High School Sports

Friday’s boys high school basketball summaries

Tristan Maxwell of North Meck reacts to a 5 second call against the Lions during 2nd quarter action at North Meck High School.
Tristan Maxwell of North Meck reacts to a 5 second call against the Lions during 2nd quarter action at North Meck High School. Special to the Observer

SWEET 16 RESULTS

NO. 1 NORTH MECKLENBURG 66, WEST CHARLOTTE 47

West Charlotte 11 8 12 16 – 47

North Mecklenburg 17 16 19 14 – 66

WC 6-2: Patrick Williams 17, Koonce 9, Johnson 8, Talley 7, Huntley 6

NM 9-0: Tristan Maxwell 21, KaVaudrick Worthy 15, Jalen Lowery 15, Hairston 6, Withers 5, Sherman 4

NO. 2 PROVIDENCE DAY 75 CHARLOTTE LATIN 44

Latin 6 15 12 11 44

PDS 23 15 17 20 75

Latin- Johnson 9, Farr 6, Felkner 6, Smith 5, Smith 8, Baynard 8, Troutman 2, Hull 2

PDS- Devon Dotson 11, Trey Wertz 11, Isaac Suffren 19, Ferris 2, Luke Stankavage 12, Cowan 1, Eziri 4, Wood 5, Muhammad 5, Miralia 2, Brighton 3

PDS (8-2) Latin (1-7)

NO. 7 INDEPENDENCE 63, PORTER RIDGE 45

Porter Ridge (3-4) 12 7 11 15 -- 45

Independence (6-2) 16 13 13 21 -- 63

Porter Ridge 45– Noah Taylor 12, Kelsey Franklin 11, Phillips 7, Massey 3, Stiff 3, Sadler 3, Leak 2, White 2, McCall 2

Independence 63 – Matt Smith 12, Justyn Hamilton 12, Fairfax 9, McKee 9, Bonar 8, Tshiona 5, Statile 5, Milton 3

NO. 10 CANNON 85, HICKORY GROVE 57

Hickory Grove Christian 2 15 20 20 ---- 57

Cannon 18 25 28 14 ----85

Hickory Grove Christian- Cartier Jernigan 15, Little 8, Hinton 5, Similton 7, Larson 2, Larson 3, Hobbs 1, Hargett 6, Turner 5, Freeman 4, Hadden 1

Cannon- Jarius Hamilton 21, Alex Cox 17, McKenzie 8, Hendrix 5, Parker 5, Johnson 3 Usher 2, Alexander 4, Murray 6, Deveaux 13, Exson 1

Records: HG 5-4; Cannon 6-5

NO. 11 FOREST HILLS 62, PIEDMONT 45

Forest Hills 14 16 18 14 -- 62

Piedmont 10 12 11 13 -- 45

FOREST HILLS -- Nas Tyson 18, Jaleel McLaughlin 14, Jai Rorie 11, Barbour 6, Richardson 6, Belin 3, Byrd 2, K. Tyson 2

PIEDMONT -- Hunter Tyson 21, Baucom 8, Eichensher 4, Wright 5, Ruettgers 4, Hucks 2, Climingbear 1

Records: Forest Hills 5-1, Piedmont 4-3

NO. 14 LINCOLN CHARTER 86, HIGHLAND TECH 35

Lincoln Charter: Kody Shubert 18, Jackson Gabriel 16, Jehlon Johnson 11, Zeke Mayfield 10, Holm 9, Knox 7, Davis 6, Clark 5, England 4, Stewart, Martin, Wilson Collonia

Highland Tech: Christian 16, McCuroy 8, Burr 4, Steart 2,

Records: Lincoln Charter 8-0 4-0

THE REST

CHARLOTTE SECONDARY 51, WOODLAWN SCHOOL 45

Woodlawn 10 10 21 04 - 45

Charlotte Secondary 16 08 10 17 - 51

Woodlawn 45 — Dylan White 21, Jacobson 6, Childers 5, Folds 4, Underwood 4, Nikolich 3, Folds 2

Charlotte Secondary 51— Moore 9, Lee 8, Verdier 7, Harris 6, Francois 6, Sirajh 6, Roseborn 5, Broadway 4

CHARLOTTE UNITED CHRISTIAN 92, GRACE ACADEMY 91

Charlotte United - - 22 19 22 20 10 -92

Grace Academy - - 20 28 21 17 9-- 91

Charlotte United - - 92 Jordan McPhatter 31 points, Johnathan DeJesus 22 points, Perez Bowser 18 points.

Grace Academy - - 91 Eric Evans 41 points 11 rebounds 8 assists 3 steals, Jaylen Thompson 21 points 11 rebounds 5 assists, AJ Morris 10 points 11 rebounds

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 82, CARMEL CHRISTIAN 77

CFA: 17 20 28 19 82

Carmel: 25 23 15 14 77

CFA: D'wayne Crawford 3, Stephen Edoka 17, Marcelo Coelho 2, Weston Edwards 17, Strah Rajic 15, Lazar Popovic 6, Amir Waddell 20 Jaylon Carr 2, Amara Morris 2

Carmel:Marten Maide 15, Shawn Morrison 11, Zach Prevette, Donovan 24, Myles Pierre 10, Greg McDonald 4, Jon Bryan 1

COVENANT DAY 53, QUEENS GRANT 46

Covenant Day - 11 21 7 14 - 53

Queen's Grant - 12 8 18 8 - 46

Covenant Day (3-6) - Chase Dixon 13, Josh Price 12, JP Corser 11, Vandevelde 5, Glass 4, McKay 3, Beatty 2, Dahlberg 2, Patterson 1

Queen's Grant (2-2) - Daymaun Harvey 11, Sanders 7, Chapman 7, Murphy 5, Westbrook 5, Dixon 5, Owens 4, Suggs 2

FORT MILL COMENIUS 94, CHARLOTTE LEARNING ACADEMY 53

CLA 18 16 12 7

Comenius 31 19 26 16

Comenius- Hodge 22,M Horne 13, K Chapman 27,À Chaffey 2, C Obidike 9,B Burford 10,Q Oglesby 3, B Inetanbam 5,S Hodge 3

CLA-CRAWFORD 9, Hall 7, Mayes 13,Boyd 10,Demoray 6,West 2,Patterson 5

GASTON DAY 88, WESTCHESTER COUNTRY DAY 81 OT

Westchester 17 20 23 13 8 -- 81

Gaston Day 22 15 16 20 15 -- 88

WESTCHESTER 81 -- LJ McCoy 24, Nick Brown 19, Weaver 4, Syius Sadler 22, Dover 6, Max 6

GASTON DAY 88 -- MJ Armstrong 21, Nate Hinton 31, Brandon Reeves 13, John Crump 11, Demilade Abelekun 12

LAKE NORMAN 79, WESt IReDELL 41

Lake Norman 13.....21....23.....22

West Iredell......14.......7...10.....10

Lake Norman

Brian Dow 20........Dayne Hughes 11....... Luke Robinson 9......Kelin Thorpe 8

Ryan Spence 8.... DeMarcus Johnson 8....... Zach Schultz 7......Joe Hudson 3

Jacob Pesek 2......Spencer Jedrzejek 2..... Josh Cruz 1

West Iredell

D. Davis 11...... H. Blohm 6..... Z. Cotton 6..... A Laws 4.... K Lapish 3

Q Stakes 3..... M Hooks 3.....A Burks 2...J Farley 2....K Bunch 1

MALLARD CREEK 70, HOPEWELL 53

Mallard Creek 8 18 18 26 -- 67

Hopewell 15 12 16 10 -- 53

MALLARD CREEK 70 -- Jordan Campbell 25, Eric Reed 19, Hamrick 9, Dixon 9, Tate 5, Matkins 3

HOPEWELL 53 -- Zack Dixon 15, Mark Sherrill 14, Williams 7, N. Johnson 4, Williams 4, Burg 3, Cannady 2 , James 2, L. Johnson 1, Farmey 1

Records: Mallard Creek 3-3 (1-1) in conference; Hopewell 6-3 (0-2) in conference

MARVIN RIDGE 45, NATION FORD 38

MARVIN RIDGE 5 7 17 16 45

NATIONS FORD 11 11 5 11 38

MR: J. Cardwell 24; C. Jones 10; B. Carnohan 7

NF: Moulds 12; Smith 8

MOUNAIN ISLAND CHARTER 67, PINE LAKE PREP 65

Pine Lake Prep 12 17 16 20 -- 65

Mountain Island 17 23 12 15 -- 67

Pine Lake Prep 65 – Justin Workman 14, Alex Cluff 13, Wallace Foutch 10, Eito Yuminami 9, JoJo Castronovo 8, Max Sharawy 7

Mountain Island 40 – Jalen Thomas 23, Javion Dunn 12, Shaddai Boots 9, Jarritt Avinger 8, DJ Washington 7

MYERS PARK 73, HOUGH 72

Hough - 11 10 9 25 8 9 = 72

MP - 10 13 18 14 8 10 = 73

Hough - Crawford 20, Bailey 10, Topp 11, Barnes 10

Myers Park - Zailan Peeler 27, Seth Capizzi 12, Nathan Springs 12, Kevin Alford 10

SOUTH MECKLENBURG 49, BERRY 43

Phillip O Berry. 8 4 14 17 - 43

South Meck. 9 4 14 22 - 49

Phillip O Berry 43 - Maurice Brown 11, Anjay Cortez 10, Ford 7, Fillmore 8, Pledger 4, Riley 3

South Meck 49 - Bryant Thomas 21, Derrick Walker 12, Hudson 7, Newark 1, Jackson 8

Records: Berry 1-8, South Meck 5-4

SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 67, METROLINA CHRISTIAN 66

SouthLake 17 14 21 15 = 67

Metrolina 12. 11. 20 23 = 66

SouthLake Scoring

Haughton 13, VanWingerden 15, Fairfax 1, Roberts 8, Monroe 27, Reed 3

Metrolina Scoring

Wade 15, Nelson 14, Johnson 13, Dietrich 17, Jordan 2, Helms 2, Andersen 3

UNITED FAITH 90, NORTH HILLS CHRISTIAN 67

United Faith: 23 19 23 25 -- 90

North Hills: 16 18 18 15 -- 67

United Faith 90 -- Rafael Jenkins 25, Bryson Canty 17, Jason Thompson 17, Wolfe 8, Gilmore 8

North Hills 67 -- Dean Gilmore 22, Collin Lewis 22, Houghton 9

WEST MECKLENBURG 42, PROVIDENCE 37

Providence 8 7 9 13 37

West Meck 9 15 14 4 42

West Meck 42- Elijah Brown 8, Donovan Ferman 7, Jalen Peele 6, Dyami Brown 6, Jalen Moore 6, Jordan Williams 5, Anthony Medely 2, William Barringer 2.

Providence 37- D. Deivlin 19, K. Tatum 6, C. Meeham 4, J. Heidt 3, I. Zerzembeck 2, J. Grogen 2, J. Brown 1

Record: West Mecklenburg 2-7 (1-1 conf), Providence 0-6 (0-2 conf)

  Comments