Save Money in this Sunday's paper

comments

2014 Observer-Area High School Football Schedules

A.L. BROWN

Aug. 22 at Concord

Aug. 29 South Rowan

Sept. 5 at Weddington

Sept. 12 Berry

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 at North Mecklenburg

Oct. 3 Vance

Oct. 10 Jay M. Robinson

Oct. 17 at Hough

Oct. 24 Mallard Creek

Oct. 31 at West Charlotte

Nov. 7 at Hopewell

ARDREY KELL

Aug. 22 Weddington

Aug. 29 at Myers Park

Sept. 5 at Marvin Ridge

Sept. 12 Cuthbertson

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 West Mecklenburg

Oct. 2 at Olympic*

Oct. 10 Harding

Oct. 17 at Providence

Oct. 24 Berry

Oct. 31 at Charlotte Catholic

Nov. 7 South Mecklenburg

ASHBROOK

Aug. 22 Burns

Aug. 29 at Crest

Sept. 5 Asheville

Sept. 12 at T.C. Roberson

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 Stuart Cramer

Oct. 3 at North Gaston

Oct. 10 South Point

Oct. 17 at East Gaston

Oct. 24 at Forestview

Oct. 31 Lake Norman Charter

Nov. 7 Hunter Huss

BERRY

Aug. 22 East Mecklenburg

Aug. 29 Open

Sept. 5 at Mallard Creek

Sept. 12 at A.L. Brown

Sept. 19 at West Charlotte

Sept. 26 Charlotte Catholic

Oct. 2 at South Mecklenburg*

Oct. 10 at Providence

Oct. 17 Harding

Oct. 24 at Ardrey Kell

Oct. 31 at West Mecklenburg

Nov. 7 Olympic

BESSEMER CITY

Aug. 22 at North Gaston

Aug. 29 Cherryville

Sept. 5 at Hunter Huss

Sept. 12 Stuart Cramer

Sept. 19 at North Lincoln

Sept. 26 at Highland Tech

Oct. 3 Open

Oct. 10 at Community School of Davidson

Oct. 17 Pine Lake Prep

Oct. 24 at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Oct. 31 Highland Tech

Nov. 7 at Cherryville

BUTLER

Aug. 22 at West Charlotte

Aug. 29 Mallard Creek (potentially at Memorial Stadium)

