Save Money in this Sunday's paper

Playoff Schedules, Scores

comments

NCHSAA/NCISAA playoff scores/pairings 05.15.14

NCISAA Baseball

1A Best of 3 Championship series at Fleming Stadium, Wilson: Freedom Christian vs. Oakwood School, 7 p.m. Friday.

2A Best of 3 Championship series at Fayetteville Academy: Westchester Country Day vs. Harrells Christian, 3 p.m. Friday.

3A semifinals Friday at Raleigh Ravenscroft: Charlotte Christian vs. Country Day, 1 p.m.; Rabun Gap vs. High Point Christian, 4 p.m.

Note: In 1A and 2A, all finals are best-of-3 with Game 1 Friday; Game 2 Saturday at 11 a.m. and Game 3 to follow Game 2 if necessary Saturday; in 3A, Game 1 of the finals is Friday at 7 with Game 2 Saturday at 1. Game 3, if needed, will follow Game 2 after 30 minutes.

NCISAA Softball

1A Second round at Oakwood School, Friday: Cape Fear vs. Freedom Christian, 10 a.m.; Ridgecroft vs. Halifax, 12:15 p.m.

2A Second round at Methodist University, Friday: Concord First Assembly vs. Arendell Parrott, 10 a.m.; Faith Christian vs. Harrells Christian, noon

3A Third round at Cary Academy, Friday: Wesleyan Christian vs. Forsyth Country Day, 11:30 a.m.; Hickory Grove vs. High Point Christian, 1:30 p.m.

NCISAA Girls’ Soccer

1A semifinals Friay at Community Christian School, Wilson: Neuse Christian vs. Hickory Christian, 4 p.m.; Statesville Christian vs. Grace Christian, 7 p.m.

2A semifinals Friday at Forsyth Country Day: Caldwell Academy vs. Asheville Christian, noon; Cape Fear vs. Fayetteville Academy, 2 p.m.

3A semifinals Friday at Forsyth Country Day: Providence Day vs. Durham Academy, 4 p.m.; Cary Academy vs. Charlotte Latin, 6 p.m.

NCISAA Boys’ Tennis

1A semifinals Friday at Barton College: Oakwood vs. Burlington School, 1:30 p.m.; Statesville Christian vs. Wayne Country Day, 4:30 p.m.

2A semifinals Friday at Barton College: Cape Fear vs. Durham Trinity, 1:30 p.m.; O’Neal School vs. Carolina Friends, 4:30 p.m.

3A semifinals Friday at Cary Academy: Cary Academy vs. Durham Academy, 10 a.m.; Greensboro Day vs. Charlotte Country Day, 1 p.m.

NCISAA Lacrosse

Second round

Boys s emifinals by Friday: Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Latin, Fri, 5 p.m.; Durham Academy at Christ School

Girls state final Saturday: Raleigh Ravenscroft at Charlotte Country Day, 2 p.m.

NCHSAA Boys’ Lacrosse

4A West Quarterfinals by Friday: Northwest Guilford vs. Greensboro Page; Lake Norman at Charlotte Catholic, Fri, 7:30 p.m.

1A/2A/3A West Quarterfinals by Friday: Community School of Davidson at Northern Guilford; Cuthbertson at Marvin Ridge

NCHSAA Girls’ Lacrosse

Quarterfinals by Friday: Ardrey Kell at Marvin Ridge, Fri, 6 p.m.; Lake Norman at Charlotte Catholic, Fri, 5:30 p.m.

NCHSAA Softball

Second round by Saturday

4A West: SW Guilford at Southern Alamance; W-S Glenn at N. Davidson; W. Forsyth at NW Guilford; Davie Co. at Porter Ridge; Ardrey Kell at Alexander Central; Roberson at Robinson; Hopewell at Lake Norman; Charlotte Catholic at South Caldwell

3A West: Central Cabarrus at Ledford; N. Iredell at Sun Valley; Foard at W. Rowan; Freedom at N. Lincoln; N. Buncombe at Pisgah; AC Reynolds at Kings Mountain; N. Henderson at N. Gaston; W. Henderson vs. Enka

