Lake Norman & Mooresville

All-Lake Norman track and field teams

The 2011 high school track season was another record-breaking year across the state.

Dozens of Lake Norman area athletes from the track to the field were a big part of that success.

The Hopewell boys' track team, who has proven to be among the state's best in the past few years, had their best season, finishing second at both the 4A West Regional and 4A state meets while also claiming the I-Meck Conference title.

Meanwhile, the East Lincoln boys' track team and coach Lonnie Custer won their sixth straight Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference championship on their way to their third consecutive 2A West Regional title.

On the girls' side, Lake Norman was the top team, winning the I-Meck and Iredell County championships.

Lake Norman boys' track athlete of the year: Anthony Bynum, Hopewell

Anthony Bynum has always been fast. But the Hopewell senior saved his best for last.

Bynum won the 4A state championship in the 200-meter dash, running a personal-best 21.33 seconds. Bynum also finished second in the 100-meter dash at states.

The state meet was only part of his success, as Bynum also won the 100 and 200 at the 4A West Regionals in addition to sweeping the sprints at the I-Meck Conference championship, where he earned Most Valuable Player honors.

The only question now is: What will Bynum do next?

That all starts with the New Balance Nationals June 16-18 in Greensboro. Bynum then heads to Starkville, Miss., where he will begin his collegiate track career at Mississippi State.

Lake Norman boys' track coach of the year: Michelle LaPointe, Hopewell

Michelle LaPointe knows track. A former high school and collegiate All-American at Syracuse, LaPointe has transferred her abilities from the track to the sidelines.

LaPointe, who's coached the Titans since 2005, has elevated the Hopewell track program to one of the elite teams in the state.

LaPointe and her team won their second straight I-Meck title led by a strong senior class.

All-Lake Norman boys' track and field team

100 meters - Jordan Brown, Davidson Day: Patriot was second at the NCISAA state meet with a time of 11.12.

200 meters - Anthony Bynum, Hopewell: Senior goes out on top as state champion with a 21.33.

400 meters - Marcus McDowell, East Lincoln: Regional champ finished third at states with school record time (50.61).

800 meters - Brandon Dunford, Hopewell and Chris Hack, Lake Norman Charter: Dunford was eight-hundredths of a second from a state championship, while Hack claimed the 1A state title.

1,600 meters - Braether Cline, East Lincoln: Senior's 4:30.36 allowed him to claim 2A state championship.

3,200 meters - Dylan Belles, East Lincoln: Senior was second in state meet with personal-best time of 10:06.28.

110 hurdles - Tyriq Jackson, Hopewell: 4A West regional champ placed third at states.

300 hurdles - Michael Bankhead, Hopewell: Senior finishes strong placing fourth at regionals.

4x100 relay - Hopewell (Bynum. Jackson, Darius Neely, Tyjuan Hill): Titans won 2A West Regionals, finished third at states.

4x200 relay - Davidson Day (Brown, Jordan Young, Zak Johnston, Mike Stevens): Patriots were state champions in the event.

4x400 relay - East Lincoln (Cline, McDowell, Will Krehnbrink, Brandon Williams): Mustangs finished third at states with school record time of 3:26.42.

4x800 relay - Hopewell (Dunford, Corey Silvestri, Jamal Snipes, Taylor Boykin): Titan quartet finished sixth at regionals after I-Meck conference title.

Triple jump - John Gaither, Lake Norman: Wildcat finished seventh at states with 45 feet, 7 inches jump.

Long jump - Isaiah Johnson, Mooresville: Senior was second at 4A West Regionals with 21 feet, 8.75 inches.

High jump - Kendrick Johnson, Mooresville: I-Meck champion jumped a personal-best 6-feet, 8 inches at Iredell County meet.

Shot put - B.J. Stockton, Mooresville: Top area finisher at regionals finished in 13th-place.

Discus - Latham York, North Mecklenburg: Viking senior star finished fourth at 4A regionals.

Pole vault - Thomas Siebert, Mooresville: Blue Devil was the I-Meck champion with a vault of 10 feet, 6 inches.

Lake Norman girls' track athlete of the year: Cheyenne Hutchinson, Hopewell

Hopewell junior Cheyenne Hutchinson showed her versatility this season, finishing among the top runners and jumpers in the state in different events.

Hutchinson, who moved to the area from Florida in the past year, not only won the 4A West Regional in the 100-meter hurdles, but also finished second in the long jump at the same meet.

One week later, Hutchinson had top seven finishes in both events, finishing sixth at states in the 100 hurdles and seventh in the long jump.

Hutchinson also won the hurdles at the I-Meck championships and finished second in the 100 meters and long jump at the conference meet.

Lake Norman girls' track coach of the year: Kathleen Scott, Lake Norman

Lake Norman had another standout season. Head coach Kathleen Scott was a big part of that success, leading her Wildcat team to an I-Meck Conference title in their second year as a 4A program.

Lake Norman, who also won the Iredell County championships, was led by their distance specialists, including senior Jenny Gallagher.

The Wildcats finished 11th at the 4A West Regional championships.

All-Lake Norman girls' track and field team

100 meters - Alexis Jordan, North Mecklenburg: Senior was third at 4A West Regionals with time of 12.70.

200 meters - Alexis Jordan, North Mecklenburg: Viking won both 100- and 200-meter I-Meck titles.

400 meters - Elizabeth Cook, Lake Norman: Senior Wildcat was eighth at regional meet.

800 meters - Taylor Sweet, Lake Norman: Junior had good season and will be Lake Norman's top returning distance runner.

1,600 meters - Jenny Gallagher, Lake Norman: Senior caps stellar career with 10th-place regional finish.

3,200 meters - Sarah Hardin, Lake Norman Charter: Knight finished second at 1A state meet.

100 hurdles - Cheyenne Hutchison, Hopewell: 4A West regional champion finished sixth at states.

300 hurdles - Elizabeth Easter, Lake Norman: Sophomore was fifth at 4A regional meet.

4X100 relay - Lake Norman (Lacey Brown, Kiara Griffin, Katie Gradert, Via Patrick): Up-and-down season ended with sixth-place regional finish.

4X200 relay - North Mecklenburg (Trikeria Johnson, Alyssa Lang, Maggie Li, Jordan): I-Meck champions finished seventh at regionals.

4X400 relay - North Mecklenburg (T. Johnson, Lang, Melissa Helms, Carol Dukes): Viking quartet finished fourth at regional, eighth at states.

4X800 relay - Lake Norman (J. Gallagher, Kayla Gallagher, Taylor Sweet, Theresa Jaroszewski): I-Meck champions also finished sixth at regionals.

Triple jump - Tabitha Bucknarish, Hough: Husky was fifth at regionals for the first-year program.

Long jump - Cheyenne Hutchinson, Hopewell: Multi-talented athlete finished second at regionals.

High jump - Abby Cook, Lake Norman: Junior finished seventh at regional meet for Wildcats.

Shot put - Elizabeth Koehler, Lake Norman: Wildcat finished in 10th place at regionals.

Discus - Abby Powell, Mooresville: Freshman was ninth in the event at regional meet.

Pole vault - Elizabeth Rodes, Mooresville: Blue Devil was sixth at regionals with 10-foot vault.

  Comments