Sept. 5 at Greensboro Page

Sept. 12 Mount Tabor

Sept. 19 Richmond Senior

Sept. 26 at Garinger

Oct. 2 East Mecklenburg*

Oct. 10 at Myers Park

Oct. 17 Rocky River

Oct. 24 at Porter Ridge

Oct. 31 Open

Nov. 7 Independence

CABARRUS STALLIONS

Aug. 15 at Lake Norman Storm

Aug. 23 Asheville

Aug. 30 Greensboro HFL

Sept. 6 Hickory Saints

Sept. 13 Carolina Crusaders

Sept. 20 No. Wake HFL

Sept. 27 at Tennessee Silverbacks

Oct. 3 at Carolina Crusaders

O18 Lake Norman Storm

CANNON

Aug. 22 North Raleigh Christian

Aug. 29 at Concord First Assembly

Sept. 5 Forsyth Country Day

Sept. 12 at Asheville School

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 Winston-Salem Prep

Oct. 2 at Ravenscroft

Oct. 10 Hickory Grove

Oct. 17 at Charlotte Latin

Oct. 24 at High Point Christian

Oct. 31 Wake Christian Academy

CAROLINA CRUSADERS

Aug. 7 at Hammond Skyhawks

Aug. 16 Tennessee Silverbacks

Aug. 22 Lake Norman Storm

Aug. 30 Greenville Hurricanes

Sept. 6 New Covenant Knights

Sept. 13 at Cabarrus Stallions

Sept. 20 Asheville Saints

Sept. 26 at Lake Norman Saints

Oct. 3 Cabarrus Stallions

Oct. 11 at Greensboro Panthers

Oct. 17 at Hickory Hawks

CAROLINA PRIDE

Aug. 22 at Union Academy

Aug. 29 at Carolina Gladiators

Sept. 5 Anderson Cavaliers

Sept. 12 at Marvin Ridge

Sept. 19 at Lewisville

Sept. 26 GiveNGo Fellowship Academy

Oct. 2 at Providence Day*

Oct. 10 at Charlotte Christian

Oct. 17 Sandhill Titans

Oct. 24 at Peculiar Generation Lions

Oct. 31 at Buford

CENTRAL ACADEMY

Aug. 22 at North Stanly

Aug. 29 Highland Tech

Sept. 5 at Union Academy

Sept. 12 Metrolina Christian

Sept. 19 South Stanly

Sept. 26 at Piedmont

Oct. 3 Open

Oct. 10 at Monroe

Oct. 17 West Stanly

Oct. 24 at Mount Pleasant

Oct. 31 at Forest Hills

Nov. 7 Parkwood

CENTRAL CABARRUS

Aug. 22 Mount Pleasant

Aug. 29 at Albemarle

Sept. 5 Open

Sept. 12 at Carson

Sept. 19 West Stanly

Sept. 26 at Hickory Ridge

Oct. 3 Concord

Oct. 10 at West Rowan

Oct. 17 South Rowan

Oct. 24 Cox Mill

Oct. 31 East Rowan

Nov. 7 at Northwest Cabarrus

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC

Aug. 23 at Providence Day (Saturday)

Aug. 29 Northwestern

Sept. 5 Charlotte Country Day

Sept. 12 at Mallard Creek

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 at Berry

Oct. 3 Harding

Oct. 10 at Olympic

Oct. 17 South Mecklenburg

Oct. 24 at West Mecklenburg

Oct. 31 Ardrey Kell

Nov. 7 Providence

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN

Aug. 21 vs. Mallard Creek* at Memorial Stadium

Aug. 29 Open

Sept. 5 at Victory Christian

Sept. 12 at Wilmington Hoggard

Sept. 19 Monroe

Sept. 26 Liberty Christian (VA)

Oct. 2 Charlotte Latin*

Oct. 10 Carolina Pride

Oct. 17 at Charlotte Country Day

Oct. 24 Ravenscroft

Oct. 31 at Providence Day

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY

Aug. 29 Winston-Salem Prep

Sept. 5 at Charlotte Catholic

Sept. 12 at Buford

Sept. 19 Hillside

Sept. 26 at Ravenscroft

Oct. 2 Weddington*

Oct. 10 Davidson Day

Oct. 17 Charlotte Christian

Oct. 24 at Providence Day

Oct. 31 Charlotte Latin

CHARLOTTE LATIN

Aug. 29 at Cox Mill

Sept. 5 Winston-Salem Prep

Sept. 12 Ravenscroft

Sept. 19 at SouthLake Christian

Sept. 26 Fork Union (VA)

Oct. 2 at Charlotte Christian*

Oct. 10 Providence Day

Oct. 17 Cannon School

Oct. 24 at Davidson Day

Oct. 31 at Charlotte Country Day

CHERRYVILLE

Aug. 22 Bunker Hill

Aug. 29 at Bessemer City

Sept. 5 West Lincoln

Sept. 12 at North Gaston

Sept. 19 at East Gaston

Sept. 26 Parkwood

Oct. 3 Open

Oct. 10 at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Oct. 17 Highland Tech

Oct. 24 Pine Lake Prep

Oct. 31 at Community School of Davidson

Nov. 7 Bessemer City

CLOVER (S.C.)

Aug. 22 at Westside

Aug. 29 at Forestview

Sept. 5 Westwood

Sept. 12 White Knoll

Sept. 19 at Blythewood

Sept. 26 Open

Oct. 3 Fort Mill

Oct. 10 at Rock Hill

Oct. 17 at Northwestern

Oct. 24 Gaffney

Oct. 31 Nation Ford

Nov. 7 at York

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON

Aug. 22 at Bishop McGuinness

Aug. 29 at Forsyth Country Day

Sept. 5 Lake Norman Charter

Sept. 12 Pine Lake Prep

Sept. 19 Davidson Day Day

Sept. 26 Walkerton

Oct. 3 Open

Oct. 10 Bessemer City

Oct. 17 at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Oct. 24 at Highland Tech

