKORY 66,

FREEDOM 41

Freedom: Ariyana Williams 10, Amy Rhoney 10, Corpening 9, Yamouti 2, Mills 4, Gardin 4, Surratt 2.

Hickory: Danasia Witherspoon 27, Yazmen Hannah 10, Brittany Dixon 18, Sadasia Tipps 10, McClain 1.

FHS11881441
HHS1911181666

DAVIDSON DAY 55,

NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 51

Davidson Day: Alexas Bradford 22, Maya Caldwell 17, Garrison 9, Tompkins 5, Bringewatts 2.

Northside: Elaina Parker 17, Jayon Leak 14, Brown 7, Calabrese 8, Cepeda 5.

DDS719111855
NSC16919751

SW4A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

MYERS PARK 73,

BUTLER 53

Myers Park: Rydeiah Rogers 28, Saadia Timpton 14, Aliyah Mazyck 12, Morgan Uptegraff 10, Haire 4, Jennings 4, Ayer 1.

Butler: Kobe Leigh 19, Laura Lynn Hayes 16, Sutton 9, Whitley 4, Richardson 3, Nichols 2.

MPHS1819231373
BHS79152253

SOMECK 8 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

ARDREY KELL 63,

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 36

Ardrey Kell: Marshae Bradbury 10, Erin Whalen 12, Jordan Muhammad 16, C. Muhammad 9, Dean 9, McCain 5, DeWalt 2, Gilmore 1.

Catholic: Sophie Rossitch 12, Sarah Dudzinski 11, Roveilier 8, Ferraro 2, Hoagland 2, Eberle 1.

AKHS221951763
CCHS41113838

MECKA 8 4A CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

HOPEWELL 56,

NORTH MECKLENBURG 46

North Meck: Haywood 19, Barrino 9, Lester 4, Jones 4, Stokes 3, Price 2, Hill 2, Dunlap 2, Harris 1.

Hopwell: Washington 10, R. Francis 8, Scott 8, Curry 7, Samuels 7, Harkerson 6, Dillon 6, Haynes 4.

NMHS88121846
HHS1419121156

3A/4A NORTH PIEDMONT CHAMPIONSHIP

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 57,

SOUTH IREDELL 49

South Iredell (16-8): Hukia Scoles 15, Lekia Hall 14, Hailey Wright 10, Berg 3, Johnson 2, Dawes 3, Ruffin 2.

Alexander Central (26-1): Madi Suddreth 26, Taylor Wike 10, Blankenship 4, White 1, Barr 2, Rhyne 6, Ritchie 3, Cook 5.

SIHS1010101949
ACHS176151957

ANSON 49,

WEDDINGTON 46 (OT)

Anson (20-4): Rivers 7, Jaida Robinson 15, Pauldo 8, Shinitra Little 11, Alderson 8.

Weddington (22-4): Jada Craig 19, Roberts 6, Stephanie Watts 16, Mann 2, Schuster 3.

AHS1012910849
WHS513176546

Also

Parkwood 44, Monroe 38

BOYS

INDEPENDENCE 56,

EAST MECKLENBURG 52

East Meck: Ray’Quelle Days 17, Tyrle Poindexter 16, McManus 7, Covington 6, Horne 2, Smith 4.

Independence: Deion Lane 20, Workeph Kofa 11, Tayon Gleaves 10, Bowen 7, Thomas 8.

EMHS1116121352
IHS1015131856

KINGS MOUNTAIN 72,

EAST BURKE 53

East Burke (11-12): Alex Kelly 20, Larry Clark 13, D. Kelly 4, B. Clark 4, Rogers 4, Haas 4, Reese 4.

Kings Mountain (16-8): N. McClain 16, J. Tillman 15, J. Sherer 12, C. Sanders 10, Bullock 8, Johnson 4, Helton 4, Adams 2, Skidmore 1.

EBHS55251853
KMHS1210252572

VILLAGE CHRISTIAN 56,

PROVIDENCE DAY 54

Village Christian: Wright 2, William McNeill 11, Huesh 6, Pervis Louder 17, J. McNeil 6, Rich 8, Dewdney 6.

