High School Sports

Charlotte Observer’s Top 50 boys’ basketball recruits

Concord Robinson won the N.C. 3A basketball championship last season and Robinson star Lavar Batts, left the state’s top recruit, was the star, and his father, Lavar Sr., right, was the coach.
Concord Robinson won the N.C. 3A basketball championship last season and Robinson star Lavar Batts, left the state’s top recruit, was the star, and his father, Lavar Sr., right, was the coach. dlaird@charlotteobserver.com

North Carolina

Rk.

Name

School

Height

Pos.

College

1.

Lavar Batts

Concord Robinson

6-1

G

VCU

2.

Brandon Huffman

Raleigh Word of God

6-9

C

UNC

3.

JP Moorman

Greensboro Day

6-7

F

Temple

4.

Blake Harris

Raleigh Word of God

6-3

G

Washington

5.

JJ Smith

Fayetteville Smith

6-5

W

Undecided

6.

Justyn Hamilton

Independence

6-10

C

Temple

7.

Ryan Schwieger

Weddington

6-6

G

Princeton

8.

Sage Surratt

Lincolnton

6-4

G

Harvard (football)

9.

Carter Collins

East Chapel Hill

6-1

G

Davidson

10.

Jaquan Miles

Northampton County

6-6

W

Undecided

11.

Jalen Seegers

High Point Christian

6-5

F

UNC Asheville

12.

John Meeks

Burlington School

6-6

F

Bucknell

13.

Todd Smith

Raleigh Word of God

6-3

G

Undecided

14.

Jaylan McGill

Olympic

6-1

G

Undecided

15.

Michael Hueitt

Northwood Temple

6-3

G

Old Dominion

16.

Kam Langley

SW Guilford

6-1

G

N.C. A&T

17.

David Caraher

High Point Wesleyan

6-6

G

Houston Baptist

18.

Connor Crabtree

Hillsborough Orange

6-5

G

UNC Asheville

19.

Kaleb Hunter

Raleigh Neuse Christian

6-5

G

UNC Greensboro

20.

Josh Hopkins

Greensboro Dudley

6-4

G

New Hampshire

21.

Ian DuBose

Raleigh Ravenscroft

6-3

G

Undecided

22.

James Moore

Robersonville South Creek

6-7

F

Undecided

23.

Milos Supica

Fayetteville Freedom Christian

6-8

F

Undecided

24.

Telligence Johnson

Fayetteville Sanford

6-3

G

Undecided

25.

Tyler Maye

Wilson Farmville Central

6-1

G

Undecided

South Carolina

Rk.

Name

School

Height

Pos.

College

1.

Jalek Felton

Gray Collegiate Academy

6-3

G

UNC

2.

Nick Claxton

Legacy Charter

6-10

F/C

Undecided

3.

AJ Oliver

Daniel

6-5

G

Clemson

4.

Mamadou Diarra

22 Feet Academy

6-9

F

Washington

5.

Mumin Tunc

22 Feet Academy

7-1

C

Undecided

6.

Clyde Trapp Jr.

Lower Richland

6-4

G

Undecided

7.

Jason Cudd

Socastee

7-1

C

South Carolina

8.

Temetrius Morant

Crestwood

6-3

G

Murray State

9.

Bryce Schneider

Myrtle Beach Christian

6-5

G

Richmond

10.

James Reese

AC Flora

6-3

G

Buffalo

11.

Jordan Davis

Dutch Fork

6-4

G

Dayton

12.

Tariq Simmons

Keenan

6-0

G

Undecided

13.

Zach Butler

Dorman

6-4

G

Ohio

14.

Max Hoekstra

22 Feet Academy

6-6

G/F

Undecided

15.

Duane Moss

Carolina Forest

6-7

F

Undecided

16.

Deshawn Thomas

AC Flora

6-10

C

Undecided

17.

Vincent Cole

James Island

6-5

G/F

College of Charleston

18.

Jalen Cameron

West Florence

6-5

G/F

Undecided

19.

Hayden Brown

Byrnes

6-6

F

The Citadel

20.

James Moore

Legacy Charter

6-7

F

Undecided

21.

Christiaan Jones

Cardinal Newman

6-5

G

Stetson

22.

Kaiden Rice

Ridge View

6-7

F

Undecided

23.

Keith Matthews

Blythewood

6-6

G/F

Stetson

24.

Ja’Cor Nelson

Lower Richland

6-3

G

Campbell

25.

Nehemiah McGriff

Lancaster

6-3

G

Undecided

  Comments