High School Sports

June 14, 2014

All-Observer 2014: Boys’ track

The 2014 All-Observer boys’ track team:

First Team

100: Trentavis Friday, Cherryville, Sr.: Florida State signee ran the nation’s best 100-meter dash this season at 10.17 (No. 6 all-time in U.S.) at Champions Tune Up (May 31), also won the 1A 100-meter state title.

200: Trentavis Friday, Cherryville, Sr.: 1A state champion also ran the nation’s best time this season here with a 20.79 (No. 8 all-time in U.S.) at the Champions Tune Up (May 31).

400: Ty Jaye Robbins, Piedmont, Jr.: Ran the state’s 2nd-best time of the season (47.49) to win the 3A state championship.

800: Vincent Crisp, North Mecklenburg, Jr.: Vikings’ standout ran 2nd-best time in the state with a 1:52.29 at the Aggie Last Chance Invitational (May 11).

1600: Nick Linder, Providence Day, Jr.: Ran Observer-best 4:16.59 at Apex Relays (April 19), also won NCISAA 3A title in 1600 and 3200-meter runs.

3200: Ben Huffman, Providence Day, Sr.: Harvard signee ran Observer-best 9:08.62 at Raleigh Relays (March 28) before season ended with a stress fracture in his left leg.

110 hurdles: Trey Stanley, Northwestern, Sr.: S.C. 4A state runner-up ran an Observer area-best 14.32 at the state meet, also 400-meter hurdles state champ.

300 hurdles: Will Adams, Mallard Creek, Jr.: Mavericks’ hurdler ran an Observer area-best 38.84 to win 4A West Regional, also finished 10th at 4A state meet.

4x100 relay: Mallard Creek (Kyle Horton, Cravont Charleston, Vernon Grier, Q. Cunningham): Mavericks ran best time in the state this season when it mattered most to win the 4A state championship (41.48).

4x200 relay: Butler (Anthony Ratliff, Gerald Clark, Jr., Christopher Hancock, Chuka Soronadi): Bulldogs’ quartet also ran state’s best time (1:26.14) to win a 4A state title.

4x400 relay: Hopewell (Logan Chester, Nicholas Lawson, Jairrin Dickins, Micah Grier): Titans topped the Observer area with a 3:19.84 to finish 4th at 4A state meet, also 4A West Regional champions.

4x800 relay: Northwestern (Christian Acker, Grayson Boatwright, Chad Fennell, Parker Hooten, Kole Koterba, Chad Rollins): Trojans ran to S.C. 4A state title with the state’s best, Observer-best 7:55.88.

Long Jump: Jonathan Marino, Marvin Ridge, Sr.: 3A state champion jumped a season-best, personal-best 22-11.5 at Taco Bell Classic (April 11).

Triple Jump: Chris Patterson, West Rowan, Sr.: Jumped an Observer-best 45-11 to win Rowan County championships, also took 5th at 3A state meet.

High Jump: Christopher Garrick, Marvin Ridge, Jr.: Jumped the 3rd-best height (6-8) in the state multiple times, including to win the 3A state championship.

Pole Vault: Daniel Bolin, Northwestern, Jr.: S.C. 4A state champion, also jumped 14-6 at the Taco Bell Classic, where he was runner-up.

Shot Put: Marcus Abraham, Victory Christian, Jr.: NCISAA 1A/2A state champion in the discus and shot put threw the 5th-best in the state this season with 55-10 at Phoenix High School Classic (March 22).

Discus: Myquon Stout, Carson, Sr.: Appalachian State signee had state’s 2nd-best throw at 179-5 to win 3A Midwest Regional, also 3A state runner-up.

Second Team

100: Quashawn Cunningham, Mallard Creek, Sr.

200: Quashawn Cunningham, Mallard Creek, Sr.

400: Trentavis Friday, Cherryville, Sr.

800: Ryan Hastings, Porter Ridge, Sr. and Christian White, Charlotte Latin, Sr.

1600: Patrick Sheehan, Lake Norman, Sr.

3200: Patrick Sheehan, Lake Norman, Sr.

110: Caleb Walker, Independence, Jr.

300: Ghyslain Sapu, Independence, Jr.

4x100 relay: Butler (Alex Barrow, Christopher Hancock, Gerald Clark, Jr., Anthony Ratliff).

4x200 relay: Mallard Creek (C. Charleston, V. Grier, Marquis Gaddy, Q. Cunningham).

4x400 relay: Northwestern (Christian Acker, Chad Fennell, Trey Stanley, J.T. Thomas, Noah Walker, Miles Mingo)

4x800 relay: Lake Norman (Wes Anderson, Cody Maynard, Ty Sauerbrey, Patrick Sheehan).

Long Jump: Casey King, Bunker Hill, Sr.

Triple Jump: Markel Dalton, Jay M. Robinson, Jr.

High Jump: Desmond Lindsey, Forest Hills, So.

Pole Vault: Sage Murphy, Ardrey Kell, Jr. and Marshall Shank, East Rowan, Jr.

Shot Put: Myquon Stout, Carson, Sr.

Discus: Marcus Abraham, Victory Christian, Jr.

Boys Track Runner of the Year: Trentavis Friday, Cherryville

Boys Track Co-Field Athletes of the Year: Myquon Stout, Carson and Marcus Abraham, Victory Christian

Boys Track Coach of the Year: Ben Hovis, Providence Day

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos