Cabarrus

All-Cabarrus News indoor track team

The 2011-12 indoor track and field season has come and gone across the state.

While most of the Cabarrus County track and field athletes prepare for the outdoor season, many made progress in their running or jumping this winter.

Hickory Ridge and Jay M. Robinson high schools finished best at states on the boys side (tied for 30th), while the Robinson girls also topped the area with a 25th-place finish at the 3A state meet.

From the fastest sprinters to the best distance runners to the highest and longest jumpers and throwers, here's a look at who stood out in Cabarrus County.

Cabarrus News indoor track boys' coach of the year: Darrell "Doc" Wells, Hickory Ridge

Doc Wells had only two athletes competing for his Hickory Ridge track team this winter: one girl and one boy.

But Wells made the most of it, as both Aaron Sandifer (55-meter hurdles) and Elizabeth Oelsen (high jump) finished in the top five in their respective events in the state.

"Usually only my elite athletes do indoor," Wells said. "It definitely gives them a big head start on the outdoor season."

Wells, a one-time UNC Charlotte assistant track coach, is expecting even bigger things on the outdoor track this spring.

Cabarrus News indoor track boys' athlete of the year: Aaron Sandifer, Hickory Ridge

Aaron Sandifer holds the school record in the 55-, 110- and 300-meter hurdles at Hickory Ridge. This winter, the Bulls' senior proved he can keep pace with the best in the state, finishing fourth in the 55-meter hurdles at the 3A meet with a personal-best 7.9 seconds.

Sandifer, nicknamed the "Sandman" by his friends and teammates, now looks to pull off some similar feats in the outdoor season in the final few months of his senior year.

All-Cabarrus News indoor track boys' team

55-meter dash - Robert Pinkston (A.L. Brown): Wonders' running back ran a season-best 6.84 seconds.

300-meter dash - Ike Washington (Cox Mill): Senior finished 20th at states and won the East Rowan Polar Bear with personal-best 37.24 seconds.

500-meter run - Timmy Hall (A.L. Brown): Junior finished 22nd at states and also won East Rowan Polar Bear with personal-record 1:08.00.

1,000-meter run - Sheridan McCann (Robinson): Bulldog ran an impressive 2:46.10 in late January meet.

1,600-meter run - C.J. Buck (Robinson): Talented distance runner ran personal-best 4:44 at East Rowan Polar Bear.

3,200-meter run: Buck (Robinson): He ran a season-best 10:08.86 to finish ninth at states.

55-meter hurdles - Aaron Sandifer (Hickory Ridge): Senior ran a personal-best 7.90 to finish fourth at states.

4 x 400-meter relay- Pinkston, Johnny Hodge, Max Chandler, Hall (A.L. Brown): Junior quartet finished 16th at states (3:44.69).

4 x 800-meter rela y - J ose Navarette, Chandler, Hodge, Hall (A.L. Brown): Wonder quartet also impressed here with eighth-place finish at states with 8:36.91.

Long Jump - B.J. Motte (Robinson): Senior showed some promise with 18-foot performance at N.C. High School Opener.

Triple Jump - Motte (Robinson): He jumped a season-best 40-00.25 at JDL Fast Track meet in late January.

Pole Vault - Taylor Bowers (Robinson): Senior tied for third at states with 13-06.00 vault.

Shot Put - Colby Miller (Mount Pleasant): Tiger senior went out with fifth-place finish at states with 48-01 throw.

Cabarrus News indoor track girls' coach of the year: Anthony Blakeney, Jay M. Robinson

Coach Anthony Blakeney has helped establish the Jay M. Robinson track program as one of the best in the area with the help of outdoor coach Ricky Hedden and cross country coach Justin Gutierrez.

This winter, Blakeney and the Bulldogs didn't disappoint, finishing a county-best 25th at states, 10 spots better than any other local team. Robinson also had two runners finish in the top 11 in the state: senior Alyssa Lashway (1,000-meter run) and freshman Natalie Andrejchak (1,600-meter run).

While Robinson looks good in the future, Blakeney will not be back with the team after moving to Florida.

Cabarrus News indoor track athlete of the year: Tori Elliott, Cox Mill

Tori Elliott is used to being one of the best whether she is on the track or in the classroom. This indoor season, Elliott, who will go to school at Harvard starting this summer, finished strong with a fifth-place finish in the 300-meter dash and finished just short of the finals in the 55-meter dash.

Now, Elliott's focus moves to the outdoor season, where she was not only state outdoor meet MVP last year, but also won the state title in the long jump and finished second in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

All-Cabarrus News indoor track girls' team

55-meter dash - Tori Elliott (Cox Mill): Senior finished just out of finals at states with 7.53 seconds.

300-meter dash - Elliott (Cox Mill): Chargers' standout sprinter finished fifth at states with a 41.62 seconds.

500-meter run - Jennifer Lomax and Miranda Clark (Mount Pleasant): Both Tigers were impressive at times, beating out each other in different meets.

1,000-meter run - Alyssa Lashway (Robinson): Senior went out in indoor with personal-best 3:10.56 to finish third at states.

1,600-meter run - Natalie Andrejchak (Robinson): Freshman already proving to be among state's best, finishing 11th at states with 5:37.77.

3,200-meter run - Brooke Johns (Robinson): Sophomore also already among area's best, consistently finishing in mid 12-minute range with 12:37.20 her best time.

55-meter hurdles - Talvanisha Lawing (A.L. Brown): Junior finished fifth at states in 8.99 seconds.

4 x 400-meter relay - Ashleigh Andrejchak, N. Andrejchak, Lashway, Zenithia Shipp (Robinson): Bulldogs' quartet capable of running with the best in 400 and 800 relays.

4 x 800-meter relay - Lexie Petty, Briana Landis, Erika Neese, Tresslar (A.L. Brown): Wonders' quartet finished 19th at states with 11:00.29.

Long Jump - Anna Wallace (A.L. Brown): Sophomore made big jump in past year in this event with season-best 13-09.25 near end of the indoor year.

High Jump - Elizabeth Oelsen (Hickory Ridge): Freshman, the daughter of UNCC track coach Bob Oelsen, finished fifth at states with 5-foot jump.

Pole Vault - Kayleigh Norris (Mount Pleasant): Senior tied for 16th at states with 8-06.00 vault.

Shot Put - Samara Tisdale (A.L. Brown): Senior finished 12th at states with 30:00.50 throw.

  Comments