2A West: W. Wilkes vs. Lake Norman Charter; Parkwood at Forbush; Wilkes Central at West Stanly; N. Surry at E. Davidson; Bandys at Brevard; Draughn at Madison; Polk Co at E. Rutherford; Franklin at W. Lincoln

1A West: W. Montgomery at E. Wilkes; E. Montgomery at North Stanly; Chatham Central at Elkin; Gray Stone Day at North Stokes; Bessemer City at Hiwassee Dam; Cherryville at Avery Co.; Swain Co. at Lincoln Charter; Murphy at Mitchell

NCHSAA Girls’ Soccer

Second Round by Saturday

4A West: Pinecrest at Hough, Fri, 7; Olympic at Mooresville, Sat, 6; Charlotte Catholic at Lake Norman; Ardrey Kell vs. Butler/W. Forsyth; Mount Tabor at Myers Park, Fri, 6:30; Robinson at Grimsley; Page at E. Forsyth; SW Guilford at Providence, Sat, 10:30 a.m.

3A West: Carson at AC Reynolds; Tuscola at Ashbrook; W. Iredell at Burns; Cuthbertson at Cox Mill; Foard at Forestview; Asheville at Weddington; Hickory at South Iredell; Piedmont at Marvin Ridge/N. Buncombe

2A West : Surry Central at W. Stokes; Ashe Co. at Hendersonville; Salisbury at Lake Norman Charter; Forbush/Owen at Franklin; W. Wilkes at Newton-Conover; Polk Co. vs. Shelby/Mt Pleasant; East Lincoln at Parkwood, Fri, 7; Central Academy at West Davidson

1A West: N. Moore at East Montgomery; W. Montgomery at Gray Stone Day; East Surry at Bishop McGuinness; Mt Airy at Union Academy; Queens Grant/Swain Co. at Community School; Lincoln Charter at Avery Co; East Wilkes at Elkin; Pine Lake Prep at Highlands

NCHSAA Baseball

Second round by Saturday

4A West: Porter Ridge at SE Guilford; Myers Park at W-S Reynolds, Sat, 6; Reagan at NW Guilford; West Forsyth at Independence, Fri, 7; Providence at Alexander Central, Fri, 7; South Mecklenburg at Watauga; North Meck at Ardrey Kell, Fri, 7; Roberson at South Caldwell

3A West: Carson at Southern Guilford; South Rowan at Marvin Ridge; Weddington at E. Rowan; Cox Mill at Piedmont; Asheville at W. Henderson; Forestview at Burns; Crest at N. Gaston; E. Gaston at N. Buncombe

2A West: Lake Norman Charter at Wilkes Central; W. Stanly at W. Stokes; Surry Central at Huss; N. Rowan at E. Davidson; E. Lincoln at Smoky Mountain; R-S Central at Franklin; Maiden vs. E Rutherford/W. Caldwell; Owen at Bunker Hill

1A West: Mt Airy at Alleghany; Walkertown at Albemarle; Elkin at E. Montgomery; Starmount at E. Surry; Lincoln Charter at Hayesville; Highland Tech at Mitchell; Rosman at Cherryville; Pine Lake Prep at Community School of Davidson

NCHSAA Dual-Team Tennis

Thursday’s regional finals

4A West: Winston-Salem Reynolds 5, Ardrey Kell 1

Saturday’s state final at Millbrook Exchange Park, Raleigh: Winston-Salem Reynolds vs. Millbrook/Wakefield

3A West: Weddington at Marvin Ridge

Saturday’s state final at Burlington Parks & Rec: Marvin Ridge/Weddington vs. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons

2A West: Brevard 6, Newton-Conover 0

Saturday’s state final at Cary Tennis Center: Brevard vs. NCSSM/Carrboro

1A West : Bishop McGuinness vs. Pine Lake Prep

Saturday’s state final at Cary Tennis Center: Bishop/Pine Lake Prep vs. Raleigh Charter/Voyager Academy

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more



Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more


Quick Job Search
Salary Databases
Your 2 Cents
Share your opinion with our Partners
Learn More
CharlotteObserver.com