Sports

Carolinas high school football results, schedule

North Carolina

Class 4AA

Friday’s results

Wake Forest 27, Raleigh Garner 13

Mallard Creek 48, Lake Norman 41

Next Saturday - State Championship

Mallard Creek (14-1) vs. Wake Forest (15-0), 8:05 p.m., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem

Class 4A

Friday’s results

Charlotte Catholic 35, Vance 34

New Bern 49, Wilmington Hoggard 14

Next Friday - State Championship

Charlotte Catholic (14-1) vs. New Bern (15-0), 7:35 p.m., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem

Class 3AA

Friday’s results

Weddington 24, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 21

Northern Guilford 34, Chapel Hill 15

Next Saturday - State Championship

Weddington (14-1) vs. Northern Guilford (14-1), 8:05 p.m., N.C. State University, Raleigh

Class 3A

Friday’s results

Boiling Springs Crest 13, Belmont South Point 7

Havelock 35, Eastern Wayne 12

Next Saturday - State Championship

Crest (15-0) vs. Havelock (14-1), 4:05 p.m., N.C. State University, Raleigh

Class 2AA

Friday’s results

East Lincoln 31, Franklin 21

Washington 41, Elizabeth City Northeastern 17

Next Saturday - State Championship

East Lincoln (15-0) vs. Washington (14-1), 4:05 p.m., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem

Class 2A

Friday’s results

Shelby 31, Mount Pleasant 17

Clinton 45, Southwest Onslow 20

Next Saturday - State Championship

Shelby (13-2) vs. Clinton (13-1), 12:05 p.m., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem

Class 1AA

Friday’s results

Boonville Starmount 42, Swain County 14

Wallace-Rose Hill 34, James Kenan 31

Next Friday - State Championship

Starmount (12-3) vs. Wallace-Rose Hill (14-1), 7:35 p.m., N.C. State University, Raleigh

Class 1A

Friday’s results

Robbinsville 31, Alleghany 7

Plymouth 28, Lakewood 0

Next Saturday - State Championship

Robbinsville (15-0) vs. Plymouth (14-1), 12:05 p.m., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem

South Carolina

Saturday’s championship results

Class 4A - Division I

Simpsonville Hillcrest (13-1) vs. Dutch Fork (12-2), late

Class 4A - Division II

Spartanburg 49, York 28 (Spartanburg finished 12-3, York 12-3)

Class 3A

Rock Hill South Pointe (11-3) vs. Hartsville (14-0), late

Class 1A - Division I

Greenville Christ Church 23, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 14 (Christ Church finished 15-0, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 13-2)

  Comments