Gaston County

gaston

PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (89,880 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,494 (31.9%)
One Stop 21,511 (65.4%)
Absentee by Mail 898 (2.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Obama/Biden - 32,903 Votes (36.6% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 19,240 (34.5%)
One Stop 32,572 (58.4%)
Absentee by Mail 4,005 (7.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Romney/Ryan - 55,817 Votes (62.1% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 484 (52.7%)
One Stop 400 (43.6%)
Absentee by Mail 34 (3.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Johnson/Gray - 918 Votes (1.0% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 129 (53.3%)
One Stop 99 (40.9%)
Absentee by Mail 14 (5.8%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Write-in - 242 Votes (0.3% of all votes)

STRAIGHT PARTY

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (51,743 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 5,896 (27.8%)
One Stop 14,785 (69.8%)
Absentee by Mail 502 (2.4%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Democratic - 21,183 Votes (40.9% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,082 (33.5%)
One Stop 17,491 (58.1%)
Absentee by Mail 2,515 (8.4%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Republican - 30,088 Votes (58.1% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 253 (53.6%)
One Stop 202 (42.8%)
Absentee by Mail 17 (3.6%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Libertarian - 472 Votes (0.9% of all votes)

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 10

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (87,946 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,338 (31.5%)
One Stop 21,594 (65.8%)
Absentee by Mail 890 (2.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Patsy Keever - 32,822 Votes (37.3% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 19,161 (34.8%)
One Stop 31,973 (58.0%)
Absentee by Mail 3,990 (7.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Patrick McHenry - 55,124 Votes (62.7% of all votes)

NC GOVERNOR

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (89,587 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 7,554 (28.3%)
One Stop 18,456 (69.1%)
Absentee by Mail 696 (2.6%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Walter H. Dalton - 26,706 Votes (29.8% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 21,985 (35.8%)
One Stop 35,285 (57.4%)
Absentee by Mail 4,211 (6.8%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Pat McCrory - 61,481 Votes (68.6% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 637 (46.1%)
One Stop 688 (49.8%)
Absentee by Mail 57 (4.1%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Barbara Howe - 1,382 Votes (1.5% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10 (55.6%)
One Stop 8 (44.4%)
Absentee by Mail 0 (0.0%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Write-in - 18 Votes (0.0% of all votes)

NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (87,283 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,347 (31.7%)
One Stop 21,444 (65.7%)
Absentee by Mail 863 (2.6%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Linda D. Coleman - 32,654 Votes (37.4% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 18,848 (34.5%)
One Stop 31,811 (58.2%)
Absentee by Mail 3,970 (7.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Dan Forest - 54,629 Votes (62.6% of all votes)

NC ATTORNEY GENERAL

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (46,611 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 15,583 (33.4%)
One Stop 29,228 (62.7%)
Absentee by Mail 1,800 (3.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Roy Cooper - 46,611 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

NC AUDITOR

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (85,624 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,854 (31.8%)
One Stop 22,263 (65.2%)
Absentee by Mail 1,009 (3.0%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Beth A. Wood - 34,126 Votes (39.9% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 17,703 (34.4%)
One Stop 30,026 (58.3%)
Absentee by Mail 3,769 (7.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Debra Goldman - 51,498 Votes (60.1% of all votes)

NC COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (86,094 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,210 (31.6%)
One Stop 21,190 (65.7%)
Absentee by Mail 876 (2.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Walter Smith - 32,276 Votes (37.5% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 18,519 (34.4%)
One Stop 31,404 (58.4%)
Absentee by Mail 3,895 (7.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Steve Troxler - 53,818 Votes (62.5% of all votes)

NC COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (85,837 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,827 (31.8%)
One Stop 22,241 (65.3%)
Absentee by Mail 983 (2.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Wayne Goodwin - 34,051 Votes (39.7% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 17,778 (34.3%)
One Stop 30,214 (58.3%)
Absentee by Mail 3,794 (7.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Mike Causey - 51,786 Votes (60.3% of all votes)

NC COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (86,707 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 9,310 (30.4%)
One Stop 20,471 (66.8%)
Absentee by Mail 870 (2.8%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
John C. Brooks - 30,651 Votes (35.4% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 19,685 (35.1%)
One Stop 32,434 (57.9%)
Absentee by Mail 3,937 (7.0%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Cherie Berry - 56,056 Votes (64.7% of all votes)

NC SECRETARY OF STATE

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (86,521 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 11,666 (32.4%)
One Stop 23,337 (64.7%)
Absentee by Mail 1,051 (2.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Elaine Marshall - 36,054 Votes (41.7% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 17,206 (34.1%)
One Stop 29,509 (58.5%)
Absentee by Mail 3,752 (7.4%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Ed Goodwin - 50,467 Votes (58.3% of all votes)

