Football

August 16, 2014

The Observer’s Top 50 Carolinas Prep Football Recruits

The Observer’s annual list of the top 25 senior football recruits in North and South Carolina.

NORTH CAROLINA

Rank Name School Pos. Ht. Wt. College
1. Jalen Dalton West Forsyth DE 6-6 220 Undecided
2. Shy Tuttle North Davidson DT 6-2 308 Undecided
3. Darian Roseboro Lincolnton DT 6-4 283 Undecided
4. Johnny Frazier Princeton RB 5-11 205 Florida State
5. Mark Fields Hough DB 5-10 185 South Carolina
6. Anthony Ratliff-Williams Butler QB 6-2 185 North Carolina
7. Nyheim Hines Garner RB 5-9 187 Undecided
8. Emmanual McGirt Durham Hillside OT 6-5 270 North Carolina
9. Mook Reynolds Northern Guilford DB 5-11 171 Virginia Tech
10. Van Smith Hough DB 6-0 185 Clemson
11. Stephen Griffin South Mecklenburg DB 6-3 185 Tennessee
12. Bryce Love Wake Forest RB 5-10 180 Undecided
13. Sterling Johnson Cleveland DE 6-5 270 Clemson
14. Mike Hughes New Bern DB 5-10 170 Undecided
15. Carl Tucker Hough TE 6-2 215 North Carolina
16. Rocky Reid Concord RB 6-0 215 Tennessee
17. Juval Mollette Randleman WR 6-4 186 North Carolina
18. Tanner Muse South Point LB 6-3 210 Clemson
19. Dominique Roseboro Crest DB 5-11 182 Undecided
20. Mason Veal Ardrey Kell OL 6-5 288 North Carolina
21. Anthony Rush Cary DE 6-5 300 Undecided
22. Hoshun Gaines Rocky Mount Nash Central DE 6-3 228 Undecided
23. Brian Chaffin Charlotte Christian OL 6-2 280 Stanford
24. Lee Autry Albemarle DT 6-3 280 Wake Forest
25. Jaire Alexander Rocky River DB 5-11 170 South Carolina

Five underclassmen to watch: 1. Dexter Lawrence, Wake Forest, 6-5, 290, Jr., OL (undecided); 2. Keion Joyner, Havelock, 6-3, 215, Jr., OLB (undecided); 3. Mo Neal, Forestview, 5-11, 161, Jr, RB, (undecided); 4. Robert Washington, SouthLake Christian, 5-10, 201, Jr., RB (undecided); Marquill Osborne, Hough, 5-11, 165, Jr., DB (undecided)

SOUTH CAROLINA

Rank Name School Pos. Ht. Wt. College
1. Shameik Blackshear Bluffton DE 6-4 245 South Carolina
2. Albert Huggins Orangeburg-Wilkinson DE 6-2 279 Undecided
3. Ty’Son Williams Crestwood RB 6-1 202 North Carolina
4. Noah Green Boiling Springs OT 6-5 283 Clemson
5. Zack Bailey Summerville OG 6-5 305 South Carolina
6. Michael Barnett Woodland DE 6-6 243 Florida State
7. Gage Cervenka Emerald DT 6-3 275 Clemson
8. Kelly Bryant Wren QB 6-4 204 Clemson
9. LaSamuel Davis Bamberg-Ehrhardt DE 6-4 215 Clemson
10. Kaleb Chalmers Greenwood DB 5-10 174 Clemson
11. Markeyvious Adams Greenwood WR 6-5 175 Undecided
12. Johnathon Sutton Swansea LB 5-11 215 North Carolina
13. Rasool Clemons South Aikens DE 6-4 186 Undecided
14. Tavin Richardson Byrnes WR 6-3 210 Undecided
15. Tabari Hines South Florence WR 5-8 155 Wake Forest
16. JJ Arcega-Whiteside Dorman WR 6-3 210 Stanford
17. TJ Haney Gaffney OT 6-5 338 Wake Forest
18. Matthew Colburn Dutch Fork RB 5-8 182 Louisville
19. Freddie Phillips Pelion WR 6-1 193 N.C. State
20. Joseph Charlton AC Flora K 6-5 200 South Carolina
21. Rion Davis AC Flora DB 6-0 185 Undecided
22. Isaiah Hill Byrnes RB 5-11 214 Miami (Ohio)
23. Lyrics Klugh Byrnes DB 5-11 177 Undecided
24. Freddie Phillips Pelion DB 6-1 193 N.C. State
25. Denzel Johnson AC Flora DB 6-2 194 Undecided

Five underclassmen to watch: 1. Bryan Edwards, Conway, WR, 6-3, 180, Jr.; 2. Tavien Feaster, Spartanburg, RB, 6-0, 180, Jr.; 3. Stephen Davis Jr., RB, 6-3, 210, Jr., (Auburn); 4. Nyles Pinckney, Whale Branch, DT, 6-2, 259, Jr.; 5. Drew Wilson, Bamberg-Ehrhardt, OL, 6-3, 280, Jr.

Related content

Comments

Sports Videos