High School Sports

June 14, 2014

All-Observer 2014: Boys’ lacrosse

The 2014 All-Observer boys’ lacrosse team:

First Team

A: Carson Song, Charlotte, Jr.: All-American, all-state performer, Brown University commit had big-time season with 58 goals, 92 assists, and earned NCISAA player of the year.

A: Mitch Russell, Fort Mill, Sr.: Duke signee had monster season with 59 goals, 60 assists, 146 ground balls.

A: Jonah Moore, Marvin Ridge, Sr.: All-state attacker, Furman signee had 31 goals, 45 assists.

A: Bryan Gibson, Lake Norman, Sr.: All-state performer, Mercer signee had 45 goals to lead Wildcats.

A/M: Connor Pool, Charlotte Catholic, Jr.: 4A state championship MVP is a second-team all-state pick.

M: Jake Priester, Charlotte Catholic, Jr.: All-American, all-state pick is another Mercer University commit.

M: Shane Gottberg, Lake Norman, Sr.: All-state performer, Lenoir Rhyne signee a versatile player who won 269 faceoffs (winning 83 percent of the time), 128 ground balls.

M: Jackson Monnin, Charlotte Latin, Jr.: All-American Lehigh commit had 43 goals, 19 assists.

M/D: Ryan Beltrondo, Charlotte Catholic, Sr.: All-American, all-state, all-conference performer a shutdown defender who also went end-to-end to score a critical goal late in state championship game.

D: Ben Davidson, Fort Mill, Sr.: S.C. defender of the year, all-American, all-state pick had 44 ground balls, 22 takeaways.

D: Jake Chandler, Providence Day, Sr.: All-American, all-state, Bryant College signee had 58 takeaways, 65 ground balls, and scored seven goals.

D: Jason Moore, Marvin Ridge, Sr.: Jonah’s twin brother, a Furman signee, was also a first-team all-state pick, and big part of stingy Maverick defense.

D: Brendon McCarthy, Lake Norman, Sr.: All-state defender helped anchor Wildcats’ defense.

GK: Reilly McDermott, Marvin Ridge, Sr.: All-American, all-state goalkeeper, Furman signee had 133 saves, stopping nearly 68 percent of the shots on goal.

GK: Mitch Renfrow, Providence Day, Sr.: Air Force Academy signee, all-state stopped 60 percent of the shots on goal and also scored a goal this season.

Second Team

A: Owen Armstrong, Charlotte Latin, Jr.

A: Petey Fabian, Lake Norman Charter, Sr.

A: Peter Pittroff, Charlotte Country Day, So.

A: Ethan Gray, Fort Mill, Sr.

A/M: Tyler Lozinski, Fort Mill, Jr. and Ryan Kendall, Cuthbertson, Sr.

M: James Powers, Charlotte Catholic, Jr.

M: Aaron Sandy, Lake Norman, Sr.

M: Jack Rich, Marvin Ridge, Jr.

M: Gage Pulliam, Fort Mill, So.

D: Griffin Stechmiller, Lake Norman Charter, Jr.

D: Clifton Mathis, Charlotte Latin, Jr.

D: Matt Russell, Fort Mill, So.

D: Jacob Kaplan, Charlotte Christian, Sr. and Nick Piselli, Community School of Davidson, So.

GK: Tim Brady, Providence, Sr.

GK: Emerson Schaffer, Charlotte Latin, Jr.

**All-American status according to uslacrosse.org.

Boys’ Lacrosse Player of the Year: Carson Song, Charlotte Latin.

Boys’ Lacrosse Coach of the Year: Dick Sipperly, Charlotte Latin and Bo Turner, Charlotte Catholic

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos