Cabarrus

All-Cabarrus News swim teams

The Jay M. Robinson High School swimming teams have established themselves as not only the top teams in the South Piedmont conference but also as aone of top programs in the region.

This year was more of the same, as the Bulldog boys and girls not only won their third consecutive SPC crowns, but also were impressive in the postseason.

Robinson went 15-1 in the regular season with its only loss coming to 4A power Hough High.

Once again, a rapidly improving Cox Mill program was right on Robinson's heels with the boys at sixth place at states and girls at eighth.

The A.L. Brown boys' also had a solid year, finishing seventh at states, while the Cannon girls' finished in the same position at the independent school's 3A state meet.

Cabarrus News swim coach of the year: Beverly Kopelic, Jay M. Robinson

Beverly Kopelic led Robinson it continued to establish itself as one of the best 3A programs in the state. The boys finished third at the 3A West Regional and fifth at the state meet while the Robinson girls were fourth at regionals and sixth at the 3A state meet.

Kopelic and her Bulldogs should be in good shape again next year with top swimmer Griffin Fiedler back along with other veterans like Tyler Gomez and Ryan Buddenbeck back to lead the Bulldogs on the boys side. With a solid core returning, including Hunter Rogers, Rebecca Stanton, Sydney Kopelic, Grace Koontz and Taylor Gomez, the girls' future also looks bright.

Cabarrus News boys' swimmer of the year: Griffin Fiedler, Jay M. Robinson

Griffin Fiedler has gotten better each year in the pool for the Robinson swim team. This year, the junior had his best season, winning his first 3A state title in the 100-yard butterfly while finishing as state runner-up in the 200-yard freestyle.

He also anchored the Bulldogs' 400-yard freestyle relay team that finished as state runners-up.

Fiedler, the SPC Swimmer of the Year, also won the 3A West Regional championship in the events.

All-Cabarrus News boys' swim team

200-yard medley relay - Davied Sanchez, Cole Harris, Daniel Sanchez, Alex Fesperman (A.L. Brown): Wonders' quartet finished fourth at states with 1:44.68.

200-yard freestyle - Griffin Fiedler (Robinson): Junior standout finished as state runner-up with 1:42.72.

200-yard individual medley - Cole Harris (A.L. Brown): Senior went out with a bang with eighth-place at states in 2:04.41.

50-yard freestyle - Austin Kirby (Cox Mill): Junior beat out his own teammate, Ethan Garrison, at states with 21.93 to finish third-place.

100-yard butterfly - Fiedler (Robinson): He won the state championship (51.37 seconds) and regional title.

100-yard freestyle - Ethan Garrison (Cox Mill): Senior won regional title and finished fifth at states in this event (48.05).

500-yard freestyle - Patrick Moore (Robinson): Another senior that went out strong with ninth-place finish at regionals, 24th at states (5:24.05).

200-yard freestyle relay - Kirby, Brett Cicenia, Deven Satchell, Garrison (Cox Mill): Chargers finished fourth at states with 1:31.23 and third at regionals.

100-yard backstroke - Davied Sanchez (A.L. Brown): Junior won both 3A state (52.44 seconds) and West regional championships.

100-yard breaststroke - Ryan Buddenbeck (Robinson): Junior Cabarrus County's top finisher at states with 1:04.00 to place ninth.

400-yard freestyle relay - Tyler Gomez, Bens Masius, Buddenbeck, Fiedler (Robinson): 3A West Regional champions just missed title at states with runner-up finish in 3:17.79.

Cabarrus News girls' swimmer of the year: Maija Roses, Cannon

Maija Roses is just a sophomore, but the Cannon swimming standout has already established herself as one of the best swimmers in the state.

This year, Roses repeated as state champion in both the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke events. She also claimed titles in both events at the CISAA conference championships.

Roses has also qualified for the U.S. Olympic team trials in three different events, the 100- and 200-yard breaststroke and the 200-yard individual medley. She will compete in the Olympic trials in Omaha, Neb., in June.

All-Cabarrus News girls' swim team

200-yard medley relay - Darby West, Maija Roses, Jackie Ramdin, Emily Wheeler (Cannon): Cougars' top relay finished sixth at states with 1:55.33.

200-yard freestyle - Hunter Rogers (Robinson): Junior finished fifth at states (1:55.80) and eighth at regionals in this event.

200-yard individual medley - Roses (Cannon): State champion as a sophomore with an area-best 2:03.75.

50-yard freestyle - Anna Quan (Hickory Ridge): Ragin' Bulls' junior swam a 25.27 to finish fifth at states.

100-yard butterfly - Quan (Hickory Ridge): 3A West Regional champion also finished 11th at states (1:01.68).

100-yard freestyle - Rogers (Robinson): Junior finished fourth at states (53.66) and sixth at regionals.

500-yard freestyle - Sydney Vandenburg (Central Cabarrus): Vikings' freshman was eighth at states (5:19.72), ninth at regionals.

200-yard freestyle relay - Rebecca Stanton, Sydney Kopelic, Addison White, Rogers (Robinson): After losing to Cox Mill at regionals, this Bulldogs' quartet was top in area with sixth-place finish at states (1:43.81).

100-yard backstroke - Mackenzie O'Brien (Cox Mill): Sophomore finished 15th at states (1:05.78) and 11th at regionals.

100-yard breaststroke - Roses (Cannon): She broke a state record with 1:02.69 to win state championship.

400-yard freestyle relay - Stanton, Grace Koontz, White, Rogers (Robinson): Bulldogs finished fourth at states with 3:34.96.

  Comments