Providence Day: Watkins 5, Lee 2, Devin Mills 14, Grant Williams 21, Johnson 5, Howard 7.

VCA1713131356
PDS1410151554

MECKA 8 4A CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

NORTH MECKLENBURG 55,

HOUGH 52

North Meck: Middleton 12, Collins 12, Coles 10, Bryce 9, Mintz 7, Beasley 3, McCollum 2.

Hough: Maye 17, Jackson 15, Mack 9, Thompson 7, Friday 2, Whipp 2.

NMHS1219131155
HHS810132152

FREEDOM 65,

FRED T. FOARD 50

Freedom: Austin Butler 16, Khris Gardin 12, Logan 9, T. Hemphill 9, Bridges 8, Wilson 4, Moore 3, Wakefield 2, J. Hemphill 2.

Foard: Tyler Johnson 16, Whitener 9, Cameron 9, T. Wigington 7, Rheinhardt 6, Bliss 2, Mahnke 1.

FHS1220181565
FTF1115121250

3A/4A NORTH PIEDMONT CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

LAKE NORMAN 59,

MOORESVILLE 52

Mooresville: Ralph Montgomery 12, Josh Mikombo 10, Kurt Richter 12, Greenwell 4, Sherrill 4, Vanderburg 3, Wardlow 3, Daniels 3.

Lake Norman: David Scott 17, Kishawn Pritchett 16, Hunter Seacat 14, White 6, Simms 2, Jones 2, Farley 1, Ford 1.

MHS1012121852
LNHS1418151259

WRESTLING

NCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 2A QUARTERFINALS

Team Scores: Newron Conover 50.5, Croatan 41, Thomasville 37, West Caldwell 30, Southwest Onslow 26, North Pitt 25, Dixon 24.5, Carrboro 24, TW Andrews 24, West Wilkes 24, First Flight 22, West Lincoln 22, Ruther.-Spindale 21.5, Hunter Huss 20, Holmes 19, Bunker Hill 18, Currituck County 17, Wheatmore 17, North Brunswick 15.5, Wilkes Central 15, Central Academy 14, North Surry 14, Providence Grove 14, Washington 14, Hendersonville 13.5, South Granville 13, Bandys 12, Ayden-Grifton 11, Forbush 11, North Wilkes 11, South Stokes 10, Trinity 10, East Lincoln 9, Lexington 9, Monroe 9, Southern Vance 9, West Davidson 9, Ashe County 8.5, Carver 8.5, Northeastern 8, Surry Central 8, Brevard 4.5, Clinton 4, Durham 4, Parkwood 4, Salisbury 4, West Stanly 4, Bartlett Yancey 3, East Burke 3, Graham 3, Maiden 3, Mt. Pleasant 3, North Lenoir 3, Owen 3.

Quarterfinal Round:

