Education

Area students named National Merit semifinalists

Fifteen students from Providence Day School and 12 from Charlotte Latin School are among the Charlotte-area high school seniors named semifinalists in the 60th annual National Merit Scholarship program.

They are among 16,000 outstanding high school seniors selected on the basis of their scores in the Preliminary SAT. Their scores are among the top 1 percent, and they advance in competition for $33 million worth of National Merit Scholarships to be awarded next spring.

The National Merit Scholarship Program said it expects to award about 7,600 scholarships.

Winners from the Charlotte region:

Mecklenburg County

Ardrey Kell High – Aivia Kallattil; Vishnu Menon; Lakshmi Prakash.

Butler High – Charlotte Pak.

Carmel Christian School – John Pollack.

Cato Middle College – Elizabeth Morris.

Charlotte Catholic High – Tyler Caponigro; Elliot Chambers; Polly Jasper; Faith Kressner; Ian Miller; Haley Schilly; Martha Wood.

Charlotte Christian School – Kathryn Benson.

Charlotte Country Day – Salmaan Amin; Evan Cater; Elizabeth Richardson; Reilly Witheford.

Charlotte Latin School – Grace Beuley; Dorothea Boatwright; Caroline Cary; Haley Hedrick; Jeffrey Kane; Jamie Kaplan; Kenneth Koch; Clyde Nelson; Nova Quaoser; Carson Song; Matthew Sparks; Jackson Wrigley.

Community School of Davidson – Adam Cosgrove.

Covenant Day School – Amelia Brumwell; Mariah Harrelson; Brister Jones; Joseph Yardley.

Davidson Day School – James Rees.

Hickory Grove Baptist Christian – Jessica Caviness; Anna Guercio.

Homeschool – Martha Gerdes; Nathan Lyle; Harrison Seitz.

Hough High – Joseph Andry; Via Savage; Sean Stewart.

Myers Park High – Kate Aberman; Eliette Albrecht; Jack Christensen; William Cranford; Pierre Lipton; Carrrie Sauder; Melanie Walsh.

N.C. School of Science and Mathematics – Blake Creighton; Aaron Lucander; Uday Uppal; David Wu.

North Mecklenburg High – Anika Agarwal.

Providence Day School – Danielle Brown; James Cochell; Robert Gibson; Ryan Gibson; Heather Graci; Alexandra Halberstadt; Brittany Halberstadt; Thomas Laub; Vienna Lunking; Mairead McConnell; Vernon Reynolds; Alexander Roupas; Bryston Spivock; Jacob Usadi; Sophie Whitmeyer.

Providence High – Annie Ball; Kate Brown; Connor Hall; Emma Hankins; Erica Hennes; Rachel Pomerantz; Jack Vincent; Jada Walters.

Southlake Christian Academy – Austin Olivier.

South Mecklenburg High – Justin Giles; Audrey Hommes.

Woodlawn School – Meredith Simpson.

Ashe County

Ashe County High – Emily Long.

Burke County

Freedom High – Emma Hammond; Elizabeth Williams.

Robert Patton High – Jordan Jenkins.

Cabarrus County

Cannon School – Logan Foster.

Central Cabarrus – Elizabeth Kingaby; Michael Williams.

First Assembly Academy – Noel Pena.

Hickory Ridge High – Vikash Kumar; Mary Wallace.

Northwest Cabarrus High – Lauren Hunkele; Anna Silver; Sara Strathmann.

Jay M. Robinson High – Robert Evans.

Catawba County

Hickory High – Ryan Ferner.

Gaston County

Forestview High – Abigail Cross.

Iredell County

Lake Norman High – Christopher LaMack.

Statesville High – Devin Alspaugh; Madison Merzke.

Lincoln County

East Lincoln High – Alexandria Smith.

North Lincoln High – Zachary Wesson.

Rowan County

Home-school – Matthew Jones.

Union County

Cuthbertson High – Justin Aufderheide; Caitlin Geiger.

Marvin Ridge High – Olivia Gartz; Nicole Guglielmo; Natalie Huffman; Prakash Mishra; Laura Rouse; Benjamin Sagmoe; Kayla Thompson.

Weddington High – Lucy Hansen; Connor King; Timothy Meade; Maxwell Robbins.

Watauga County

Watauga High – Garrett Barlow; Lily Weeks.

York County

Comenius School – Conor Marco.

Fort Mill High – Gretchen Bollar; Bradley Cauble; Grayson Davis; Joseph Downs; Victoria Herron; Anne Janick; Garrett Leonard; Lauren Lindsay; Sean McParland.

Home-school – Josephine Hyatt; Abigail Lockhart.

Nation Ford High – Rowan Brooks; Katherine Heins; Kyle Henderson; Christian Jones; Namrata Paladugu.

South Carolina Governor’s School – James “Wil” Carpenter; Aspen Golden

  Comments