Cabarrus

All-Cabarrus News track and field teams

Who can run the fastest? Who can jump the highest? Who can throw the farthest?

These are questions that many of us have asked and competed for with our friends and rivals since we were children.

This season, hundreds of athletes in Cabarrus County squared off for those distinctions.

In the end, the Cabarrus County athletes also compared themselves to the state's best at the regional and state championships.

The county stacked up well against top competitions..

All eight South Piedmont Conference boys' teams finished in the top 13 in the 3A West region, while seven teams finished in the top 12 on the girls' side.

Jay M. Robinson topped the boys' team at states, finishing seventh place while the Hickory Ridge girls' also finished seventh at states.

Cabarrus News boys' track athlete of the year: Braedon Koerwitz, Jay M. Robinson

Braedon Koerwitz has been a standout distance runner for most of his cross country and track career.

The Robinson senior saved his best for last. Koerwitz, who will run both sports at North Carolina starting next fall, won the 1600-meter 3A state championship to cap his remarkable run.

Koerwitz ran the mile race at the 3A state meet with a personal best time of 4:30.36.

The Bulldog also won the 3A Midwest regional title in the event.

Cabarrus News boys' track coach of the year: Doc Wells, Hickory Ridge

The Hickory Ridge track program has only been in existence for four years, but coach Darrell "Doc" Wells and the Ragin' Bulls have already shown that they are among the area's best.

Well and his boys' team not only won the SPC title this year, but also finished second at the 3A Midwest Regional meet. Hickory Ridge also finished 11th at the state meet.

Cabarrus News boys' track and field team

100 meters - Ryan Hill, Cox Mill: SPC champion is part of a promising, young Charger team.

200 meters - Damien Washington, A.L. Brown: SPC champion had good year despite fading at regionals, states.

400 meters - Ryan McGill, Hickory Ridge: 3A Midwest and SPC champ was also eighth at states.

800 meters - Jordan Larson, Jay M. Robinson: Bulldog finished third at regionals with time of 2:00.26.

1,600 meters - Braedon Koerwitz, Jay M. Robinson: 3A state champion ran the mile in a personal-best time of 4:18.80.

3,200 meters - Braedon Koerwitz, Jay M. Robinson: Bulldog senior won SPC title and finished third at regionals.

110 hurdles - Jerrod Lipscomb, A.L. Brown: Wonder won 110- and 300-meter hurdles at SPC championships.

300 hurdles - Will England, Northwest Cabarrus: Regional champ also finished second at state meet.

4x100 relay - Mount Pleasant (Jake Heintz, Hunter Furr, Chris Lou, Dakota Penley): Tiger quartet finished with a 3A state championship.

4x200 relay - A.L. Brown (Tevin Jones, D. Washington, J. Lipscomb, Dillon Robinson): Speedy Wonder team was second at regional meet, seventh at states.

4x400 relay - Mount Pleasant (Heintz, Ryan Johns, Deon Pillsbury, Kunle Akindahunsi): Tiger unit finished second at regionals.

4x800 relay - Jay M. Robinson (Koerwitz, Larson, Bill Talone, Sheridan McCann): Bulldogs placed third at regionals before finishing sixth at states.

Triple jump - Jordan Warren, Hickory Ridge: State runner-up is already among state's best as only a sophomore.

Long jump - LaBrian Black, A.L. Brown: Senior finishes strong, placing third at regionals, 14th at states.

High jump - Jordan Thompson, Hickory Ridge: Another promising sophomore, Bull finished third at regionals, fifth at states.

Shot put - Neshawn Dingle, Jay M. Robinson: SPC Field Athlete of the Year finished second at both regionals and states.

Discus - Neshawn Dingle, Jay M. Robinson: Senior was sixth at 3A meet after taking SPC title.

Pole vault - Tim Aanensen, Central Cabarrus: Junior was second at state meet with 13-foot, 6-inch vault.

Cabarrus News girls' Track athlete of the year: Tori Elliott, Cox Mill

Tori Elliott is just a junior, but she's already proved she's one of the state's top sprinters and jumpers.

Elliott won nearly everything she competed in, highlighted by her 3A state title in the long jump. Elliott also finished second in the state in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes as well as a part of the 4x100 relay team.

Elliott was the SPC champ in all four of her events. The Charger won regional titles in the 100, 200 and 4x100 relay, while finishing fourth at the region meet in the long jump.

Cabarrus News girls' track coach of the year: Brian Landis, A.L. Brown

Despite several injuries and setbacks, Brian Landis led the Wonders to their second straight SPC title.

Landis and the A.L. Brown girls also finished seventh at regionals.

All-Cabarrus News girls' track and field team

100 meters - Tori Elliott, Cox Mill: 3A state runner up also won the event's SPC, regional championships.

200 meters - Tori Elliott, Cox Mill: Regional champion placed second at states.

400 meters - Courtney Miller, Hickory Ridge: Bull was the only local regional placer, finishing third at the meet.

800 meters - Taryn Stern, Hickory Ridge: SPC Runner of the Year also won regionals and finished third at states.

1,600 meters - Maddie Lowe, Northwest Cabarrus: SPC champion as a freshman, finished seventh at regionals.

3,200 meters - Sarah Heidenfeldt, Hickory Ridge: Senior went out with conference title.

100 hurdles - Juanita Leto, Concord: Senior won both 100 and 300 hurdles SPC and regional titles before finishing second in both at states.

300 hurdles - Madison Fulford, Jay M. Robinson: Bulldog finished just behind Leto with second-place finish at regionals, sixth at states.

4x100 relay - Cox Mill (Elliott, Dominica Norris, Kelsea Pappy, Ariel Esperencilla): SPC champ won regional and finished second in the state.

4x200 relay - Cox Mill (Norris, Pappy, Esperencilla, Raven Shepherd): Conference champions were regional runner-ups.

4x400 relay - Jay M. Robinson (Fulford, Amanda Roth, Alyssa Lashway, Ashleigh Andrejchak): SPC runner-ups surprised, placing second at regionals, tenth at states.

4x800 relay - Jay M. Robinson (Brooke Johns, Andrejchak, Lashway, Alex Hairfield): Bulldogs finished fourth at regional, eighth at states.

Triple jump - Ameenah Bey Shaw, Cox Mill: SPC and regional champ was second at 3A state meet.

Long jump - Tori Elliott, Cox Mill: Junior surprised to earn 3A state championship in the event.

High jump - Keona Artis, A.L. Brown: Wonder was second at regionals, third at states.

Shot put - Alisha Shankle, Jay M. Robinson: Bulldog stepped up big time at regionals with second-place finish.

Discus - Jasmine Parker, A.L. Brown: SPC champion was fourth at regionals.

Pole vault - Kayleigh Norris, Mount Pleasant: Junior won SPC title and finished second at regionals.

Wheelchair races - Jill Moore, Northwest Cabarrus: Senior won the 100-, 200-, 400- and 800-meter wheelchair events.

  Comments