News

Know Your Ballot

Here are the contested races you might see on your ballot when you vote. Make your trip to the polls quicker: Use this to refer to as you vote.

PRESIDENT

Bob Barr/Wayne A. Root (L)

John McCain/

Sarah Palin (R)

Barack Obama/

Joe Biden (D)

South Carolina voters also will see these names on the ballot:

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell

Castle (Constitution)

Cynthia McKinney/Rosa

Clemente (Green)

Ralph Nader/

Matt Gonzalez (Petition)

U.S. Senate

North Carolina

Christopher Cole (L)

Elizabeth Dole (R)

Kay Hagan (D)

South Carolina

Bob Conley (D)

Lindsey Graham (R)

U.S. HOUSE

South Carolina

5TH DISTRICT

Albert F. Spencer (R)

John Spratt (D)

Frank Waggoner (Constitution)

North Carolina

8TH DISTRICT

Robin Hayes (R)

Larry Kissell (D)

9TH DISTRICT

Andy Grum (L)

Sue Myrick (R)

Harry Taylor (D)

10TH DISTRICT

Daniel Johnson (D)

Patrick McHenry (R)

12TH DISTRICT

Ty Cobb (R)

Mel Watt (D)

N.C. Governor

Pat McCrory (R)

Michael Munger (L)

Bev Perdue (D)

Lt. Governor

Walter H. Dalton (D)

Robert Pittenger (R)

Phillip Rhodes (L)

N.C. Council of State

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Roy Cooper (D)

Bob Crumley (R)

AUDITOR

Leslie Merritt (R)

Beth A. Wood (D)

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

Ronnie Ansley (D)

Steve Troxler (R)

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

Wayne Goodwin (D)

Mark McMains (L)

John Odom (R)

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

Cherie Berry (R)

Mary Fant Donnan (D)

SECRETARY OF STATE

Elaine F. Marshall (D)

Jack Sawyer (R)

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

June St. Clair Atkinson (D)

Richard Morgan (R)

TREASURER

Janet Cowell (D)

Bill Daughtridge (R)

N.C. COURT OF APPEALS (nonpartisan; 5 races)

John S. Arrowood

Robert N. "Bob" Hunter Jr.

Cheri Beasley

Doug McCullough

Dan Barrett

Linda Stephens

Sam J. Ervin IV

Kristin Ruth

Jewel Ann Farlow

James A. (Jim) Wynn

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE, N.C. SUPREME COURT (nonpartisan)

Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds Jr.

Suzanne Reynolds

N.C. Senate

DISTRICT 37

Daniel Clodfelter (D)

Vince Coscia (R)

Rusty Sheridan (L)

DISTRICT 38

Charlie Dannelly (D)

James Soder (R)

C. Travis Wheat (L)

DISTRICT 40

Malcolm Graham (D)

Ed Mulheren (R)

N.C. House

DISTRICT 99

Nick Mackey (D)

Dempsey Miller (R)

DISTRICT 100

Tricia Cotham (D)

Tom White (R)

DISTRICT 101

Beverly Miller Earle (D)

Beth Marlin (R)

DISTRICT 102

Becky Carney (D)

Gregory Patrick Hill (R)

DISTRICT 103

Mark Brody (unaffiliated)

Jim Gulley (R)

DISTRICT 107

Kelly Alexander (D)

Gary Hardee (R)

MECKLENBURG COUNTY

Commissioners

AT-LARGE (Choose 3)

Harold Cogdell Jr. (D)

Hal Jordan (R)

Dan Murrey (D)

Dan Ramirez (R)

Jennifer Roberts (D)

Susan Walker (R)

DISTRICT 1

Karen Bentley (R)

S. Rao Kommareddi (D)

DISTRICT 2

Vilma Leake (D)

Tim McLeod (R)

Register of Deeds

Judy Gibson (R)

David Granberry (D)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE

DISTRICT 26 (nonpartisan)

Charlotte Brown-Williams

Stephen W. Kearney

DISTRICT 26 (nonpartisan)

Donnie Hoover

Daniel Powers Roberts

DISTRICT 26 (nonpartisan)

Fritz Mercer

John Totten

DISTRICT 26 (nonpartisan)

Gary L. Henderson

Thomas F. Moore

DISTRICT 26 (nonpartisan)

Kimberly Y. Best

Todd Owens

DISTRICT 26 (nonpartisan)

Theo X. Nixon

Elizabeth Thornton Trosch

DISTRICT 26 (nonpartisan)

William Irwin Belk

Ben S. Thalheimer

Bond Initiatives

MECKLENBURG

Park and Recreation funding, $250 million

CHARLOTTE (3)

Street projects,$170.2million

Housing, $10 million

Neighborhood improve ment, $47 million

  Comments