Oct. 31 Cherryville

Nov. 7 at Pine Lake Prep

CONCORD

Aug. 22 A.L. Brown

Aug. 29 at Mount Pleasant

Sept. 5 Open

Sept. 12 Hickory Ridge

Sept. 19 at South Rowan

Sept. 26 East Rowan

Oct. 3 at Central Cabarrus

Oct. 10 Cox Mill

Oct. 17 at Carson

Oct. 24 West Rowan

Oct. 31 at Northwest Cabarrus

Nov. 7 Garinger

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY

Aug. 22 at Metrolina Christian

Aug. 29 Cannon School

Sept. 5 at Highland Tech

Sept. 12 at North Raleigh Christian

Sept. 19 at High Point Christian

Sept. 26 Hickory Grove

Oct. 3 Open

Oct. 10 Trinity

Oct. 17 Davidson Day

Oct. 24 at Victory Christian

Oct. 31 SouthLake Christian

COX MILL

Aug. 22 Jay M. Robinson

Aug. 29 Charlotte Latin

Sept. 5 Mount Pleasant

Sept. 12 at East Rowan

Sept. 19 at Hickory Ridge

Sept. 26 Northwest Cabarrus

Oct. 3 South Rowan

Oct. 10 at Concord

Oct. 17 Open

Oct. 24 at Central Cabarrus

Oct. 31 West Rowan

Nov. 7 at Carson

CUTHBERTSON

Aug. 22 Parkwood

Aug. 29 at Hickory Ridge

Sept. 5 at Monroe

Sept. 12 at Ardrey Kell

Sept. 19 Forest Hills

Sept. 26 Providence Day

Oct. 3 Open

Oct. 10 at Marvin Ridge

Oct. 17 Weddington

Oct. 24 at Anson County

Oct. 31 Sun Valley

Nov. 7 at Piedmont

DAVIDSON DAY

Aug. 22 Albemarle

Aug. 29 at North Raleigh Christian

Sept. 5 Providence Day

Sept. 12 Harrells Christian

Sept. 19 at Community School of Davidson

Sept. 26 at Marvin Ridge

Oct. 3 Open

Oct. 10 at Charlotte Country Day

Oct. 17 at Concord First Assembly

Oct. 24 Charlotte Latin

Oct. 31 Victory Christian

EAST GASTON

Aug. 22 at East Lincoln

Aug. 29 at Kings Mountain

Sept. 5 Open

Sept. 12 Lincolnton

Sept. 19 Cherryville

Sept. 26 South Point

Oct. 3 Lake Norma Charter

Oct. 10 at Hunter Huss

Oct. 17 Ashbrook

Oct. 24 at North Gaston

Oct. 31 Stuart Cramer

Nov. 7 at Forestview

EAST LINCOLN

Aug. 22 East Gaston

Aug. 29 Q Foundation

Sept. 5 at North Lincoln

Sept. 12 Forestview

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 Bandys

Oct. 3 Lincolnton

Oct. 10 at Bunker Hill

Oct. 17 Newton Conover

Oct. 24 at West Caldwell

Oct. 31 at Maiden

Nov. 7 West Lincoln

EAST MECKLENBURG

Aug. 22 at Berry

Aug. 29 Providence

Sept. 5 at North Mecklenburg

Sept. 12 Harding

Sept. 19 Olympic

Sept. 26 Independence

Oct. 2 at Butler*

Oct. 10 at Rocky River

Oct. 17 Open

Oct. 24 Garinger

Oct. 31 at Porter Ridge

Nov. 7 Myers Park

FOREST HILLS

Aug. 22 Anson County

Aug. 29 at Weddington

Sept. 5 at Central Pageland (S.C.)

Sept. 12 Piedmont

Sept. 19 at Cuthbertson

Sept. 26 at North Rowna

Oct. 3 Open

Oct. 10 Mount Pleasant

Oct. 17 at Parkwood

Oct. 24 at West Stanly

Oct. 31 Central Academy

Nov. 7 Monroe

FORESTVIEW

Aug. 22 at Nation Ford

Aug. 29 Clover

Sept. 5 Kings Mountain

Sept. 12 at East Lincoln

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 at Lake Norman Charter

Oct. 3 at Stuart Cramer

Oct. 10 North Gaston

Oct. 17 at South Point

Oct. 24 Ashbrook

Oct. 31 at Hunter Huss

Nov. 7 East Gaston

FORT MILL

Aug. 23 at White Knoll High (at River Bluff High)

Aug. 29 Lugoff-Elgin

Sept. 5 at Greenville Senior High

Sept. 12 River Bluff

Sept. 19 at West Florence

Sept. 26 Northwestern

Oct. 3 at Clover

Oct. 10 at Nation Ford

Oct. 17 Rock Hill

Oct. 24 York

Oct. 31 at Gaffney

Nov. 7 Open

GARINGER

Aug. 22 at Hopewell

Aug. 29 at Harding

Sept. 5 West Mecklenburg

Sept. 12 Open

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 Butler

Oct. 2 Rocky River*

Oct. 10 at Porter Ridge

Oct. 17 Independence

Oct. 24 at East Mecklenburg

Oct. 31 at Myers Park

Nov. 7 at Concord

HARDING

Aug. 29 Garinger

Sept. 5 West Charlotte

Sept. 12 at East Mecklenburg

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 South Mecklenburg

Oct. 3 at Charlotte Catholic

Oct. 10 at Ardrey Kell

Oct. 17 at Berry

Oct. 24 Providence

Oct. 31 at Olympic

Nov. 7 at West Mecklenburg

HICKORY GROVE

Aug. 22 at Lake Norman Charter

Aug. 29 Wake Christian Academy

Sept. 5 North Raleigh Christian

Sept. 12 at High Point Christian

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 Concord First Assembly

Oct. 3 SouthLake Christian

Oct. 10 at Cannon School

Oct. 17 Victory Christian

Oct. 24 Christ School

Oct. 31 at Metrolina Christian

HICKORY RIDGE

Aug. 22 Piedmont

Aug. 29 Cuthbertson

Sept. 5 at Jay M. Robinson

Sept. 12 at Concord

Sept. 19 Cox Mill

Sept. 26 Central Cabarrus

Oct. 3 at East Rowan

Oct. 10 Open

Oct. 17 Northwest Cabarrus

Oct. 24 at South Rowan

Oct. 31 Carson

Nov. 7 at West Rowan

HIGHLAND TECH

Aug. 29 at Central Academy

Sept. 5 Concord First Assembly

Sept. 12 at Lake Norman Charter

Sept. 19 at Stuart Cramer

Sept. 26 Bessemer City

Oct. 3 at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Oct. 10 at Pine Lake Prep

Oct. 17 at Cherryville

Oct. 24 Community School of Davidson

Oct. 31 at Bessemer City

Nov. 7 Thomas Jefferson Academy

HOPEWELL

Aug. 22 Garinger

Aug. 29 at Lake Norman

Sept. 5 Mooresville

Sept. 12 Olympic

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 Hough

Oct. 2 at Mallard Creek*

Oct. 10 at North Mecklenburg

Oct. 17 West Charlotte

Oct. 24 at Jay M. Robinson

Oct. 31 at Vance

Nov. 7 A.L. Brown

HOUGH

A21 vs. Sun Valley* at Memorial Stadium

Aug. 29 at Mooresville

Sept. 5 Lake Norman

Sept. 12 Open

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 at Hopewell

Oct. 2 at Jay M. Robinson*

Oct. 10 Mallard Creek

Oct. 17 A.L. Brown

Oct. 24 at West Charlotte

Oct. 31 North Mecklenburg

Nov. 7 at Vance

HUNTER HUSS

Aug. 22 Kings Mountain

Aug. 29 at Vance

Sept. 5 Bessemer City

Sept. 12 at Rocky River

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 North Gaston

Oct. 3 at South Point

Oct. 10 East Gaston

Oct. 17 Lake Norman Charter

Oct. 24 at Stuart Cramer

Oct. 31 Forestview

Nov. 7 at Ashbrook

INDEPENDENCE

Aug. 22 at South Mecklenburg

Aug. 29 North Mecklenburg

Sept. 5 at Olympic

Sept. 12 at West Mecklenburg

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 at East Mecklenburg

Oct. 2 Porter Ridge*

Oct. 10 Open

Oct. 17 at Garinger

Oct. 24 Myers Park

Oct. 31 Rocky River

Nov. 7 at Butler

INDIAN LAND

Aug. 29 Buford

Sept. 5 at Blacksburg

Sept. 12 Lewisville

Sept. 19 at Cheraw

Sept. 26 Chesterfield

Oct. 3 Central

Oct. 10 Mid-Carolina

Oct. 17 North Central

Oct. 24 at Buford

Oct. 31 at Andrew Jackson

JAY M. ROBINSON

Aug. 22 at Cox Mill

Aug. 29 at Northwest Cabarrus

Sept. 5 Hickory Ridge

Sept. 12 at Mount Pleasant

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 at Vance

Oct. 3 Hough

Oct. 10 at A.L. Brown

Oct. 17 North Mecklenburg

Oct. 24 Hopewell

Oct. 31 at Mallard Creek

Nov. 7 West Charlotte

LAKE NORMAN

Aug. 22 at North Mecklenburg

Aug. 29 Hopewell

Sept. 5 at Hough

Sept. 12 Salisbury

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 Alexander Central

Oct. 3 at Statesville

Oct. 10 South Iredell

Oct. 17 at West Iredell

Oct. 24 North Lincoln

Oct. 31 at North Iredell

Nov. 7 Mooresville

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER

Aug. 22 Hickory Grove

Aug. 29 High Point Christian

Sept. 5 at Community School of Davidson

Sept. 12 Highland Tech

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 Forestview

Oct. 3 at East Gaston

Oct. 10 at Stuart Cramer

Oct. 17 at Hunter Huss

Oct. 24 South Point

Oct. 31 at Ashbrook

Nov. 7 North Gaston

LAKE NORMAN STORM

Aug. 15 Cabarrus Stallions

Aug. 22 at Carolina Crusaders

Aug. 29 at GiveNGo Fellowship Academy

Sept. 6 Tennessee Silverbacks

Sept. 13 TBD Sept. 20 Greensboro

Sept. 26 Carolina Crusaders

Oct. 3 at Asheville Saints

Oct. 11 at Hickory Hawks

O18 at Cabarrus Stallions

LANCASTER

Aug. 29 Andrew Jackson

Sept. 5 at Richland Northeast

Sept. 12 Central High

Sept. 19 at Camden

Sept. 26 at Lewisville

Oct. 3 at Chester

Oct. 10 Clinton

Oct. 17 South Pointe (S.C.)

