High School Sports

Friday’s high school football schedule

Games at 7:30, unless noted.

North Carolina

FRIDAY

(All kickoffs at 7:30 p.m., unless noted otherwise)

MECKA 4A

A.L. Brown (3-2, 7-3) at Hopewell (0-5, 1-9), 7

Hough (4-1, 7-3) at Vance (4-1, 9-1), 7

Mallard Creek (4-1, 7-2) at North Mecklenburg (1-4, 3-7), 7

Southern Meck 4A

Charlotte Catholic (6-0, 9-1) at Providence (2-4, 3-7), 7

Harding (2-4, 4-6) at West Mecklenburg (5-1, 8-2), 7

Olympic (2-4, 4-6) at Berry (0-6, 1-9), 7

South Mecklenburg (3-3, 5-5) at Ardrey Kell (4-2, 6-4), 7

Southwestern 4A

Independence (2-3, 2-8) at Butler (5-0, 9-1), 7

Myers Park (4-1, 9-1) at East Mecklenburg (2-3, 5-5), 7

Porter Ridge (3-2, 6-4) at Rocky River (2-3, 4-6), 7

North Piedmont 3A-4A

Mooresville (5-1, 7-3) at North Iredell (0-6, 0-10)

North Lincoln (2-4, 2-8) at Lake Norman (6-0, 10-0)

South Iredell (4-2, 7-3) at Statesville (4-2, 5-5)

West Iredell (1-5, 3-7) at Alexander Central (2-4, 6-4)

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hibriten (6-0, 10-0) at Hickory (2-4, 2-8)

Patton (3-3, 6-4) at Freedom (4-2, 6-4), 7

St. Stephens (1-5, 2-8) at Fred T. Foard (1-5, 3-7)

South Caldwell (2-4, 2-8) at Watauga (5-1, 7-3)

South Piedmont 3A

Central Cabarrus (3-5, 4-6) at Northwest Cabarrus (2-6, 2-8)

Concord (7-1, 8-2) at Jay M. Robinson (7-1, 8-2)

Cox Mill (3-5, 3-7) at Carson (2-6, 3-7)

Hickory Ridge (6-2, 8-2) at West Rowan (7-1, 8-2)

South Rowan (1-7, 1-9) at East Rowan (2-6, 3-7)

Southern Carolina 3A

Anson (1-3, 4-6) at Sun Valley (2-2, 7-3)

Cuthbertson (2-2, 5-5) at Piedmont (0-4, 3-7)

Marvin Ridge (3-1, 6-4) at Weddington (4-0, 7-3)

Big South 2A-3A

East Gaston (2-4, 3-7) at Forestview (4-2, 6-4)

Hunter Huss (6-0, 7-3) at Ashbrook (3-3, 4-6)

North Gaston (0-6, 1-9) at Lake Norman Charter (0-6, 4-6)

South Point (5-1, 6-4) at Stuart Cramer (4-2, 7-3)

South Mountain 2A-3A

Burns (5-2, 8-2) at R-S Central (3-4, 5-5), 7

East Burke (2-5, 2-8) at Kings Mountain (5-2, 7-3)

East Rutherford (1-6, 3-7) at Chase (2-5, 4-5)

Shelby (7-0, 10-0) at Crest (6-1, 8-2)

Rocky River 2A

Monroe (4-0, 8-2) at Forest Hills (1-3, 1-9)

Parkwood (1-3, 5-5) at Central Academy (0-4, 1-9)

West Stanly (3-1, 7-3) at Mount Pleasant (3-1, 5-5)

Southern District 7 2A

Bandys (1-5, 3-7) at Newton-Conover (1-5, 5-5)

Bunker Hill (1-5, 1-9) at West Caldwell (5-1, 8-2)

Maiden (4-2, 7-3) at Lincolnton (6-0, 10-0)

West Lincoln (2-4, 5-5) at East Lincoln (4-2, 8-2)

Southern Piedmont 1A

Bessemer City (4-1, 7-3) at Cherryville (3-1, 3-7)

Community School of Davidson (1-4, 1-9) at Pine Lake Prep (3-2, 4-6)

Thomas Jefferson Academy (2-3, 6-4) at Highland Tech (0-5, 1-9)

Yadkin Valley 1A

Albemarle (1-6, 1-9) at South Stanly (3-4, 3-7), 7

East Montgomery (7-0, 10-0) at West Montgomery (7-0, 10-0), 7

South Davidson (0-7, 1-9) at Chatham Central (1-6, 2-8), 7

Union Academy (3-4, 4-6) at North Stanly (5-2, 6-4), 7

NCISAA Division 1 playoffs

(semifinals)

No. 4 Charlotte Country Day (4-6) at No. 1 Charlotte Latin (10-0)

No. 3 Davidson Day (8-2) at No. 2 Charlotte Christian (9-1), 7

NCISAA Division 2 playoffs

(quarterfinals)

No. 8 North Raleigh Christian (2-8) at No. 1 High Point Christian (7-1)

No. 2 Arden Christ School 2, No. 7 Southlake Christian 0 (forfeit)

No. 6 Metrolina Christian (6-4) at No. 3 Raleigh Ravenscroft (6-5)

No. 5 Harrells Christian (5-5) at No. 4 Cannon School (5-5)

NCISAA Division 3 playoffs

(quarterfinals)

No. 8 Fayetteville Christian (4-6) at No. 1 Wake Christian (9-0)

No. 7 Asheville School (5-3) at No. 2 Fayetteville Trinity Christian (8-1)

No. 6 Northside Christian (6-4) at No. 3 Statesville Christian (8-2)

No. 5 Fayetteville Village Christian (4-5) at No. 4 Concord First Assembly (8-2)

South Carolina

Region 4 5A

Rock Hill (1-2, 2-7) at Northwestern (3-0, 8-1)

Region 3 4A

Blythewood Westwood (0-4, 2-7) at South Pointe (4-0, 8-1)

York (3-1, 4-5) at Ridge View (3-1, 8-1)

Nonconference

Boiling Springs (8-1) at Clover (6-3)

  Comments