High School Sports

N.C. and S.C. high school football playoff pairings with records, updated 11/14/16

McDowell (5-6) visits Butler (10-1) on Friday in the 2016 N.C. High School Athletic Association football playoffs.
McDowell (5-6) visits Butler (10-1) on Friday in the 2016 N.C. High School Athletic Association football playoffs. WWW.MICZEKPHOTO.COM

2016 N.C. High School Athletic Association football playoff pairings

First Round Friday

4AA

West

East Mecklenburg (5-6) at Lake Norman (11-0)

South Mecklenburg (6-5) at West Forsyth (9-2)

Mooresville (8-3) at West Mecklenburg (8-3)

Olympic (5-6) at Greensboro Page (10-1)

McDowell (5-6) at Butler (10-1)

Mallard Creek (8-2) at Hough (7-4)

Ardrey Kell (6-5) at Vance (10-1)

Northwest Guilford (7-4) at Myers Park (10-1)

East

Cary Panther Creek (5-6) at Wake Forest (11-0)

Wilmington Laney (7-4) at Fuquay-Varina (8-3)

Holly Springs (7-4) at Wake Forest Heritage (9-2)

Raleigh Leesville Road (6-5) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (9-2)

Wakefield (6-5) at Apex Middle Creek (11-0)

Hope Mills South View (7-4) at Raleigh Sanderson (8-3)

Raleigh Millbrook (7-4) at Richmond Senior (8-3)

Cary Green Hope (6-5) at Raleigh Garner (10-1)

4A

West

Southeast Guilford (6-5) at Davie County (10-1)

A.L. Brown (8-3) at Kernersville Glenn (8-3)

Southwest Guilford (7-4) at Watauga (8-3)

Alexander Central (7-4) at Greensboro Dudley (10-1)

Harding (5-6) at East Forsyth (10-1)

North Davidson (7-4) at Skyland T.C. Roberson (8-3)

Porter Ridge (7-4) at Mount Tabor (8-3)

Winston-Salem Parkland (7-4) at Charlotte Catholic (10-1)

East

Northern Durham (5-6) at Wilmington New Hanover (7-4)

Greenville Conley (8-3) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (10-1)

Fayetteville Pine Forest (7-4) at West Johnston (9-1)

Clayton (6-5) at Fayetteville Cape Fear (11-0)

New Bern (5-5) at Scotland County (11-0)

Fayetteville Seventy-First (9-2) at Southeast Raleigh (8-3)

Wilmington Hoggard (6-5) at Durham Hillside (9-1)

Roxboro Person (7-4) at Greenville Rose (6-4)

3AA

West

Central Cabarrus (5-6) at Asheville Reynolds (9-2)

Asheville Erwin (6-5) at Sun Valley (8-3)

Ledford (8-3) at Kings Mountain (8-3)

Statesville (5-6) at Weddington (8-3)

Ashbrook (4-7) at Jay M. Robinson (9-2)

Concord (8-3) at Marvin Ridge (6-5)

Asheville (6-5) at Hickory Ridge (9-2)

Cuthbertson (6-5) at South Iredell (8-3)

East

Northern Guilford (4-7) at West Brunswick (8-3)

Jacksonville (7-4) at Fayetteville Westover (8-3)

Pittsboro Northwood (6-5) at Fayetteville Sanford (8-3)

Topsail (4-7) at Lee County (10-1)

Corinth Holders (3-8) at Eastern Guilford (11-0)

Asheboro (8-3) at Erwin Triton (8-3)

Southern Durham (7-4) at Western Alamance (9-2)

Cameron Union Pines (6-5) at Cleveland (8-3)

3A

West

Mayodan McMichael (3-8) at Lenoir Hibriten (11-0)

Lawndale Burns (9-2) at North Forsyth (5-6)

East Rowan (4-7) at Crest (8-3)

Morganton Freedom (6-5) at West Rowan (8-3)

West Henderson (4-7) at South Point (7-4)

Anson (4-7) at Waynesville Tuscola (10-1)

Morganton Patton (7-4) at Forestview (7-4)

China Grove Carson (4-7) at Canton Pisgah (10-1)

East

Northeast Guilford (4-7) at West Craven (10-0)

Nash Central (7-4) at Eastern Alamance (9-2)

Burlington Williams (6-5) at Havelock (10-1)

Wilson Fike (6-5) at Hillsborough Orange (11-0)