106: Austin Neal (Ruther.-Spindale) d. Sergio Paz (Central Academy) 7-5; Tyler Johnson (Trinity) maj.d. Nathon Bautista (Surry Central) 15-2; Ray-Shun Moore (Thomasville) maj.d. Jake Clary (West Lincoln) 10-2; Dylan Patry (Dixon) tf. Joseph Xiong (Newton Conover) 19-4; 113: Grant Hall (Croatan) p. Pavin Chunn (West Stanly) 1:54; Austin Klutz (Newton Conover) maj.d. Jose Aguilar (North Wilkes) 9-0; Nathean Castillo (South Granville) p. Robbie Hallman (West Lincoln) 4:50; Quahiygee Martin (Thomasville) p. John Bandavanis (Southwest Onslow) 3:02; 120: Jason Boutsady (Thomasville) d. Malik Wiley (West Caldwell) 5-1; Quan Le (TW Andrews) tf. Kevin Pack (Surry Central) 15-0; Brandon Reynolds (West Wilkes) d. Caleb Cox (Ruther.-Spindale) 7-2; George Carpenter (Carrboro) d. Dustin McCaw (Croatan) OT 14-12; 126: Damonte Blash (Southern Vance) maj.d. Deonte Whitfield (Southwest Onslow) 9-0; Austin Rozier (North Surry) p. Coleman Carter (Newton Conover) 5:22; Stephen Dreher (Carrboro) d. Ahsan Butt (Thomasville) 8-7; Jacob Houck (West Caldwell) maj.d. RaQuan Neal (Monroe) 11-2; 132: Josh Markham (Northeastern) d. David Niemitalo (Wheatmore) 6-3; Franklin Wepner (Newton Conover) p. Morgan Bagley (South Stokes) 1:30; Nicouzi Mitchell (TW Andrews) p. Kyle Cortez (First Flight) 1:51; Storm Long (Forbush) d. Austin Meaney (Croatan) 3-2; 138: Tanner Stephens (Currituck County) d. Keegan Cordell (Carrboro) 6-0; Ribyan McClain (Carver) tf. Jonathan Carpenter (Hunter Huss) 15-0; Seth Salazar (North Pitt) d. Trent Wimbly (Wheatmore) 9-4; Joby Armenta (Southwest Onslow) d. Cody Dobbins (Bunker Hill) 10-4; 145: Dalton Clark (Providence Grove) p. Kevin Cagle (Dixon) 5:32; Dustin Huffman (West Wilkes) d. PJ Connors (Currituck County) 7-5; Alex Monaco (First Flight) maj.d. Robert Johns (Mt Pleasant) 15-7; Moses Boyter (East Lincoln) d. Cole Susi (Wilkes Central) 11-5; 152: Paul Carson (Hunter Huss) d. Keegan Ross (South Stokes) 8-6; Brody McGrath (Croatan) p. Josh Lemon (Central Academy) 1:00; Michael Elliott (Ashe County) d. Nathan Reitzel (Newton Conover) 8-1; Angel Najar (North Pitt) d. Saconney Hill (TW Andrews) 3-1; 160: Landon Leithauser (First Flight) d. Rolen Benson (Newton Conover) 3-2; Evan Makupson (Thomasville) d. Thomas Remick (Washington) OT 8-6; Zach Winegardner (Southwest Onslow) maj.d. TJ Whaley (South Stokes) 12-1; Lauren Zimmerman (Wheatmore) d. Parker Ward (Wilkes Central) 5-0; 170: Shane Hemmings (West Davidson) p. Jakob Prestwood (East Burke) 2:41; Devon Van Cura (Washington) d. Codie Shook (Bunker Hill) 8-7; Evan Adams (Wilkes Central) p. Blake Lewis (Hunter Huss) 3:59; Andrew Brotherton (Bandys) d. Devyn Green (North Surry) 1-0; 182: Christopher Shaw (North Pitt) d. Collin Minor (Newton Conover) 3-1; Evin Bellamy (North Brunswick) p. Jeffrey Burton (Salisbury) 3:08; Diego Martinez (Ayden-Grifton) d. Nick Siniard (Brevard) 4-1; Caleb Wooten (West Caldwell) d. Dominick Cotton (Franklinton) 9-2; 195: Andrew Colborn (Croatan) p. Mysiah Brunson (Clinton) 1:07; Mack George (West Lincoln) p. Jakeem (Brooks Durham) 5:07; Anthony Brownridge (Holmes) maj.d. Austin Brogden (South Granville) 15-6; Tyler Hudson (Dixon) d. Dylan Edwards (Forbush) 1-0; 220: Tywon Bond (Holmes) d. Kaleb Hines (Ruther.-Spindale) 3-1. Kyle Guins (Bunker Hill) maj.d. Cody Slate (North Surry) 9-0; Andrew Gaither (Newton Conover) d. Keith Clemmons (Thomasville) 3-2; Rhett Hoy (Hendersonville) tf. Dallas Starnes (Parkwood) 15-0; 285: Dakota Bell (North Wilkes) d. Christian Solis (West Caldwell) 4-2; Jackson Price (Central Academy) d. Hunter Edwards (Ruther.-Spindale) 1-0; Andres Gonzalez (West Lincoln) d. Eithen Sheets (West Wilkes) 3-2; Zack Mauldin (Lexington) p. Magnus Herweyer (Carrboro) 5:05.

NCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 3A QUARTERFINALS

Team Scores: Morehead 49, East Gaston 31.5, Fred T. Foard 28, Rocky Mount 25, Orange 23.5, S Nash 23, St. Stephens 21, Havelock 20.5, Sun Valley 20.5, N Buncombe 19, S Rowan 19, Uniion Pines 19, Jesse Carson 18, C Cabarrus 17, E Rowan 2, S Guilford 17, Swansboro 16.5, Asheboro 16, E Guilford 15.5, Corinth Holders 14, Enka 14, W Iredell 14, Cleveland 13, Clyde A. Erwin 13, Pisgah 13, SW Randolph 13, Terry Sanford 12, Hickory Ridge 11, N Henderson 11, W Guilford 11, Jacksonville 10, Ledford Senior 10, S Brunswick 10, Burns 9, N Iredell 9, W Brunswick 9, E Alamance 8, Kings Mountain 8, Topsail 8, W Carteret 8, Weddington 8, C Davidson 7, S Iredell 7, Freedom 6, McMichael 6, S NAsh 3, W Craven 5, White Oak 4.5, Anson 4, Crest 4, Nash Central 4, NE Guilford 4, Northwood 4, Patton 4, S Point 1.

Quarterfinal Round:

106: Logan Durham (S Rowan) p. Austin Keiger (McMichael) 4:35; Blaine Mainz (Jacksonville) p. Michael Auten (S Point) 3:36; Parker Walton (Weddington) d. Daniel Hull (Union Pines) 3-0; Matthew Insogna (S Iredell) d. Cole Riggs (Fred T Foard) 7-2; 113: Mitchel Langford (N Henderson) p. Clay Bodenheimer (N Iredell) :42; Mike Fedowitz (Union Pines) d. Bryan Mol (Swansboro) 4-3; Gabriel Wilson (Clyde A. Erwin) p. Tristan Mabe (SW Randolph) 2:46; Darius Dunn (Corinth Holders) d. Joseph Bedard (E Gaston) 13-7; 120: David Bobeck (W Guilford) p. Charlie Putnam (Enka) 1:30; Jordan Jones (Morehead) d. Zovek Chapa (Fike) 5-3; Heath Gleaton (C Cabarrus) tf. Joe Scott (Orange) 23-6; Wilson Smith (Rocky Mount) p. Cody Patton (Patton) 5:20; 126: Tyler Hall (S Rowan) d. Justin Payne (Clyde A. Erwin) 8-3; Mike Jones (Morehead) d. Brett Underwood (Piedmont) 3-0; Troy Gregor (Hickory Ridge) tf. Dalton McGalliard (Freedom) 15-0; Jordan d.osse (S Nash) d. Paul Ambrose (Union Pines) 4-3; 132: Payton Shuford (W Iredell) p. Dylan Cassidy (Fred T Foard) 2:46; Jacob Butler (Swansboro) d. Hunter Queen (Northwood) 2-0; Sawyer Davidson (Asheboro) maj.d. Jared Flynn (Orange) 16-7; Jacob Grigg (E Gaston) maj.d. Campbell Alspaugh (W Brunswick) 17-4; 138: Ryan Davis (Havelock) d. Aaron Owensby (E Henderson) 7-2; Billy Benfield (Sun Valley) d. Willis Booth (Morehead) 