Politics & Government

Election 2014: Law enforcement, courts

LAW ENFORCEMENT, COURTS



Mecklenburg County Sheriff

The winner will replace Chipp Bailey, who did not seek re-election.



• Irwin Carmichael

, D

:

E-mail

|

Web site

• Chris Hailey

, R

:

E-mail

|

Web site

Carmichael, Hailey seek Mecklenburg County sheriff’s seat

Sheriff's candidates disagree over opening satellite offices





NC Supreme Court Chief Justice

• Mark Martin



• Ola M. Lewis





NC Supreme Court Associate Justice

Three races

:



1) • Bob Hunter • Sam J. Ervin IV





2) • Eric Levinson • Robin Hudson





3) • Mike Robinson • Cheri Beasley





Partisan groups have keen interest in non-partisan NC Supreme Court races



NC Court of Appeals Judge

(Four races)




A whopping 19 candidates vying for one NC Court of Appeals seat



1)

Note: This race features 19 candidates for one seat



• John S. Arrowood &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp • Hunter Murphy



• Betsy Bunting &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp • Marty Martin





• Jeffrey M. Cook &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp • Jody Newsome





• Lori G. Christian &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp • Tricia Shields





• J. Brad Donovan &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp• Elizabeth Davenport Scott





• Daniel Patrick Donahue &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp • John M. Tyson





• Sabra Jean Faires &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp • Chuck Winfree





• Abe Jones &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp • Marion Warren





• Ann Kirby &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp• Valerie Johnson Zachary





• Keischa Lovelace



2) • Bill Southern &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp• Lucy Inman



3) • Donna Stroud

4) • Paul Holcombe &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp • Mark Davis

Mecklenburg Superior Court

There are two contested races for Mecklenburg's 26th district appearing on the ballot, though a candidate in one of the races dropped out recently.





District 26B seat 2:

&nbsp&nbsp • Carla Archie &nbsp&nbsp • John W. Bowers &nbsp&nbsp • David Kelly &nbsp&nbsp • Eric A. Montgomery



District 26C:

&nbsp&nbsp • Bob Bell &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp • Justin William Moore

Judge candidate leaves race but not the ballot



Mecklenburg District Court

Nixon seat:

• Theo Nixon &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp • Yolanda Trotman

Mecklenburg court race involves style and substance



Viser seat:

• Alicia Brooks &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp • Casey Viser

District court candidates cite similar influences



Mecklenburg County Clerk of Superior Court

• Elisa Chinn Gary

, D: E-mail

|

Web site

• Martha Efird

, R

:

E-mail

|

Web site
  Comments