Save Money in this Sunday's paper

comments

Prep Results 8.27.14

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Games

NORTH CAROLINA

Ardrey Kell at Myers Park

Ashbrook at Crest

Cannon at Concord First Assembly

Carolina Pride at Carolina Gladiators

Central Cabarrus at Albermarle

Charlotte Latin at Cox Mill

Cherryville at Bessemer City

Clover at Forestview

Community School of Davidson at Forsyth Country Day

Concord at Mount Pleasant

Cuthbertson at Hickory Ridge

Davidson Day at North Raleigh Christian

East Gaston at Kings Mountain

Forbush at North Iredell

Forest Hills at Weddington

Garinger at Harding

Highland Tech at Central Academy

High Point Christian at Lake Norman Charter

Hopewell at Lake Norman

Hough at Mooresville

Hunter Huss at Vance

Jay M. Robinson at Northwest Cabarrus

Lake Norman Storm at GiveNGo Fellowship Academy

Lincolnton at South Point

Maiden at West Iredell

Mallard Creek vs. Butler (at Providence High)

Monroe at Anson County

North Gaston at East Rutherford

North Lincoln at West Lincoln

North Mecklenburg at Independence

Northwestern at Charlotte Catholic

Piedmont at Porter Ridge

Pine Lake Prep at SouthLake Christian

Providence at East Mecklenburg

Providence Day at Ravenscroft

Q Foundation at East Lincoln

Rocky River at South Mecklenburg

R-S Central at Stuart Cramer

South Iredell at Hickory

South Rowan at A.L. Brown

Sun Valley at Hoke County

Union Academy at Parkwood

Victory Christian at SouthLake Christian

Wake Christian Academy at Hickory Grove

West Mecklenburg at West Charlotte

Winston-Salem Prep at Charlotte Country Day

SOUTH CAROLINA

Buford at Indian Land

Clover at Forestview

Lugoff-Elgin at Fort Mill

Nation Ford at Boiling Springs

Northwestern at Charlotte Catholic

South Pointe at Rock Hill

York at Irmo

FIELD HOCKEY

LATE TUESDAY

Providence Day 1, Myers Park 0

Goals: Celine Ives.

Shutout: Meg Smith.

SOCCER

Soccer for the Cure Tournament

Ardrey Kell 6, Covenant Day 0

Goals: Seamus Beecher, Dallas Baker, Dylan Drum, Michael Valenstein, Shane Hines.

Ardrey Kell 1, Porter Ridge 1

Goals: AK- Dallas Baker; PR: Sam Banning.

Weddington 3, Ardrey Kell 1

Goals: WED: Patrick Carney 2, Chris O’Grady; AK: Jeremy Luetge.

Providence Day 2, Cannon School 1

Goals: PD- Jordan Sienkowski, Jack Cover; CS- Chris Gaskin.

Lincoln Charter 3, Maiden 2

Goals: LCS- Noah Brock, Roberto Cops, Steven Aguilar; MDN- Alonso Mendoza Garcia, Christian Mendoza Garcia.

Records: LCS 2-2-1; MDN 1-2-1

Hough 5, Mooresville 0

Goals: HOU- AJ Whisenant 2, Hugh Chatham, Blake Marin, Nathan Tendler.

Shutout: Bryce Deeringer, Jack Harmon.

Records: HOU 1-1-1; MV 2-1-2.

Providence 1, Myers Park 0

Goals: Matthew Nozedar

Shutout: Austin Kent, Gordan White.

Queens Grant 10, South Davidson 1

Independence 4, West Mecklenburg 2

Butler 3, North Mecklenburg 0

East Burke 1, Shelby 1

TENNIS

Weddington 7, South Mecklenburg 2

Singles: Heidi Swope (W) d. Maddie Early 6-0 6-0; Charlotte Ulehla (W) d. Sarah Patton 6-2 6-2; Morgan Weatherby (W) d. Rachel Martin 6-2 6-0; Hayley Hinson (W) d. Betsy Hollowell 6-1 6-0; Ashley Hinson (W) d. Abigail Justis 6-2 6-3; Jillian Paris (W) d. Helen Pattton 2-6 6-2 10-6.

Doubles: Early/S.Patton d. Cameron Turner/Ketika Tyogi 8-4; Emily Figman/Riley Atkinson (W) d. Martin/Hollowell (SM) 9-8 (4); H. Patton/Justis (SM) d. Courtney Sambo/Ashna Kumar 9-8 (4).

