High School Sports

Tuesday’s girls high school basketball summaries

OBSERVER SWEET 16 RESULTS

NO. 1 MALLARD CREEK 66, WEST CHARLOTTE 21

Mallard Creek 17 22 15 12 66

West Charlotte 9 7 1 4 21

Mallard Creek: Dazia Lawrence 20 ,Taylor 8, Kiara 7 , Janae D 7, Emya 6, Karina 5 , Ahlana 5,Janay 4, Kaya 4.

West Charlotte : K.Moore 5 , T. Nesbit 5 , M.Brown 3, T.Thompson 3, D.Cunningham 3, M.Morrissette 1 , T.Moore 1.

NO. 3 HICKORY RIDGE 65, EAST ROWAN 16

Hickory Ridge 20 19 16 10 65

East Rowan 3 8 3 2 16

Hickory Ridge Jiera Shears 11, Scott 6, D. Neal 7, Dorsey 2, Daniel 9, Sprinkle 8, R. Neal 4, Ruggiero 2, Ja. Shear 1, Jones 3, Wagner 5, Smith 7

East Rowan Hamson 8, Winfined 1, Harrison 1, Houpe 4, Wagner 2

Record: Hickory Ridge 5-0, 2-0 East Rowan 1-4, 0-4

NO. 4 HOPEWELL 45, HOUGH 35

Hopewell - 11 6 12 16 -- 45

Hough - 12 7 8 8 - 35

Hopewell - Ruff-Mills 12, Thames 12, Bradford 10, Brown 3, Gibbons 8

Hough - Pearce 3, Gianikos 6, Leone 8, Settlemyer 3, Stokes 6, Alquiza 9

Records: Hopewell 9-0 (1-0 conference); Hough 4-2 (0-1 conference)

NO. 6 WEDDINGTON 45, PARKWOOD 42

Parkwood 6 10 13 13 -- 42

Weddington 10 8 12 15 -- 45

Parkwood 42 – Kennedie Gaither 13, Baylee Morton 10, Belk 9, Laney 5, Ludlow 2, Huntly 3.

Weddington 45 – Erin Addison 11, Katzbach 5, Brown 3, Perillo 6, Snyder 4, Remi Roberts 14, James 2.

Records: Weddington 4-1, 0-0 Parkwood 2-3, 0-0

Notes: Remi Roberts 14 points, 10 rebounds, 7 blocks

NO. 11 ARDREY KELL 52, WEST MECKLENBURG 42

West Mecklenburg 18 8 10 6 -- 42

Ardrey Kell 7 12 13 20 -- 52

WEST MECKLENBURG 42 -- Ty'she Washington 18, Alize' Brooks 16, Alyssa Thompson 6, Lyric Horne 2

ARDREY KELL 52 -- D. Lutz 25, J. Muhammad 12, K. Cash 7, D. Booker 6, R. Littlejohn 5, K. Rogers 4, L. Proctor 2, N. Griffin 1

Records: West Mecklenburg 3-5; Ardrey Kell 5-2

NO. 12 SUN VALLEY 79, FOREST HILLS 49

Sun Valley 19 26 22 12 -- 79

Forest Hills 18 6 8 17 --- 49

Sun Valley 79 – Isabella Limon 24, Amanda Cherry 20, Karli Mason 17, S. Williams 6, N. Clayton 6, S. Smith 4, B. Dawson 2

Forest Hills 49 – Yanira Roman 19, Tiana Sloan 15, S. Hamilton 6, K. Marsh 6, C. Allen 2, T. Brewer 1

Records: Sun Valley 7-1; Forest Hills 0-5

NO. 16 MYERS PARK 63, ROCKY RIVER 61

Rocky River 17 18 10 16 61

Myers Park 05 25 31 12 63

Rocky River: Courtney Meadows 19, Ariyanna Nance 14, Alexander 13, Cooper 2, Patterson 6, Tart 6, Dixon 2

Myers Park: Kianna funderburk 16, McKenna Haire 15, Bailey Dorton 10, Shire 6, Owens 8, Zuyus 3, Proctor 2, Schrimsher 3,

Records: Rocky River 4-3 (0-1); Myers Park 2-2 (1-0)

OTHERS

BUTLER 73, GARINGER 28

Butler : 17 23 23 10 -- 73

Garinger: 4 10 3 10 -- 28

Butler: Rinnah Green 22, Tia Thompson 12, Flowers 8, Dixon 5, Lewis 6, Sutton 4, Bryant 6, Kennedy 4, Schofield 4, Drummond 2

Garinger: Sanders 15, Jackson 6, Burns 3, Larenza 2

CENTRAL CABARRUS 77, CONCORD 41

Central 19 15 22 21 (77)

Concord 8 7 18 8 (41)

Central: Mahaley Holit 30, Elanna Peay 14, Ja-el Miller 11, Tate 6, Rowden 5, N. Brown 4, A Brown 2, Benton 2, Ratzloff 3

Concord: Deniya Gravely 18, Davis 5, Stevenson 3, Clark 4, Privette 2

Records: Central (4-1) (3-1 Conference); Concord (1-3) (1-2 Conference)

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 59, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 40

SouthLake 8 12 1 19 --40

Country Day 16 10 23 10 -- 59

Southlake 40 - Bentley Higby 17, Handloaten 7, Gordon 5, Fucini 4, Handloaten 3, Woods 1

Country Day 59 - Kennedy Grier 19, Katie Batten 14, Gach 6, Sasz 5, Riddell 4, Pedlow 4, McLawhorn 3, Bolin 2, Franklin 2

Records Southlake 1-6 Country Day 3-4

CHRIST THE KING 64, UNIVERSITY CHRISTIAN 38

CTK: 8 26 14 16 - 64

UC: 9 8 9 12 - 38

CTK: Marie Strickland 21, Anne Mundy 19, Kocher 8, Cedrone 6, Ndongla 6, Fernando 2, Wilson 2

UC: Adele Sharpe 12, Ally Deese 11, Wall 6, Page 5, Morrow 4

Records: CTK 5-2, UC 1-1

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 61, GASTON DAY 22

CFA 15 10 23 13 -- 61

GDS 2 8 6 6 - 22

COX MILL 54, SOUTH ROWAN 47

Cox Mill 7. 18. 13 16 -- 54

S Rowan 16. 8 13 10 -- 47

Cox Mill - Maddy Rinkus 17; Rachel Barker 11; Nya Tillery 10; Kelsey Holmes 6; Alyssa Sondrini 7; Anna Riddle 3

South Rowan - Janiya Downs 18; Taziah Hardin 18; Keat McClary 3; Whitley Arnott 5 ; Riley Corriher 3

Records: Cox Mill 3-2 3-0 SPC; South Rowan 4-1 3-1 SPC

GREENSBORO DAY 40, COVENANT DAY 47

CDS 8 9 9 11 -- 37

GDS 18 7 9 6 -- 40

CDS 37 – Weber 1, Klohr 3, Barcley 3, Sarah Billiard 20, Crumpler 6, Pierce 4

GDS 40 – Whitley 3, Brewington 11, Harris 6, Smith 9, Murdock 8

HICKORY GROVE 56, CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 34

Hickory Grove 20 13 19 4 --56

Charlotte Christian 10 10 9 5 --34

HGCS (8-0): MaKayla Smith 20 Bearden 9 Daniels 9 Bowers 9 Cherry 7 Jennings 2

CCS (2-4): Emma Giller 11 Gerlea Patton 11 Goldstein 6 Walker 2 Noonan 2 Coles 2

INDEPENDENCE 44, EAST MECKLENBURG 41

Independence 8 13 7 16 44

East meck 9 10 13 9 41

Independence 44: Tiffany Reed 13, Ahlex DeLoache 12, Wilson 8, Anderson 5, Pauldin 4, Smith 2

East Meck 41: Morgan Kilson 14, Davis 8, Staly 5, Smalls 4, Walker 4

MOORESVILLE 78, EAST GASTON 28

Mooresville 16--26--19--17----78

East Gaston 11--9--4--4---28

East Gaston -- Shai Robinson 14, Neja Ervin 6, Smith 4, Ross 2, Craig 2

Mooresville -- Taylor Cullen 20, Megan Bornkamp 12, Logan Good 10, Bowers 9, Zalepka 8, Allen 7, Williams 6, Davis 4, Ingram 2

Records: Mooresville 4-2; East Gaston 0-4

NORTH MECKLENBURG 53, AL BROWN 48

N.Meck 13 13 8 19 --53

AL Brown 12 15 15 6 --48

NM: Dynasty Heyward 25, Courtney Lewis 11, Taylor 9, E.Moser 3, M.Moser 2, Wilson 3, Record 7 -1

Brown: N.Lyerly 17, S.Stanbank 10, Maxwell 5, Campbell 3, Cowan 4, Simmons 5, Harris 4

NORTHWESTERN 58, CHESTER 32

Northwestern 13 19 13 13

Chester 12 6 5 9

NW: Brittany Bumpers -9, Daionja Spates - 8, Raychel Koterba - 8, Carlissa Mundle - 7, Aubrey Hamrick - 6

Chester: Imani Kirkpatrick - 9. Kaddish Woods - 9

Record: NW 2-1

PINE LAKE PREP 42, BESSEMER CITY 27

Pine Lake Prep 8 12 16 6 -- 42

Bessemer City 3 5 7 12 -- 27

Pine Lake Prep 42 – Caroline Coleman 18, Hannah Mutch 13, Trinity Lockhart 8

Bessemer City 27 – Anna Ramsey 16, Logan Hamby 5, Brianne Davis 4

PROVIDENCE 38, OLYMPIC 34

Providence 7 6 8 17 -- 38

Olympic 10 5 7 12 -- 34

Providence 38 – Jaylynn Askew 11, Lili Bowen 11, Katherine Danz 10, Mya Ellis 4, Sarah Knafelz 2

Olympic 34 – LeFlore 11, Smith 9, Shade 7, Terry 2, McGill 2, Powell 2, Badio 1

Records: Providence 2-3

  Comments