Save Money in this Sunday's paper

Playoff Schedules, Scores

comments

NCHSAA/NCISAA playoff scores/pairings 05.17.14

NCISAA Baseball

1A Best-of-3 Championship series at Fleming Stadium, Wilson: Freedom Christian vs. Oakwood School

2A Best-of-3 Championship series at Fayetteville Academy: Westchester Country Day 1, Harrells Christian 0 (Game 1)

3A semifinals Friday at Raleigh Ravenscroft: Charlotte Christian 6, Country Day 5; High Point Christian 4, Rabun Gap 1

3A finals Saturday at Raleigh Ravenscroft: Charlotte Christian vs. Rabun Gap, Game 1, noon

Note: In 1A and 2A, all finals are best-of-3 with Game 1 Friday; Game 2 Saturday at 11 a.m. and Game 3 to follow Game 2 if necessary Saturday; in 3A, Game 1 of the finals is Saturday at noon. Game 2 is at 3 and Game 3, if necessary, is at 6 p.m.

NCISAA Girls’ Soccer

1A semifinals Friday at Community Christian School, Wilson: Neuse Christian vs. Hickory Christian.; Statesville Christian vs. Grace Christian

Saturday’s 4 p.m. state final at Community Christian: Neuse Christian/Hickory Christian vs. Statesville Christian/Grace Christian

2A semifinals Friday at Forsyth Country Day: Asheville Christian 1, Caldwell Academy 0; Cape Fear 2, Fayetteville Academy 0

Saturday’s noon state final at Forsyth Country Day: Asheville Christian vs. Cape Fear

3A semifinals Friday at Forsyth Country Day: Providence Day 1, Durham Academy 0 2 OT; Cary Academy 2, Charlotte Latin 0

Saturday’s 2 p.m. state final at Forsyth Country Day: Providence Day vs. Cary Academy

NCISAA Boys’ Tennis

1A semifinals Friday at Barton College: Oakwood vs. Burlington School; Statesville Christian 5, Wayne Country Day 4

Saturday’s 10 a.m. state final at Barton: Oakwood/Burlington vs. Statesville Christian

2A semifinals Friday at Barton College: Cape Fear vs. Durham Trinity, 1:30 p.m.; O’Neal School vs. Carolina Friends, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s 10 a.m. state final at Barton: Cape Fear/Durham Trinity vs. O’Neal/Carolina

3A semifinals Friday at Cary Academy: Cary Academy vs. Durham Academy, 10 a.m.; Charlotte Country Day 8, Greensboro Day 1

Saturday’s 11 a.m. state final at Cary Academy: Cary/Durham vs. Charlotte Country Day

NCISAA Lacrosse

Second round

Boys s emifinals by Friday: Charlotte Latin 17, Charlotte Country Day 8; Durham Academy d. Christ School, score NA

Boys state final Saturday: Durham Academy at Charlotte Latin, 11:30 a.m.

Girls state final Saturday: Raleigh Ravenscroft at Charlotte Country Day, 2 p.m.

NCHSAA Boys’ Lacrosse

4A West Quarterfinals by Friday: Northwest Guilford 15, Greensboro Page 8; Charlotte Catholic 8, Lake Norman 7

Western regional final by Tuesday: Charlotte Catholic at Northwest Guilford

1A/2A/3A West Quarterfinals by Friday: Northern Guilford 11, Community School of Davidson 3; Cuthbertson at Marvin Ridge

Western Regional final by Tuesday: Northern Guilford vs. Cuthbertson/Marvin Ridge

NCHSAA Girls’ Lacrosse

Quarterfinals by Friday: Marvin Ridge 14, Ardrey Kell 10; Charlotte Catholic 13, Lake Norman 10

Western regional final by Tuesday: Marvin Ridge at Charlotte Catholic

NCHSAA Softball

Second round by Saturday

4A West: SW Guilford at Southern Alamance; North Davidson 3, W-S Glenn 1; NW Guilford 4, W. Forsyth 3; Porter Ridge 8, Davie Co. 3; Alexander Central 12, Ardrey Kell 0; Robinson 2, Roberson 0; Lake Norman 6, Hopewell 2; South Caldwell 5, Charlotte Catholic 4

3A West: Ledford 7, Central Cabarrus 0; N. Iredell at Sun Valley; Foard at W. Rowan; Freedom at N. Lincoln; N. Buncombe at Pisgah; AC Reynolds at Kings Mountain; N. Henderson at N. Gaston; Enka 3, W. Henderson 0

