High School Sports

NCHSAA Tennis Roundup: South Meck’s Jenna Thompson takes 4A regional title

South Mecklenburg’s Jenna Thompson won the N.C. 4A Western Regional tennis championship at Ardrey Kell High School Saturday.

Thompson beat Myers Park’s Maddie Webber 6-2, 7-5 in the semifinals and dropped just one game in the final, defeating Charlotte Catholic’s Rachel Marthinsen 6-1, 6-0. Marthinsen beat Lake Norman’s Lauren Gish 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 in her semifinal.

Gish beat Webber in the third place consolation final 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles, Charlotte Catholic’s team of Megan Leonard and Rose Kenny took the title, beating Myers Park’s Leah Wallihan and Serena Evans.

▪ Community School of Davidson’s Marisa Deininger won the N.C. 1A Western Regional girls tennis championship Saturday.

Deininger defeated Lincoln Charter’s Emerson Crichton in the final.

▪ Central Academy’s Katie Williford won the 2A Midwest regional, beating Salisbury’s Maria Capito 6-3, 6-2.

▪ In 3A, Concord’s Molly Handler and Maya Hayes won the 3A Midwest doubles championship 6-4, 4-6, 7-5 over Marvin Ridge’s Ainsley Zubrinsky and Sophie Imhoff. Concord’s Kate Earnhardt won the single title 3-6, 7-5, 6-3 over Weddington’s Sarah Merrill.

NCHSAA 1A Western Tennis Regional

Singles

First Round

Marisa Deininger (Community School of Davidson) def. Sydney Honeycutt (South Davidson) 6-1, 6-0

Haley Frye (Pine Lake Prep) def. Kari Hodges (East Wilkes) 6-0, 4-6, 6-1

Yinka Mason (Atkins) def. Kayla Landon (Chatham Charter) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Kari Crowell (North Stanly) def. Mattie Moore (Chatham Central) 6-4, 6-4

Elizabeth Marion (Mt. Airy) def. Morgan Paris (Avery) 6-2, 6-1

Diana Alexandrov (Atkins) def. Marionne Hunt (North Stanly) 7-5, 6-3

Emerson Crichton (Lincoln Charter) def. Brianna Underwood (Chatham Charter) 6-3, 6-1

Lydia Miller (Queen’s Grant) def. Mattie Lester (East Wilkes) 6-1, 6-1

Second Round

Deininger def. Frye 6-2, 6-0

Mason def. Crowell 6-4, 6-3

Alexandrov def. Marion 6-4, 6-1

Crichton def. Miller 6-3, 6-4

Semi-Finals

Deininger def. Mason 6-3, 6-1

Crichton def. Alexandrov 6-3, 6-4

3/4 Consolation

Mason def. Alexandrov 1-1 ret (inj)

Championship

Deininger def. Crichton 6-3, 6-2

Deininger, Crichton, Mason, and Alexandrov advance to state individuals’ championship

Doubles First Round

Courtney Williamson/Lindsey Batten (Chatham Central) bye

Miriam Roy/Abbey Styers (Gray Stone Day) def. Landin Eldridge/Allie Grace Culberson (Chatham Charter)

6-4, 6-4

Brittney Brown/Abigail Williams (North Stokes) def. Loeaha Almond/Faith Wang (North Stanly) 6-0, 6-0

Haley Jennelle/Abigail Martin (East Surry) def. Ollianne Raney/Madison Johnson (Avery) 6-2, 6-1

Bailey Brewer/Cassi Maness (Chatham Central) def. Elaine Hudson/Briosa Morgan (North Stanly) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4

Lydia Cortes/Marion Sloyan (Bishop McGuinness) def. Erin Tevis/Kristen Husen (Thomas Jefferson) 6-2, 6-1

Brie Jarvis/Abby Reeves (East Wilkes) def. Meggie Cauley/Cassidy Frye (Pine Lake Prep) 0-6, 6-2, 6-4

Mattie Timmerman/Bianka Soos (Elkin) def. Samantha Aguilar/Elana Kellis (East Montgomery) 6-1, 6-0