Oct. 24 at Union County

Oct. 31 at Broome

LINCOLNTON

Aug. 22 at North Lincoln

Aug. 29 at South Point

Sept. 5 North Gaston

Sept. 12 at East Gaston

Sept. 19 West Lincoln

Sept. 26 Open

Oct. 3 at East Lincoln

Oct. 10 at Bandys

Oct. 17 Bunker Hill

Oct. 24 at Newton Conover

Oct. 31 West Caldwell

Nov. 7 Maiden

MALLARD CREEK

A21 vs. Charlotte Christian* at Memorial Staidum

Aug. 29 at Butler (potentially at Memorial Stadium)

Sept. 5 Berry

Sept. 12 Charlotte Catholic (Patriotism Bowl)

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 at West Charlotte

Oct. 2 Hopewell*

Oct. 10 at Hough

Oct. 17 Vance

Oct. 24 at A.L. Brown

Oct. 31 Jay M. Robinson

Nov. 7 at North Mecklenburg

MARVIN RIDGE

Aug. 22 West Montgomery

Aug. 29 Open

Sept. 5 Ardrey Kell

Sept. 12 Carolina Pride

Sept. 19 at Rocky River

Sept. 26 Davidson Day

Oct. 2 at Victory Christian*

Oct. 10 Cuthbertson

Oct. 17 at Sun Valley

Oct. 24 Piedmont

Oct. 31 at Anson County

Nov. 7 at Weddington

METROLINA CHRISTIAN

Aug. 22 Concord First Assembly

Aug. 29 Open

Sept. 5 at Trinity Christian

Sept. 12 at Central Academy

Sept. 19 Rabun Gap Nacoochee

Sept. 26 at Village Christian

Oct. 3 High Point Christian

Oct. 10 at Victory Christian

Oct. 17 SouthLake Christian

Oct. 24 at Forsyth Country Day

Oct. 31 Hickory Grove

MONROE

Aug. 22 Lexington

Aug. 29 at Anson County

Sept. 5 Cuthbertson

Sept. 12 Weddington

Sept. 19 at Charlotte Christian

Sept. 26 Sun Valley

Oct. 3 Open

Oct. 10 Central Academy

Oct. 17 at Mount Pleasant

Oct. 24 Parkwood

Oct. 31 West Stanly

Nov. 7 at Forest Hills

MOORESVILLE

Aug. 22 at West Rowan

Aug. 29 Hough

Sept. 5 at Hopewell

Sept. 12 Hickory

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 Statesville

Oct. 3 North Iredell

Oct. 10 at Alexander Central

Oct. 17 North Lincoln

Oct. 24 West Iredell

Oct. 31 at South Iredell

Nov. 7 at Lake Norman

MOUNT PLEASANT

Aug. 22 at Central Cabarrus

Aug. 29 Concord

Sept. 5 at Cox Mill

Sept. 12 Jay M. Robinson

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 at Carson

Oct. 3 Northwest Cabarrus

Oct. 10 at Forest Hills

Oct. 17 Monroe

Oct. 24 Central Academy

Oct. 31 at Parkwood

Nov. 7 West Stanly

MYERS PARK

Aug. 22 at Olympic

Aug. 29 Ardrey Kell

Sept. 5 South Mecklenburg

Sept. 12 at Providence

Sept. 19 North Mecklenburg

Sept. 26 at Rocky River

Oct. 3 Open

Oct. 10 Butler

Oct. 17 Porter Ridge

Oct. 24 at Independence

Oct. 31 Garinger

Nov. 7 at East Mecklenburg

NATION FORD

Aug. 22 Forestview

Aug. 29 at Boiling Springs (SC)

