Iredell County

iredell

PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (76,004 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,020 (38.6%)
One Stop 14,947 (57.6%)
Absentee by Mail 985 (3.8%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Obama/Biden - 25,952 Votes (34.1% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 21,835 (44.5%)
One Stop 23,509 (47.9%)
Absentee by Mail 3,727 (7.6%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Romney/Ryan - 49,071 Votes (64.6% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 479 (64.8%)
One Stop 218 (29.5%)
Absentee by Mail 42 (5.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Johnson/Gray - 739 Votes (1.0% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 151 (62.4%)
One Stop 80 (33.1%)
Absentee by Mail 11 (4.5%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Write-in - 242 Votes (0.3% of all votes)

STRAIGHT PARTY

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (35,373 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 4,835 (33.2%)
One Stop 9,250 (63.6%)
Absentee by Mail 469 (3.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Democratic - 14,554 Votes (41.1% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 8,581 (42.1%)
One Stop 9,771 (48.0%)
Absentee by Mail 2,015 (9.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Republican - 20,367 Votes (57.6% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 279 (61.7%)
One Stop 160 (35.4%)
Absentee by Mail 13 (2.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Libertarian - 452 Votes (1.3% of all votes)

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 5

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting (21,259 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 3,559 (36.7%)
One Stop 5,870 (60.6%)
Absentee by Mail 259 (2.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Elisabeth Motsinger - 9,688 Votes (45.6% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 5,927 (51.2%)
One Stop 4,950 (42.8%)
Absentee by Mail 694 (6.0%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Virginia Foxx - 11,571 Votes (54.4% of all votes)

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 9

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting (53,066 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 7,247 (41.2%)
One Stop 9,539 (54.2%)
Absentee by Mail 806 (4.6%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Jennifer Roberts - 17,592 Votes (33.2% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 14,066 (41.4%)
One Stop 17,075 (50.3%)
Absentee by Mail 2,810 (8.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Robert Pittenger - 33,951 Votes (64.0% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 845 (55.5%)
One Stop 599 (39.3%)
Absentee by Mail 79 (5.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Curtis Campbell - 1,523 Votes (2.9% of all votes)

NC GOVERNOR

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (75,607 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 6,957 (34.8%)
One Stop 12,292 (61.6%)
Absentee by Mail 720 (3.6%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Walter H. Dalton - 19,969 Votes (26.4% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 24,568 (45.2%)
One Stop 25,832 (47.6%)
Absentee by Mail 3,926 (7.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Pat McCrory - 54,326 Votes (71.9% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 747 (58.0%)
One Stop 479 (37.2%)
Absentee by Mail 63 (4.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Barbara Howe - 1,289 Votes (1.7% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 12 (52.2%)
One Stop 11 (47.8%)
Absentee by Mail 0 (0.0%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Write-in - 23 Votes (0.0% of all votes)

NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (73,575 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,015 (39.1%)
One Stop 14,656 (57.2%)
Absentee by Mail 936 (3.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Linda D. Coleman - 25,607 Votes (34.8% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 21,207 (44.2%)
One Stop 23,124 (48.2%)
Absentee by Mail 3,637 (7.6%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Dan Forest - 47,968 Votes (65.2% of all votes)

NC ATTORNEY GENERAL

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (39,478 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 16,591 (42.0%)
One Stop 21,025 (53.3%)
Absentee by Mail 1,862 (4.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Roy Cooper - 39,478 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

NC AUDITOR

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (71,859 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,828 (39.2%)
One Stop 15,675 (56.8%)
Absentee by Mail 1,097 (4.0%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Beth A. Wood - 27,600 Votes (38.4% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 19,514 (44.1%)
One Stop 21,348 (48.2%)
Absentee by Mail 3,397 (7.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Debra Goldman - 44,259 Votes (61.6% of all votes)

NC COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (72,505 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 9,413 (38.4%)
One Stop 14,249 (58.1%)
Absentee by Mail 873 (3.6%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Walter Smith - 24,535 Votes (33.8% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 21,319 (44.4%)
One Stop 23,011 (48.0%)
Absentee by Mail 3,640 (7.6%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Steve Troxler - 47,970 Votes (66.2% of all votes)

NC COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (72,018 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,450 (39.0%)
One Stop 15,324 (57.1%)
Absentee by Mail 1,052 (3.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Wayne Goodwin - 26,826 Votes (37.2% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 19,957 (44.2%)
One Stop 21,792 (48.2%)
Absentee by Mail 3,443 (7.6%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Mike Causey - 45,192 Votes (62.8% of all votes)

NC COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (72,637 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 9,039 (37.7%)
One Stop 14,020 (58.5%)
Absentee by Mail 896 (3.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
John C. Brooks - 23,955 Votes (33.0% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 21,740 (44.7%)
One Stop 23,319 (47.9%)
Absentee by Mail 3,623 (7.4%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Cherie Berry - 48,682 Votes (67.0% of all votes)