Second Round

Williamson/Batten def. Roy/Styers 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-2

Brown/Williams def. Jennelle/Martin 6-3, 6-2

Cortes/Sloyan def. Brewer/Maness 6-0, 6-2

Timmerman/Soos def. Jarvis/Reeves 6-1, 7-5

Semi-finals

Williamson/Batten def. Brown/Williams 1-6, 6-4, 6-1

Timmerman/Soos def. Cortes/Sloyan 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

3/4 Consolation

Brown/Williams def. Cortes/Sloyan 6-3, 6-4

Championship

Timmerman/Soos def Williamson/Batten 5-7, 7-5, 6-2

Timmerman/Soos, Williamson/Batten, Brown/Williams, and Cortes/Sloyan advance to state individual’s championship

Miriam Roy/Abbey Styers (Gray Stone Day) def. Landin Eldridge/Allie Grace Culberson (Chatham Charter)

6-4, 6-4

Brittney Brown/Abigail Williams (North Stokes) def. Loeaha Almond/Faith Wang (North Stanly) 6-0, 6-0

Haley Jennelle/Abigail Martin (East Surry) def. Ollianne Raney/Madison Johnson (Avery) 6-2, 6-1

Bailey Brewer/Cassi Maness (Chatham Central) def. Elaine Hudson/Briosa Morgan (North Stanly) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4

Lydia Cortes/Marion Sloyan (Bishop McGuinness) def. Erin Tevis/Kristen Husen (Thomas Jefferson) 6-2, 6-1

Brie Jarvis/Abby Reeves (East Wilkes) def. Meggie Cauley/Cassidy Frye (Pine Lake Prep) 0-6, 6-2, 6-4

Mattie Timmerman/Bianka Soos (Elkin) def. Samantha Aguilar/Elana Kellis (East Montgomery) 6-1, 6-0

Second Round

Williamson/Batten def. Roy/Styers 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-2

Brown/Williams def. Jennelle/Martin 6-3, 6-2

Cortes/Sloyan def. Brewer/Maness 6-0, 6-2

Timmerman/Soos def. Jarvis/Reeves 6-1, 7-5

Semi-finals

Williamson/Batten def. Brown/Williams 1-6, 6-4, 6-1

Timmerman/Soos def. Cortes/Sloyan 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

3/4 Consolation

Brown/Williams def. Cortes/Sloyan 6-3, 6-4

Championship

Timmerman/Soos def Williamson/Batten 5-7, 7-5, 6-2

Timmerman/Soos, Williamson/Batten, Brown/Williams, and Cortes/Sloyan advance to state individual

N.C. 3A West Tennis Championship

Oct. 21-22 at Asheville/Enka High School

Singles: (Top 4 Finishers advance to 3A state tournament)

Round of 16: Adrienne Haynes (Asheville) def. MC Johnson (Kings Mountain), 6-0, 6-1; Maranda Adair (Crest) def. Shajada Barrett (Ashbrook), 6-1, 6-0; Hannah Farmer (Enka) def. Ella Woy (St. Stephen’s), 6-1, 6-0; Dawson Clifford (Hickory) def. Haley Bennington (Tuscola), 6-2, 6-1; Bren Woods (Hibriten) def. Grace Stroupe (Forestview), 6-0, 6-0; Isabelle Theodossiou (Asheville) def. Kyra Jentzsch (Forestview), 6-0, 6-0; Mimi Guerrero (East Henderson) def. Maggie Lanier (Ashbrook), 6-3, 6-0; Destyne Wimbush (Hickory) def. Carli Stiles (Pisgah), 6-0, 6-1.

Quarterfinals: Haynes (Asheville) def. Adair (Crest), 6-0, 6-0; Farmer (Enka) def. Clifford (Hickory), 6-2, 6-0; Theodossiou (Asheville) def. Woods (Hibriten), 6-3, 6-3; Wimbush (Hickory) def. Guerrero (East Henderson), 6-0, 6-0.

