Latest News

Prep Results 08.30.10

GOLF

TEAM SCORES: Statesville 143, Lake Norman 147, Lake Norman Charter 162, East Lincoln 162

STATESVILLE 143: Kathryn Palmes 44, Evelyn Stein 48, Rachel Foltysiak 51.

LAKE NORMAN 147: Tash Boozell 48, Lucy Cross 48, Haley Harwell 51.

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 162: Meghan Ports 46, Megan Ferry 57, Brittany Bucksted 58.

E. LINCOLN 162: Brittany Smith 48, Ashley Jennings 56, Patricia Baker 58

Course: Mallard Head Country Club

BOYS’ SOCCER

SOUTH MECKLENBURG 6, GASTONIA ASHBROOK 1

SCORING– SM: Drew Brown, Seth Pierce, Austin Yearwood, Ricky Hamann, Jake Keating, Preston Shadad; A: Marc Del Castillo.

Records: SM 3-0-1; A 3-2

MORGANTON FREEDOM 6, VALDESE DRAUGHN 4

SCORING– F: Alexis Regino 3, Demetrio Andrade 2, Myles Hess ; D: Thomas Russell, Toua Xiong, Aaron Yang, Dusty Abernathy.

Records: F 3-2-0; D 1-3-0

CONCORD CANNON 3, COVENANT DAY 0

Records: C 2-2; CD 1-4

LINCOLN CHARTER 3, THOMAS JEFFERSON CLASSICAL 3

PROVIDENCE DAY 5, MONROE PARKWOOD 1

TENNIS

BERRY 7, WEST MECKLENBURG 2

Singles: Dominique Newell (B) d. Jasmine Saunders 3-6, 6-1 (10-3); Bertise Cantu (B) d. Merideth Wardwell 6-3, 7-6 (7-3); Ashley Cuomo (WM) d. Kynesha Newell 6-0, 6-0; Chanel Harris (B) d. Kelesy Mace 6-2, 6-2; Lacora Warner (B) d. Sharnesha Brentley 6-7, (5-7), 6-0, (10-8); Brooke Peake (WM) d. Tatiana Cook 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: D. Newell/K. Newell (B) d. J. Saunders/M. Wardwell 8-1; B. Cantu/C. Harris (B) d. A.Cuomo/K. Mace 8-2; A. Welch/L. Warner (B) d. B. Peake/S. Brentley 8-5.

Records: B 1-0; WM 0-1.

CONCORD ROBINSON 9, CENTRAL CABARRUS 0

Singles: Allie Raifsnider (CR) d. Holly Allen 6-0, 6-2; Jackie Almeter (CR) d. Jade Coates 6-0, 6-2; Alyssa Holden (CR) d. Christine Billings 6-2, 6-0; Rose Hall (CR) d. Kathryn Billings 6-1, 6-2; Maura Gach (CR) d. Dream Taylor 6-2, 6-0; Kayla Russell (CR) d. Becky Coates 6-0, 7-5.

Doubles: Allie Raifsnider/Jackie Almeter (CR) d. Holly Allen/Jade Coates 8-4; Alyssa Holden/Maura Gach (CR) d. Christing Billings/Dream Taylor 8-2; Rose Hall/Kayla Russell (CR) d. Kathryn Billings/Cheyenne Willis 8-2.

MONROE CENTRAL ACADEMY 8, INDIAN TRAIL SUN VALLEY 1

Singles: Morgan Apple (SV) d. May Rogers 6-0, 6-2; Annie Neese (MC) d. Felica Hoelldobler 6-1, 6-0; Jodi Griffin (MC) d. Jamie Bates 6-0, 1-0; Carley Moore (MC) d. Lucie Utikal 6-3, 6-0; Sara Seegers (MC) d. Sam Apple 4-6, 6-4; Miranda Ritz (MC) d. Emily Marcano 6-0,6-0.

Doubles: Rogers/Griffin (MC) d. M. Apple/Utikal 8-2; Neese/Moore (MC) d. Hoelldobler/Casimo 8-3; Seegers/Trexler (MC) d. S. Apple/Marcano 8-1.

