Save Money in this Sunday's paper

comments

NCHSAA, NCISAA Spring Playoff Pairings/Scores 05.12.14

NCISAA Baseball

1A Third round Tuesday: Lawrence Academy at Greenfield School; Freedom Christian at Oakwood School

2A Third round Tuesday: Arendell Parrott at Westchester Country Day; Davidson Day at Harrells Christian

3A Second round Tuesday: Metrolina Christian at Charlotte Christian, 7 p.m.; Christ School at Charlotte Country Day; Rabun Gap at Wesleyan Christian; Cannon at High Point Christian

NCISAA Softball

1A First round Tuesday: Terra Ceia at Cape Fear Christian; Freedom Christian at Hobgood Academy; Ridgecroft at Lawrence Academy; Pungo Christian at Halifax Academy

2A First round Tuesday: St. David’s at Arendell Parrott; Rocky Mount Academy at Concord First Assembly; Northside Christian at Faith Christian; Fayetteville Christian at Harrell’s Christian

3A Second round Tuesday: Gaston Christian at Wesleyan Christian; Charlotte Christian at Forsyth Country Day; High Point Christian at Metrolina Christian; Cary Academy at Hickory Grove

NCISAA Girls’ Soccer

Second round Tuesday

1A : Greenfield at Hickory Christian; Halifax Academy at Neuse Christian; Wayne Country Day at Grace Christian; Raleigh Trinity Academy at Statesville Christian

2A : American Hebrew at Caldwell Academy; Asheville Christian at St. David’s; Burlington Christian at Cape Fear Academy; Calvary Baptist at Fayetteville Academy

3A : Cannon at Providence Day; Covenant Day at Durham Academy; Charlotte Country Day at Cary Academy; Greensboro Day at Charlotte Latin

NCISAA Boys’ Tennis

1A First round Tuesday: Hickory Christian at Oakwood School; Burlington School at Greenfield School; Grace Christian at Statesville Christian; Kerr-Vance at Wayne Country Day

2A Second round Tuesday: Westchester Country Day at Cape Fear Academy; Caldwell Academy/Carolina Day at Durham Trinity; O’Neal School/Cary Christian at Arendell Parrott; Carolina Friends at Gaston Day

3A Second round Tuesday: Cannon at Cary Academy; Durham Academy at Providence Day; Covenant Day at Greensboro Day; Christ School/Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Country Day

NCISAA Lacrosse

Second round Tuesday

Boys : Cape Fear Academy at Charlotte Latin; Charlotte Christian at Charlotte Country Day; Christ School at Providence Day; Durham Academy at Ravenscroft

Girls : Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Country Day; Durham Academy at Ravenscroft

NCHSAA Boys’ Lacrosse

4A West Third round Tuesday: Northwest Guilford at Greensboro Page; Greensboro Grimsley at Reagan; SW Guilford vs. Lake Norman; Providence at Charlotte Catholic

1A/2A/3A West Second round Tuesday: Burlington Williams at Northern Guilford; Community School of Davidson at Western Guilford; Marvin Ridge at Lake Norman Charter; Cuthbertson at Hickory

NCHSAA Girls’ Lacrosse

Third round by Tuesday: Hough at Ardrey Kell; Marvin Ridge at East Forsyth; Myers Park at Lake Norman; W-S Reynolds at Charlotte Catholic

NCHSAA Softball

First round by Wednesday

4A West: E. Forsyth at So. Alamance; SW Guilford at Independence, Tue, 5:30; Rocky River at N. Davidson; Butler at Glenn,Wed, 7; Reagan at NW Guilford; Page at W. Forsyth; N. Meck at Porter Ridge, Wed, 5:30; Davie at SE Guilford; Mount Tabor at Alexander Central, Tue, 7; A.L. Brown at Ardrey Kell; Providence at Robinson; Roberson at Watauga; Hopewell at Olympic, Wed, 6; Lake Norman at Hough, Tues, 6; Mooresville at South Caldwell; Catholic at McDowell, Wed, 6

3A West: Carson at Ledford; W. Iredell at Central Cabarrus; Forestview at Sun Valley; Hickory Ridge at N. Iredell; S. Iredell at W. Rowan; Fred T. Foard at Piedmont; Cox Mill at N. Lincoln; Marvin Ridge at Freedom; N. Buncombe at St. Stephens; Erwin at Pisgah; Patton at Kings Mountain; South Point vs. Asheville Reynolds; E. Henderson at N. Gaston; N. Henderson at Crest; Burns at Enka; E. Gaston at W. Henderson

2A West: Salisbury at Lake Norman Charter; Stuart Cramer at West Wilkes; Ashe Co. at Forbush; Parkwood vs. West Davidson; S. Stokes at West Stanly; Hunter Huss vs. Wilkes Central; Mount Pleasant at E. Davidson; W. Stokes at N. Surry; Owen at Brevard; Chase at Bandys; E. Burke at Madison; Smoky Mountain at Draughn; Bunker Hill at East Rutherford; E. Lincoln at Polk Co.; R-S Central at W. Lincoln; Mountain Heritage at Franklin.