Sept. 5 at Lugoff-Elgin

Sept. 12 Greenville

Sept. 19 Ridge View

Sept. 26 Gaffney

Oct. 3 Open

Oct. 10 Fort Mill

Oct. 17 at York

Oct. 24 Northwestern

Oct. 31 at Clover

Nov. 7 at Rock Hill

NORTH GASTON

Aug. 22 Bessemer City

Aug. 29 at East Rutherford

Sept. 5 at Lincolnton

Sept. 12 Cherryville

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 at Hunter Huss

Oct. 3 Ashbrook

Oct. 10 at Forestview

Oct. 17 Stuart Cramer

Oct. 24 East Gaston

Oct. 31 at South Point

Nov. 7 Lake Norman Charter

NORTH IREDELL

Aug. 22 at Wilkes Central

Aug. 29 Forbush

Sept. 5 West Wilkes

Sept. 12 at East Wilkes

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 West Iredell

Oct. 3 at Mooresville

Oct. 10 at North Lincoln

Oct. 17 South Iredell

Oct. 24 at Statesville

Oct. 31 Lake Norman

Nov. 7 Alexander Central

NORTH LINCOLN

Aug. 22 Lincolnton

Aug. 29 at West Lincoln

Sept. 5 East Lincoln

Sept. 12 Open

Sept. 19 Bessemer City

Sept. 26 at South Iredell

Oct. 3 Alexander Central

Oct. 10 North Iredell

Oct. 17 at Mooresville

Oct. 24 at Lake Norman

Oct. 31 Statesville

Nov. 7 at West Iredell

NORTH MECKLENBURG

Aug. 22 Lake Norman

Aug. 29 at Independence

Sept. 5 East Mecklenburg

Sept. 12 Open

Sept. 19 at Myers Park

Sept. 26 A.L. Brown

Oct. 2 at West Charlotte*

Oct. 10 Hopewell

Oct. 17 at Jay M. Robinson

Oct. 24 Vance

Oct. 31 at Hough

Nov. 7 Mallard Creek

NORTH ROWAN

Aug. 22 East Rowan

Aug. 29 at Carson

Sept. 5 Statesville

Sept. 12 at Davie County

Sept. 19 Providence Grove

Sept. 26 Forest Hills

Oct. 3 Open

Oct. 10 at Lexington

Oct. 17 West Davidson

Oct. 24 at East Davidson

Oct. 31 Thomasville

Nov. 7 at Salisbury

NORTHWESTERN

Aug. 22 Byrnes

Aug. 29 at Charlotte Catholic

Sept. 5 Irmo

Sept. 12 at Greenwood

Sept. 19 South Pointe

Sept. 26 at Fort Mill

Oct. 3 York

Oct. 10 Open

Oct. 17 Clover

Oct. 24 at Nation Ford

Oct. 31 Rock Hill

Nov. 7 at Gaffney

NORTHWEST CABARRUS

Aug. 22 at West Stanly

Aug. 29 Jay M. Robinson

Sept. 5 Open

Sept. 12 South Rowan

Sept. 19 West Rowan

Sept. 26 at Cox Mill

Oct. 3 at Mount Pleasant

Oct. 10 at East Rowan

Oct. 17 at Hickory Ridge

Oct. 24 Carson

Oct. 31 Concord

Nov. 7 Central Cabarrus

OLYMPIC

Aug. 22 Myers Park

Aug. 29 Open

Sept. 5 Independence

Sept. 12 at Hopewell

Sept. 19 at East Mecklenburg

Sept. 26 at Providence

Oct. 2 Ardrey Kell*

Oct. 10 Charlotte Catholic

Oct. 17 West Mecklenburg

Oct. 24 at South Mecklenburg

Oct. 31 Harding

Nov. 7 at Berry

PARKWOOD

Aug. 22 at Cuthbertson

Aug. 29 Union Academy

Sept. 5 Piedmont

Sept. 12 Jordan-Matthews

Sept. 19 at Weddington

Sept. 26 at Cherryville

Oct. 3 Open

Oct. 10 at West Stanly

Oct. 17 Forest Hills

Oct. 24 at Monroe

Oct. 31 Mount Pleasant

Nov. 7 at Central Academy

PIEDMONT

Aug. 22 at Hickory Ridge

Aug. 29 at Porter Ridge

Sept. 5 at Parkwood

Sept. 12 at Forest Hills

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 Central Academy

Oct. 3 at West Stanly

Oct. 10 Sun Valley

Oct. 17 Anson County

Oct. 24 at Marvin Ridge

Oct. 31 at Weddington

Nov. 7 Cuthbertson

PINE LAKE PREP

Aug. 29 at Atkins

Sept. 5 at SouthLake Christian Sept. 12 at Community School of Davidson

Sept. 19 Mountain Island Charter

Sept. 26 Open

Oct. 4 at Forsyth Country Day (Saturday)

