Save Money in this Sunday's paper

comments

High School Football Leaders 08.30.14

Observer-Area Football Leaders

Rushing

Name School Carries Yards TDs
Akease RankinMooresville443357
Jaret AndersonCharlotte Catholic513055
Chase ByrumMonroe402712
Elijah JettRocky River50250NA
William LloydHickory Grove 222494
Bishop FordHough322294
Cedric MackeyBessemer City462242
Marquise DukesNorth Iredell202150
Zacceus RorieForest Hills292052
Moe NealForestview181981

Passing

Name School Comp Att Yards TDs
Austin KendallCuthbertson48757126
Anthony DiGioiaDavidson Day28355388
Josh LadowskiLake Norman30604979
Caleb YorkProvidence23384213
Kelvin HopkinsIndependence26483615
Anthony Ratliff-WilliamsButler16313265
Greg RuffRock Hill South Pointe25372905
Bruce DixonCarolina Pride8172774
Drew SwoopeMarvin Ridge13262252
Caston RudisillHopewell11292232

Receiving

Name School Receptions Yards TDs
Corey JoynerLake Norman153740
Brian MuckelveneCuthbertson192882
JT CauthenCuthbertson131881
Jaylen ErwinCarolina Pride41783
Glen CoatesDavidson Day61703
John BiasucciProvidence101651
Robert JohnsMount Pleasant41581
Jacob RobinsonDavidson Day81573
Jaylen NixonMonroe61300
Max RobinsonParkwood61283

Tackles

Name School No.
Andrew KakaleyHickory Grove29
Chase MonroeDavidson Day25
Connor GerlitsCuthbertson22
Trevor HumphriesBessemer City21
Tyrese MarshForest Hills19
Zachary CarverCuthbertson18
Dontae ThompsonRock Hill South Pointe18
Clayton HornMount Pleasant17
Brandon LuallenRocky River17
Eric HeathMonroe17

Sacks

Name School No.
Connor GerlitsCuthbertson6
Richon GreenBerry4
Daron BaldonBerry4
Drew HauseParkwood3

Interceptions

Name School No.
Caleb MillsForestview2
Desmen RobinsonMonroe2
Graham WhittleHickory Grove2

Punting

Name School Avg.
Alex ZieglarHickory Grove40.8
Luke GibbyBessemer City36.7
Justin McWhorterParkwood36.1
Anthony Ratliff-WilliamsButler35.7
Bryce DeeringerHough35.4
Aharon GonzalesUnion Academy35.2
Marcos TrujilloMooresville32.2
Jacob NelsonDavidson Day32.0

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more



Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

The Charlotte Observer welcomes your comments on news of the day. The more voices engaged in conversation, the better for us all, but do keep it civil. Please refrain from profanity, obscenity, spam, name-calling or attacking others for their views.

Have a news tip? You can send it to a local news editor; email local@charlotteobserver.com to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Charlotte Observer.

  Read more


Quick Job Search
Salary Databases
Your 2 Cents
Share your opinion with our Partners
Learn More
CharlotteObserver.com