News

NORTH CAROLINA REGIONAL RESULTS

UNOFFICIAL RETURNS

Results include early voting

N.C. SENATE

DISTRICT 34

Andrew C. Brock, R (i)61%

William A. Burnette, D39%

DISTRICT 36

Fletcher L. Hartsell Jr., R (i)57%

Charles Paxton, D43%

DISTRICT 43

David Hoyle, D (i)51%

Kathy Harrington, R49%

DISTRICT 44

Jim Cates, D39%

Jim Jacumin, R (i)58%

Richard C. Evey L58%

N.C. HOUSE

DISTRICT 68

Curtis Blackwood, R (i)65%

Mike Cognac, D35%

DISTRICT 69

John Barker, R34%

Pryor Gibson, D (i)66%

DISTRICT 77

Lorene T. Coates, D (i)67%

Ada M. Fisher, R33%

DISTRICT 82

Jeff Barnhart, R (i) 55%

Wayne Troutman, D45%

DISTRICT 83

Linda P. Johnson, R (i)62%

Barry G. Richards, D38%

DISTRICT 92

Ric Marshall, D37%

Darrell G. McCormick, R63%

DISTRICT 95

Grey Mills, R82%

Jeffrey Ober, L16%

Marc Fasano, Write-in2%

DISTRICT 108

Marvin (Eddie) Wyatt, D39%

Keith Calvelli, L3%

Will Neumann, R (i)58%

DISTRICT 109

Shirley Wiggins, D45%

William Current Sr., R (i)55%

DISTRICT 110

Davy Lowman, D59%

Pearl Burris Floyd, R41%

JUDICIAL RACES

DISTRICT COURT 22A (Iredell)

Gullett seat

Lynn Gullett (i)45%

Christine Underwood55%

New seat Iredell

Deborah Brown52%

Peter Smith48%

DISTRICT COURT 20D (Union)

Tripp Helms 59%

Stephen Higdon41%

ALEXANDER COUNTY

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

At-large voting to fill two open seats, 4-year terms.

Glenn Deal Jr., D20%

Ryan Mayberry, R30%

Danny Price, D20%

Larry Yoder, R (i)30%

BURKE COUNTY

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

At-large voting to fill three open seats, 4-year terms.

Jack Carroll, R (i)16.1%

Bruce Hawkins Sr., D18%

Gene Huffman, R17%

Gary McClure, D16%

Steven Smith, D16.3%

Maynard Taylor, R (i)16.2%

CABARRUS COUNTY

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

At-large voting to fill two open 4-year terms.

Archie Y. Barnhardt, D23%

Wendell Fant, D17%

Robert W. (Bob) Carruth, R (i)28%

Elizabeth (Liz) Poole, R31%

REGISTER OF DEEDS

4-year term

Linda F. McAbee, D (i)53%

Gene Morris, R46%

BOARD OF EDUCATION

At-large voting to fill five open seats; four 4-year terms; fifth-highest vote-getter gets unexpired 2-year term.

Holly Blackwelder (i)14%

Lew Davidson4%

Cindy S. Fertenbaugh (i)8%

Tim Furr10%

David P. Harrison5%

Mike Helms7%

Thomas B. Hill3%

Anna Hood7%

Toni Wheeler Jenschke2%

Blake Kiger6%

Anne Spence Laukaitis6%

Wilma King Means6%

Philip C. Stephens4%

Robert Tizon3%

Jan A. van Ravesteyn4%

Rob Walter5%

Wayne C. Williams (i)7%

SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION

DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

(1 four-year term, nonpartisan)

Thomas E. Porter Jr.33%

John Chaney III31%

Jonathon R. Johnson35%

CALDWELL COUNTY

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

At-large voting to fill three open seats, 4-year terms.

Clay Bollinger, R20%

Rob Bratcher, R17%

Randy Church, D16%

L.C. Coonse, D14%

Ben Griffin, R17%

Barbara Weiller, D16%

CATAWBA COUNTY

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

At-large voting to fill two open seats, 4-year terms.

Barbara Beatty, R (i)37%

Dan Hunsucker, R (i)37%

George McClellan, D25%

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Three seats open (4-year terms)

Haseeb Jamee Ahmed5%

Daniel R. Ballard7%

Tom Brown10%

Steve Hilton (i)17%

Sherbia Williams Jones5%

Marilyn McRee13%

Gigi McDonald Miller11%

Stephen R. Pickard7%

Felicia C. Setzer8%

Joyce C. Spencer (i)19%

Special election to fill unexpired term (2 years left on term)

Ronn Abernathy24%

Betty C. Blackburn (i)43%

Shane Summers13%

Michael Wyant20%

CLEVELAND COUNTY

BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

Voting at large for 3 seats; four year terms.

Mary Accor (i) (Dem)20%

Mike Putnam (D)18%

Jason Falls (Rep)19%

Ronnie Hawkins (i) (Rep)22%

Johnny Hutchins (i) (Rep)21%

N.C. STATE SENATE DISTRICT 46

Keith Melton (Dem)49%

Debbie Clary (Rep)51%

GASTON COUNTY

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

Voting to fill four open seats, 4-year terms.

Cherryville township

Lewis Guignard Jr., L15%

Allen Fraley, R (i)85%

Crowders Mountain township

Joe Carpenter, R (i)57%

Blake McLean, D43%

Gastonia township

Jennifer Davis, D45%

Donnie Loftis, R 55%

South Point township

Thomas Loudermilk, D43%

Mickey Price, R (i)57%

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Voting to fill four seats. Nonpartisan

At large

Karol Lyn Carter22%

Robert Ham7%

Jeffrey Ramsey28%

Carol Smith23%

Max Wolfe Jr.20%

Cherryville township

Mark Upchurch Sr. (i)99%

Crowders Mountain

James Davison37%

Kenneth Ray Lutz62%

Gastonia township

Alfred Current III60%

Luther Hunter39%

IREDELL COUNTY

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

At-large voting for three open seats; two highest vote getters get 4-year terms, lowest vote total among winners gets 2-year term.

Charles A. (Chuck) Gallyon II, D15%

Scott Keadle, R20%

Barbara A. Orr, D14%

Ken Robertson, R (i)21%

Mark R. Vanek, D10%

Godfrey Williams, R (i)20%

LINCOLN COUNTY

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

At-large voting to fill three seats

George Arena, R22%

Leroy Buff, D18%

Gary Eudy, D14%

Carroll Mitchem, R21%

Alex Patton, R (i)24%

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Voting for four seats, nonpartisan

At large

Clifdean (Dean) Bethea 19%

Kelly Childers48%

Matthew Zmijewski 33%

Ironton district

Michael Burke46%

George Dellinger (i)54%

Lincolnton district

Ed Hatley 67%

Maurice Moore 33%

North Brook district

Tommy Houser (i)99%

ROWAN COUNTY

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

At-large voting for two seats, 4-year terms

Raymond D. Coltrain, D27%

Carl Ford, R29%

Laura R. Lyerly, D18%

Jim Sides, R (i)26%

ROWAN-SALISBURY

BOARD OF EDUCATION

At-large voting for one contested seat, 4-year term; nonpartisan.

(Two other seats uncontested)

Seat 3 (East)

James W. (Jim) Emerson (i)67%

Eric J. Trail33%

UNION COUNTY

BOARD OF EDUCATION

At-large voting for two seats, nonpartisan.

(Three other district seats uncontested)

Laura Minsk42%

J. Dennis Rape17%

David Scholl32%

Solomon Williamson9%

SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION

DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

(1 seat, nonpartisan)

Robert Stowe Brooks47%

James Johnson (i)53%

  Comments