High School Sports

NCHSAA, NCISAA fall sports playoff pairings 10.28.16

Hough High head volleyball coach Sandi Skidmore and her team were scheduled to face Mecklenburg County rival Ardrey Kell in a second round NCHSAA playoff match Thursday night
Hough High head volleyball coach Sandi Skidmore and her team were scheduled to face Mecklenburg County rival Ardrey Kell in a second round NCHSAA playoff match Thursday night WWW.MICZEKPHOTO.COM

NCISAA Field Hockey

Saturday’s final: Providence Day (13-4-1) at Charlotte Latin (15-0-1), 11 a.m.

NCISAA Soccer

Saturday’s state final

1A: Wayne Country Day (18-2) vs. Greenfield School (17-2-1), 2 p.m.

2A: Coastal Christian (21-2-1) vs. Asheville Christian (16-4-2), noon

3A: North Raleigh Christian (17-3) vs. High Point Wesleyan (18-0-2), 3 p.m.

NCISAA Girls Tennis

Saturday’s state final

1A Wayne Country Day (13-1) vs. Kerr-Vance (9-2), 4 p.m.

2A: St. David’s (15-3) vs. Cape Fear (11-1), 10 a.m.

3A: Charlotte Country Day (16-1) vs. Cary Academy (20-1), 1 p.m.

NCISAA Volleyball

1A semifinals Friday at North Raleigh Christian: Statesville Christian vs. Kerr-Vance, 9 a.m.; Wayne Christian vs. United Faith, 11 a.m.

2A semifinals Friday at North Raleigh Christian: Arendell Parrott at Davidson Day, 1 p.m.; Caldwell Academy vs. Asheville Christian, 3 p.m.

3A second round Tuesday: North Raleigh Christian 3, Charlotte Christian 0; SouthLake Christian 3, Raleigh Ravenscroft 1; High Point Christian 3, Covenant Day 0; Cannon 3, High Point Wesleyan 0

3A Semifinals Friday at North Raleigh Christian: North Raleigh Christian vs. SouthLake, 5 p.m.; HP Christian vs. Cannon, 7 p.m.

NCHSAA Dual Team Tennis

First round results

4A: Myers Park 6, Greensboro Page 0; Lake Norman 6, Porter Ridge 0; Skyland Roberson 6, Jamestown Ragsdale 0; Davie County 5, Ardrey Kell 4; NW Guilford 6, South Caldwell 0; Watauga 5, Winston-Salem Reynolds 1; Hough 6, Greensboro Grimsley 1; Charlotte Catholic 6, Mooresville 0

Tuesday’s second round: Lake Norman at Myers Park; Skyland Roberson at Davie County; Watauga at NW Guilford; Hough at Charlotte Catholic

3A: Kings Mountain 5, Cuthbertson 2; East Rowan 5, Forestview 2; Canton Pisgah 5, W. Rowan 3; Concord 6, Freedom 0; Marvin Ridge 6, N. Iredell 0; Weddington 8, South Iredell 0; Hickory 5, Central Davidson 4; Asheville 6, Carson 2

Tuesday’s second round: East Rowan at Kings Mountain; Canton Pisgah at Concord; Weddington at Marvin Ridge; Hickory at Asheville

2A: Maiden 6, West Davidson 0; Salisbury 5, Brevard 1; Surry Central 6, East Burke 3; Lake Norman Charter 6, W. Lincoln 0; Jordan Matthews 6, Stuart Cramer 0; Ashe Co. 5, Wheatmore 4; E. Lincoln 5, Central Academy 3; Hendersonville 6, Forest Hills 0

Tuesday’s second round: Salisbury at Maiden; Surry Central at Lake Norman Charter; Ashe Co. at Jordan Matthews; East Lincoln at Hendersonville

1A: Chatham Central 5, Community School of Davidson 3; Gray Stone Day 9, Avery Co. 0; Bishop McGuinness 5, East Wilkes 4; East Surry 6, Starmount 0

Tuesday’s second round: Chatham Central at Elkin; Gray Stone Day at North Stanly; Bishop McGuinness at Mount Airy; East Surry at Pine Lake Prep

