Education

2018 Charlotte Observer All-Star Scholars nominees

Will Exson, a senior at the Cannon School, says the Community Builder award he got in middle school is a testament to his ability to build bridges between people. Students from across the Charlotte region were nominated for the chance to be named as one of 10 scholarship winners.
Will Exson, a senior at the Cannon School, says the Community Builder award he got in middle school is a testament to his ability to build bridges between people. Students from across the Charlotte region were nominated for the chance to be named as one of 10 scholarship winners. jsimmons@charlotteobserver.com

The All-Star Scholars program, now in its 62nd year, recognizes students from across the Charlotte region based on academic performance, citizenship, community service and extracurricular activities. Here’s the list of students nominated by their schools.

Hopewelll: Samantha Melvin
North Meck: Erika Mahl
Mallard Creek: Logan Long
Vance: Dulce Jarquin
William A Hough: Christopher Languell
Northwest School of the Arts: Talyn Fan

Myers Park: Sonia Kelly-Manning
Providence Day: Malkam Hawkins
Charlotte Country Day: Ameena Kapadia
East Meck: Morgan Opela

Garinger: Tinya Little
Rocky River: Lanitta Berry
Butler: Nathaniel Shroyer
Cato Middle College: Kaseen Smith
Hickory Grove: Audrey Frye
Covenant Day: Je’len Wilkins

Ardrey Kell: Olivia Probst
Providence High: Joey Jegier
South Meck: Jake Gossett
Charlotte Latin: Lily Zheng
Charlotte Catholic: Tommy Nowak Jr.
Charlotte Christian: Madison Urban
Harding: Oscar Lopez

Phillip O. Berry: Bre’ Anna Clinkscales
Olympic Biotech: Chloe Dolin
Olympic Renaissance: Faith Gowen
Olympic Executive Leadership and Entrepreneurial Development: Jha’liah Frierson
OlympicTechnology, Entrepreneurship, and Advanced Manufacturing: Matthew Vu
Olympic Math, Engineering, Technology & Science:Josh Morningstar
West Mecklenburg: Cher Xiong
Central Cabarrus: Samantha Knapp

Concord High: Isaac Cochran
Hickory Ridge: Krupa Patel
Jay M. Robinson: Maria Vazquez Martinez
Mt. Pleasant: Kenneth Good
NW Cabarrus: Ben Silver
A.L. Brown: Jackson Brim
Cannon School: Will Exson
Cox Mill: Ahlina Archibald
CFA Academy: Madeline Linker
Lake Norman High: Emily Warren

Lake Norman Charter School: Lindsey Moore
South Iredell: Florence Liu
West Iredell: Michael Ashley
Statesville High: Gabby Parker
North Iredell: Carolina Brown
Mooresville High:Matthew Sholar
East Lincoln:Emily Stolzenbach
North Lincoln: Jackson Cathey
West Lincoln: Jade Carpenter
Lincolnton High:Miller Brogden
Lincoln Charter: Angel Krukowski
South Point High: Jessica Helton

Hunter Huss: Kaylie Crawford
Forestview: Allison Roney
Ashbrook: Hamil Vashi
Cherryville: Stephen Maher
Highland School of Technology:Priya Shah
East Gaston: Trevor Larter
North Gaston: Sam Christy
Bessemer City:Anna Ramsey
Gaston Christian: Hailey Turner
Kings Mountain High: David Friday II
Maiden: Mikael Cooke
Bunker Hill: Regan Watters
Challenger Early College: Bryan Morales-Gonzalez
Bandy’s: Angela Barnes
St. Stephens: Claire Henson
Newton-Conover: Faith Bradshaw
Hickory: Claire McCrea

Stuart W. Cramer High: Julia Short
Central Academy: Ryan David

Forest Hills: Tyler Mills
Marvin Ridge: Katie Ropers
Monroe High: Rosalba Chavarna
Parkwood: Jacob Brand
Piedmont: Alex Smith
Porter Ridge: Dakota Douglas
Weddington: Zach Ghezzi
Cuthbertson: Lauryn Nash
Union Academy: LeKayla Love
Rock Hill High: Mary Jensen

South Pointe: Grace Mozingo
Northwestern: Katelyn Helms
Fort Mill High: Wilson Spearman
Nation Ford: Muskan Bhadauria
York Comprehensive: Tierra Thompson
Clover High: Andrew White
Indian Land: Summer Bishop
Lancaster: Abigail Denyer
Buford: Dan Nguyen
York Preparatory Academy: Anna Claire Smith
  Comments