2A West: W. Wilkes 7, Lake Norman Charter 1; Forbush 5, Parkwood 1; Wilkes Central at West Stanly; N. Surry at E. Davidson; Bandys at Brevard; Draughn at Madison; Polk Co at E. Rutherford; W. Lincoln 11, Franklin 4

1A West: E. Wilkes 2, W. Montgomery 1; North Stanly 5, E. Montgomery 2; Elkin 2, Chatham Central 1; North Stokes 9, Gray Stone Day 3; Hiwassee Dam 10, Bessemer City 3; Cherryville at Avery Co.; Swain Co. at Lincoln Charter; Murphy 12, Mitchell 0

NCHSAA Girls’ Soccer

Second Round by Saturday

4A West: Hough 6, Pinecrest 0; Olympic at Mooresville, Sat, 6; Charlotte Catholic at Lake Norman, Sat, 7; Ardrey Kell at W. Forsyth; Myers Park 6, Mount Tabor 1; Robinson at Grimsley; Page at E. Forsyth; SW Guilford at Providence, Sat, 10:30 a.m.

3A West: Carson at AC Reynolds; Tuscola at Ashbrook; W. Iredell at Burns; Cuthbertson at Cox Mill; Foard at Forestview; Asheville at Weddington; Hickory at South Iredell; Piedmont at Marvin Ridge/N. Buncombe

2A West : Surry Central at W. Stokes; Ashe Co. at Hendersonville; Salisbury at Lake Norman Charter; Forbush/Owen at Franklin; Newton-Conover 3, W. Wilkes 0; Polk Co. vs. Shelby/Mt Pleasant; East Lincoln at Parkwood, Fri, 7; Central Academy at West Davidson

1A West: East Montgomery 3, North Moore 2; W. Montgomery at Gray Stone Day; East Surry at Bishop McGuinness; Union Academy 9, Mt Airy 0; Queens Grant at Community School; Lincoln Charter at Avery Co; Elkin 3, East Wilkes 0; Pine Lake Prep at Highlands

NCHSAA Baseball

Second round by Saturday

4A West: SE Guilford 10, Porter Ridge 2; Myers Park at W-S Reynolds, Sat, 6; Reagan 5, NW Guilford 2; West Forsyth 3, Independence 0; Providence 5, Alexander Central 1; South Mecklenburg at Watauga, Sat, 7; Ardrey Kell 6, North Mecklenburg 0; Roberson at South Caldwell

3A West: Carson at Southern Guilford; South Rowan at Marvin Ridge; East Rowan 2, Weddington 1; Piedmont 2, Cox Mill 0; Asheville at W. Henderson; Forestview at Burns; Crest at N. Gaston; E. Gaston at N. Buncombe

2A West: Lake Norman Charter at Wilkes Central; W. Stanly at W. Stokes; Surry Central at Huss; N. Rowan at E. Davidson; Smoky Mountain 8, E. Lincoln 7; R-S Central at Franklin; Maiden vs. E Rutherford/W. Caldwell; Owen at Bunker Hill

1A West: Mt Airy at Alleghany; Walkertown at Albemarle; Elkin at E. Montgomery; E. Surry 5, Starmount 0; Hayesville 4, Lincoln Charter 0; Highland Tech at Mitchell; Rosman at Cherryville; Pine Lake Prep at Community School of Davidson

NCHSAA Dual-Team Tennis

Thursday’s regional finals

4A West: Winston-Salem Reynolds 5, Ardrey Kell 1

Saturday’s state final at Millbrook Exchange Park, Raleigh: Winston-Salem Reynolds vs. Millbrook/Wakefield

3A West: Marvin Ridge d. Weddington, score NA

Saturday’s state final at Burlington Parks & Rec: Marvin Ridge vs. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons

2A West: Brevard 6, Newton-Conover 0

Saturday’s state final at Cary Tennis Center: Brevard vs. NCSSM/Carrboro

1A West : Bishop McGuinness vs. Pine Lake Prep

Saturday’s state final at Cary Tennis Center: Bishop/Pine Lake Prep vs. Raleigh Charter/Voyager Academy

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more



Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more


Quick Job Search
Salary Databases
Your 2 Cents
Share your opinion with our Partners
Learn More
CharlotteObserver.com