Semifinals: Haynes (Asheville) def. Farmer (Enka), 6-0, 6-0; Wimbush (Hickory) def. Theodossiou (Asheville), 6-3, 6-4.

Consolation Final: Farmer (Enka) def.Theodossiou (Asheville), 7-5, 3-6, 6-3.

Championship Final: Haynes (Asheville) def. Wimbush (Hickory), 6-0, 6-1.

State Qualifiers: #1 -- Adrienne Haynes (Asheville), #2 -- Destyne Wimbush (Hickory), #3 -- Hannah Farmer (Enka), #4 -- Isabelle Theodossiou (Asheville).

Doubles: (Top 4 Finishers advance to 3A state tournament.)

Round of 16: Natalie Lutz/Madelynn Frye (Kings Mountain) def. Mae Anna Norris/Allie Fisher (Pisgah), 6-2, 6-0; Sophie Robinson/Sophie Swift (North Buncombe) def. Claire Mayben/Gracie Thiessen (East Henderson), 6-1, 6-1; Mary Elaine Bridges/Emilee Mosso (West Henderson) def. Adison Yoder/Emily Campbell (Foard), 6-4, 6-3; Carrigan Leatherman/Kassie Johnson (Kings Mountain) def.Lauren Hancock/Lindsey McFarland (St. Stephen’s), 1-6, 6-0, 6-4; Issabela Hile/Eliza Howard (Asheville) def. Shelby Fraley/Emma Human (East Gaston), 6-0, 6-2; Elsa Schuls/Erin Sullivan (Forestview) def. Lauren Holman/Sera Whitener (Foard), 1-6, 6-2, 6-1; Madie Moore/Amy Herfurth (Hickory) def. Jennings Boukather/Allison Roney (Forestview), 6-3, 6-1; Meredith Anderson/Danielle Harris (Enka) def. Brooke Cox/Grace Campbell (South Point), 6-0, 6-2.

Quarterfinals: Lutz/Frye (Kings Mountain) def. Robinson/Swift (North Buncombe), 6-0, 6-0; Bridges/Mosso (West Henderson) def. Leatherman/Johnson (Kings Mountain), 6-3, 3-6, 7-5; Schuls/Sullivan (Forestview) def. Hile/Howard (Asheville), 6-4, 6-4; Anderson/Harris (Enka) def. Moore/Herfurth (Hickory), 4-6, 6-2, 6-0.

Semifinals: Lutz/Frye (Kings Mountain) def. Bridges/Mosso (West Henderson), 6-1, 6-0; Anderson/Harris (Enka) def. Schuls/Sullivan (Forestview) 6-2, 6-3.

Consolation Finals: Schuls/Sullivan (Forestview) def. Bridges/Mosso (West Henderson), 6-2, 6-1.

Championship Finals: Lutz/Frye (Kings Mountain) def. Anderson/Harris (Enka), 6-2, 6-2.

State Qualifiers: #1 -- Natalie Lutz/Madelynn Frye (Kings Mountain), #2 -- Meredith Anderson/Danielle Harris (Enka); #3 -- Elsa Schuls/Erin Sullivan (Forestview); #4 -- Mary Elaine Bridges/Emilee Mosso (West Henderson).