NC SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (85,692 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 11,463 (32.3%)
One Stop 23,030 (64.8%)
Absentee by Mail 1,050 (3.0%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
June Atkinson - 35,543 Votes (41.5% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 17,108 (34.1%)
One Stop 29,308 (58.4%)
Absentee by Mail 3,733 (7.4%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
John Tedesco - 50,149 Votes (58.5% of all votes)

NC TREASURER

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (86,001 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 12,379 (33.9%)
One Stop 23,074 (63.2%)
Absentee by Mail 1,034 (2.8%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Janet Cowell - 36,487 Votes (42.4% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 16,420 (33.2%)
One Stop 29,367 (59.3%)
Absentee by Mail 3,727 (7.5%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Steve Royal - 49,514 Votes (57.6% of all votes)

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 43

44 of 44 Precincts Reporting (57,430 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 20,363 (35.5%)
One Stop 33,167 (57.8%)
Absentee by Mail 3,900 (6.8%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Kathy Harrington - 57,430 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 44

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting (4,081 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 396 (32.1%)
One Stop 800 (64.8%)
Absentee by Mail 39 (3.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Ross Bulla - 1,235 Votes (30.3% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 1,027 (36.1%)
One Stop 1,586 (55.7%)
Absentee by Mail 233 (8.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
David Curtis - 2,846 Votes (69.7% of all votes)

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 108

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting (21,825 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 7,768 (35.6%)
One Stop 12,557 (57.5%)
Absentee by Mail 1,500 (6.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
John A. Torbett - 21,825 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 109

16 of 16 Precincts Reporting (33,207 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 3,781 (27.9%)
One Stop 9,381 (69.3%)
Absentee by Mail 374 (2.8%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Dodie Reese - 13,536 Votes (40.8% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 6,600 (33.6%)
One Stop 11,441 (58.2%)
Absentee by Mail 1,630 (8.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Dana Bumgardner - 19,671 Votes (59.2% of all votes)

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 110

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting (21,188 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 1,819 (34.0%)
One Stop 3,375 (63.1%)
Absentee by Mail 155 (2.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Jamar McKoy - 5,349 Votes (25.2% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 5,595 (37.2%)
One Stop 8,577 (57.0%)
Absentee by Mail 877 (5.8%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Kelly E. Hastings - 15,049 Votes (71.0% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 373 (47.2%)
One Stop 392 (49.6%)
Absentee by Mail 25 (3.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Lewis B. Guignard, Jr. - 790 Votes (3.7% of all votes)

GASTON COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS CHERRYVILLE TOWNSHIP

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (57,804 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 20,597 (35.6%)
One Stop 33,181 (57.4%)
Absentee by Mail 4,026 (7.0%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Allen R. Fraley - 57,804 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

GASTON COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS CROWDERS MOUNTAIN TOWNSHIP

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (84,432 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,375 (31.3%)
One Stop 21,887 (66.0%)
Absentee by Mail 922 (2.8%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Jim Long - 33,184 Votes (39.3% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 17,666 (34.5%)
One Stop 29,808 (58.2%)
Absentee by Mail 3,774 (7.4%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Joe Carpenter - 51,248 Votes (60.7% of all votes)

GASTON COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS GASTONIA TOWNSHIP

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (58,430 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 20,743 (35.5%)
One Stop 33,630 (57.6%)
Absentee by Mail 4,057 (6.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Jason Williams - 58,430 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

GASTON COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS SOUTH POINT TOWNSHIP

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (84,461 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 9,861 (31.0%)
One Stop 21,041 (66.2%)
Absentee by Mail 860 (2.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Anthony Eaker Duran - 31,762 Votes (37.6% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 18,232 (34.6%)
One Stop 30,627 (58.1%)
Absentee by Mail 3,840 (7.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Mickey Price - 52,699 Votes (62.4% of all votes)

GASTON COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (86,412 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 8,568 (29.7%)
One Stop 19,505 (67.6%)
Absentee by Mail 780 (2.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Zed Bradley - 28,853 Votes (33.4% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 20,257 (35.2%)
One Stop 33,273 (57.8%)
Absentee by Mail 4,029 (7.0%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Susan S. Lockridge - 57,559 Votes (66.6% of all votes)

NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE - Newby Seat

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (70,898 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 8,206 (29.2%)
One Stop 18,496 (65.7%)
Absentee by Mail 1,432 (5.1%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Sam J. Ervin IV - 28,134 Votes (39.7% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 15,306 (35.8%)
One Stop 25,246 (59.0%)
Absentee by Mail 2,212 (5.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Paul Martin Newby - 42,764 Votes (60.3% of all votes)

