High School Sports

Tuesday’s girls’ high school basketball summaries

Sweet 16 RESULTS

NO. 1 MALLARD CREEK 59, NO. 13 HOUGH 47

Mallard Creek 10 13 21 15 -- 59

Hough 16 0 16 15 -- 47

MALLARD CREEK 59 -- Sanders 7, Davis 5, Kay'lla Richardson 10, Price 6, Ahlana Smith 13, Dazia Lawrence 15, Mines 3

Hough 47 -- Gipson 9, Giamokos 4, Dori Leone 10, Stokes 6, Renee Alquiza 18

NO. 3 HICKORY RIDGE 81, NW CABARRUS 22

HICKORY RIDGE 33 26 12 10 – 81

NORTHWEST 4 8 4 6—22

Hickory Ridge Nia Daniel 22, Jiera Shears 13, Gabby Smith 10, Scott 5, Fitzsimmons 3, Dorsey 5, Sprinkle 4, R. Neal 7, Ruggiero 6, Ja. Shears 4, Wagner 2

Northwest Trisha Robinson 11, Sterling 1, Thompson 5, Caldwell 5

Record: Hickory Ridge 8-0, 5-0: Northwest 0-5, 0-4

NO. 4 WEDDINGTON 60, PARKWOOD 47

Weddington 19 9 18 14 -- 60

Parkwood 7 16 14 10 -- 47

Weddington 60 – Addison 7, Katzbach 8, Brown 7, Perillo 2, Maggie Snyder 10, Remi Roberts 20, Howard 6.

Parkwood 47 – Gaither 5, Molly Setliff 12, Baylee Morton 10, Jurvelin 5, Hardy 1. Laney 6, Belk 8.

Records: Weddington 7-1, 0-0 Parkwood 3-4

NO. 8 SOUTH MECKLENBURG 50, WEST MECKLENBURG 37

West Meck 6 7 16 8 37

South Meck 13 11 11 15 50

SM- Shariah Gaddy 14, Naomi Gilbert 11, A’lea Gilbert 12, Jaden Gladden 10, McDuffie 1, Sidey 2

WM -Ty’she Washington 14, Alyssa Thompson 13,Brooks 5, Horne 2, Featherston 2

NO. 10 ARDREY KELL 49, HARDING 30

Ardrey Kell 5 23 15 6 -- 49

Harding 7 6 12 5 -- 30

Ardrey Kell: Deniyah Lutz 22, Journey Muhammad 8, Kathleen Rogers 7 points, K. Cash 5, Proctor 2, Alvarenga 2, Booker 2, Griffin 1

Harding: Morgan 9, Thompson 6, Shameka McNeil 6, Shareka McNeil 2, Jones 2

Records: Harding 4-5 (0-3); Ardrey Kell 7-2 (3-0)

NO. 15 MONROE 44, CUTHBERTSON 41

Monroe 7 13 9 15 -- 44

Cuthbertson 6 10 11 14 -- 41

Monroe 44 – T. Stevenson 13, Q. Parker 12, A. Roland 6

Cuthbertson 41 – L. Hardiman 12, K. Young 9, L. Anderson 7

Records: Monroe 1-0; Cuthbertson 8-1

The Rest

BERRY 42 PROVIDENCE 32

Berry 18 4 14 6 -- 42

Providence 8 7 5 12 -- 32

Berry 42 – Jordan McLauglin 12, Zariah Brown 12, Rakayia Nesbitt 9, Kierra Grant 6, Nyana Wattie 2, Maiyra Williams 1

Providence 32 - Grace Shires 9, Sarah Knafelz 7, Mya Ellis 5, Katherine Danz 4, Jillian Hall 4, Jaylynn Askew 2, Lili Bowen 1

Records: Providence 2-6, Conference 1-2

CENTRAL CABARRUS 79, SOUTH ROWAN 52

CCHS: 30, 11, 23, 15 (79)

South: 14, 15, 12, 11 (52)

Central: Mahaley Holit 34, Ja-el Miller 13, Peay 8, Rowden 8, N. Brown 7, Benton 3, A. Brown 2

South: Janiya Downs 17, Taziah Harden 10, Riley Corriher 10, Arnett 7, Wagoner 3, McClary 5

Records: Central (8-1) 5-1 SPC; South (3-4) 2-3 SPC

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 56, OLYMPIC 40

Catholic 18 8 14 6 -- 56

Olympic 4 11 3 22 -- 40

Catholic 56 -- Lorelei Roper 19, Mainsah 8, Bertolina 7, Dymock 6, Hendershott 6, Ullius 2, Flatau 2, Christmas 2, Georges 2

Olympic 40 -- Jayla Leflore 13, Arianna Smith 10, Powell 4, Badio 4, McGill 4, Shade 3, Whitfield 2

Records: Catholic 4-4; Olympic 1-4

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 65, CHRIST THE KING 29

CFA Academy 22 17 19 7- 65

Christ The King 5 9 7 8- 29

CFA Academy- 65 Shamani Stafford 20, Jessyka Leak 5, Zaria Wright 22, Ojai Brooks 2, Demi Case 3, Camille Small 12, Tierra Farmer 1

Christ The King - 29 Anne Mundy 8, Marie Strickland 11, Riley Holleran 6, Rudy Ndongla 2, Kirsten Fernando 2

CONCORD ROBINSON 45, COX MILL 40 OT

Cox Mill 15. 2. 10. 13

JMR. 11. 12. 6. 16

Cox Mill. - Rachel Barker 14;Maddy Rinkus 10; A. Sondrini 8; N. Tillery 4; A Coley 2; K Holmes 2

JMR- A. Boulare 20; McMillan 9; Jordan 8; Glass 6; Jekiah 4; Koerner 4; Glass 2

Records: Cox Mill 4-3 (4-1 SPC)

EAST LINCOLN 56, BANDYS 50

BHS: 20 10 12 8- 50

ELHS: 6 16 13 21- 56

BHS: Kasey Medlin 15, Abbi Gwyn 14, Kendyl Medlin 10, M. Deal 7, C. McCall 4

ELHS: Brianna Tadlock 16, Eboni Tinsley 14, Destiny Johnson 11, K. White 9, C. Mclain 6

FORESTVIEW 65, LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 47

FHS -- 13 - 19 - 19 - 14 --- 65

LNC -- 8 - 5 - 18 - 16 --- 47

FHS - Shaiquanda James 17; O'Marri Holland 15; Yasmine Love 14; Bowen 9; Floyd 5; Cherry 4; Kendrick 1

LNC -- Summer Taylor 14; Megan Potuzak 13; Behnke 7; Benson 5; Bissinger 3; Moody 3; Johnson 2

LINCOLN CHARTER 59, THOMAS JEFFERSON 21

LCS: 25 12 17 5 -- 59

TJ: 3 7 4 7 -- 21

Lincoln Charter: Katie Baich 12, Jasmyne Campbell 12, Felicity Fields 11, Kali Snyder 6, Bristi Smith 6, Hannah Hansley 6

Thomas Jefferson: Dynasty Franklin 11, Destiny Franklin 6

MARVIN RIDGE 46, INDIAN LAND 43 OT

IL: 10--6--8--12--OT 7=43

MR: 11--4--10--11--OT 10= 46

IL: N. Pressley 19, B. Yacob 16, M. Martin 4, D. Wilson 4

MR: Juliana Lombard 16, Ryley Keefe 10, Sara Hardwick 9, Savannah Richburg 7, Ava Fox 3, Julia Seibold 1

MYERS PARK 42, BUTLER 35

Butler HS - 00 06 08 21 35

Myers Park - 09 12 14 07 42

Butler HS - Rinnah Green 21, Lewis 5, Kennedy 2, Flowers 2, Thompson 06

Myers Park - Proctor 2, Zuyus 5, Haire 6, Cmiel 2, Schrimsher 5, Dorton 4, Shire 5, Funderburk 4, Owens 9

Records: Myers Park - 3-3 (2-0)

PINE LAKE PREP 48, CHERRYVILLE 28

Pine Lake Prep 16 6 13 13 -- 48

Cherryville 8 6 8 6 -- 28

Pine Lake Prep 48 -- Caroline Coleman 20, Hannah Mutch 11, Meaghan Reidy 5

Cherryville - Skyler Miller 10, Camryn Bess 10, Mary Beam 6

ROCKY RIVER 56, EAST MECK 21

East Meck - 2 4 8 7 - 21

Rocky River - 20 19 12 6 - 56

EM - Glover 6, Davis 4, Irions 4, Staley 3, McLendon 2, Brown 2

RR - Ariana Nance 21, Patterson 8, Meadows 8, Dixon 7, Alexander 5, Cooper 4, Tart 3

Records: East Meck 1-9, 0-3 Rocky River 7-4, 2-1

WEST CHARLOTTE 54, VANCE 40

Vance 6 14 11 9 40

West Charlotte 7 11 12 24 54

Vance: Imani Payne 19 , Tori Reid 10 , A. Ali 7 , K. Morgan 3 ,T.Stout 1.

West Charlotte: Kamiah Moore 19, T.Thompson 9 , T.Nesbit 8, M.Morrissette 7, D. China 5, J.Davis 3, D.Cunningham 3.

LATE MONDAY

WEDDINGTON 51, CHARLOTTE LATIN 39

Weddington 11 12 10 18 -- 51

Charlotte Latin 8 9 6 16 -- 39

Weddington 51 – Addison 4, Katzbach 8, Blaire Brown 18, Perillo 5, Snyder 8, Roberts 6, Proctor 2.

Charlotte Latin 39 – Dickey 5, Kathryn Vandiver 19, Thomsen 4, McCarter 4, Jones 7.

Records: Weddington 6-1, 0-0 Charlotte Latin , 4-6

METROLINA CHRISTIAN 39, ARBORBROOK 32

AB 7 5 4 16 -- 32

MCA 9 8 14 8

MCA 39 — Bella Sheprow 17, Ivie 8, McGee 6, McClain 4, Logan 4

AB 32 — Chloe Sayles 14, Timberlake 10, A Zawacky 4, C Zawacky 3, Silver 1

CENTRAL CABARRUS 82, FOREST HILLS 33

Central: 20, 14, 23, 25 (82)

Forest: 11, 12, 6, 4 (33)

CCHS: Mahaley Holit 23, Elanna Peay 16, Nevaeh Brown 11, Aniyah Tate 10, Rowden 9, Ratzloff 7, Miller 4, Benton 2

FH: Kendall Howard 10, Summer Hamilton 10, Allen 6, Marsh 3, Roman 2, Brewer 2

  Comments