High School Sports

Tuesday’s Girls High School Basketball Summaries

Tuesday’s girls’ basketball summaries

NO. 1 MALLARD CREEK 79, PROVIDENCE 24

Mallard Creek 30 15 26 8-- 79

Providence 6 7 7 4 -- 24

MALLARD CREEK 79 -- Janay Sanders 10, Davis 4, Richardson 4, E'Mya Price 16, Ahlana Smith 13, Lawrence 9, Mitchell 4, Hunter 3, Mines 8, Hortman 7, Anderson 1

Providence 24 -- Bowen 2, Roess 3, Askew 5, Mulkey 5, Hall 6

NO. 2 PROVIDENCE DAY 43, GREENSBORO DAY 37

PDS- 8-8-10-17-----43

GDS- 5-13-11-8-----37

PDS- Janelle Bailey 19 Andi Levitz 10 Boyd 6 K.Smith 2 Barnes 6

GDS- Gloria Smith 15 Whitley 3 Head 3 Brewington 3 Brady 7 Baldwin 6

Records: Providence Day 5-0

ROCKY RIVER 79, NO. 7 ARDREY KELL 69

Ardrey Kell - 13 18 17 11 - 69

Rocky River - 16 34 13 16 - 79

AK - Deniyah Lutz 22, Evan Miller 11, D'Shara Booker 10, Muhammad 6, Cash 6, M. Rogers 5, K. Rogers 4, Williams 2

RR - Ariana Nance 34, Andreasia Alexander 14, Meadows 8, Cooper 7, Dixon 6, Patterson 6, Tart 2, Jallah 2

Records: Ardrey Kell 4-1, Rocky River 4-3

NO. 9 WEDDINGTON 43, CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 40

Charlotte Catholic 4 11 12 13 -- 40

Weddington 11 4 14 14 -- 43

Charlotte Catholic 40 -- Lorelei Roper 23, Mainsah 8, Kloiber 4, Bertolina 3, Hendershott 2

Weddington 43 -- Erin Addison 19, Maggie Snyder 11, Katzbach 8, Roberts 3, Brown 2, Perillo 1

Records: Charlotte Catholic 1-2; Weddington 2-1

NO. 10 ROCK HILL 67, YORK 41

Rock Hill 12, 13, 22, 20= 67

York High 9, 9, 12, 11= 41

Rock Hill: RiKoya Anderson 26, Tee Ballard 11, MaKenna Thompson 11, Whitney Malone 8, Breya Busby 3, Ashley Crank 3, Abriana Green 3, Erika McPhail 2

York: Taleah Long 12, Makala Love 11, Natalee Graham 8, Corri Peeler 5, Akeisha McClure 4, Diamond Worthy 1

NO. 16 NORTH MECKLENBURG 60, EAST MECK 27

NM: 18 11 15 16 --60

EM: 0 11 10 6 --27

NM: Dynasty Heyward 21, Monell Dunlap 15, Lewis 6, Golden 6, M.Moser 4, Wilson 3, Vance 2, E.Moser 2, Hayes 2 Record: 6-0

EM: McLendon 8, Staley 6, Robinson 4, Irions 4, Kelson 2, Smalls 3 Record: 1-5

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 27, MOUNT TABOR 24

Christian 7 10 8 2 -- 27

Mount Tabor 4 5 6 9 -- 24

CHRISTIAN 27 -- Goldstein 9, Patton 6, Walker 4, Martin 3, Noonan 3, Coles 2

TABOR 24 -- Abbott 6, White 5, Fulp 4, Abhelimen 3, Wrist 2, Brooks 2, Aangaave 2

Records: Charlotte Christian 2-1

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 76, CANNON 18

CFA 31 15 21 9 — 76

Cannon 6 2 4 4 — 18

CFA 76 — Zaria Wright 23, Shamani Stafford 14, Jessyka Leak 13, Ojai Brooks 11, Small 5, Spencer 3, V. Brooks 3, Lessane 2, Sedergren 2

CANNON 18 — Christal Walker 7, McCrary 5, Gularson 2, Campbell 2, Guasco 2

Records: CFA 6-1, Cannon 0-4

BERRY 59, WEST CHARLOTTE 44

Berry 14 10 11 21 59

West Charlotte 6 13 14 11 44

Berry [ 59] : Jordan McLaughin 23, Zariah Brown 17, R.Nesbitt 8, A.Parkins 3, M.Williams 6 , M.Bonds 2 .

West Charlotte [44] : Tatyana Thompson 16 , Tykema Nesbit 16 , K.Moore 8 , M.Morrissette 2 , T. Moore 16 .