MYERS PARK 9, HOUGH 0

Singles: Grace Baker (MP) d. Briana Bodner 6-1, 6-0; Emily Carpenter (MP) d. Jennifer Corley 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Turnbull (MP) d. Morgan Morin 6-0, 6-0; Sonia Payerpaj (MP) d. Courtney Wakeman 6-0, 6-0; Victoria Hughes (MP) d. Jenna Wagner 6-4, 6-4; Paige Stover (MP) d. Allie Schutrum 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: Carpenter/Turnbull (MP) d. Bodner/Corley 8-2; Baker/Hughes (MP) d. Wakeman/Wagner 8-0; Stover/Clare O’Brien (MP) d. Morin/Jessica Horn 8-6.

Records: MP 1-0; H 2-1

NORTHWEST CABARRUS 5, HICKORY RIDGE 4

Singles: D. Williams (HR) d. JaNay Thomas 5-7, 6-4, (10-8); Vicki DiRenzi (NC) d. B. Haskins 6-0, 6-2; Caroline Blackman (NC) d. N. Chabot 6-2, 2-6, (10-7); Kara Keaton (NC) d. S. Hale 6-3, 6-2; D. Schuman (HR) d. Holli Rhinehart 6-4, 6-1; M. Murphy (HR) d. Danielle Myrick 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: JaNay Thomas/Caroline Blackman (NC) d. D. Williams/B. Haskins 8-6; Vicki DiRenzi/Kara Keaton (NC) d. N. Chabot/D. Schuman 8-1; S. Hale/M. Murphy (HR) d. Holli Rhinehart/Danielle Myrick 8-3.

OLYMPIC 5, INDEPENDENCE 4

Singles: Tonashia Thomas (O) d. Diamond Cherry 6-2, 7-5; Nancy Jelezquez (O) d. Malainna Sand 4-6, 6-1, (11-9); Sarah Hood (I) d. Polok Patel 6-4, 6-4; T’Naya Hines (I) d. Shikha Patel 6-4, 4-6, (10-1); Katya Draga (I) d. Michelle Anderson 6-3, 6-1; Lissette Payne (I) d. Shanel Smith 7-6 (7-3), 6-4.

Doubles: Thomas/Jelezquez (O) d. Carson Pence/Tiera Sherrill 8-3; Patel/Patel (O) d. Dawn Moye’/Deborah Meta 8-6; Anderson/Kaili Pura (O) d. Jocelyn Owens/Hannah Coffman 8-1.

SOUTH MECKLENBURG 9, HOPEWELL 0

Singles: Abby Segodnia (SM) d. Christen Outland 6-0, 6-0; Kyla Risko (SM) d. Abi Nails 6-0, 6-0; Samantha Forlenza (SM) d. Carly Arvatto 6-0, 6-0; Allie Gamble (SM) d. Emily Rodriquez 6-0, 6-0; Resha Kodali (SM) d. Lauren Thomson 6-0, 6-0; Madeline Long (SM) d. Miranda Brayles 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Segodnia/Forlenza (SM) d. Outland/Nails 8-2; Risko/Gamble (SM) d. Arvatto/Rodriquez 8-3; Kodali/Julia Butterworth (SM) d. Thomson/Brayles 8-1.

Records: SM 3-0; H 0-2.

VOLLEYBALL

CHARLOTTE LATIN D. CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 3-2: 25-20, 25-16, 22-25, 25-27, 15-11. Records: L 11-0; C 6-1

DURHAM ACADEMY D. PROVIDENCE DAY 3-0: 25-19, 25-15, 25-22

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER D. DAVIDSON DAY 3-0: 25-8, 25-20, 25-17

LINCOLN CHARTER D. THOMAS JEFFERSON CLASSICAL 3-0: 25-23, 25-15, 25-18

MARVIN RIDGE D. CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 3-1: 25-23, 20-25, 25-12, 25-13. Record: CC 3-4

SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN D. CALDWELL ACADEMY 3-0: 25-5, 25-5, 25-9. Records: SA 6-1; CA 1-3.

WATAUGA D. MCDOWELL 3-0: 25-7, 25-7, 25-7

  Comments