Save Money in this Sunday's paper

comments

Myers Park’s girls, Butler boys win Southwestern 4A track titles

By Bill Kiser
Correspondent

More Information

  • More information

    SOUTHWESTERN 4A CHAMPIONSHIPS

    At Rocky River HS, Mint Hill

    BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Butler, 179.5; 2. Independence, 158.5; 3. East Mecklenburg, 85; 4. Myers Park, 82; 5. Porter Ridge, 76; 6. Rocky River, 63; 7. Garinger, 20.

    Individual Event Results

    (Track distances in meters, field distances in feet and inches)

    110 Hurdles: 1. Caleb Walker (Independence), 14.59; 2. Tyrek Huntley (Porter Ridge), 15.18; 3. Ghyslain Sapu (Independence), 15.29.

    100 Dash: 1. Christopher Hancock (Butler), 10.84 (meet record, old record 10.91 set by Kwame Donyinah, Myers Park, 2013); 2. Anthony Ratliff (Butler), 11.00; 3. Deion Washington (Independence), 11.06.

    4x200 Relay: 1. Rocky River (Earl Alexander, Jaire Alexander, John Henderson, Kendall Crowder), 1:31.01; 2. Independence, 1:31.80; 3. Butler, 1:32.40.

    1,600 Run: 1. Matthew Barrera (Butler), 4:32.46; 2. Corey Garagiola (Independence), 4:33.52; 3. Fisher Ramsey (Myers Park), 4:35.81.

    4x100 Relay: 1. Butler (Alex Barrow, Gerald Clark, Christopher Hancock, Anthony Ratliff), 43.42; 2. Independence, 44.39; 3. Garinger, 45.62.

    400 Dash: 1. Ryan Hastings (Porter Ridge), 49.39; 2. Cole Reynolds (Independence), 50.88; 3. Darius Reed (Butler), 51.97.

    300 Hurdles: 1. Ghyslain Sapu (Independence), 39.44; 2. Tyrek Huntley (Porter Ridge), 39.58; 3. Eyen Ingram (East Mecklenburg), 41.04.

    800 Run: 1. Ryan Hastings (Porter Ridge), 2:00.07; 2. Michael Gacevich (Myers Park), 2:01.21; 3. Jason Lux (Independence), 2:01.87.

    200 Dash: 1. Christopher Hancock (Butler), 22.13; 2. Anthony Ratliff (Butler), 22.45; 3. Gerald Clark (Butler), 22.66.

    3,200 Run: 1. Tucker Smith (Myers Park), 10:11.97; 2. Chris Smith (Myers Park), 10:17.36; 3. Henry McDonald (Myers Park), 10:18.20.

    4x400 Relay: 1. Independence (Jason Lux, Cole Reynolds, Ghyslain Sapu, Jaxon Dickerson), 3:28.79; 2. Butler, 3:28.90; 3. Porter Ridge, 3:29.51.

    Triple Jump: 1. Deron Davis (Rocky River), 41-9; 2. Caleb Walker (Independence), 40-11; 3. Christian Barnes (East Mecklenburg), 39-0.5.

    Pole Vault: 1. Jacob Clewis (Butler), 13-4; 2. Adam Chase (Porter Ridge), 10-6; 3. Andrew Russo (Butler), 9-6.

    *4x800 Relay: 1. East Mecklenburg (Fisher Ramsey, Jeremy Jones, Christian Barnes, Coy Brown), 8:12.86; 2. Myers Park, 8:18.87; 3. Independence, 8:19.68.

    *High Jump: 1. Alex Doherty (Butler), 6-0; 2. RayQuelle Days (East Mecklenburg), 5-10; 3. Noah Huggins (Butler), 5-8.

    *Long Jump: 1. Caleb Walker (Independence), 21-2; 2. Freeman Jordan (Garinger), 20-11; 3. Alex Barrow (Butler), 20-10.

    *Discus: 1. Christopher Wade (Independence), 135-7; 2. Yanick Mendes (Porter Ridge), 129-6; 3. Avery Smith (Independence), 124-9.

    *Shot Put: 1. Yanick Mendes (Porter Ridge), 41-8; 2. Avery Smith (Independence), 40-0.5; 3. Maloba Benjamin (East Mecklenburg), 39-9.

    GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Myers Park, 174; 2. Butler, 139; 3. Independence, 121; 4. Rocky River, 103; 5. East Mecklenburg, 66; 6. Porter Ridge, 33; 7. Garinger, 13.

    Individual Event Results

    (Track distances in meters, field distances in feet and inches)

    100 Hurdles: 1. Elizabeth White (Myers Park), 16;13; 2. Savannah Lamb (Independence), 16.80; 3. Grace Byrd (Butler), 16.93.

    100 Dash: 1. Labria King (East Mecklenburg), 12.38; 2. SunSara Williams (Independence), 12.39; Destinie Harrington (Rocky River), 12.81.

    4x200 Relay: 1. East Mecklenburg (Janice Ezenwa, Alexis Fonville, D'Amani Bryant, Labria King), 1:45.60; 2. Rocky River, 1:45.84; 3. Butler, 1:50.82.

    1,600 Run: 1. Mary Prouty (Myers Park), 5:18.10; 2. Anna McElrath (Independence), 5:27.18; 3. Kate Eiselt (Myers Park), 5:31.58.

