Entertainment

Visual Arts

Afro-American Cultural Center

401 N. Myers St. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday. $5; free Sunday. 704-374-1565; aacc-charlotte.org

FRIDAY-FEB. 1 – “The Photographs of Romualdo Garcia,” pictures of Mexicans with African ancestors. Also “The African Presence in Mexico,” photographs by Wendy Phillips.

JAN. 7-FEB. 1 – Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools' annual Martin Luther King Jr. exhibition.

FEB. 6-JUNE 30 – “Standing On Shoulders.”

JUNE 30-AUG. 31 – “Artistry Around the Table,” emerging artists.

Arts Council Galleries

65 Union St. South, Concord. 10 a.m.- 4p.m. Monday-Friday and the second Saturday of the month. 704-929-2787.

SEPT. 14-OCT. 23 – “Free and Untamed: A Wildlife Exposition,” wildlife art in various media.

NOV. 3-DEC. 22 – “Shop Seagrove,” pottery by well-known N.C. artists.

NOV. 10-DEC. 22 – “Visible Spirits: Photos of Mexico by David Spear. Also “Points of Origin: Cultural References,” by several artists.

JAN. 19-MARCH 26 – “Structurally Sound: Foundations in Architecture,” various artists.

APRIL 13-JUNE 4 – “Folk Art Invitational.”

JUNE 22-AUG. 13 – “ELEMENTary – The Basics: Air – Earth – Fire – Water,” various artists.

Art Institute of Charlotte

Three LakePointe Plaza, 2110 Water Ridge Parkway. 10a.m.- 6p.m. Monday-Friday, 10a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday. 704-357-8020.

TUESDAY- OCT. 30 – Fiber works by Jan-Ru Wan.

NOV. 3-DEC. 31 – Digital poster art design by Ben Gelnett.

JAN. 5-FEB. 27 – “Culturally Influenced Work On Paper,” by Alease McClenningham.

MARCH 3-APRIL 30 – Alumni show.

The Artists Gallery

7824-C Pineville-Matthews Road. 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday, 1:30-9 p.m. Tuesday, 10 a.m.- 4p.m. Wednesday-Friday. 704-541-6944; nancycouick.com.

THURSDAY-SEPT. 30 – “Works in Oils and Pastels.”

OCT. 2-31 – “Watercolors – Demure to Dynamic.”

NOV. 6-29 – “Italian Inspirations,” artists who've traveled to Italy.

DEC. 4-19 – “Emerging Artists”

JUNE 5-30 – Work by Nancy Couick marks gallery's fifth anniversary.

Bank of America Gallery

Hearst Tower Lobby, 214 N. Tryon St. 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday. 704-386-7324.

OCT. 10-DEC. 31 – “American Impressionism: French Source, American Resourcefulness.”

JAN 16-MAY 1 – “Women Artists”

Center Of TheEarth Gallery

3204 N. Davidson St. 11 a.m.- 5p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon-5 p.m. Saturday. 704-375-5756; centeroftheearth.com.

TUESDAY-OCT. 31 – “Open Passage: Scott Upton,” mixed-media.

NOV. 4-DEC. 27 – “Whiskey Tango Foxtrot: Charles Walker,” paintings.

JAN. 5-FEB 28. – Paintings based on biology by Ruth Ava Lyons, Diana Arvanites and Laura McCarthy. MARCH 3-APRIL 30 – Paintings by Dawn Rentz.

MAY 5-JUNE 27 – Carrie McGee, mixed-media constructions.

Central Piedmont Community College Central Campus

Pease Auditorium Gallery, Pease Lane and Elizabeth Avenue; and Elizabeth Ross Gallery, Overcash Performing Arts Center, Elizabeth Avenue and Kings Drive. 11 a.m.- 3p.m. Monday-Friday. 704-330-6668; www.cpcc.edu/art_gallery.

Ross Gallery

WEDNESDAY-Oct. 22 – “Varietas: Art Images and Films,” George Cochran.

OCT. 29-DEC. 19 – “2008 Faculty Exhibition,” mixed media.

JAN. 12-MARCH 4 – “Wanda Steppe: Paintings Under the Spell of Magic Realism.”

MARCH 18-MAY 6 – “”Domesticity,” curated by Ed Burnam, Peggy Rivers.

MAY 8-JUNE 30 – “Don Peeler: Paintings and Sculptures.”

JULY 8-AUG. 28 – “Robert Langford: Paintings.”

Pease Gallery

TUESDAY-OCT. 24 – “Summer Arts at Airy Knoll 2008,” student invitational.

OCT. 31-DEC. 17 – “Third Annual America Recycles Exhibition.”

JAN. 12-MARCH 4 – “Beverly Smith: Quilted Textiles,” celebrating Women's and Black History Month.

MARCH 23-MAY 11 – “Annual Juried Student Exhibition.”

Christa Faut Gallery

19818 North Cove Road, Suite E3, Jetton Village, Cornelius. 10a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10-3 p.m. Saturday. 704-892-5312; www.christafautgallery.com.

THROUGH SEPT. 30 – “Two Mile Radius,” paintings by Elizabeth Bradford.

OCT. 1-NOV. 18 – Paintings by Ulysses Jackson.

NOV. 19-Dec. 31 – Jewelry.

JAN. 6-31 – Gallery artists.

FEB. 3-MARCH 16 – “Paintings by Linda McCane.”

MARCH 17-APRIL 30 – Works on paper and canvas by Joana Wardell. MAY 5-June 16 – Landscape paintings by Caroline Rust.

Charlotte Art League

1517 Camden Road. 11 a.m.- 3p.m. Monday-Thursday, 11a.m.-3 p.m. and 6-9 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, noon-4 p.m. Sunday. 704-376-2787; www.charlotteartleague.org.

FRIDAY-SEPT. 26 – Art on the theme “Political Revolution.”

OCT. 3-24 – “Fall into Art 2008,” regional juried show.

NOV. 1-15 – “Elements: New Works by Mike Watson and Wil Bosbyshell.” DEC.5-26 – “Gem Show,” small works for the holidays.

JAN 9-30 – “Everything but the Kitchen Synch,” show with no theme.

MARCH 6-27 – “From Icon to Commodity: Images of the Woman.”

APRIL 3-24 – “Spring into Art 2009,” juried show.

JUNE 5-26 – “The Artists of Goodwill Industries.”

Chasen Galleries

2850 Selwyn Ave. 10 a.m.- 5p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 704-376-0066; www.chasengalleries.com.

MONDAY-SEPT. 30 – “World Tour,” Mostafa Keyhani.

OCT. 1-31 – “Traditional Elegance,” Frances Poole.

NOV. 1-30 – “All That Jazz,” Virginia artist Gloria Coker.

DEC. 1-31 – Gift art, Libby Smart featured.

JAN. 1-31 – “Abstractions,” Stephen Kasun.

FEB. 1-28 – Local artists.

MARCH 1-31 – “Mixed Wonder,” Joanne Miller Rafferty.

APRIL 1-30 – “Shades of Light,” Trisha Adams.

MAY 1-31 – “Open House.”

JUNE 1-30 – “Charlotte Lights,” Miro Sinovcic.

Dalton Gallery at Clinton College

1029 Crawford Road, Rock Hill 9 a.m.-8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday. 803-327-7402, ext. 226, or 803-323-2653.

THROUGH Oct. 16 – “Tyron Geter: Purgatory Ain't Nothin' But the Blues,” large drawings, collage.

OCT. 27-DEC. 11 – “Personal Rites: Visual Storytelling, Works by Alease Michelle,” about African American men, women and children.

Davidson College Galleries

In the Visual Arts Center, 102 N. Main St., Davidson. 10a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, noon-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday. 704-894-2520.

THROUGH OCT. 8 – “`Faculty Exhibition,” Sculpture by Cort Savage, paintings by Herb Jackson, installations by Ryan O'Malley and Lydia Musco.

OCT. 17-DEC. 10 – “Beloved Daughters: Photographs by Fazal Sheikh,” women in India.

JAN. 16-FEB. 27 – “Re/Formations: Disability, Women and Sculpture,” five female artists.

MARCH 13-APRIL 15 – “Chris Johanson,” site-specific installation.

APRIL 24-MAY 6 – Student show.

Elder Gallery

1427 South Blvd. 10 a.m.- 6p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday. 704-370-6337; elderart.com.

FRIDAY-SEPT. 30 – “David Skinner, The Land of the Blue Ridge,” landscapes.

OCT. 3-NOV. 1 – “Friends of the Brush and Canvas,” three artists on landscape.

NOV. 7-29 – “Aaron Morgan Brown,” surrealist paintings.

DEC. 5-31 – “Daniel Bayless,” contemporary Impressionism.

JAN. 2-FEB. 3 – “California Painters.”

FEB. 6-MARCH 3 – “Works on Paper,” group exhibition.

MARCH 6-31 “David Benson: From My Vantage Point,” southern artist.

Gallery at Carillon

227 W. Trade St. 8 a.m.-8 p.m. Monday-Friday, 8 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, noon-8 p.m. Sunday. 704-334-3799.

THROUGH OCT. 17 – “Darren Goins: Holiday Work,” paintings.

OCT. 19-JAN. 16 – “Abstract in Character,” group show.

JAN. 19-FEB. 27 – “From Studio to Site: Public Art Highlights in Charlotte-Mecklenburg.”

Gallery L

Main Library, 310 N. Tryon St. 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 1-6 p.m. Sunday. 704-416-0101; www.plcmc.org/galleryl.

THROUGH SEPT. 9 – “The Land of Make-Believe, Original Children's Book Illustrations and More.”

Green Rice Gallery

451 E. 36th St. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, noon- 6p.m. Saturday, noon-4 p.m. Sunday. 704-344-0300; www.green-rice.com.

FRIDAY-SEPT. 30 – “Jason Basden, Storytime,” 3D sculptures, also Tom Fleming and Bracken Johnson.

OCT. 3-Nov. 2 – “Nostalgia,' paintings by Kate Vasseur.

NOV. 7-30 – Landscapes and still-lifes by Holt McLean.

DEC. 5-28 – Work by noted illustrator and sculptor Bill Nelson.

JAN. 2-FEB. 1 – Gallery artists.

FEB. 6-MARCH 1 – Paintings by Matt Hooker.

MARCH 6-29 – Sculpture show.

APRIL 3-26 – “Susan Nuttall, Figurative Work.”

MAY 1-22 – Andrea Woorley, paintings on drawings.

MAY 22-JUNE 28 – “Carla Garrison, New Works,” paintings of architecture.

Hart-Witzen Gallery

136 E. 36th St. 704-334-1177; www.hartwitzengallery.com

FRIDAY – “nine.five.oheight,” visuals and performance, 7-11 p.m. Free.

SEPT. 13 – “Politaoke: Political speeches as Karaoke,” 8 p.m. Free.

OCT. 3 – “Spiritual Transformation,” paintings by Charlotte Zweber Chavis. 6-10 p.m. Free.

NOV. 7 – “Soup 5,” an interdisciplinary exhibition promoting national and regional emerging artists. 6-10 p.m. Free.

FEB. 13, FEB. 20-21 – “Artzilla,” multi-media theatrical production. See website for times, ticket information.

Hickory Museum of Art

Arts & Science Center of Catawba Valley, 243 Third Ave. NE, Hickory. 10 a.m.-4p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1-4 p.m. Sunday. Free. 828-327-8576; hickorymuseumofart.org.

THROUGH SEPT. 14 – “Doug Marlette: His Art and His Words,” cartoons and writing by the late Charlotte Observer cartoonist.

THROUGH JULY 5 – “Born of Fire: Glass from the Museum's Luski Collection.”

THROUGH JAN. 11 – “The Eclectic Collection of Howard Campbell,” folk art.

SEPT. 6-JAN. 4 – “The Spirit of Black Mountain College,” work by Josef Albers and others marking the famous school's 75th anniversary.

SEPT. 20-FEB. 22 – “Making Connections: Wilford Conrow and the Hickory Museum of Art,” from the permanent collection.

JAN. 10-APRIL 5 – “The Softness of Iron: Welded Sculptures by Orna Ben-Ami,” Israeli artist.

JAN. 31-MAY 31 – “Homegrown & Handmade IV: Confluence,” folk art.

APRIL 18-AUG. 9 – “Henryk Fantazos,” paintings on the South by the Polish-born artist.

APRIL 18-JULY 19 – William Stronach, mixed-media sculpture.

Hidell Brooks Gallery

SouthEnd Steelyard, 1910 South Blvd., Suite 130. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m.-3p.m. Saturday. 704-334-7302; hidellbrooks.com.

FRIDAY-OCT. 31 – “Tony Hernandez: New Encaustic Paintings,” figures in the landscape.

NOV. 7-DEC. 20 – Miranda Lake, mixed-media.

JAN. 9-31 – Sherrie Wolf, still-life paintings.

FEB. 6-28 – Francis Livingston, paintings of amusement parks and movie theaters.

MARCH 6-28 – Christopher Ferry, still-lifes.

APRIL 3-MAY 2 – Brad Aldridge, landscapes.

MAY 8-JUNE 27 – Sarah Justice, imagined landscapes.

Hodges Taylor Gallery

401 N. Tryon St., Transamerica Square. 11a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday. 704-334-3799; hodgestaylor.com.

FRIDAY-OCT. 31 – “Tom Nakashima: Recent Works.” Also “Lynn Saville: Photography.”

NOV. 7-DEC. 31 – “Frank Hobbs: Recent Paintings.”

Jerald Melberg Gallery

625 S. Sharon Amity Road. 10 a.m.- 6p.m. Monday-Saturday. 704-365-3000; www.jeraldmelberg.com.

THROUGH SEPT. 6 – “Robert Kushner: Garden Walk,” paintings of flowers and plant forms.

SEPT. 13-NOV. 1 – “James Rosati: Simple Line, Complex Form,” 30-year survey of sculpture and works on paper.

NOV. 8-JAN. 3 – “A Salute to Black Mountain College,” work by masters such as Robert Motherwell, Willem De Kooning and others.

JAN. 10-FEB. 28 – “25 Years, 25 Artists,” anniversary show featuring work by Romare Bearden, Dale Chihuly and others.

Johnson C. Smith University

100 Beatties Ford Road. Edward E. Crutchfield Center for Integrated Studies. Noon- 5p.m. Monday-Friday. 704-378-1000; www.jcsu.edu.

JAN. 12-30 – “The Fine Arts Examine the Medical Arts,” paintings about medical training and practice.

Joie Lassiter Gallery

1440 S. Tryon St., Suite 104. 10a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday. 704-373-1464; www.lassitergallery.com.

FRIDAY-OCT. 1 – “Wall Constructions,” by Eric Anderson, “Drawings and Collages,” by Andrew Moore and “New Paintings,” by Joel Urruty.

OCT. 3-30 – “Lynn Boggess: New Paintings.”

Lark & Key Gallery

453-B E. 36th St. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, noon-4 p.m. Sundays. 704-379-1826; larkandkey.com.

FRIDAY-NOV. 2 – “Charlotte Foust: Unseen Passage,” mixed media.

OCT. 3-NOV. 2 – “Circle of Eight Pottery Exhibit,” Carolinas artists.

NOV. 5-DEC. 30 – “Wishful Thinking,” group exhibit.

McColl Centerfor Visual Art

721 N. Tryon St. 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 704-332-5535; www.mccollcenter.org.

SEPT. 12-NOV. 1 – “True Grit: Frames, Fixations and Flirtations,” five artists explore techniques, materials.

NOV. 21-JAN. 3 – “Drawn: Crossing the Line,” work in graphite, charcoal and pen and ink.

JAN. 23-MARCH 7 – “Per(mutations): Interactive work by Brian Knep.”

MARCH 20-MAY 16 – “Tyree Guyton: An American Show,” assemblage.

Mint Museum of Art

2730 Randolph Road. 10 a.m.- 10p.m. Tuesday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, noon-5p.m. Sunday. $6; $5 for those 62 and older and students with an ID; $3 for children ages 6 to 17; free for members and children 5 and younger. 704-337-2000; www.themintmuseums.org.

THROUGH SPRING – “Art of Affluence: Haute Couture and Luxury Fashions 1947-2007.”

THROUGH DEC. 14 – “Jaguar: Power in the Ancient Americas,” clay, stone, fiber.

THROUGH FEB. 22 – “Women in American Art Pottery.” Also “The Craven Family of North Carolina Pottery.”

OCT. 4-FEB. 15 – “Andy Warhol Portfolios: Life & Legends.”

MARCH 14-JUNE 21 – “Masterworks from the New Orleans Museum of Art,” works from the 16th- 20th centuries.

MAY 23-NOV. 15 – “Bob Trotman: Business as Usual,” figurative sculpture in wood.

Mint Museumof Craft + Design

220 N. Tryon St. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday. $6; $5 for those 62 and older and students with ID; $3 for ages 6 to 17; free for members and children 5 and younger. 704-337-2000; www.themintmuseums.org.

THROUGH NOV. 30 – “Possibilities: Rising Stars of Contemporary Craft in North Carolina.”

THROUGH JAN. 4 – “Ornament as Art: Avant-Garde Jewelry from the Helen Williams Drutt Collection.”

FEB. 21-MAY 17 – “The Miniature Worlds of Bruce Metcalf.”

Nasher Museum of Art at Duke University

2001 Campus Drive at Duke University Road and Anderson Street, central campus. 10a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday; noon- 5p.m. Sunday. $5; $4 seniors, $3 non-Duke students with ID. 919-684-5135; www.nasher.duke.edu.

THROUGH NOV. 9 – “El Greco to Velazquez: Art during the Reign of Philip III,” 52 major works by Spanish masters.

DEC. 18-APRIL 5 – “A Room of Their Own: The Bloomsbury Artists in American Collections,” paintings, books and decorative arts.

N.C. Museum of Art

2110 Blue Ridge Road, Raleigh. 9a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday. Free except for special exhibits. 919-839-6262; www.ncartmuseum.org.

THROUGH FALL – “Modern American Paintings from the Bequest of Fannie and Alan Leslie,'' including works by Stanton Macdonald-Wright, Richard Pousette-Dart.

THROUGH NOV. 30 – “Julie Mehretu: City Sitings,” monumental paintings by a contemporary artist.

Providence Gallery

601-A Providence Road. 10 a.m.- 5p.m. weekdays, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday. 704-333-4535; www.ProvidenceGallery.net.

FRIDAY-SEPT. 30 – “More or Less,” landscapes and figurative paintings by Michelle Harvey Collins.

OCT. 3-31 – “Mixed Company,” work by Rod Wimer and Jean Cauthen.

DEC. 5-31 – “Hip to be Square,” small square paintings.

FEB. 6-27 – “Annual Three Woman Show.”

JUNE 5-30 – “Moments,” group show by gallery artists.

RedSky Gallery

1244 East Blvd. 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday. 704-377-6400, www.redskygallery.com.

SEPT. 12-NOV. 12 – “Landscapes Near and Far: Andy Braitman.”

OCT. 10-NOV. 12 – “Textured Vessels: Dale Duncan.”

NOV. 14-DEC. 31 – “The Nature of Being: Melisa Cadell and Sarah Faulkner,” ceramics and paintings.

JAN. 9-FEB. 12 – “Victor Chiarizia,” glass.

FEB. 13-MARCH 12 – “People and Places: Jan Kransberger and Martha Sharp,” glass and paintings.

MARCH 12-APRIL 30 – “Lee Davis and Robert Hasselle,” abstract paintings and ceramics.

MAY 1-JULY 9 – “All that Glitters: Betsy Klein, Eleanor Wirth and Dina Lowery,” jewelry and paintings.

Renee George Gallery

225 E. Worthington Ave., Suite 100. 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday. 704-332-3278; www.ReneeGeorgeGallery.com.

SEPT. 12-OCT. 17 – Paintings by David deVillier.

OCT. 24-Dec. 5 – encaustic paintings by Christopher Reilly and Michelle Haglund.

DEC. 12-JAN. 30 – paintings by Betsy Eby. FEB 6-MARCH 20 – “Land & Light V” group landscape show.

MARCH 27-MAY 8 – Bronze sculptures by Marta Moreu.

Shain Gallery

2823 Selwyn Ave. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday. 704-334-7744; shaingallery.com.

THROUGH SEPT. 16 – New works by Charlotte artists.

SEPT. 19-OCT. 2 – Veronica Clark.

OCT. 3-NOV. 4 – Alice Williams.

NOV. 7-DEC. 2 – William Jameson.

DEC. 5-31 – “`Holiday Group Show.''

JAN. 8-31 – Roger Dale Brown and Christy Kinard.

FEB. 12-29 – Henry Barnes.

MARCH 12-31 - Connie Winters.

APRIL 3-30 – Jacob Collins and Curtis Jaunsen. MAY 1-31 - Kim Schuessler.

Studio 21

118 E. Kingston Ave. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays. 704-376-1701.

SEPT. 13-OCT. 21 – "Just Below the Surface" abstracts by Robert Langford with realist paintings and drawings by Tony Griffin, Ben Long, John Siebolds Walker, James Daniel and others.

DEC. 11 – Holiday Open House featuring gallery artists.

The Light Factory

Spirit Square, 345 N. College St. 9a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Friday, noon-6 p.m. Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday. 704-333-9755; lightfactory.org.

THROUGH SEPT. 9 – “First Juried Annuale.”

THROUGH SEPT. 14 – “Light Factory Members Show.”

SEPT. 14-JAN. 4 – “Into the Mystic,” four photographers explore light.

SEPT. 18-JAN. 4 – “The Day of Small Things: Photographs by Michael Wilson.”

JAN. 15-MARCH 29 – “China Insights,” seven Chinese photographers.

JAN. 15-April 12 – “China I-Sights,” student work inspired by “China Insights.”

APRIL 20-JUNE 28 – “My Family, Our Stories,” work by English as a Second Language students.

UNC Charlotte Galleries

Rowe Arts Main Gallery is in the Rowe Fine Arts Building. 10 a.m.- 4p.m. weekdays. Cone Center Galleries are in the main lounge of the Cone Center. 9 a.m.-11 p.m. weekdays, noon-11 p.m. Saturday, 1-11 p.m. Sunday. 704-687-4479.

Rowe Gallery

THROUGH FRIDAY – “The Lona-Frey Collection,” contemporary art by Jim Dine, Julian Schnabel and others.

THROUGH SEPT. 28 – “Found Lines,” mixed media by Jean Hess.

SEPT. 15-OCT. 6 – “Frolic: humor + mischief in Taiwanese Art.”

OCT. 6-NOV. 2 – “thread,” work by six artists in different media.

JAN. 20-FEB. 15 – “Black Angels – Holocaust Bone Structures,” ceramics by Roy Strassberg. Also “A Moment in Time,” paintings by Basilios Poulos.

FEB. 23-MARCH 29 – “Obstacles to Departure,” sculpture by Duane Paxson.

Winthrop University

Rutledge Building, Rock Hill. 9a.m.-5 p.m. 803-323-2493; www.winthrop.edu/vpa/Galleries.

SEPT. 15-OCT. 23 – “CADlaboration Exhibition 1.0,” collaboratively designed objects using CAD technology. Also “The Means by Which We Find Our Way,” on colloquial visual language.

NOV. 10-JAN. 22 – “RE>Visit: 1 Alumni Exhibition.” Also “Other Worlds: From Process to Product,” drawings, paintings, collage by Marge Loudon Moody. FEB. 9-MARCH 12 – “Anne Lemanski,” sculpture in metal and paper. Also “La Mostra Della Borsa,” handbags and accessories derived from Alfred Ward's design work.

APRIL 6-JUNE 18 – “Voices of the Homeless,” collaboration of students, faculty and community agencies.

Related stories from Charlotte Observer

  Comments