High School Sports

Friday’s high school football playoff pairings; NCHSAA final times announced

Butler's Dirk Cureton (3) and the Bulldogs hope to run past Vance in Friday’s N.C. 4AA quarterfinal to reach the Western Regional championship game. Photo by JASON E. MICZEK - Special to the Observer
Butler's Dirk Cureton (3) and the Bulldogs hope to run past Vance in Friday’s N.C. 4AA quarterfinal to reach the Western Regional championship game. Photo by JASON E. MICZEK - Special to the Observer WWW.MICZEKPHOTO.COM

North Carolina

Class 4AA

West

West Forsyth (11-2) at Greensboro Page (12-1)

Vance (12-1) at Butler (12-1)

East

Wake Forest Heritage (11-2) at Wake Forest (13-0)

Raleigh Garner (12-1) at Apex Middle Creek (13-0)

Class 4A

Friday’s results

West

Greensboro Dudley (12-1) at Davie County (12-1)

Charlotte Catholic (12-1) at East Forsyth (12-1)

East

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (12-1) at Fayetteville Cape Fear (13-0)

Wilmington Hoggard (8-5) at Scotland County (13-0)

Class 3AA

West

Weddington (10-3) at Asheville Reynolds (11-2)

Marvin Ridge (8-5) at Hickory Ridge (11-2)

East

Jacksonville (9-4) at Lee County (12-1)

Western Alamance (11-2) at Eastern Guilford (13-0)

Class 3A

West

West Rowan (10-3) at Lenoir Hibriten (13-0)

Canton Pisgah (12-1) at South Point (9-4)

East

Havelock (12-1) at West Craven (12-0)

Rocky Mount (11-2) at Southern Guilford (11-2)

Class 2AA

West

Hunter Huss (10-3) at Shelby (13-0)

East Lincoln (11-2) at Monroe (11-2)

East

Hertford County (9-4) at East Duplin (12-1)

Jacksonville Northside (10-3) at Clinton (13-0)

Class 2A

West

Hendersonville (10-3) at Lincolnton (12-1)

North Rowan (11-2) at Reidsville (13-0)

East

Edenton Holmes (11-2) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (11-2)

East Bladen (9-4) at South Columbus (11-2)

Class 1AA

West

Whiteville (8-5) at Mount Airy (12-1)

East Montgomery (12-1) at West Montgomery (13-0)

East

Tarboro (11-2) at East Carteret (12-1)

Wallace-Rose Hill (12-1) at Lakewood (10-3)

Class 1A

West

Mountain Island Charter (10-3) at Murphy (12-1)

Cherokee (9-4) at Mitchell (12-1)

East

North Edgecombe (11-1) at Plymouth (10-3)

Northampton County (7-6) at Chocowinity Southside (9-4)

South Carolina

Class 5A

Upper State

Dorman (8-4) at Spartanburg (9-3)

Gaffney (8-4) at Boiling Springs (12-1)

Lower State

Conway (8-4) at Fort Dorchester (11-1)

White Knoll (8-4) at Dutch Fork (12-0)

Class 4A

Upper State

South Pointe (11-1) at Belton-Honea Path (11-1)

Columbia Ridge View (10-2) at South Aiken (11-1)

Lower State

North Myrtle Beach (11-1) at Chapin (10-2)

Orangeburg-Wilkinson (7-5) at Hartsville (11-1)

Class 3A

Upper State

Williamston Palmetto (10-2) at Newberry (9-3)

Chapman (9-3) at Powderville (11-1)

Lower State

Brookland-Cayce (11-1) at Bluffton (12-0)

St. Stephens Timberland (9-3) at Dillon (11-1)

Class 2A

Upper State

Liberty (8-4) at Saluda (11-1)

Cheraw (11-1) at Abbeville (11-0- 1)

Lower State

Dorchester Woodland (8-4) at Hemingway Carvers Bay (9-3)

Batesburg-Leesville (8-4) at Bamber-Ehrhardt (11-1)

Class 1A

Upper State

Lewisville (10-2) at McBee (9-3)

Williston-Elko (9-2) at Lamar (11-0)

Lower State

Hemingway (9-3) at Hannah-Pamplico (8-3)

Lake View (12-0) at C.E. Murray (9-2)

NCHSAA State Championships

2016 Football State Championship Brackets

2016 1A Football State Championships

Sat, Dec 17 @ 11:05 am - UNC Chapel Hill

2016 1AA Football State Championships

Fri, Dec 16 @ 7:35 pm - UNC Chapel Hill

2016 2A Football State Championships

Sat, Dec 17 @ 7:05 pm - Wake Forest Univ.

2016 2AA Football State Championships

Sat, Dec 17 @ 11:05 am - NCSU

2016 3A Football State Championships

Sat, Dec 17 @ 11:05 am - Wake Forest Univ.

2016 3AA Football State Championships

Sat, Dec 17 @ 3:05 pm - Wake Forest Univ.

2016 4A Football State Championships

Sat, Dec 17 @ 7:05 pm - NCSU

2016 4AA Football State Championships

Sat, Dec 17 @ 3:05 pm - NCSU

  Comments