Oct. 10 Highland Tech

Oct. 17 at Bessemer City

Oct. 24 at Cherryville

Oct. 31 Thomas Jefferson Academy

Nov. 7 Community School of Davidson

PORTER RIDGE

Aug. 22 at Mount Tabor

Aug. 29 Piedmont

Sept. 5 at Providence

Sept. 12 South Mecklenburg

Sept. 19 Sun Valley

Sept. 26 Open

Oct. 2 at Independence*

Oct. 10 Garinger

Oct. 17 at Myers Park

Oct. 24 Butler

Oct. 31 East Mecklenburg

Nov. 7 at Rocky River

PROVIDENCE

Aug. 22 Summerville

Aug. 29 at East Mecklenburg

Sept. 5 Porter Ridge

Sept. 12 Myers Park

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 Olympic

Oct. 2 at West Mecklenburg*

Oct. 10 Berry

Oct. 17 Ardrey Kell

Oct. 24 at Harding

Oct. 31 at South Mecklenburg

Nov. 7 at Charlotte Catholic

PROVIDENCE DAY

Aug. 23 Charlotte Catholic (Saturday night)

Aug. 29 at Ravenscroft

Sept. 5 at Davidson Day

Sept. 12 SouthLake Christian

Sept. 19 at Victory Christian

Sept. 26 at Cuthbertson

Oct. 2 Carolina Pride*

Oct. 10 at Charlotte Latin

Oct. 17 Rabun Gap-Nacoochee

Oct. 24 Charlotte Country Day

Oct. 31Charlotte Christian

Q FOUNDATION

Aug. 29 at East Lincoln

Sept. 5 at Murphy

Sept. 12 Open

Sept. 19 at Asheville

Sept. 26 at Atkins

Oct. 3 TBA

Oct. 10 TBA

Oct. 17 at Harrells Christian

Oct. 24 Winston-Salem Prep

Oct. 31 at Robbinsville

ROCK HILL

Aug. 22 at Blythewood

Aug. 29 South Pointe (S.C.)

Sept. 5 at Chester

Sept. 12 Dorman

Sept. 19 at Sumter

Sept. 26 York

Oct. 3 at Gaffney

Oct. 10 Clover

Oct. 17 at Fort Mill

Oct. 24 Open

Oct. 31 at Northwestern

Nov. 7 Nation Ford

ROCKY RIVER

Aug. 22 Richmond Senior

Aug. 29 at South Mecklenburg

Sept. 5 at Sun Valley

Sept. 12 Hunter Huss

Sept. 19 Marvin Ridge

Sept. 26 Myers Park

Oct. 3 at Garinger

Oct. 10 East Mecklenburg

Oct. 17 at Butler

Oct. 24 Open

Oct. 31 at Independence

Nov. 7 Porter Ridge

SOUTH IREDELL

Aug. 22 at South Rowan

Aug. 29 at Hickory

Sept. 5 Starmount

Sept. 12 Open

Sept. 19 at Salisbury

Sept. 26 North Lincoln

Oct. 3 West Iredell

Oct. 10 at Lake Norman

Oct. 17 at North Iredell

Oct. 24 Alexander Central

Oct. 31 Mooresville

Nov. 7 Statesville

SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN

Aug. 22 Carolina Wildcats

Aug. 29 Victory Christian

Sept. 5 Pine Lake Prep

Sept. 12 at Providence Day

Sept. 19 Charlotte Latin

Sept. 26 North Myrtle Beach Christian

Oct. 3 at Hickory Grove

Oct. 10 Open

Oct. 17 at Metrolina Christian

Oct. 24 Harrels Christian

Oct. 31 at Concord First Assembly

SOUTH MECKLENBURG

Aug. 22 Independence

Aug. 29 at Rocky River

Sept. 5 at Myers Park

Sept. 12 at Porter Ridge

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 at Harding

Oct. 2 Berry*

Oct. 10 West Mecklenburg

Oct. 17 at Charlotte Catholic

Oct. 24 Olympic

Oct. 31 Providence

Nov. 7 at Ardrey Kell

SOUTH POINT

Aug. 22 Crest

Aug. 29 Lincolnton

Sept. 5 at Shelby

Sept. 12 Open

Sept. 19 A.C. Reynolds

Sept. 26 at East Gaston

Oct. 3 Hunter Huss

Oct. 10 at Ashbrook

Oct. 17 Forestview

Oct. 24 at Lake Norman Charter

Oct. 31 North Gaston

Nov. 7 at Stuart Cramer

SOUTH POINTE (S.C.)