Northern Nash (5-6) at Southern Nash (11-0)

Southern Lee (8-3) at Rocky Mount (9-2)

West Carteret (7-4) at Southern Guilford (9-2)

South Johnston (5-6) at Eastern Wayne (4-6)

2AA

West

North Surry (5-6) at Shelby (11-0)

Franklin (6-5) at Stuart Cramer (7-4)

Parkwood (6-5) at Hunter Huss (8-3)

R-S Central (5-6) at Wilkes Central (9-2)

West Lincoln (5-6) at Monroe (9-2)

Mount Pleasant (6-5) at Maiden (8-3)

Smoky Mountain (7-4) at East Lincoln (9-2)

West Stokes (6-5) at West Caldwell (9-2)

East

Graham (5-5) at East Duplin (10-1)

Roanoke Rapids (10-1) at East Davidson (8-3)

Franklinton (6-5) at Hertford County (7-4)

North Brunswick (7-4) at High Point Andrews (7-4)

North Lenoir (6-5) at Clinton (11-0)

South Granville (7-4) at Southwest Edgecombe (5-6)

Jacksonville Northside (8-3) at Randleman (8-3)

St. Pauls (6-5) at Bunn (10-1)

2A

West

Thomasville (5-6) at Lincolnton (10-1)

West Wilkes (8-3) at Eastern Randolph (8-3)

Lexington (5-5) at Hendersonville (8-3)

Polk County (5-6) at Surry Central (10-1)

Madison (5-6) at Reidsville (11-0)

West Stanly (7-4) at Mountain Heritage (10-1)

North Wilkes (7-4) at North Rowan (9-2)

Winston-Salem Carver (5-6) at Brevard (9-2)

East

Midway (5-6) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (9-2)

Southwest Onslow (6-5) at North Johnston (7-4)

Wilson Beddingfield (6-5) at Edenton Holmes (9-2)

Kinston (6-5) at Greene Central (8-3)

Bertie (5-6) at South Columbus (9-2)

Fairmont (7-4) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (6-4)

Farmville Central (6-5) at East Bladen (7-4)

Red Springs (6-5) at Ayden-Grifton (8-3)

1AA

West

South Stanly (4-7) at Mount Airy (10-1)

Pine Lake Prep (5-6) at East Surry (8-3)

North Moore (7-4) at Bessemer City (8-3)

Cherryville (3-8) at Whiteville (6-5)

Boonville Starmount (2-9) at West Montgomery (11-0)

North Stanly (7-4) at Swain (5-6)

Avery County (3-8) at East Montgomery (10-1)

Walkertown (6-5) at East Wilkes (8-3)

East

Rosewood (3-8) at East Carteret (10-1)

Gates County (7-4) at Louisburg (6-4)

Warsaw Kenan (4-6) at Tarboro (9-2)

Camden County (5-6) at Granville Central (5-6)

Spring Creek (3-8) at Lakewood (8-3)

Princeton (6-5) at Williamston Riverside (8-3)

Rocky Point Trask (7-4) at Union (7-4)

Pender (4-7) at Wallace-Rose Hill (10-1)

1A

West

South Robeson (2-9) at Murphy (10-1)

Robbinsville (4-6) at Winston-Salem Prep (4-6)

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (4-7) at Thomas Jefferson Academy (9-2)

Andrews (2-9) at Mountain Island Charter (8-3)

Rosman (2-9) at North Duplin (7-4)

Union Academy (4-7) at Cherokee (7-4)

Hayesville (2-8) at Alleghany (5-6)

Chatham Central (3-8) at Mitchell (10-1)

East

Weldon (1-9) at Plymouth (8-3)

Manteo (5-6) at Jones Senior (5-6)

Rocky Mount Prep (3-8) at Pinetown Northside (7-4)

Columbia (3-8) at North Edgecombe (9-1)

Pamlico County (2-9) at Southeast Halifax (6-5)

Northampton County (5-6) at Perquimans (6-5)

Mattamuskeet (5-6) at Gaston KIPP Prie (6-5)

Robersonville South Creek (2-9) at Chocowinity Southside (7-4) 

SOUTH CAROLINA

Class 5A

Upper State

Mauldin (7-3) at Anderson Westside (9-1)

Roebuck Dorman (6-4) at Nation Ford (7-3)

Piedmont Woodmont (3-7) at Laurens (5-5)

Clover (6-4) at Spartanburg (7-3)

