High School Sports

NCISAA field hockey, soccer, tennis, volleyball playoff scores/results 10.22.16

NCISAA Field Hockey

Friday’s second round: Charlotte Latin 4, Greensboro Day 0; Durham Academy 1, Cary Academy 0; Charlotte Country Day 1, Cary Christian 0; Providence Day 4, Raleigh Ravenscroft 0

Tuesday’s third round: Durham Academy at Charlotte Latin, 4; Country Day at Providence Day

NCISAA Soccer

Friday’s first round

1A: Wayne Country Day 3, Ridgecroft 1; Cape Fear 5, Lee Christian 0; Hickory Christian 2, Community Christian 1; Greenfield 6, Kerr-Vance 1

Tuesday’s semifinals: Cape Fear at Wayne Country Day; Hickory Christian at Greenfield School

2A: Coastal Christian 6, Calvary Day 2; Carmel Christian 2, Caldwell Academy 1; Fayetteville Academy 4, Cape Fear 0; Asheville Christian 5, St. David’s 3

Tuesday’s semifinals: Carmel Christian at Coastal Christian, 3:30; Asheville Christian at Fayetteville Academy

3A: Country Day 1, Covenant Day 0; North Raleigh Christian 5, Christ School 4; Cannon 4, Charlotte Latin 2; Wesleyan Christian 5, Charlotte Christian 3

Tuesday’s semifinals: Charlotte Country Day at North Raleigh; Cannon at Wesleyan Christian

NCISAA Girls Tennis

1A second round Tuesday: Ridgecroft at Wayne Country Day; University Christian at Kerr-Vance

2A third round Tuesday: Rocky Mount at St. David’s; Arendell Parrott at Cape Fear

3A third round Tuesday: Covenant Day at Charlotte Country Day; Durham Academy at Cary Academy

NCISAA Volleyball

1A third round results: Kerr-Vance 3, Hickory Christian 0; Statesville Christian 3, Cape Fear 0; Wayne Christian 3, Oakwood 2; United Faith 3, Cresset Christian 0

1A semifinals Friday at North Raleigh Christian: Statesville Christian vs. Kerr-Vance, 9 a.m.; Wayne Christian vs. United Faith, 11 a.m.

2A third round results: Davidson Day 3, Carolina Friends 0; Arendell Parrott 3, Coastal Christian 0; Caldwell Academy 3, Grace Christian 0; Asheville Christian 3, Freedom Christian 1

2A semifinals Friday at North Raleigh Christian: Arendell Parrott at Davidson Day, 1 p.m.; Caldwell Academy vs. Asheville Christian, 3 p.m.

3A first round results: Charlotte Christian 3, Providence Day 2; Raleigh Ravenscroft 3, Cary Academy 0; Covenant Day 3, Durham Academy 0; Wesleyan Christian 3, Wake Christian 0

3A second round Tuesday: Charlotte Christian at North Raleigh Christian; Raleigh Ravenscroft at SouthLake Christian; Covenant Day at High Point Christian; High Point Wesleyan at Cannon School

  Comments