NC SECRETARY OF STATE

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (72,627 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 11,398 (40.1%)
One Stop 15,933 (56.0%)
Absentee by Mail 1,101 (3.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Elaine Marshall - 28,432 Votes (39.1% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 19,355 (43.8%)
One Stop 21,410 (48.4%)
Absentee by Mail 3,430 (7.8%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Ed Goodwin - 44,195 Votes (60.9% of all votes)

NC SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (72,003 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 11,461 (40.0%)
One Stop 16,063 (56.1%)
Absentee by Mail 1,110 (3.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
June Atkinson - 28,634 Votes (39.8% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 18,979 (43.8%)
One Stop 20,997 (48.4%)
Absentee by Mail 3,393 (7.8%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
John Tedesco - 43,369 Votes (60.2% of all votes)

NC TREASURER

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (72,247 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 12,312 (42.1%)
One Stop 15,925 (54.4%)
Absentee by Mail 1,039 (3.5%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Janet Cowell - 29,276 Votes (40.5% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 18,313 (42.6%)
One Stop 21,201 (49.3%)
Absentee by Mail 3,457 (8.0%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Steve Royal - 42,971 Votes (59.5% of all votes)

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 34

12 of 12 Precincts Reporting (15,019 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 8,445 (56.2%)
One Stop 5,713 (38.0%)
Absentee by Mail 861 (5.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Andrew C. Brock - 15,019 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 44

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting (51,861 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 6,669 (35.3%)
One Stop 11,515 (60.9%)
Absentee by Mail 725 (3.8%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Ross Bulla - 18,909 Votes (36.5% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 13,095 (39.7%)
One Stop 17,091 (51.9%)
Absentee by Mail 2,766 (8.4%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
David Curtis - 32,952 Votes (63.5% of all votes)

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 84

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting (35,555 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 4,792 (38.8%)
One Stop 7,153 (57.9%)
Absentee by Mail 403 (3.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Gene Mitchell Mahaffey - 12,348 Votes (34.7% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 11,272 (48.6%)
One Stop 10,574 (45.6%)
Absentee by Mail 1,361 (5.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Rena W. Turner - 23,207 Votes (65.3% of all votes)

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 95

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting (29,204 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 11,481 (41.5%)
One Stop 13,819 (49.9%)
Absentee by Mail 2,388 (8.6%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
C. Robert Brawley - 27,688 Votes (94.8% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 410 (27.0%)
One Stop 1,069 (70.5%)
Absentee by Mail 37 (2.4%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Write-in - 1,516 Votes (5.2% of all votes)

DISTRICT ATTORNEY DISTRICT 22A

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (52,726 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 23,755 (45.1%)
One Stop 25,131 (47.7%)
Absentee by Mail 3,840 (7.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Sarah Kirkman - 52,726 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

IREDELL COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (180,560 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,644 (39.5%)
One Stop 15,242 (56.5%)
Absentee by Mail 1,075 (4.0%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Karen A. Keaton - 26,961 Votes (14.9% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 7,572 (38.5%)
One Stop 11,249 (57.1%)
Absentee by Mail 867 (4.4%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
V. September McCrady - 19,688 Votes (10.9% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 18,864 (44.4%)
One Stop 20,143 (47.4%)
Absentee by Mail 3,449 (8.1%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
David A. Boone - 42,456 Votes (23.5% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 15,260 (45.5%)
One Stop 15,449 (46.0%)
Absentee by Mail 2,860 (8.5%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Renee C. Griffith - 33,569 Votes (18.6% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 19,937 (44.2%)
One Stop 21,631 (47.9%)
Absentee by Mail 3,585 (7.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Ken Robertson - 45,153 Votes (25.0% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 4,845 (38.1%)
One Stop 7,348 (57.7%)
Absentee by Mail 540 (4.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Write-in - 12,733 Votes (7.1% of all votes)

NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE - Newby Seat

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (58,369 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 8,433 (39.1%)
One Stop 11,803 (54.8%)
Absentee by Mail 1,315 (6.1%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Sam J. Ervin IV - 21,551 Votes (36.9% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 16,675 (45.3%)
One Stop 17,899 (48.6%)
Absentee by Mail 2,244 (6.1%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Paul Martin Newby - 36,818 Votes (63.1% of all votes)

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - McGee Seat

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (56,400 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 12,382 (43.5%)
One Stop 14,619 (51.4%)
Absentee by Mail 1,456 (5.1%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Linda McGee - 28,457 Votes (50.5% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 11,658 (41.7%)
One Stop 14,325 (51.3%)
Absentee by Mail 1,960 (7.0%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
David S. Robinson - 27,943 Votes (49.5% of all votes)

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - Bryant Seat

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (55,826 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 10,818 (43.2%)
One Stop 12,935 (51.6%)
Absentee by Mail 1,296 (5.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Wanda Bryant - 25,049 Votes (44.9% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 13,022 (42.3%)
One Stop 15,656 (50.9%)
Absentee by Mail 2,099 (6.8%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Marty McGee - 30,777 Votes (55.1% of all votes)

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE - Thigpen Seat

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (55,316 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 14,155 (42.1%)
One Stop 17,201 (51.2%)
Absentee by Mail 2,237 (6.7%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Chris Dillon - 33,593 Votes (60.7% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 9,506 (43.8%)
One Stop 11,082 (51.0%)
Absentee by Mail 1,135 (5.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Cressie Thigpen - 21,723 Votes (39.3% of all votes)

NC SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 22A

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (59,127 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 13,063 (42.4%)
One Stop 15,753 (51.1%)
Absentee by Mail 2,015 (6.5%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Julia Lynn Gullett - 30,831 Votes (52.1% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 12,188 (43.1%)
One Stop 14,706 (52.0%)
Absentee by Mail 1,402 (5.0%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Alexander Mendaloff III - 28,296 Votes (47.9% of all votes)

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 22A - Brown Seat

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (44,753 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 19,472 (43.5%)
One Stop 22,638 (50.6%)
Absentee by Mail 2,643 (5.9%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Deborah P. Brown - 44,753 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 22A - Graham Seat

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (41,504 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 18,193 (43.8%)
One Stop 20,692 (49.9%)
Absentee by Mail 2,619 (6.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Dale Graham - 41,504 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 22A - Hedrick Seat

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (36,898 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 16,325 (44.2%)
One Stop 18,120 (49.1%)
Absentee by Mail 2,453 (6.6%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Edward Lawrence Hedrick IV - 36,898 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 22A - Underwood Seat

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (41,955 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 18,362 (43.8%)
One Stop 20,993 (50.0%)
Absentee by Mail 2,600 (6.2%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Christine Underwood - 41,955 Votes (100.0% of all votes)

IREDELL COUNTY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

29 of 29 Precincts Reporting (51,253 Votes)

Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 12,864 (45.0%)
One Stop 13,950 (48.7%)
Absentee by Mail 1,803 (6.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Andrew M. Allison - 28,617 Votes (55.8% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 8,583 (38.7%)
One Stop 12,396 (56.0%)
Absentee by Mail 1,172 (5.3%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Shawn Eckles - 22,151 Votes (43.2% of all votes)
Vote TypeVotes
Election Day 240 (49.5%)
One Stop 212 (43.7%)
Absentee by Mail 33 (6.8%)
Provisional 0 (0.0%)
Universal 0 (0.0%)
Write-in - 485 Votes (0.9% of all votes)
PrecinctBallots CastTotal VotersVoter TurnoutReporting
BA_BARRINGER 2,860 4,356 65.66% 4
BE_BETHANY 3,636 4,953 73.41% 4
CC1_CODDLE CREEK #1 3,771 5,581 67.57% 4
CC2_CODDLE CREEK #2 3,732 5,913 63.12% 4
CC3_CODDLE CREEK #3 5,039 7,427 67.85% 4
CC4_CODDLE CREEK #4 3,903 6,064 64.36% 4
CD_CONCORD 3,134 4,537 69.08% 4
CH-A_CHAMBERSBURG-A 1,798 2,541 70.76% 4
CH-B_CHAMBERSBURG-B 1,718 2,851 60.26% 4
CS_COOL SPRINGS 1,784 2,587 68.96% 4
DV1-A_DAVIDSON #1-A 4,295 6,136 70.00% 4
DV1-B_DAVIDSON #1-B 6,020 7,825 76.93% 4
DV2-A_DAVIDSON #2-A 2,959 4,024 73.53% 4
DV2-B_DAVIDSON #2-B 2,742 3,745 73.22% 4
EM_EAGLE MILLS 784 1,116 70.25% 4
FT_FALLSTOWN 4,854 6,453 75.22% 4
NH_NEW HOPE 831 1,163 71.45% 4
OL_OLIN 912 1,244 73.31% 4
SB_SHARPESBURG 1,277 1,817 70.28% 4
SH-A_SHILOH-A 2,099 2,992 70.15% 4
SH-B_SHILOH-B 2,101 3,064 68.57% 4
ST1_STATESVILLE #1 2,691 3,771 71.36% 4
ST2_STATESVILLE #2 1,955 3,011 64.93% 4
ST3_STATESVILLE #3 2,268 3,529 64.27% 4
ST4_STATESVILLE #4 2,175 3,101 70.14% 4
ST5_STATESVILLE #5 2,189 3,319 65.95% 4
ST6_STATESVILLE #6 2,422 3,726 65.00% 4
TB_TURNERSBURG 1,574 2,417 65.12% 4
UG_UNION GROVE 1,007 1,359 74.10% 4