HOUGH 54, LAKE NORMAN 52

Hough - 21 9 13 11

Lake Norman - 3 6 8 13

Hough - Renee Alquiza 14, Lauren Stokes 11, Dori Leone 10, Gipson 5, Pearce 3, Gianikos 3, Mroz 6, Harris 2

Lake Norman - McWilliams 5, Schiemer 7, Dancy 1, Yates 2, Sullivan 9, VanSant 4, Otto 4, Poole 2

PINE LAKE PREP 54, COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 29

Pine Lake Prep 9 11 18 16 -- 54

CSD 8 9 7 5 -- 29

Pine Lake Prep 40 -- Caroline Coleman 15, Hannah Mutch 13, Trinity Lockhart 5, Maeghan Reidy 5, McKenzie Maddox 4, Stori Stefanac 4, Lauren Messer 4

CSD 29 -- Meredith Suggs 15, Tori Hancock 4

WEST MECKLENBURG 59, GARINGER 17

West Mecklenburg 25 19 10 5 -- 59

Garinger 4 7 2 4 -- 17

WEST MECKLENBURG 59 -- Ty'she Washington 21, Alize' Brooks 18, Alyssa Thompson 14, Mone'y Grier 4, Justice Williams 2

Garinger 17 -- D. Jackson 6, A. Barac 5, J. Celado 2, L. Loaeza 2, J. Burns 1, Q. Brown 1

Records: West Mecklenburg 2-3; Garinger 0-4

CENTRAL CABARRUS 63, ROBINSON 53

CCHS: 17, 10, 21, 15 (63)

Robinson: 12, 7, 17, 17 (53)

CCHS: Mahaley Holit 33, N. Brown 8, Peay 6, Rowden 6, Miller 4, Van Dyke 2, Benton 2

JMR: J. Glass 10, J. McMillan 10, Davis 9, Boulware 9, Koerner 6, Glass 5, Jordan 4

Records: CCHS (3-0, 2-0); JMR. (0-1, 0-1)

CARMEL CHRISTIAN 56, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 25

Carmel Christian 14 20 15 7 --56

Victory Christian 6 5 6 8 --25

Carmel Christian 56 -- Chloe Williams 19, Aja Jones 11, Barnett 9, Cunningham 6, Dotson 5, McGuirt 3, Nichols 2, Carver 1

Victory Christian 25 -- Paris 6, Mitchell 5, Jackson 5, McPherson 4, Gool 2, Saye 2, Coleman 1

MARVIN RIDGE 58, PORTER RIDGE 27

PR: 6--10--4--7=27

MR: 15--16--16--11=58

PR: Petrini 25, Reed 2

MR: Megan Glover 17, Sara Hardwick 12, Juliana Lombard 8, Savannah Richburg 7, Julia Seibold 5, Ryley Keefe 4, Ava Fox 3, Hannah Makarewicz 2

Record: 1-4

COVENANT DAY 59, METROLINA CHRISTIAN 35

CDS 15 15 15 14 -- 59

MCS 7 10 8 10 – 35

CDS 59 – Stone 6, Seibert 2, Klohr 8, Barcley 8, Sarah Billiard 12, Madeline Crumpler 15, Weber 6, Pierce 2

MCS 35 – Ivie 1, Sheprow 8, Logan 8, Lockard 3, Cranford 6, McGee 5, Dooley 2, Maynard 2

HICKORY GROVE 48, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 38

Country Day 16 5 8 9--38

Hickory Grove 10 10 16 12--48

Charlotte Country Day 38: Charlotte Pedlow 12 Grier 8 Gach 6 Franklin 3 Batten 3 Ocolo 2 Sasz 2 Kosmicki 2

Hickory Grove Christian 48: MaKayla Smith 15 Imani Cherry 14 Bowers 5 Jennings 5 Porter 4 Brown 3 Bearden 2

Records: HGCS (6-0) CCDS (1-3)

OLYMPIC 63, INDEPENDENCE 48

OLYMPIC 63 --. Ariana Smith 16, Cat Powell 14, Juleisa Badio 12, Jayla LeFlore 11

INDEPENDENCE 48 --

Records: Olympic 1-0

SUN VALLEY 66, PARKWOOD 52

Sun Valley 10 13 24 17

Parkwood 6 17 16 13

Sun Valley 66 – Amanda Cherry 27, Karli Mason 21, Isabella Limon 10, E. Johnson 2, S. Smith 2, S. Williams 4

Parkwood 52 – Bailey Morton 23, Molly Setliff 12, K. Gaither 7, D. Hardy 4, T. Belk 3, M. Jurrelw

Records – Sun Valley 4-1; Parkwood 1-1

Late Monday

GIRLS GAMES

SOUTH MECKLENBURG 41, BUTLER 38

South Meck 13 8 7 13

Butler 14 6 12 6

South Meck: Sharia Gaddy 21, A Gilbert 4, N Gilbert 8, Gladden 5, Allison 4, Lore 2

Butler: Rinnah Green 14, Lewis 8, Sutton 3, Flowers 4, Dixon 3, Thompson 3, Kennedy 3

HARDING 52, EAST MECKLENBURG 38

EM: 1 10 10 17:38

HU: 8 16 13 16:52

EM: Staley 3,Davis 1, Irions 6, Kelson 8, Glover 5, Smalls 1,Bridget McLendon 11, Walker 3

HU: Caldwell 5, McNeil 17, McNeil 10, Thompson 17, Morgan2,

  Comments