Aug. 22 New Covenant

Aug. 29 at Rock Hill

Sept. 5 at York

Sept. 12 Vance

Sept. 19 at Northwestern

Sept. 26 Open

Oct. 3 Union County

Oct. 10 Chester

Oct. 17 at Lancaster

Oct. 24 Broome

Oct. 31 at Clinton

STATESVILLE

Aug. 22 Hickory

Aug. 29 Open

Sept. 5 at North Rowan

Sept. 12 West Forsyth

Sept. 19 at Lexington

Sept. 26 at Mooresville

Oct. 3 Lake Norman

Oct. 10 at West Iredell

Oct. 17 at Alexander Central

Oct. 24 North Iredell

Oct. 31 at North Lincoln

Nov. 7 South Iredell

STUART CRAMER

Aug. 22 Thomas Jefferson Academy

Aug. 29 RS Central

Sept. 5 Open

Sept. 12 at Bessemer City

Sept. 19 Highland Tech

Sept. 26 at Ashbrook

Oct. 3 Forestview

Oct. 10 Lake Norman Charter

Oct. 17 at North Gaston

Oct. 24 Hunter Huss

Oct. 31 at East Gaston

Nov. 7 South Point

SUN VALLEY

A21 vs. Hough* (at Memorial Stadium)

Aug. 29 at Hoke County

Sept. 5 Rocky River

Sept. 12 at East Bladen

Sept. 19 at Porter Ridge

Sept. 26 at Monroe

Oct. 3 Open

Oct. 10 at Piedmont

Oct. 17 Marvin Ridge

Oct. 24 Weddington

Oct. 31 at Cuthbertson

Nov. 7 Anson County

UNION ACADEMY

Aug. 22 Carolina Pride

Aug. 29 at Parkwood

Sept. 5 Central Academy

Sept. 12 South Davidson

Sept. 19 at East Montgomery

Sept. 26 South Stanly

Oct. 3 West Montgomery

Oct. 10 at North Moore

Oct. 17 Open

Oct. 24 Chatham Central

Oct. 31 at Albemarle

Nov. 7 at North Stanly

VANCE

Aug. 22 at West Mecklenburg

Aug. 29 Hunter Huss

Sept. 5 at Richmond Senior

Sept. 12 at South Pointe (S.C.)

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 Jay M. Robinson

Oct. 3 at A.L. Brown

Oct. 10 West Charlotte

Oct. 17 at Mallard Creek

Oct. 24 at North Mecklenburg

Oct. 31 Hopewell

Nov. 7 Hough

WEDDINGTON

Aug. 22 at Ardrey Kell

Aug. 29 Forest Hills

Sept. 5 A.L. Brown

Sept. 12 at Monroe

Sept. 19 Parkwood

Sept. 26 Open

Oct. 2 at Charlotte Country Day*

Oct. 10 Anson County

Oct. 17 at Cuthbertson

Oct. 24 at Sun Valley

Oct. 31 Piedmont

Nov. 7 Marvin Ridge

WEST CHARLOTTE

Aug. 22 Butler

Aug. 29 West Mecklenburg

Sept. 5 at Harding

Sept. 12 Open

Sept. 19 Berry

Sept. 26 Mallard Creek

Oct. 2 North Mecklenburg*

Oct. 10 at Vance

Oct. 17 at Hopewell

Oct. 24 Hough

Oct. 31 A.L. Brown

Nov. 7 at Jay M. Robinson

WEST IREDELL

Aug. 22 Hibriten

Aug. 29 Maiden

Sept. 5 Open

Sept. 12 at Bunker Hill

Sept. 19 at Elkin

Sept. 26 at North Iredell

Oct. 3 at South Iredell

Oct. 10 Statesville

Oct. 17 Lake Norman

Oct. 24 at Mooresville

Oct. 31 at Alexander Central

Nov. 7 North Lincoln

WEST LINCOLN

Aug. 22 at Draughn

Aug. 29 North Lincoln

Sept. 5 at Cherryville

Sept. 12 Fred T. Foard

Sept. 19 at Lincolnton

Sept. 26 Open

Oct. 3 Bunker Hill

Oct. 10 Newton Conover

Oct. 17 at West Caldwell

Oct. 24 Maiden

Oct. 31at Bandys

Nov. 7 at East Lincoln

WEST MECKLENBURG

Aug. 22 Vance

Aug. 29 at West Charlotte

Sept. 5 at Garinger

Sept. 12 Independence

Sept. 19 Open

Sept. 26 at Ardrey Kell

Oct. 2 Providence*

Oct. 10 at South Mecklenburg

Oct. 17 at Olympic

Oct. 24 Charlotte Catholic

Oct. 31 Berry

Nov. 7 Harding

YORK

Aug. 22 Sumter

Aug. 29 at Irmo

Sept. 5 South Pointe

Sept. 12 at Chester

Sept. 19 Boiling Springs (S.C.)

Sept. 26 at Rock Hill

Oct. 3 at Northwestern

Oct. 10 Gaffney

Oct. 17 Nation Ford

Oct. 24 at Fort Mill

Oct. 31 Open

Nov. 7 Clover

*Thursday Night

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more



Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more


Quick Job Search
Salary Databases
Your 2 Cents
Share your opinion with our Partners
Learn More
CharlotteObserver.com