High School Sports

NC High School Basketball Playoff Pairings 02.23.15

NCHSAA Boys

(First-round games Tuesday). Known game times are listed. Call home school for details

4A West

No. 32 South Caldwell (3-20) at No. 1 Ardrey Kell (23-1), 7:30; No. 17 Greensboro Smith (13-11) at No. 16 Richmond Senior (15-7); No. 25 Hough (16-8) at No. 8 Scotland County (15-8), 7:30; No. 24 Greensboro Grimsley (12-9) at No. 9 Lake Norman (15-8), 6:30

No. 28 Harding (14-9) at No. 5 Greensboro Page (18-5); No. 21 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (16-7) at No. 12 West Forsyth (20-3); No. 20 Charlotte Catholic (18-7) at No. 13 North Mecklenburg (21-3); No. 29 Berry (14-10) at No. 4 Southwest Guilford (20-4).

No. 30 Mooresville (12-10) at No. 3 West Charlotte (20-3), 7; No. 19 Jay M. Robinson (18-6) at No. 14 Alexander Central (18-6), 7:30; No. 27 Winston-Salem Reynolds (15-9) at No. 6 Watauga (17-6); No. 22 Jamestown Ragsdale (15-7) at No. 11 Northwest Guilford (21-3).

No. 26 East Forsyth (15-9) at No. 7 Pfafftown Reagan (17-6); No. 23 Myers Park (13-11) at No. 10 McDowell (16-8); No. 18 Rocky River (12-12) at No. 15 Olympic (18-6), 7; No. 31 Skyland Roberson (7-17) at No. 2 Butler (21-3), 7:30

3A West

No. 32 Carson (10-14) at No. 1 Ledford (20-4); No. 17 Anson County (17-9) at No. 16 Fred T. Foard (16-7); No. 25 Morganton Freedom (12-11) at No. 8 Canton Pisgah (18-6); No. 24 East Henderson (12-13) at No. 9 Statesville (11-7), 6

No. 28 Morganton Patton (11-13) at No. 5 Gastonia Ashbrook (18-3); No. 21 McMichael (13-10) at No. 12 Hickory Ridge (19-4), 7:30; No. 20 Enka (13-10) at No. 13 Lenoir Hibriten (14-8); No. 29 West Henderson (11-14) at No. 4 Hickory (18-3).

No. 30 West Iredell (11-12) at No. 3 Cuthbertson (19-5), 7:30; No. 19 Kings Mountain (15-9) at No. 14 North Forsyth (14-10); No. 27 Asheville Reynolds (11-12) at No. 6 Cox Mill (18-6); No. 22 West Rowan (13-11) at No. 11 Weddington (22-4), 7:30

No. 26 Asheville (11-10) at No. 7 Asheville Erwin (18-7); No. 23 North Henderson (12-10) at No. 10 North Buncombe (20-4); No. 18 North Iredell (15-9) at No. 15 Concord (17-7), 7; No. 31 South Point (10-12) at No. 2 Boiling Springs Crest (19-4).

2A West

No. 32 Bunker Hill (11-13) at No. 1 Smoky Mountain (23-1); No. 17 Gastonia Hunter Huss (15-7) at No. 16 Reidsville (11-9); No. 25 Lincolnton (16-6) at No. 8 Monroe Parkwood (12-11), 7:30; No. 24 Polk County (7-17) at No. 9 West Wilkes (12-11).

No. 28 Hendersonville (12-11) at No. 5 North Surry (19-4); No. 21 West Stokes (13-10) at No. 12 West Caldwell (18-5); No. 20 Monroe (13-8) at No. 13 Winston-Salem Carver (17-6), 7; No. 29 Ashe County (11-12) at No. 4 Lexington (20-4).

No. 30 West Davidson (11-12) at No. 3 Randleman (21-2); No. 19 Salisbury (15-9) at No. 14 North Rowan (16-6); No. 27 R-S Central (12-11) at No. 6 East Burke (17-7); No. 22 Franklin (12-12) at No. 11 Marshville Forest Hills (18-6), 6

No. 26 Shelby (12-10) at No. 7 Lake Norman Charter (16-6), 7:30; No. 23 East Rutherford (12-11) at No. 10 Mountain Heritage (11-11); No. 18 Newton-Conover (15-7) at No. 15 Trinity (15-9); No. 31 Wilkes Central (11-11) at No. 2 East Lincoln (19-0).

1A West

No. 32 Mitchell (8-16) at No. 1 Albemarle (22-0); No. 17 Robbinsville (17-5) at No. 16 Nantahala (7-13); No. 25 Community School of Davidson (12-12) at No. 8 Hiwassee Dam (13-13); No. 24 Cherryville (13-11) at No. 9 Cherokee (22-2).

No. 28 South Robeson (10-12) at No. 5 Lincoln Charter (21-6); No. 21 Chatham Central (10-11) at No. 12 Mount Airy (17-5); No. 20 North Stanly (12-11) at No. 13 River Mill Academy (17-10); No. 29 Swain County (9-16) at No. 4 East Montgomery (17-4).

No. 30 South Davidson (8-14) at No. 3 Hayesville (19-5); No. 19 Pine Lake Prep (15-9) at No. 14 North Moore (15-8), 7; No. 27 Rosman (12-11) at No. 6 Avery (17-8); No. 22 Blue Ridge Early College (6-17) at No. 11 Bessemer City (18-5).

No. 26 North Stokes (11-13) at No. 7 Winston-Salem Prep (15-7); No. 23 Winston-Salem McGuinness (15-9) at No. 10 Alleghany (19-3); No. 18 East Surry (17-6) vs No. 15 Queens Grant (16-8) at Jewish Community Center, 7; No. 31 Gastonia Highland Tech (8-14) at No. 2 Boonville Starmount (19-1), 6

NCHSAA Girls

(First-round games Tuesday) Known game times are listed. Call home school for details

4A West

No. 32 Skyland Roberson (5-19) at No. 1 Northwest Guilford (24-0); No. 17 Jay M. Robinson (16-7) at No. 16 Charlotte Catholic (17-7), 7; No. 25 North Mecklenburg (12-11) at No. 8 Alexander Central (17-7), 6; No. 24 A.L. Brown (14-8) at No. 9 Rocky River (21-4).

No. 28 Mooresville (11-11) at No. 5 Hopewell (21-3), 6; No. 21 Hough (16-6) at No. 12 South Mecklenburg (15-8); No. 20 Lake Norman (11-10) at No. 13 Southwest Guilford (13-11), 6; No. 29 West Forsyth (11-12) at No. 4 Ardrey Kell (22-2), 7:30

No. 30 North Davidson (10-11) at No. 3 Myers Park (23-1), 6:30; No. 19 Greensboro Page (13-10) at No. 14 Winston-Salem Glenn (17-7); No. 27 Providence (11-12) at No. 6 South Caldwell (18-6); No. 22 Berry (15-7) at No. 11 Mallard Creek (17-7), 7

No. 26 West Mecklenburg (12-11) at No. 7 McDowell (19-6); No. 23 Porter Ridge (14-10) at No. 10 Davie County (17-6), 7; No. 18 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (14-10) at No. 15 Butler (17-8), 6; No. 31 Watauga (7-16) at No. 2 Winston-Salem Reynolds (24-0).

3A West

No. 32 Kings Mountain (8-15) at No. 1 Hickory (21-0); No. 17 East Gaston (14-10) at No. 16 Hickory Ridge (18-5), 6; No. 25 Carson (12-12) at No. 8 Northern Guilford (19-5); No. 24 West Iredell (13-10) at No. 9 Gastonia Forestview (18-5).

No. 28 North Gaston (10-11) at No. 5 Canton Pisgah (23-1); No. 21 North Henderson (17-8) at No. 12 East Rowan (20-3); No. 20 Piedmont (14-12) at No. 13 Cuthbertson (17-7), 6; No. 29 West Rowan (10-14) at No. 4 Asheville Erwin (23-1).

No. 30 Anson County (10-14) at No. 3 Southwestern Randolph (23-1); No. 19 Southern Guilford (12-11) at No. 14 Gastonia Ashbrook (14-5); No. 27 Central Cabarrus (11-12) at No. 6 South Iredell (20-3), 7; No. 22 Enka (15-8) at No. 11 Morganton Freedom (20-2).

No. 26 Sun Valley (11-14) at No. 7 Crest (20-2), 6; No. 23 Asheboro (14-10) at No. 10 South Rowan (17-6); No. 18 Asheville Reynolds (13-11) at No. 15 Ledford (16-7); No. 31 North Iredell (10-14) at No. 2 Weddington (25-1), 6

2A West

No. 32 East Rutherford (10-13) at No. 1 Mountain Heritage (22-0); No. 17 Polk County (16-8) at No. 16 Newton-Conover (12-11); No. 25 South Stokes (14-10) at No. 8 R-S Central (18-5); No. 24 Wheatmore (7-15) at No. 9 Lake Norman Charter (10-12), 6.

No. 28 Bunker Hill (13-10) at No. 5 Wilkes Central (20-4); No. 21 Forbush (14-10) at No. 12 North Rowan (13-6); No. 20 Franklin (15-8) at No. 13 North Surry (15-9); No. 29 West Stanly (13-11) at No. 4 Smoky Mountain (22-2).

No. 30 Stuart Cramer (12-11) at No. 3 East Davidson (24-0); No. 19 East Burke (15-9) at No. 14 Monroe Parkwood (15-9), 6; No. 27 Ashe County (14-9) at No. 6 Monroe (21-4), 6; No. 22 Maiden (12-10) at No. 11 North Wilkes (18-5).

No. 26 Valdese Draughn (14-10) at No. 7 Surry Central (20-5); No. 23 Forest Hills (10-14) at No. 10 Madison (19-5); No. 18 Thomasville (15-6) at No. 15 Trinity (13-11); No. 31 Shelby (10-11) at No. 2 Bandys (22-1).

