Latest News

High School Basketball Tournament Pairings

Boys Pairings

MECKA 8

Monday at Hopewell

W. Charlotte vs. Vance, 4:30

Hough vs. A.L. Brown, 7:30

Tuesday at Hopewell

Mallard Creek vs. North Meck, 5

Robinson vs. Hopewell, 8

SOMECK 8

Tuesday at Ardrey Kell

Berry vs. Harding, 6

Ardrey Kell vs. Providence, 7:30

Tuesday at Olympic

Charlotte Catholic vs. South Meck, 6

Olympic vs. West Meck, 7:30

SOUTHWESTERN 4A

Monday at Independence

Independence vs. E. Meck, 4

Garinger vs. Myers Park, 5:30

Porter Ridge vs. Independence, 7

BIG SOUTH 2A/3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Stuart Cramer at Ashbrook, 7:30

North Gaston at Lake Norman Charter, 7:30

East Gasotn at Hunter Huss, 7

Forestview at South Point, 7

ROCKY RIVER

Tuesday at Mount Pleasant

Monroe vs. Mt Pleasant, 6:30

Central Academy vs. West Stanly, 8

SOUTHERN DISTRICT 7 2A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Bandys at East Lincoln, 5

Maiden at West Caldwell, 5

West Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 6:30

Bunker Hill at Lincolnton, 5

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT

Monday’s first round

Cherryville at Pine Lake Prep, 6:15 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Community School Davidson, 7

Highland Tech at Bessemer City, 7

Girls Pairings

MECKA 8

Monday at Hopewell

Hopewell vs. Vance, 3

Hough vs. A.L. Brown, 6

Tuesday at Hopewell

Mallard Creek vs. W. Charlotte, 3:30

Robinson vs. North Meck, 6:30

SOMECK 8

Monday at Providence

Berry vs. Providence, 6

Ardrey Kell vs. Olympic, 7:30

Monday at South Meck

Charlotte Catholic vs. West Meck, 6

South Meck vs. Harding, 7:30

SOUTHWESTERN 4A

Tuesday at Independence

Rocky River vs. Independence, 4

Butler vs. Garinger, 5:30

Porter Ridge vs. E. Meck, 7

BIG SOUTH 2A/3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

South Point at Forestview, 6

Hunter Huss at Ashbrook, 6

North Gaston at East Gaston, 7

Stuart Cramer at Lake Norman Charter, 6

ROCKY RIVER

Monday at Mount Pleasant

Forest Hills vs. Mt Pleasant, 6:30

Central Academy vs. West Stanly, 8

SOUTHERN DISTRICT 7

Monday’s quarterfinals

West Caldwell at Bandys, 5

West Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 5

Lincolnton at Maiden, 5

East Lincoln at Bunker Hill, 5

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT

Monday’s first round

Bessemer City at Highland Tech, 6

Thomasville at Pine Lake Prep, 5

Cherryville at Lincoln Charter, 5:30 p.m.

  Comments