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - McGee Seat

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (68,228 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 12,625 (34.7%)
One Stop 22,277 (61.2%)
Absentee by Mail 1,475 (4.1%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Linda McGee - 36,377 Votes (53.3% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,062 (31.6%)
One Stop 19,811 (62.2%)
Absentee by Mail 1,978 (6.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
David S. Robinson - 31,851 Votes (46.7% of all votes)

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - Bryant Seat

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (67,211 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,842 (33.5%)
One Stop 20,299 (62.6%)
Absentee by Mail 1,267 (3.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Wanda Bryant - 32,408 Votes (48.2% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 11,537 (33.1%)
One Stop 21,144 (60.8%)
Absentee by Mail 2,122 (6.1%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Marty McGee - 34,803 Votes (51.8% of all votes)

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - Thigpen Seat

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (66,330 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 12,699 (33.0%)
One Stop 23,605 (61.3%)
Absentee by Mail 2,195 (5.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Chris Dillon - 38,499 Votes (58.0% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 9,456 (34.0%)
One Stop 17,211 (61.8%)
Absentee by Mail 1,164 (4.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Cressie Thigpen - 27,831 Votes (42.0% of all votes)

NC SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 27A

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (45,410 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 16,014 (35.3%)
One Stop 26,875 (59.2%)
Absentee by Mail 2,521 (5.6%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Robert T. Sumner - 45,410 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 27A - Abernethy Seat

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (47,808 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 16,220 (33.9%)
One Stop 29,143 (61.0%)
Absentee by Mail 2,445 (5.1%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Richard B. Abernethy - 47,808 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 27A - Greenlee Seat

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (45,749 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 15,834 (34.6%)
One Stop 27,403 (59.9%)
Absentee by Mail 2,512 (5.5%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
John K. Greenlee - 45,749 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 27A - Hoyle Seat

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (49,543 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 17,011 (34.3%)
One Stop 29,930 (60.4%)
Absentee by Mail 2,602 (5.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Angela G. Hoyle - 49,543 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 27A - Jackson Seat

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (43,666 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 15,116 (34.6%)
One Stop 26,154 (59.9%)
Absentee by Mail 2,396 (5.5%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
James A. Jackson - 43,666 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 27A - Taylor Seat

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (64,526 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 9,589 (34.5%)
One Stop 16,839 (60.5%)
Absentee by Mail 1,390 (5.0%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Thomas G. Taylor - 27,818 Votes (43.1% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 11,792 (32.1%)
One Stop 23,112 (63.0%)
Absentee by Mail 1,804 (4.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Pennie M. Thrower - 36,708 Votes (56.9% of all votes)

GASTON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION AT-LARGE

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (60,320 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 8,185 (36.6%)
One Stop 12,975 (58.1%)
Absentee by Mail 1,177 (5.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Josh Helms - 22,337 Votes (37.0% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 12,332 (32.9%)
One Stop 23,211 (61.9%)
Absentee by Mail 1,954 (5.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Jeff K. Ramsey - 37,497 Votes (62.2% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 178 (36.6%)
One Stop 291 (59.9%)
Absentee by Mail 17 (3.5%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Write-in - 486 Votes (0.8% of all votes)

GASTON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION CHERRYVILLE TOWNSHIP

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (47,356 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 16,202 (34.7%)
One Stop 28,096 (60.2%)
Absentee by Mail 2,384 (5.1%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Mark Upchurch, Sr. - 46,682 Votes (98.6% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 250 (37.1%)
One Stop 393 (58.3%)
Absentee by Mail 31 (4.6%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Write-in - 674 Votes (1.4% of all votes)

GASTON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION CROWDERS MOUNTAIN TOWNSHIP

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (57,145 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 4,309 (35.6%)
One Stop 7,199 (59.5%)
Absentee by Mail 583 (4.8%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
James Davison - 12,091 Votes (21.2% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 6,698 (33.2%)
One Stop 12,413 (61.6%)
Absentee by Mail 1,039 (5.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Nick Huffman - 20,150 Votes (35.3% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 8,215 (33.4%)
One Stop 15,111 (61.4%)
Absentee by Mail 1,273 (5.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Kenny Lutz - 24,599 Votes (43.0% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 107 (35.1%)
One Stop 182 (59.7%)
Absentee by Mail 16 (5.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Write-in - 305 Votes (0.5% of all votes)

GASTON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION GASTONIA TOWNSHIP

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (67,637 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 8,310 (35.3%)
One Stop 13,937 (59.3%)
Absentee by Mail 1,275 (5.4%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Jerry J. Bostic - 23,522 Votes (34.8% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 5,311 (30.8%)
One Stop 10,826 (62.9%)
Absentee by Mail 1,081 (6.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Alfred C. Current III - 17,218 Votes (25.5% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 8,381 (31.4%)
One Stop 17,352 (65.0%)
Absentee by Mail 950 (3.6%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Dot Guthrie - 26,683 Votes (39.5% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 95 (44.4%)
One Stop 109 (50.9%)
Absentee by Mail 10 (4.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Write-in - 214 Votes (0.3% of all votes)