2A Midwest Regional

SINGLES

ROUND 1

KALEY WILLIFORD-CATA DEF. MADDIE SYKES-TRINITY 6-0 6-2

AMANDA EDDINS-W. WILKES DEF SAMANTHA PRITCHARD- N. ROWAN 3-6,6-3,6-4

KELLY CRISP-W. DAVIDSON DEF JENNY SMITH-S. STOKES 6-2 6-3

NATALIE HUGHES-WEST STOKES DEF SKYE MOWERY-SALISBURY 6-3 6-3

EMILY ALDRIDGE-FOREST HILL DEF STEPHANIE HENRY-W. STOKES 6-0 6-1

SYDNEY GRAY-MT. PLEASANT DEF. SKYLAR CRADDOCK-WHEATMORE 6-0 6-1

SARAH MARION-SURRY CENTRAL DEF IZZY MARTINEZ-TRINITY 6-0 7-6 7/3

MARIA CAPITO-SALISBURY DEF MORGAN CHURH-ASHE COUNTY 6-0 6-0

ROUND 2

WILLIFORD-CATA DEF EDDINS-W. WILKES 6-0 6-0

CRISP-W. DAVIDSON DEF HUGHES-W. STOKES 6-4 6-2

GRAY-MT. PLEASANT DEF ALDRIDGE-FOREST HILL 6-0 6-2

CAPITO-SALISBURY DEF MARION-SURRY CENTRAL 6-0 6-0

SEMI FINALS

WILLIFORD-CATA DEF CRISP-W. DAVIDSON 6-0 6-0

CAPITO-SALISBURY DEF GRAY-MT. PLEASANT 6-3 6-0

3RD PLACE

GRAY-MT. PLEASANT DEF CRISP-W. DAVIDSON 4-6 6-2 6-4

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

WILLIFORD-CATA DEF CAPITO SALISBURY 6-3 6-2

DOUBLES

ROUND 1

LEAH HUCKS/BRIANNA HARRIS W. STANLY BYE

ANNA SENTER/HANNAH PARDU SURRY CENTRAL DEF RAINEY DUNHAM/RUTH CLEMENT-SALISBURY 6-1 6-0

KRISTINA WHITLEY/ASHLEY HELMS-FOREST HILLS DEF LAURYN GARDNER-RANDLEMAN 6-7 7/4 6-3 6-1

LINDSEY MATHENY/KATHERINE MINTON W. WILKES DEF SAVANNAH CECIL/TATUM SMITH PROVIDENCE GROVE 6-3 6-0

EMILY SMITH/KATHERINE PARSONS N. SURRY DEF LIBBY KRAUSS/PEYTON LENZ PARKWOOD 6-2 6-3

EVA LOVELL/HAILEY MINCE WHEATMORE DEF RACHEL SEIFERT/BEATHANIE STAUFFER SALISBURY 6-1 6-3

BRIANNO DEMARIO/BROOKELYNN ROOPE- NORTH WILKES DEF HANNAH KING/HANNAH FISCHER-S. STOKES 6-3 7-6 7/4

HOPE HINSON/SARAH WYBLE SURRY CENTRAL DEF JENIFER LOPEZ/ALICEN TESTER W. DAVIDSON 6-0 6-1

ROUND 2

SENTER/PARDU-SURRY CENTRAL DEF HUCKS/HARRIS W. STANLY 6-2 6-1

MATHENY/MINTON W. WILKES DEF WHITLEY/HELMS FOREST HILLS 6-3 6-2

LOVELL/MINCE WHEATMORE DEF SMITH/PARSONS N. SURRY 6-3 6-2

HINSON/WYBLE SURRY CENTRAL DEF DEMARIO/ROOPE- N. WILKES 6-4 6-0

SEMNI FINALS

SENTER/PARDU-SURRY CENTRAL DEF MATHENY/MINTON W. WILKES 6- 6-4

LOVELL/MINCE-WHEATMORE DEF HINSON/WYBLE-SURRY CENTRAL 6-0 6-3

3RD PLACE MATCH

HINSON/WYBLE-SURRY CENTRAL DEF MATHENY/MINTON W. WILKES 6-4 6-1

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

LOVELL/MINCE-WHEATMORE DEF. SENTER/PARDU-SURRY CENTRAL 2-6, 6-3 6-4

3A Midwest Regional

Singles:

First Round

Kate Earnhardt (CHS) def. Allison Victory (W. Guilford) 6-1; 6-0

Riya Vasa (Weddington) def. Zafira Harris (S. Guilford) 6-3; 6-1

Payton Holt (WR) def. Christina Gross (Led) 6-0; 6-0

Holly Griffin (N. Iredell) def. Valentina Morales (CM) default

Sarah Merrill (Wedd) def. Gabi Jolly (Car) 6-1; 6-0

Mary Sells (W. Iredell) def. McKenzie Koontz 6-1; 7-5

Rachel Zubrinsky (Marvin Ridge) def. Haley Griffin 6-0; 6-1

Avion Harris (S. Guilford) def. Hannah Ross Patten (CHS) 4-6; 6-4; 6-2

Second Round:

Kate Earnhardt (CHS) def. Riya Vasa (Wed) 6-0; 6-3

Payton Holt (WR) def. Holly Griffin (N. Iredell) 6-0; 6-2

Sarah Merrill (Wed) def. Mary Sells (W. Iredell) 6-1; 6-0

Rachel Zubrinsky (Marvin Ridge) def. Avion Harris (S. Guilford) 6-1; 6-1

Semi-Finals:

Kate Earnhardt (CHS) def. Payton Holt (WR) 6-2; 6-2

Sarah Merrill (Wed) def. Rachel Zubrinsky (MR) 6-2; 7-5

Finals:

Kate Earnhardt (CHS) def. Sarah Merrill (Wed) 3-6; 7-5; 6-3

Concolations:

Rachel Zubrinsky (MR) def. Payton Holt (WR) 7-6 (7-5); 6-4

STATE QUALIFIERS:

1.Kate Earnhardt (CHS)

2.Sarah Merrill (Wed)

3.Rachel Zubrinsky (Marvin Ridge)

4. Payton Holt (WR)

Doubles:

First Round:

Ainsley Zubrinsky/Sophie Imhof (Marvin Ridge) def. Emily Trantham/Sammy

Day (Central Davidson) 6-0; 6-1

Stephanie Mattei/Emily Mattei (S. Iredell) def Izzy Norman/Adelle Patten (CHS)

6-4; 6-1

Sarah Richardson/Carrie Crotts (Led) def. Katie Barnes/ Angel Scialdone (ER) 6-

3; 6-3

Jenna Mangum/Maddie Wasulko (Wed) def. Kristin Hill/Lilly Edwards (HR) 6-1;

6-4

Ryleigh Burns/Hannah Scott (MR) def. Olivia Carlson/Erin Haltom (Led) 6-2; 6-0

Emily Sloop/Correll (Carson) def. Jessica Galliher/Kayla Thapvongsa (N. Iredell)

6-3; 6-2

Molly Handler/Maya Haynes (CHS) def. Hannah Eldara/Angie Pincus (Asheboro)

6-4; 6-4

Lauren Weisensel/Shannon Mahaffey (ER) def. McKenzie Jones/Addie McGinnis

6-2; 2-6; 6-2

Second Round:

Ainsley Zubrinsky/Sophie Imhof (Marvin Ridge) def. Stephanie Mattei/Emily

Mattei (S. Iredell) 4-6; 6-3; 6-2

Jenna Mangum/Maddie Wasulko (Wed) def. Sarah Richardson/Carrie Crotts (Led)

6-1; 7-6(7- 5)

Ryleigh Burns/Hannah Scott (MR) def. Emily Sloop/Correll (Carson) 6-0; 6-2

Molly Handler/Maya Haynes (CHS) def. Lauren Weisensel/Shannon Mahaffey

(ER) 6-1; 6-0

Semi-Finals:

Molly Handler/Maya Haynes (CHS) def. Ryleigh Burns/Hannah Scott (MR)6-4;6-

2

Ainsley Zubrinsky/Sophie Imhof (Marvin Ridge) def. Jenna Mangum/Maddie

Wasulko (Wed) 6-4; 4-6; 6-2

Finals:

Molly Handler/Maya Haynes (CHS) def. Ainsley Zubrinsky/Sophie Imhof (Marvin

Ridge) 6-4; 4-6; 7-5

Consolations:

Ryleigh Burns/Hannah Scott (MR) def. Jenna Mangum/Maddie Wasulko (Wed) 3-

6; 6-2; 6-4

STATE QUALIFIERS

1. Molly Handler/Maya Haynes (CHS)

2. Ainsley Zubrinsky/Sophie Imhof (Marvin Ridge)

3.Ryleigh Burns/Hannah Scott (MR)

4. Jenna Mangum/Maddie Wasulko (Wed)

  Comments