Rock Hill (2-8) at Boiling Springs (9-1)

Easley (5-5) at Greenwood (8-2)

Gaffney (6-4) at Northwestern (9-1)

Simpsonville Hillcrest (5-5) at Anderson T.L. Hanna (6-4)

Lower State

Irmo (3-7) at Fort Dorchester (9-1)

Blythewood (7-3) at South Florence (5-5)

Goose Creek (3-7) at Conway (6-4)

West Ashley (5-5) at Spring Valley (7-3)

Lexington (5-5) at Sumter (9-1)

White Knoll (6-4) at Wando (8-2)

Summerville Ashley Ridge (4-6) at Dutch Fork (10-0)

Myrtle Beach Carolina Forest (6-4) at Summerville (6-5)

Class 4A

Upper State

Lancaster (5-5) at Belton-Honea Path (9-1)

North Augusta (6-4) at Greer (6-4)

Greenville (6-4) at South Pointe (9-1)

Taylors Eastside (5-5) at West Columbia Airport (4-6)

Aiken (3-7) at Union County (6-4)

Columbia Ridge View (8-2) at Wren (5-5)

Greer Blue Ridge (2-8) at South Aiken (9-1)

Central Daniel (6-4) at York (5-5)

Lower State

Florence Wilson (3-7) at Chapin (8-2)

Beaufort (7-3) at Lugoff-Elgin (5-5)

TBA at North Myrtle Beach (9-1)

Sumter Crestwood (5-5) at Summerville Cane Bay (9-1)

Hilton Head (7-4) at Hartsville (9-1)

Myrtle Beach (9-1) at Columbia A.C. Flora (6-5)

Darlington (1-9) at Berkeley (8-2)

TBA at Marlboro County (5-5)

Class 3A

Upper State

Woodruff (6-4) at Fairfield Central (8-2)

Pendleton (5-5) at Williamston Palmett (8-2)

Indian Land (2-8) at Newberry (7-3)

Greenwood Emerald (4-6) at Iva Crescent (8-2)

Walhalla (4-6) at Powderville (9-1)

Clinton (5-5) at Chester (8-2)

Berea (3-7) at Seneca (7-3)

Camden (5-5) at Chapman (7-3)

Lower State

Swansea (3-7) at Bluffton (10-0)

Charleston Bishop England (8-2) at Lake City (8-2)

Beaufort Battery Creek (2-8) at Brookland-Cayce (9-1)

Georgetown (6-4) at Manning (7-3)

Hanahan (3-7) at Dillon (9-1)

Johnston Strom Thurmond (6-4) at Wade Hampton (7-3)

Loris (4-6) at St. Stephens Timberland (7-3)

Bluffton May River (2-8) at Gilbert (9-1)

Class 2A

Upper State

Columbia Keenan (4-7) at Blacksburg (8-2)

Pageland Central (7-3) at Liberty (6-4)

Landrum (4-6) at Saluda (9-1)

Ninety Six (2-8) at Kershaw Andrew Jackson (8-2)

Lee Central (7-3) at Abbeville (9-0-1)

Columbia Gray Academy (4-6) at Greenville Christ Church Episcopal (6-4)

Simpsonville Southside Christian (6-4) at Cheraw (9-1)

Chesnee (5-5) at North Augusta Fox Creek (6-4)

Lower State

Lancaster Buford (3-8) at Hemingway Carvers Bay (7-3)

Mullins 94-6) at Beaufort Whale Branch (6-4)

Marion (4-6) at Dorchester Woodland (6-4)

North Charleston Garrett Academy (4-5) at Barnwell (9-1)

North Charleston (2-7) at Bamberg-Ehrhardt (9-1)

Latta (7-3) at Calhoun County (7-3)

Allendale-Fairfax (5-5) at Andrews (8-2)

Batesburg-Leesville (6-4) at North Charleston Academic Magnet (5-5)

Class 1A

Upper State

Lewisville (8-2) at Wagener-Salley (8-2)

Estill (1-9) at McBee (7-3)

Ridge Spring-Monetta (6-4) at Dixie (6-4)

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler (4-6) at Whitmire (4-6)

Lower State

Hemingway (7-3) at Scott’s Branch (6-5)

East Clarendon (1-9) at TBA

Green Sea-Floyds (6-5) at North Charleston Military Magnet (1-9)

Bethune-Bowman (6-4) at Baptist Hill (8-2)

  Comments