1A West: Pine Lake Prep at East Wilkes; Walkerton at West Montgomery; South Davidson at North Stanly; East Montgomery at East Surry; Chatham Central at North Moore; South Stanly at Elkin; Mount Airy at North Stokes; Alleghany at Gray Stone Day; Rosman at Hiwassee Dam; Andrews at Bessemer City; Highland Tech at Avery; Hayesville at Cherryville; Union Academy at Lincoln Charter; Cherokee at Swain Co.; Community School of Davidson at Murphy; Thomas Jefferson at Mitchell

NCHSAA Girls’ Soccer

First round by Wednesday

4A West: McDowell at Hough, Wed., 6:30; SE Guilford at Pinecrest; Olympic at Watauga, Wed, time TBA; Mooresville at Roberson; Alexander Central at Lake Norman; Hopewell at Catholic, Wed., 7; Ardrey Kell at Porter Ridge, Wed, time TBA; Butler at West Forsyth, Wed., 7; A.L. Brown at Myers Park, Tue., 6; Ragsdale at Mount Tabor; S. Caldwell at Grimsley; East Meck at Robinson, Wed., 6:30; S. Meck at E. Forsyth; Mallard Creek at Page; N. Davidson at SW Guilford; Reagan at Providence

3A West: Central Cabarrus at AC Reynolds; Kings Mountain at Carson; East Gaston at Ashbrook; South Point at Tuscola; Enka at Burns; W. Iredell at Hickory Ridge; Sun Valley at Cuthbertson; Freedom at Cox Mill, Wed., 6; Foard at SW Randolph; Forestview at Central Davidson; Hibriten at Weddington; N. Henderson at Asheville; W. Henderson at S. Iredell; W. Rowan at Hickory; N. Buncombe at Marvin Ridge; Piedmont at St. Stephens

2A West: Brevard at W. Stokes; Surry Central at E. Davidson; R-S Central at Hendersonville; Lexington at Ashe Co.; Madison at Lake Norman Charter; S. Stokes at Salisbury; Owen at Forbush; Chase at Franklin; Wheatmore at Newton-Conover; Forest Hills at W. Wilkes; Mt Pleasant at Shelby; Wilkes Central at Polk Co.; Maiden at Parkwood; W. Caldwell at E. Lincoln; Bandys at Central Academy; Huss at West Davidson

1A West: S. Davidson at N. Moore; S. Stanly at W. Montgomery; Atkins at Gray Stone Day; Walkertown at Bishop-McGuinness; N. Stanly at E. Surry; N. Stokes at Mt Airy; Albemarle at Union Academy; Swain County at Queens Grant; Cherryville at Lincoln Charter; Starmount at Avery; Thomas Jefferson at Elkin; E. Wilkes at Cherokee; Highland Tech at Pine Lake Prep; Alleghany at Highlands

NCHSAA Baseball

First round by Wednesday

4A West: So. Alamance at SE Guilford; High Point Central at Porter Ridge; Butler at W-S Reynolds, Tue., 6; Myers Park at W-S Glenn, Tue., 7; N. Davidson at NW Guilford; Page at Reagan; Ragsdale at Independence, Tue., 7; W. Forsyth at Grimsley; E. Forsyth at Alexander Central, Tue., 7; Hopewell at Providence; South Meck at Hough, Wed., 7; McDowell at Watauga; A.L. Brown at Ardrey Kell; North Meck at Lake Norman, Wed., 7; Mooresville at South Caldwell; Charlotte Catholic at TC Roberson

3A West: West Rowan at So. Guilford; N. Iredell at Carson; South Point at Marvin Ridge; S. Rowan at N. Lincoln; Statesville at E. Rowan; Hibriten at Weddington; Cox Mill at W. Iredell; Piedmont at Patton; Asheville at Fred T. Foard; Enka at West Henderson; Hickory at Burns; Forestview vs. A.C. Reynolds; Tuscola at N. Gaston; N. Henderson at Crest; Kings Mountain at North Buncombe; E. Gaston at Pisgah

2A West: Forbush at Lake Norman Charter; Stuart Cramer at Wilkes Central; Ashe Co. at W. Stokes; W. Stanly vs. W. Davidson; Surry Central at Mount Pleasant; Hunter Huss vs. W. Wilkes; Parkwood at E. Davidson; N. Rowan at S. Stokes; Madison at Smoky Mountain; Shelby at E. Lincoln; R-S Central at Hendersonville; Franklin at Draughn; W. Caldwell at E. Rutherford; Maiden at Mountain Heritage; Chase at Bunker Hill; Owen at Brevard

1A West: N. Stokes at Alleghany; Mount Airy at W. Montgomery; Union Academy at Albemarle; Chatham Central at Walkertown; N. Moore at E. Montgomery; S. Stanly at Elkin; Bishop McGuinness at E. Surry; Starmount at N. Stanly; Andrews at Hayesville; Hiwassee Dam at Lincoln Charter; Bessemer City at Mitchell; Murphy at Highland Tech; Queens Grant at Cherryville; Blue Ridge at Rosman; Community School of Davidson at Swain County; Pine Lake Prep at Avery

NCHSAA Dual-Team Tennis

Third round by Tuesday

4A West: Ardrey Kell at NW Guilford; Reynolds vs. Catholic

3A West: Statesville vs. Marvin Ridge; Weddington 6, South Iredell 0

2A West: Newton-Conover vs. Central Academy; Brevard vs. Shelby

1A West : Community School of Davidson at Bishop McGuinness; Pine Lake Prep vs. Gray Stone Day

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more



Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more


Quick Job Search
Salary Databases
Your 2 Cents
Share your opinion with our Partners
Learn More
CharlotteObserver.com