9-2; Mitchell Dean (E Alamance) d. Cameron Brewer (Corinth Holders) 9-4; Chris Hunt (St. Stephens) d. Nathan Zak (W Harnett) 7-6; 145: Ben Bullins (Morehead) d. Rahshaun Elliott (Rocky Mount) 5-1; Andrew Chappell (Ledford Senior) d. Robert Baker (W Craven) 5-3; Jhavonte Moon (Cleveland) maj.d. Dillion Lambert (W Iredell) 13-3; Joshua Weinstein (C Cabarrus) d. Jaquez Hunter-Cathey (E Gaston) 6-0; 152: Christian Pompey (C Davidson) d. Javar Godette (Havelock) 4-2; Drake Patrum (S Guilford) d. Jacob Honeycutt (Freedom) 3-1; Wyatt Blume (E Rowan) d. Joseph Cooper (Rocky Mount) 6-0; Zacharias Fincannon (St. Stephens) p. Melik Jimenez (Orange) p. 2:43; 160: Brandon Sloop (Carson- Jesse) d. Trevor Cook (Fred T Foard) 7-2; Jacoby Benjamin (S Nash) maj.d. Michael Queen (Northwood) 15-7; Logan Farlowe (Sun Valley) tf. Thomas Singley (Patton) 17-2; John Ellis (Havelock) d. Tyler Spurling (E Gaston) 11-4; 170: Austin Champion (Kings Mountain) d. Dalton Hill (W Craven) 10-5; Shiheem Saunders (E Rowan) p. Mark Bedard (E Gaston) 1:01; David Peters-Logue (Orange) p. Steven Joyner (Nash Central) 1:09; Tate Blanton (Fred T Foard) p. Jaquan Wall (Anson) p. 1:59; 182: Payton Mills (Morehead) p. Peter Simonovich (N Buncombe) 4:32; Michael Jones (S Guilford) p. Chanse Wallace (Cleveland) 3:56; Willie Bivens (E Guilford) d. Juan Ramos (White Oak) 5-3; Brandon Dills (Enka) maj.d. Jonathan McCullen (S Lee) 20-6; 195: Keyaad Coley (Rocky Mount) d. Timothy Johnson (E Guilford) 6-3; Adam Wilson, (SW Randolph) maj.d. Dustin Greene (Crest) 13-2; Wood Mancuso (W Carteret) d. James Taylor (S Durham) 7-2; Wes Naylor (Terry Sanford) d. Dakota Smith (W Brunswick) 5-1; 220: Nick Costigan (Burns) p. Cameron Sanders (Morehead) p. 5:47; Nick Coe (Asheboro) d. Ryan Ashley (S Nash) 7-1; Trent Allen (S Brunswick) p. Timothy Davis (N Iredell) :11; Michael Simonovich (N Buncombe) d. Tyler Evers (Terry Sanford) 9-6; 285: Cody Lamb (Pisgah) p. George Blackstock (Morehead) 1:19; Alex Lyles (Carson- Jesse) p. Jeffery Person (Rocky Mount) 1:35; Jordan Wilson (E Gaston) d. Byron Stephenson (Orange) 7-5; Joseph Sculthorpe (Topsail) d. James Passmore (N Gaston) 3-1.

NCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 3A SEMIFINALS

Semifinal Round:

