Latest News

Tuesday's NCHSAA baseball, lacrosse, softball, soccer schedule with times

Marvin Ridge plays a third round playoff Tuesday under head coach Mark Mennitt
Marvin Ridge plays a third round playoff Tuesday under head coach Mark Mennitt jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

BASEBALL

Class 4A

West

Tuesday’s third-round games

Ardrey Kell (22-5) at Providence (23-3), 5 p.m.

West Forsyth (22-6) at South Caldwell (23-3), 6 p.m.

South Mecklenburg (22-7) at Pfafftown Reagan (17-8), 7 p.m.

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (21-5) at East Forsyth (21-5), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

West

Tuesday’s third-round games

Alexander Central (22-7) at Boiling Springs Crest (23-2), 6 p.m.

China Grove Jesse Carson (23-5) at Marvin Ridge (22-5), 7 p.m.

Southwest Guilford (23-3) at Asheville Reynolds (20-3), 7 p.m.

Skyland Roberson (16-10) at Southeast Guilford (23-3), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

West

Tuesday’s third-round games

Mount Pleasant (18-11) at North Lincoln (23-2), 7 p.m.

East Bend Forbush (22-5) at Smoky Mountain (20-3), 7 p.m.

Salisbury (17-10) at North Davidson (21-4), 7 p.m.

Ledford (24-3) at R-S Central (23-3), 7 p.m.

Class 1A

West

Tuesday’s third-round games

East Wilkes (12-12) at East Surry (22-2), 7 p.m.

Polk County (20-3) at Lincoln Charter (19-5), 7 p.m.

Cherryville (19-8) at Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (24-3), 7 p.m.

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (15-6) at Murphy (23-0), 5 p.m.





SOFTBALL

Class 4A

West

Tuesday’s third-round games

Lake Norman (19-5) at Richmond Senior (22-3), 7 p.m.

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (17-5) at Providence (22-3), 6 p.m.

Northwest Guilford (19-4) at Mooresville (21-4), 7 p.m.

West Forsyth (20-6) at South Caldwell (24-2), 5 p.m.

Class 3A

West

Tuesday’s third-round games

Marvin Ridge (20-4) at Monroe Parkwood (22-0), 7 p.m.

North Buncombe (20-2) at China Grove Jesse Carson (18-6), 7 p.m.

Boiling Springs Crest (23-3) at Alexander Central (22-5), 6 p.m.

Waynesville Tuscola (16-6) at Concord Cox Mill (16-8), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

West

Tuesday’s third-round games

North Davidson (25-3) at West Stanly (24-1), 7 p.m.

Claremont Bunker Hill (14-6) at North Lincoln (18-4), 6 p.m.

Marshall Madison (21-0) at Newton Fred T. Foard (19-3), 7 p.m.

Mount Pleasant (21-6) at Franklin (20-0), 7 p.m.

Class 1A

West

Tuesday’s third-round games

Polk County (15-6) at North Stokes (21-3), 7 p.m.

Robbinsville (22-1) at South Stanly (21-5), 6 p.m.

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (19-4) at Alleghany (17-4), 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Charter (17-6) at Chatham Central (18-2), 7 p.m.





GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 4A

West

Third-round matches

West Forsyth (17-3) at Myers Park (18-0-1), 6 p.m. Wednesday

Lake Norman (17-5-1) at Providence (14-2-1), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Hough (16-4-1) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (23-1-3), 7 p.m. Tuesday

South Caldwell (14-4-1) at Northwest Guilford (13-4-2), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Class 3A

West

Third-round matches

Weddington (14-7) at Charlotte Catholic (22-1), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Southwest Guilford (19-2-1) at Skyland Roberson (18-4-1), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Kings Mountain (17-4-1) at South Iredell (20-0-1), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Northern Guilford (16-3-1) at Concord Cox Mill (16-2-2), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

Class 2A

West

Third-round matches

Black Mountain Owen (16-3-1) at Salisbury (23-0),6 p.m. Wednesday

Lenoir Hibriten (20-2) at East Bend Forbush (22-2-1), 6 p.m. Wednesday

R-S Central (17-3) at Hendersonville (16-1-1), 7 p.m. Wednesday

West Davidson (18-4) at Lake Norman Charter (19-0-1), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Class 1A

West

Third-round matches

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (12-5) at Monroe Union Academy (21-1), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Community School of Davidson (13-8-2) at Boonville Starmount (15-4), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Murphy (14-2) at Lincoln Charter (18-1-1), 5 p.m. Tuesday

Polk County (13-7) South Stokes (13-5), 6 p.m. Tuesday





BOYS’ LACROSSE

Class 4A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Apex Middle Creek at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons

Lake Norman at Northwest Guilford





Class 1A-2A-3A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor at Weddington

East Chapel Hill at Wilmington New Hanover





GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winston-Salem Reynolds at Charlotte Catholic

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons at Wilmington Ashley





TEAM TENNIS



Class 4A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Providence 5, Greensboro Page 1

Myers Park 5, Ardrey Kell 0

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 5, Durham Jordan 1

Raleigh Enloe 5, Cary Panther Creek 4

Wednesday’s semifinals

Providence (16-2) at Myers Park (18-0)

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (20-3) at Raleigh Enloe (18-0)







Class 3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Concord Cox Mill 5, Southwest Guilford 1

Asheville 5, Marvin Ridge 4

Clayton 5, Wilmington New Hanover 1

Fayetteville Terry Sanford 5, East Chapel Hill 4

Wednesday’s semifinals

Concord Cox Mill (15-0) at Asheville (17-0)

Fayetteville Terry Sanford (13-1) at Clayton (17-0)







Class 2A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Salisbury 5, Lexington 1

Brevard 7, Shelby 2

Clinton 5, North Lenoir 1

Carrboro 5, N.C. School of Science & Math 4

Wednesday’s semifinals

Brevard (14-0) at Salisbury (21-0)

Carrboro (14-2) at Clinton (14-0)







Class 1A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Mount Airy 5, Elkin 2

Lincoln Charter 6, Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 3

Durham Voyager Academy 5, Raleigh Franklin Academy 1

Raleigh Charter 5, Durham Research Triangle 0

Wednesday’s semifinals

Mount Airy (15-3) at Lincoln Charter (15-1)

Raleigh Charter (15-1) at Raleigh Franklin Academy (9-2)

  Comments