NCHSAA Volleyball

Wednesday’s first round

4A West: Watauga 3, North Davidson 0; SW Guilford 3, Hopewell 2; Butler 3, Page 2; Grimsley 3, Porter Ridge 0; Providence 3, Glenn 0; Davie Co. 3, Myers Park 0; Mallard Creek 3, Scotland 0; Richmond 3, Olympic 1; Regan 3, S Caldwell 0; Catholic 3, Pinecrest 0; Mt Tabor 3, East Meck 0; Roberson 3, West Forsyth 0; NW Guiford 3, South Meck 0; Alexander Central 3, East Forsyth 0; Ardrey Kell 3, SE Guilford 0; Hough 3, WS Reynolds 0

Thursday’s second round: Watauga 3, SW Guilford 0; Grimsley 3, Butler 2; Providence 3, Davie County 0; Mallard Creek 3, Richmond 0; Reagan 3, Catholic 1; Skyland Roberson 3, Mount Tabor 0; NW Guiford 3, Alexander Central 1; Ardrey Kell 3, Hough 1

Saturday’s third round: Grimsley at Watauga; Mallard Creek at Providence, 3 p.m.; Roberson at Reagan, 3 p.m.; Ardrey Kell at NW Guilford, 7 p.m.

3A West: W Henderson 3, South Iredell 0; Enka 3, W Rowan 0; Carson 3, AC Reynolds 0; Forestview 3, South Rowan 2; N Lincoln 3, Western Guilford 1; W Iredell 3, McMichael 0; Marvin Ridge 3, East Henderson 0; Cox Mill 3, Crest 0; Cuthbertson 3, North Buncombe 1; Sun Valley 3, East Gaston 0; Hickory 3, Ledford Senior 0; North Iredell 3, St. Stephens 0; N. Henderson 3, Robinson 0; Hickory Ridge 3, Tuscola 0; Kings Mountain 3, Weddington 0

Thursday’s second round: West Henderson 3, Statesville 0; Enka 3, Carson 2; North Lincoln 3, Forestview 1; Marvin Ridge 3, West Iredell 1; Cox Mill 3, Cuthbertson 0; Hickory 3, Sun Vallye 2; North Iredell 3, North Henderson 0; Hickory Ridge 3, Kings Mountain 0

Saturday’s third round: Enka at West Henderson; North Lincoln at Marvin Ridge; Hickory at Cox Mill; Hickory Ridge at North Iredell

2A West: Maiden 3, Parkwood 0; Forbush 3, Stuart Cramer 0; Hendersonville 3, East Davidson 0; West Stanly 3, R-S Central 2; Draughn 3, Trinity 0; Providence Grove 3, East Lincoln 2; E. Burke 3, Randleman 0; Lake Norman Charter 3, Newton-Conover 0; Wheatmore 3, Bandys 0; Polk Co. 3, W. Stokes 1; West Davidson 3, W Wilkes 1; Brevard 3, Salisbury 0; N. Surry 3, E Rutherford 0; Mountain Heritage 3, South Stokes 0; Bunker Hill 3, Mt Pleasant 1; N Wilkes 3, Eastern Randolph 0

Thursday’s second round: Maiden 3, Forbush 0; Hendersonville 3, West Stanly 0; Providence Grove 3, Draughn 1; Lake Norman Charter 3, East Burke 1; Wheatmore 3, Polk Co. 0; Brevard 3, West Davidson 0; North Surry 3, Mountain Heritage 1; North Wilkes 3, Bunker Hill 0

Saturday’s third round: Hendersonville at Maiden; Providence Grove at Lake Norman Charter; Brevard at Wheatmore; North Surry at North Wilkes

1A West: Hayesville 3, Bishop McGuinness 0; South Davidson 3, Swain Co. 1; Avery County 3, Union Academy 0; West Montgomery 3, Andrews 0; Alleghany 3, Falls Lake 0; Rosman 3, Gray Stone Day 2; Cherryville 3, N Stanly 2; Roxboro Community 3, Mountain Island Charter 0

Thursday’s second round: Hayesville 3, South Davidson 0; West Montgomery 3, Avery County 0; Alleghany 3, Rosman 0; Roxboro Community 3, Cherryville 0; South Stanly 3, Lincoln Charter 0; Mount Airy 3, Hiwassee Dam 0; East Surry 3, Murphy 2; Community School of Davidson 3, Voyager Academy 0

Saturday’s third round: West Montgomery at Hayesville; Alleghany at Roxboro Community; Mount Airy at South Stanly; East Surry at Community School of Davidson

  Comments