GASTON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION AT-LARGE - Unexpired term ending 2014

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (66,581 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 4,077 (38.9%)
One Stop 5,862 (55.9%)
Absentee by Mail 544 (5.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Rachelle L. Anger - 10,483 Votes (15.7% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 3,626 (24.4%)
One Stop 10,885 (73.3%)
Absentee by Mail 341 (2.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Donyel Barber - 14,852 Votes (22.3% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 5,523 (32.0%)
One Stop 10,875 (63.0%)
Absentee by Mail 872 (5.0%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Dot Cherry-Accurso - 17,270 Votes (25.9% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 8,446 (35.6%)
One Stop 13,803 (58.2%)
Absentee by Mail 1,457 (6.1%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Chris Howell - 23,706 Votes (35.6% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 117 (43.3%)
One Stop 136 (50.4%)
Absentee by Mail 17 (6.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Write-in - 270 Votes (0.4% of all votes)

GASTON COUNTY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

46 of 46 Precincts Reporting (63,428 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,886 (31.7%)
One Stop 21,674 (63.1%)
Absentee by Mail 1,792 (5.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
William N. (Bill) Craig - 34,352 Votes (54.2% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 9,824 (34.2%)
One Stop 17,573 (61.1%)
Absentee by Mail 1,364 (4.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Kenneth Richardson - 28,761 Votes (45.3% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 138 (43.8%)
One Stop 157 (49.8%)
Absentee by Mail 20 (6.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Write-in - 315 Votes (0.5% of all votes)
PrecinctBallots CastTotal VotersVoter TurnoutReporting
01_YORK CHESTER 304 1,274 23.86% 4
02_VICTORY 535 2,578 20.75% 4
03_PLEASANT RIDGE 398 2,091 19.03% 4
04_FOREST HEIGHTS 1,003 4,889 20.52% 4
05_HEALTH CENTER 499 2,802 17.81% 4
06_MYRTLE 373 2,086 17.88% 4
07_HIGHLAND 237 1,333 17.78% 4
08_WOODHILL 349 1,658 21.05% 4
09_GRIER 377 2,019 18.67% 4
10_SHERWOOD 531 2,807 18.92% 4
11_ARMSTRONG 318 1,902 16.72% 4
12_FLINT GROVES 584 3,008 19.41% 4
13_RANLO 741 2,538 29.20% 4
14_GARDNER PARK 322 1,132 28.45% 4
15_ROBINSON #1 989 5,378 18.39% 4
16_GASTON DAY 691 3,588 19.26% 4
17_ROBINSON #2 683 3,841 17.78% 4
18_ASHBROOK 1,055 5,621 18.77% 4
19_SOUTH GASTONIA 960 4,963 19.34% 4
20_BESSEMER CITY #1 740 3,390 21.83% 4
21_BESSEMER CITY #2 551 2,389 23.06% 4
22_CROWDERS MOUNTAIN 901 3,977 22.66% 4
23_BELMONT #1 799 2,974 26.87% 4
24_BELMONT #2 715 2,698 26.50% 4
25_BELMONT #3 568 2,062 27.55% 4
26_CATAWBA HEIGHTS 636 2,776 22.91% 4
27_SOUTH POINT 1,032 3,725 27.70% 4
28_CRAMERTON 790 2,993 26.39% 4
29_NEW HOPE 912 3,598 25.35% 4
30_MCADENVILLE 596 2,200 27.09% 4
31_UNION 753 3,275 22.99% 4
32_LOWELL 777 2,219 35.02% 4
33_TRYON 363 2,043 17.77% 4
34_LANDERS CHAPEL 612 2,180 28.07% 4
35_CHERRYVILLE #1 618 1,659 37.25% 4
36_CHERRYVILLE #2 1,097 2,859 38.37% 4
37_CHERRYVILLE #3 678 1,461 46.41% 4
38_HIGH SHOALS 550 2,864 19.20% 4
39_ALEXIS 840 3,458 24.29% 4
40_DALLAS #1 650 4,277 15.20% 4
41_DALLAS #2 506 2,943 17.19% 4
42_LUCIA 685 2,176 31.48% 4
43_STANLEY #1 843 4,098 20.57% 4
44_STANLEY #2 980 4,572 21.43% 4
45_MOUNT HOLLY #1 574 3,202 17.93% 4
46_MOUNT HOLLY #2 828 4,676 17.71% 4
ONE STOP 54,899 0 0.00% 32
ABSENTEE BY MAIL 5,010 0 0.00% 32