High School Sports

Wednesday’s boys’ basketball summaries; Thursday’s schedule

Hopewell guard Mark Sherrill, left, helped lead his team to a win over Mooresville Wednesday. (Nell Redmond photo)
Hopewell guard Mark Sherrill, left, helped lead his team to a win over Mooresville Wednesday. (Nell Redmond photo)

HOUGH 62, NO. 15 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 45

Hough - 13 15 20 14 - 62

Lake Norman - 1 4 21 18 - 45

Hough: Myles Washington 15, Donovan Barnes 14, Crawford 8, Early 8, Bailey 7, Rhodes 6, Topp 4

Lake Norman Charter: Noah Allen 13, Cracknell 9, Hickart 9, Reed 7, Marhno 6, Calten 1

Records: Hough: 2-2; Lake Norman Charter: 1-2

SOUTH MECKLENBURG 50, MYERS PARK 32

Myers Park 6 10 12 4 - 32

South Meck. 8 19 12 11 - 50

Myers Park 32 - Peeler 8, Alford 2, Capizzi 7, Ferguson 3, Ingram 6, Cmiel 2, Springs 4

South Meck 50 - Bryant Thomas 10, Trey Jackson 14, Derrick Walker 11, Hudson 7, Williams 4, Newkirk 4

CAROLINA DAY 62, DAVIDSON DAY 50

DDS - 14 9 8 19- 50

CDS- 23 14 11 14 - 62

DDS - Harrison 19, Huntley 4, McMahan 2, Gavin Rickard 4, Stewart 5, Kollme 6, Breunig 6, Sabates 2, Johnson 2

Carolina Day- Brown 16, Geiger 17, Truesdale 13

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 58, QUEENS GRANT 44

Charlotte Country Day 16 11 17 14 - 58

Queens Grant 5 8 9 22 - 44

Country Day - DeAngelo Epps 22, Rylan McLaurin 15, Alex Tabor 13, Zhou 3, Roselle 2, Bernard 2, Browner 1

Queens Grant- Jah'Quez Sanders 15, Terron Dixon 13, Harvey 7, Chapman 6, Murphy 2, Owens 1

Records: Country Day 3-3; Queens Grant 0-1

HOPEWELL 73, MOORESVILLE 54

Hopewell 13 | 13 | 28 | 19

Mooresville 16 | 12 | 9 | 17

Late Tuesday

PORTER RIDGE 72, MARVIN RIDGE 65 2 OT

Porter Ridge 10 9 17 17 4 5 72

Marvin Ridge 16 12 16 9 4 8 65

PR -- Taylor 24; Stitt 15; Franklin 8

MR -- Jones 17; Cardwell 16; Carnohan 8

CUTHBERTSON 75, CENTRAL ACADEMY 35

CATA 4 8 17 6 35

Cuthbertson 19 14 18 24 75

CATA -- Bryson Miller 15

Cuthbertson -- Myles Brown 22; Ryan Shields 11; Chris Grovanz 15

NORTH GASTON 89, CHERRYVILLE 72

North Gaston 22 22 19 26 89

Cherryville 14 22 16 20 72

North Gaston (3-0) Cam Adams 25, Tommy McNeal 18, Tyrese McNeal 10, Bradley 9, Christian 9, Shaw 6, Primm 4, Marks 4, Waters 2, Hall 2

Cherryville (1-2) Jaiden Hunt 23, Taveon Hardin 13, Landon Hudson 14, Tre Lockhart 11, Lewis 4, Jeffers 4, Harrill 3, Cain 2, Baxter 1

Wednesday’s results

Carolina Day 62, Davidson Day 50

Charlotte Country Day 58, Queens Grant 44

Clover 62, Forestview 55

Cuthbertson 70, Buford 47

Davie County 79, West Rowan 62

Hopewell 73, Mooresville 54

Hough 62, Lake Norman Charter 45

Independence 71, West Meck 33

North Gaston 89, Cherryville 72

Piedmont 70, Parkwood 59

Robinson 90, Hunter Huss 78

South Iredell 88, West Wilkes 46

South Mecklenburg 50, Myers Park 32

West Stanly 72, Sun Valley 67

Thursday’s High School Basketball Schedule

Butler at Charlotte Catholic

Central Cabarrus at Hickory Ridge

Comenius at Grace Academy

Covenant Day at High Point Christian

Crest at East Gaston

Fletcher School at Statesville Christian

Highland Tech at York Prep

Lake Norman at SalisburyLewisville at Westminster Catawba

Marvin Ridge at Providence

North Hills Christian at Woodlawn School

North Wilkes at North Iredell

Olympic at Vance (Girls)

Patton at West Iredell

Piedmont Charter at Gaston Christian

Stuart Cramer at Bandys

  Comments