106: Logan Durham (S Rowan) maj.d. Blaine Mainz (Jacksonville) 14-2; Parker Walton (Weddington) d. Matthew Insogna (S Iredell) 5-1; 113: Mitchel Langford (N Henderson) d. Mike Fedowitz (Union Pines) 5-2; Gabriel Wilson (Clyde A. Erwin) d. Darius Dunn (Corinth Holders) 12-10 OT; 120: Jordan Jones (Morehead) d. David Bobeck (W Guilford) 4-3; Heath Gleaton (C Cabarrus) d. Wilson Smith (Rocky Mount) 7-3; 126: Mike Jones (Morehead) d. Tyler Hall (S Rowan) 4-3; Troy Gregor (Hickory Ridge) tf. Jordan Decosse (S Nash) 15-0; 132: Payton Shuford (W Iredell) TF. Jacob Butler (Swansboro) 18-1; Jacob Grigg (E Gaston) d. Sawyer Davidson (Asheboro) 6-5; 138: Billy Benfield (Sun Valley) d. Ryan Davis (Havelock) 7-0; Mitchell Dean (E Alamance) d. Chris Hunt (St. Stephens) 6-5; 145: Ben Bullins (Morehead) d. Andrew Chappell (Ledford Senior )4-3; Joshua Weinstein (C Cabarrus) d. Jhavonte Moon (Cleveland) 8-7; 152: Drake Patrum (S Guilford) inj.def Christian Pompey (C Davidson) inj.def; Wyatt Blume (E Rowan) d. Zacharias Fincannon (St. Stephens) 6-3; 160: Jacoby Benjamin (S Nash) d. Brandon Sloop (Carson- Jesse) 4-2 OT; Logan Farlowe (Sun Valley) d. John Ellis (Havelock) 3-2; 170: Shiheem Saunders (E Rowan) p. Austin Champion (Kings Mountain) 1:28; David Peters-Logue (Orange) p. Tate Blanton (Fred T Foard) 3:10; 182: Michael Jones (S Guilford) d. Payton Mills (Morehead) 4-0; Willie Bivens (E Guilford) d. Brandon Dills (Enka) 6-2; 195: Adam Wilson (SW Randolph) p. Keyaad Coley (Rocky Mount) :54; Wood Mancuso (W Carteret) p. Wes Naylor (Terry Sanford) 1:40; 220: Nick Coe (Asheboro) p. Nick Costigan (Burns) :41; Michael Simonovich (N Buncombe) d. Trent Allen (S Brunswick) 7-6; 285: Alex Lyles (Carson- Jesse) d. Cody Lamb (Pisgah) 5-4; Joseph Sculthorpe (Topsail) d. Jordan Wilson (E Gaston) 8-4;

NCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 4A QUARTERFINALS

Team Scores: Parkland 70, Jack Britt 51.5, Holly Springs 41, Cary 35.5 SE Guilford 29, Pinecrest 27, Alex Central 26 NW Guilford 25, Laney 24, Al Brown 23, West Johnston 21, Ragsdale 20, Wake Forest 17.5, Riverside 15, Southview 15, Lake Norman 14.5, Glenn 14, Hough 14, Sanderson 13, Scotland 12, High Pt Central 12, North Davidson 12, Davie 11, South Caldwell 11, Jay M. Robinson 10,S outh Central 10, McDowell 9, Apex 8.5, Independence 8, Knightdale 8, Millbrook 8, New Bern 8, Providence 8, Watauga 8, Cape Fear 7, Dudley 7, Hoke County 7, Mooresville 7, Northern Durham 7, Leesville Road 6, RJ Reynolds 6, Green Hope 5, S MEcklenburg 5, Vance 5, Ardrey Kell 4, Athens Drive 4, Berry Academy 4, Heritage 4, West Forsyth 4, Broughton 3, Conley 3, Mallard Creek 3, Panther Creek 3, S Alamance 3, SE Raleigh 3.

Quarterfinal Round:

106: Keefe (Providence) d. Wanovich (Jack Britt) 10-6; Jenkins (Parkland) p. McEntyre (AL Brown) 5:11; Jimenez (West Jonston) d. Hedrick (NW Guilford) 11-5; Tolbert (SE Guilford) d. Kominek (Lake Norman) 5-5; 113: Tarvin (Cary) d. Powell (Hough) 4-0; De Rose (Sanderson) d. Sly (Conley) 10-4; Turner (Parkland) d. Stewart (S Meck) 9-2; Wanovich (Jack Britt) d. Mutio (Wake Forest) 4-2 OT; 120: Cline (Robinson) p. Henderson (Scotland) 5:26; Davis (Apex) d. Dean (NW Guilford) 7-1; Tolston (Jack Britt) p. Hinshaw (SE Guilford) 1:39; Redus (Holly Springs) d. Clinding (AL Brown) 10-3; 126: Irvin Enriquez (Pinecrest) p. Parker Ragsdale (Cary) 1:15; Nicholas Sexton (AL Brown) maj.d. Travis Allen (Glenn) 22-8; Afiz Lateef (Scotland) d. Anthony Brito (Heritage) 7-4; Kelvin Jackson (Parkland) d. Adam Pelter (Butler) 7-3; 132: Austin Jamison (NW Guilford) d. Jake Motsinger (Vance) 5-4; Garrett Hinton (Jack Britt) tf. Zach Jones (Leesville Road) 15-0; Kollin Wade (Cary) tf. Tyler Gonzalez (Overhills) 17-2; Demetre Kostis (Watauga) d. Joe Mondragon (Ashley) 9-3; 138: Brandon Harris (Ragsdale) d. Cam Devers (Holly Springs) 5-2; Brandon Stern (Jack Britt) p. Josh Motsinger (Vance) 1:29;Will Clark (Cary) d. Laaiq Hedrick (Parkland) 7-2; Dallas Roemer (Pinecrest) d. Logan Pavia (Lake Norman) 8-4; 145: Cole Plott (Laney) maj.d. Krishawn Hairston (R J Reynolds) 11-2; Carl Guess (South Caldwell) p. Nick Connochie (Holly Springs) 3:40; Nashid Barrow (Wake Forest) tf. Michael Palmer (Jack Britt) 17-2; Marcus Cross (Parkland) d. Willis Benoit (Scotland) 4-0; 152: Davonte Lumpkin (Parkland) maj.d. Matt Cesari (Leesville Road) 8-0; Bryant Halsch (SE Guilford) p. Nic Chance (Ardrey Kell) 3:22; Daniel Richardson (Holly Springs) maj.d. Tyler Ceparano (S Alamance) 10-2; Josh Dula (McDowell) d. Peter Becher (SW Guilford) 5-1; 160: Jaquon Sowell (Riverside) d. Eddie McGrail (Lake Norman) 2-0; Austin Tucker (Glenn) d. Garrett Hlavacek (Cape Fear) 1-0; Taevon Hoskins (Parkland) d. Waddell McNeely (Mallard Creek) 8-1; Travian Cooke (Holly Springs) d. Tyler Reese (Alex Central) 7-4; 170: Rider Excell (Pinecrest) p. Brandon Skinner (Knightdale) 2:10; Bryce Walker (Ragsdale) d. Cameron Chapman (South Caldwell) 8-5; Austin Galati (Holly Springs) d. Weston Harman (Page) 3-2; Jordan Thompson (Hough) d. Joseph Gottfried (Parkland) 11-8; 182: Dillon Dawkins (Millbrook) d. Joey Weible (Laney) 15-10; Alex Gobble (Davie) d. Sebastian Barreto (Hough) 2-0; Malik McDonald (South View) p. Bradley Skinner (Knightdale) 1:55; Atavion Oliver (Northern Durham) d. Ryan Devlin (Lake Norman) 9-6; 195: DeAndre Jones (New Bern) maj.d. Joshua Matos (Independence) 10-2; Randall Diabe (Dudley) d. Akease Rankin (Mooresville) 3-2 OT; Brian Capps (Laney) d. Ian Callahan (Green Hope) 5-3 OT; Dustin Jones (Alex Central) d. Jack Robertson (Davie) 3-2; 220: Thomas Rodriquez (Parkland) d. Troy Cain (South View) 2-2 OT; Kevin Alanis (Alex Central) p. Parker Correll (Davie) 3:27; Sam Campbell (West Johnston) p. Brian Tiderman (Independence) 0:34; Cary Miller (NW Guilford) p. Keechan Ware (AL Brown) 5:02; 285: Trey Tyson (South Central) d. Wayne Walker (R J Reynolds) 3-2 OT; Nicholas Wimmer (North Davidson) p. Laquest Peterkin (Hoke County) 3:00; Adam Olsen (High Pt Central) DQ Byran Bryant (Jack Britt) DQ; Gary Whitaker (Riverside) d. Isaiah Jones (Berry Academy) 8-4.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more



Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more


Quick Job Search
Salary Databases
College Basketball Bracket Challenge
Your 2 Cents
Share your opinion with our Partners
Learn More