High School Sports

NCHSAA, NCISAA playoff scores, schedules: Updated 10.26.16

Providence's Ashley Cruise (18) celebrates winning a point against Ardrey Kell during the SoMeck 8 conference volleyball championship match on Wednesday, October 19, 2016.
Providence's Ashley Cruise (18) celebrates winning a point against Ardrey Kell during the SoMeck 8 conference volleyball championship match on Wednesday, October 19, 2016. dtfoster@charlotteobserver.com

NCISAA Field Hockey

Tuesday’s third round: Charlotte Latin 2, Durham Academy 1; Providence Day 3, Country Day 0

Saturday’s final: Providence Day (13-4-1) at Charlotte Latin (15-0-1), 11 a.m.

NCISAA Soccer

Tuesday’s semifinals

1A: Wayne Country Day 4, Cape Fear Christian 1; Greenfield School 5, Hickory Christian 2

Saturday’s state final at Greenfield School: Wayne Country Day (18-2) vs. Greenfield School (17-2-1), 2 p.m.

2A: Coastal Christian 2, Carmel Christian 1 OT; Asheville Christian 3, Fayetteville Academy 1

Saturday’s state final at High Point Wesleyan: Coastal Christian (21-2-1) vs. Asheville Christian (16-4-2), noon

3A: North Raleigh 2, Charlotte Country Day 0; Wesleyan Christian 2, Cannon 1

Saturday’s state final at High Point Wesleyan: North Raleigh Christian (17-3) vs. High Point Wesleyan (18-0-2), 3 p.m.

NCISAA Girls Tennis

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

1A second round Tuesday: Wayne Country Day 5, Ridgecroft 0; Kerr-Vance 5, University Christian 4

Saturday’s state final at Campbell: Wayne Country Day (13-1) vs. Kerr-Vance (9-2), 4 p.m.

2A third round Tuesday: St. David’s 7, Rocky Mount 2; Cape Fear 5, Arendell Parrott 1

Saturday’s state final at Campbell: St. David’s (15-3) vs. Cape Fear (11-1), 10 a.m.

3A third round Tuesday: Charlotte Country Day 5, Covenant Day 0; Cary Academy 5, Durham Academy 0

Saturday’s state final at Campbell: Charlotte Country Day (16-1) vs. Cary Academy (20-1), 1 p.m.

NCISAA Volleyball

1A semifinals Friday at North Raleigh Christian: Statesville Christian vs. Kerr-Vance, 9 a.m.; Wayne Christian vs. United Faith, 11 a.m.

2A semifinals Friday at North Raleigh Christian: Arendell Parrott at Davidson Day, 1 p.m.; Caldwell Academy vs. Asheville Christian, 3 p.m.

3A second round Tuesday: North Raleigh Christian 3, Charlotte Christian 0; SouthLake Christian 3, Raleigh Ravenscroft 1; High Point Christian 3, Covenant Day 0; Cannon 3, High Point Wesleyan 0

3A Semifinals Friday at North Raleigh Christian: North Raleigh Christian vs. SouthLake, 5 p.m.; HP Christian vs. Cannon, 7 p.m.

NCHSAA Dual Team Tennis

Tuesday’s first round

4A: Myers Park 6, Greensboro Page 0; Lake Norman at Porter Ridge; Jamestown Ragsdale at Skyland Roberson; Ardrey Kell at Davie County; South Caldwell at NW Guilford; Winston-Salem Reynolds at Watauga; Hough d. Greensboro Grimsley, score NA; Mooresville at Charlotte Catholic

3A: Cuthbertson at Kings Mountain; Forestview at E. Rowan; W. Rowan at Canton Pisgah; Concord 6, Freedom 0; N. Iredell at Marvin Ridge; Weddington at South Iredell; Hickory at Central Davidson; Carson at Asheville

2A: W. Davidson at Maiden; Brevard at Salisbury; Surry Central at East Burke; W. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter; Stuart Cramer at Jordan-Matthews; Wheatmore at Ashe Co.; E. Lincoln at Central Academy; Forest Hills at Hendersonville

1A: Community School at Chatham Charter; Gray Stone Day at Avery Co.; Bishop McGuinness at East Wilkes; Starmount at East Surry

NCHSAA Volleyball

Wednesday’s first round

4A West: N. Davidson at Watauga; Hopewell at SW Guilford; Page at Butler; Porter Ridge at Grimsley, Wed, 6; Glenn at Providence; Myers Park at Davie Co.; Scotland at Mallard Creek, Wed, 5:30; Olympic at Richmond; Pinecrest at Charlotte Catholic; S. Caldwell at Pfafftown Reagan; East Meck at Mt Tabor; W. Forsyth at Skyland Roberson; S. Meck at NW Guilford; E. Forsyth at Alexander Central; Ardrey Kell at SE Guilford; WS Reynolds at Hough, Wed, 6

3A West: S. Iredell at W. Henderson; Foard at Statesville; W. Rowan at Enka; AC Reynolds at Carson; S. Rowan at Forestview; N. Lincoln at Western Guilford; McMichael at W. Iredell; E. Henderson at Marvin Ridge; Crest at Cox Mill, Wed, 6; Cuthbertson at N. Buncombe; E. Gaston at Sun Valley; Ledford at Hickory; St. Stephens at N. Iredell; Robinson at N. Hendrson; Tuscola at Hickory Ridge; Weddington at Kings Mountain

2A West: Parkwood at Maiden; Stuart Cramer at Forbush; E. Davidson at Hendersonville; R-S Central at W. Stanly; Trinity at Draughn; E. Lincoln at Providence Grove; Randleman at E. Burke; Newton-Convoer at Lake Norman Charter; Bandys at Wheatmore; W. Stokes at Polk Co.; W. Wilkes at W. Davidson; Salisbury at Brevard; E. Rutherford at N. Surry; S. Stokes at Mountain Heritage; Bunker Hill at Mt Pleasant; E. Randolph at N. Wilkes

1A West: Bishop McGuinness at Hayesville; Swain County at S. Davidson; Union Academy at Avery Co.; Andrews at W. Montgomery; Falls Lake at Alleghany; Rosman at Gray Stone Day; N. Stanly at Cherryville; Mountain Island Charter at Roxboro Community; Robbinsville at S. Stanly; N. Moore at Lincoln Charter; Blue Ridge Early College at Mt Airy; Chatham Central at Hiwassee Dam; Highland Tech at E. Surry; Starmount at Murphy; Pine Lake Prep at Voyager; N. Stokes at Community School of Davidson

  Comments