    4x100 Relay: 1. Rocky River (Destiny Hall, Vivica Damon, Mashawnda Hargove, Destinie Harrington), 51.59; 2. Butler, 52.21; 3. Myers Park, 52.74.

    400 Dash: 1. SunSara Williams (Independence), 59.41; 2. Janice Ezenma (East Mecklenburg), 1:00.60; 3. Marie Atwater (Rocky River), 1:01.15.

    300 Hurdles: 1. Elizabeth White (Myers Park), 47.40; 2. Charisma Jeffers (Garinger), 48.59; 3. Alexis Fonville (East Mecklenburg), 49.12.

    800 Run: 1. Abby Watkins (Myers Park), 2:24.51; 2. Story Gourley (Myers Park), 2:24.93; 3. Meg Greene (Myers Park), 2:26.62.

    200 Dash: 1. SunSara Williams (Independence), 25.79; 2. Janice Ezenwa (East Mecklenburg), 26.43; 3. Destinie Harrington (Rocky River), 26.53.

    3,200 Run: 1. Mary Prouty (Myers Park), 11:55.67; 2. Madeline Frank (Myers Park), 12:41.01; 3. Noor Agha (Butler), 13:04.12.

    4x400 Relay: 1. Myers Park (Abby Watkins, Meg Greene, Elizabeth White, Story Gourley), 4:11.81; 2. Independence, 4:18.47; 3. East Mecklenburg, 4:20.01.

    Triple Jump: 1. Lydajah McLead (Independence), 34-9; 2. Stoni Asbury (Rocky River), 34-0; 3. Krystal Rivers (Butler), 32-11.

    Pole Vault: 1. Summer Thomas (Butler), 8-6.

    *4x800 Relay: 1. Myers Park (Story Gourley, Mary Prouty, Abby Watkins, Meg Greene), 10:14.56; 2. Independence, 10:46.50; 3. Butler, 10:50.84.

    *High Jump: 1. Krystal Rivers (Butler), 5-2 (won in tiebreaker); 2. Grace Byrd (Butler), 5-2; 3. Stoni Asbury (Rocky River), 5-0.

    *Long Jump: 1. Jamice Wilson (Butler), 16-8.75; 2. Stoni Asbury (Rocky River), 16-6.25; 3. Krystal Rivers (Butler), 16-0.50.

    *Discus: 1. Bryanna Hames (Myers Park), 142-11; 2. Mahogani Holiday (Myers Park), 106-5; 3. Vaniecia Johnson (Rocky River), 88-10.

    *Shot Put: 1. Bryanna Hames (Myers Park), 39-7.5; 2. Vaniecia Johnson (Rocky River), 33-11.5; 3. Simone Williams (Rocky River), 33-8.



MINT HILL – Realignment worked out just right for Myers Park's girls and Butler's boys track teams.

After seeing last year's champions move to a new conference this year, the Mustangs and Bulldogs both came away with team titles at the Southwestern 4A championship meet Thursday at Rocky River High School.

Butler's boys won a meet-best six events and finished with 179.5 points, beating runner-up Independence by 21 points (158.5). East Mecklenburg was third with 85 points.

In the girls division, Myers Park dominated with a meet-high nine event victories, and finished with a 35-point edge over Butler (174-139). Independence was third with 121 points.

Butler's Christopher Hancock was named the meet's outstanding boys track athlete after he swept both the 100- and 200-meter dash events, setting a meet record in the 100. He was also one of three boys athletes to win in two events.

Caleb Walker of Independence won in the 110-meter hurdles and long jump, and shared the meet's boys outstanding field athlete award with Porter Ridge's Yanick Mendes, who won the shot put and finished second in the discus.

Independence's SunSera Williams earned the girls outstanding track athlete award after winning both the 200- and 400-meter dashes, and was one of four girls athletes to post wins in two events.

Myers Park's Bryanna Hames was named the meet's outstanding girls field athlete after she swept both the discus and shot put, winning both events for the third straight year.

Other double-event winners were Porter Ridge's Ryan Hastings (boys 400- and 800-meter runs), Myers Park's Elizabeth White (girls 100- and 300-meter hurdles), and Myers Park's Mary Prouty (girls 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs).

Other event winners in the boys division were Butler's Matthew Barrera (1,600), Independence's Ghyslain Sapu (300 hurdles), Myers Park's Tucker Smith (3,200), Rocky River's Deron Davis (triple jump), Butler's Jacob Clewis (pole vault), Butler's Alex Doherty (high jump), and Independence's Christopher Wade (discus).

In the girls division, other event winners were East Mecklenburg's Labria King (100), Myers Park's Abby Watkins (800), Independence's Lydajah McLead (triple jump), Butler's Krystal Rivers (high jump), and Butler's Jamice Wilson (long jump).

Relay wins in the boys division went to Butler (4x100-meter), Rocky River (4x200), Independence (4x400) and East Mecklenburg (4x800). In the girls division, Myers Park won both the 4x400 and 4x800 relays, while Rocky River won the 4x100 and East Mecklenburg the 4x200.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more



Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more


Quick Job Search
Salary Databases
Your 2 Cents
Share your opinion with our Partners
Learn More
CharlotteObserver.com