1A West

No. 32 Mitchell (5-19) at No. 1 West Montgomery (21-0); No. 17 River Mill Academy (20-6) at No. 16 Robbinsville (16-6); No. 25 Rosman (13-11) at No. 8 Avery (10-13); No. 24 Bessemer City (12-11) at No. 9 Cherokee (21-3).

No. 28 Highland Tech (9-13) at No. 5 Gray Stone Day (18-5), 7; No. 21 North Stanly (7-13) at No. 12 South Davidson (15-6); No. 20 Chatham Central (10-12) at No. 13 Albemarle (15-8); No. 29 South Stanly (9-15) at No. 4 Community School of Davidson (18-6).

No. 30 North Moore (8-15) at No. 3 Winston Salem Prep (18-3); No. 19 Blue Ridge Early College (11-12) at No. 14 Highlands (9-13); No. 27 East Surry (9-15) at No. 6 Hayesville (18-6); No. 22 Winston-Salem McGuinness (15-9) at No. 11 Atkins (17-4).

No. 26 Andrews (8-12) at No. 7 East Wilkes (17-7); No. 23 Elkin (15-9) at No. 10 Lincoln Charter (16-4); No. 18 Pine Lake Prep (12-9) at No. 15 Mount Airy (17-6); No. 31 Murphy (8-16) at No. 2 Hiwassee Dam (26-1).

NCISAA Boys

1A First Round

Oakwood 72, Lawrence 65; Cape Fear 96, Crossroads Christian 58; Hickory Christian at Wayne Country Day; Neuse Christian 76, Terra Ceia 68

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Asheville Christian

Oakwood School (16-8) vs. Victory Christian (25-6), 11:30 a.m.; Cape Fear Christian (18-12) vs. Greenfield School (24-8), 8:30 p.m.; Burlington School (28-1) vs. Hickory Christian/Wayne Country Day, 5:30 p.m.; Trinity Christian (22-9) vs. Neuse Christian (18-9), 2:30 p.m.

2A First Round

Westchester Country Day 73, Cary Christian 60; Harrells Christian 62, Freedom Christian 51; Carolina Day at Village Christian; Asheville Christian 59, Calvary Baptist 54

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Carolina Day

Westchester Country Day (19-6) vs Northside Christian (22-5); Harrells Christian (19-4) vs. Davidson Day (20-9), 8:30 p.m.; Carolina Day/Village Christian vs. Concord First Assembly (22-8), 5:30 p.m.; Asheville Christian (21-6) vs. Gaston Day (22-8), 2:30 p.m.

3A First Round

Rabun Gap 67, Charlotte Christian 52; Southlake Christian at Christ School; High Point Christian 74, North Raleigh Christian 62; Charlotte Latin 74, Forsyth Country Day 68

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Christ School

Rabun Gap (20-8) vs. HP Wesleyan (26-4), 11:30 a.m.; SouthLake Christian/Christ School vs. Raleigh Ravenscroft (21-6), 8:30 p.m.; Providence Day (24-4) vs. HP Christian (19-13), 5:30 p.m.; Charlotte Latin (19-7) vs Greensboro Day (30-2), 2:30 p.m.

NCISAA Girls

1A First Round

Statesville Christian 58, Lawrence Academy 44; Neuse Christian at Burlington School; Victory Christian 36, Raleigh Trinity 27; Hickory Christian at Ridegecroft.

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Asheville Christian

Statesville Christian (13-5) vs. Oakwood School (23-1), 10 a.m.; Burlington School/Neuse Christian vs. Northwood Temple (14-8), 7 p.m.; Victory Christian (12-8) vs. Halifax Academy (22-2), 4 p.m.; Ridgecroft/Hickory Christian vs. Fayetteville Trinity Christian (14-6), 1 p.m.

2A First Round

Saint David’s 62, Cary Christian 34; Concord First Assembly 55, Fayetteville Academy 39; Harrells Christian at Asheville Christian; Village Christian 65, Caldwell Academy 48

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Carolina Day School

Carolina Day (19-6) vs. St. David’s (22-3), 10 a.m.; Concord First Assembly (24-5) vs. Fayetteville Christian (21-4), 7 p.m.; Davidson Day (23-4) vs. Harrells Christian/Asheville Christian, 4 p.m.; Village Christian (21-10) vs. Northside Christian (24-3), 1 p.m.

3A First Round

Forsyth Country Day 59, Hickory Grove 53; Charlotte Christian 48, High Point Christian 30; Raleigh Ravenscroft 71, Durham Academy 32; Charlotte Latin 47, Covenant Day 45 (OT)

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Christ School

Forsyth Country Day (14-15) at Rabun Gap (24-5), 10 a.m.; Charlotte Christian (20-10) at Wesleyan Christian (14-12), 7 p.m.; Greensboro Day (26-8) vs. Ravenscroft (24-4), 4 p.m.; Charlotte Latin (16-9) vs. Providence Day (24-3), 1 p.m.

  Comments