Charlotte Catholic 9, Weddington 0

Singles: Marthinsen d. Ulehla 6-3, 6-2; Riley d. Wetherbee 6-1,6-3; Nelson d. H Hinson 6-2, 6-0; Leonard d. A Hinson 6-0, 6-4; Braccia d. Paris 6-0, 6-2; Kessel d. Figman 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Marthinsen/Leonard d. Ulehla/Wetherbee 8-2; Nelson/Riley d. Hinson/Hinson 8-1; Braccia/ Gibbons d. Paris/Figman 8-0.

Providence 9, Porter Ridge 0

Singles: Abigail Scheper d. Amber Sparks 10-0; Haley Tan d. Emmy Woodson 10-0; Sullivan Higson d. Shayna Farris 10-0; Cameron Hobson d. Miryam Tesfai 10-0; Jenna Brown d. Camille David 10-1; Gina Kim d.Taylor Stedem 10-0.

Doubles: Tan/Higson d. Sparks/Woodson 8-0; Scheper/Hobson d. Farris/Davis 8-1; Brown/Kristen Gardner d. Tesfai/Stedem 8-1.

Charlotte Country Day 9, Nation Ford 0

Singles: Ishana Nigam (CCD) d. Suzanna Goss 6-2, 6-2; Rachel Carroll (CCD) d. Susie Clark 6-1, 6-1; Aletta Ryan (CCD). d. Darby Trull 6-2, 6-0; Ishan Davis (CCD) d. Megan Gallagher 6-3, 6-0; Bess McLawhorn (CCD) d. Annie Morgen Stern 6-0, 6-3; Sally Saz (CCD) d. Cassidy Ford 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Hunter/Nigam (CCD) d. Suzanna/Susie 8-0; Ryan/Maher (CCD) d. Megan/Darby 8-3; Carroll/Addison (CCD) d. Cassidy/Annie 8-1.

East Gaston 8, West Mecklenburg 1

Singles: Abbey Breakfield (EG) d. Faith Bailey 8-1; Rachael Stanford (WM) d. Meredith Rhyne 8-2; Tori McAllister (EG) d. Brianna Shipes 8-2; Kameron Simril (EG) d. Pel Adrong 8-5; Courtney Teno (EG) d. Miracle Farrar 8-0; Cheyann Rodgers (EG) d. Denise Hacho 8-3.

Doubles: Breakfield/Simril (EG) d. Bailey/Stanford 8-4; Rhyne/McAllister (EG) d. Shipes/Adrong 8-2; Teno/Rodgers (EG) d. Farrar/Hacho 8-3.

Lake Norman 8, South Iredell 1

Singles: Halle Lavieri (LN) d. Stephanie Mattei 6-0,6-0; Elizabeth Farley (LN) d. Kiran Garcha 6-0,6-0; Ali Bates (LN) d. Carolyn Drahuse 6-1,6-0; Michiko Gallagher (LN) d. Grace Marshall 6-0,6-0; Jordyn Karmatz (LN) d. Sara Heilgenthaler 6-3,6-0; Emily Warren (LN) d. Jessie Casmir 6-0,6-0;

Doubles: Halle Lavieri/Elizabeth Farley (LN) d. Stephanie Mattei/Kiran Garcha (SI) 8-0; Ali Bates/Maddie Dignan (LN) d. Cristina Bonnin/Carolyn Drahuse 8-0; Sara Heilgenthaler/Jessie Casmir (SI) d. Ansley Zino/Meghan Robinson (9-7).

Concord 8, Jay M. Robinson 1

Singles: Adelle Patten (C) d. Jessie Kimmelman 6-1, 6-2; Ashley Robinson (C) d. Ann Askins 7-6(4), 7-6(3); Hannah Ross Patten (C) d. Emma Coggins 6-2, 6-3; Andrea Brenk (C) d. Cyndy Hawk 6-0, 6-0; Meg Aldridge (C) d. Chayenne Downs 6-0, 6-0; Izzy Norman (C) d. Emely Kronk 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Kimmelman-Askins (JMR) d. A. Patten-H. Patten 9-8(4); Aldridge-Norman (C) d. Coggins-Downs 8-5; Katherine Epler-Brittany Haigler (C) Hawk-Kronk 8-0.

VOLLEYBALL

Ardrey Kell d. Weddington: 25-19, 25-23, 25-16

East Burke d. Shelby: 25-21, 25-19, 25-17

Lake Norman Charter d. Hopewell: 25-19, 25-23, 25-16

Providence d. Cannon: 27-25, 25-13, 15-25, 25-15

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more



Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more


Quick Job Search
Salary Databases
Your 2 Cents
Share your opinion with our Partners
Learn More
CharlotteObserver.com