High School Sports

High School Conference Basketball Regional Tournament Pairings

Area Conference Tournament Parings

BOYS

MECKA 4A

(at Hough)

Monday’s quarterfinals

A.L. Brown (3-16) vs. Mallard Creek (17-6), 5

Hough (11-13) vs. West Charlotte (13-9), 6:30

Hopewell (12-12) vs. Vance (19-5), 8

Wednesday’s semifinals

North Mecklenburg (20-3) vs. West Charlotte-Hough winner, 6

A.L. Brown-Mallard Creek winner vs. Vance-Hopewell winner, 7:30

Friday’s finals

Wednesday’s winners meet, 7:30

SoMECK 4A

Monday’s quarterfinals

(at Olympic)

South Mecklenburg (14-10) vs. West Mecklenburg (7-17), 6

Olympic (16-7) vs. Providence (0-23), 7:30

(at Catholic)

Ardrey Kell (14-10) vs. Berry (7-17), 6

Catholic (14-10) vs. Harding (5-19), 7:30

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at Providence)

Ardrey Kell-Berry winner vs. Catholic-Harding winner, 6

South Mecklenburg-West Mecklenburg winner vs. Olympic-Providence winner, 7:30

Friday’s finals

(at Providence)

Wednesday’s winners meet, 8

SOUTHWESTERN 4A

(at Myers Park)

Tuesday quarterfinals

Independence (19-5) vs. Garinger (4-20), 4

East Mecklenburg (12-11) vs. Porter Ridge (9-13), 5:30

Rocky River (15-9) vs. Myers Park (11-13), 7

Thursday semifinals

Butler (24-0) vs. Rocky River-Myers Park winner, 7

Independence-Garinger winner vs. East Mecklenburg-Porter Ridge winner, 7 (old gym)

Friday’s finals

Thursday winners meet, 7:30

NORTH PIEDMONT 3A/4A

Monday’s quarterfinals

West Iredell (2-21) at Lake Norman (18-6), 6

South Iredell (16-7) at Mooresville (12-12), 7:30

North Iredell (6-18) at Statesville (14-8), 7:30

North Lincoln (5-17) at Alexander Central (16-8), 7:30

Tuesday’s semifinal

(at North Iredell)

West Iredell-Lake Norman winner vs. South Iredell-Mooresville winner, 7:30

Wednesday’s semifinal

(at North Iredell)

North Iredell-Statesville winner vs. North Lincoln-Alexander Central winner, 7:30

Friday’s finals

Tuesday winner vs. Wednesday winner, 7:30

NORTHWESTERN 3A/4A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Watauga (6-17) at Freedom (21-2), 6:30

South Caldwell (13-10) at Morganton Patton (12-12), 7

St. Stephens (10-14) at Hibriten (15-8), 7

Fred T. Foard (10-14) at Hickory (19-5), 6:30

Thursday’s semifinals

(at Morganton Freedom)

Watauga-Freedom winner vs. South Caldwell-Patton winner, 5:30

St. Stephens-Hibriten winner vs. Fred T. Foard-Hickory winner, 8:30

Friday’s finals

(at Morganton Freedom)

Thursday winners meet, 8

SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Northwest Cabarrus (7-15) at Cox Mill (18-6), 6:30

Jesse Carson (14-9) at West Rowan (16-8), 6:30

Central Cabarrus (13-11) at Hickory Ridge (17-6), 7:30

Concord (10-14) at Jay M. Robinson (17-6), 6:30

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at Cox Mill)

Cox Mill-Northwest Cabarrus winner vs. West Rowan-Jesse Carson winner, 7:30

Thursday’s semifinals

(at Cox Mill)

Hickory Ridge-Central Cabarrus winner vs. Jay M. Robinson-Concord winner, 7:30

Friday’s finals

(at Cox Mill)

Wednesday winner vs. Thursday winner, 8

SOUTHERN CAROLINAS 3A

(at Piedmont)

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Marvin Ridge (14-10) vs. Anson (7-17), 5:30

Cuthbertson (10-13) vs. Sun Valley (14-10), 8:30

Thursday’s semifinals

Weddington (17-7) vs. Cuthbertson-Sun Valley winner, 5:30

Piedmont (15-9) vs. Marvin Ridge-Anson winner, 8:30

Friday’s finals

Thursday’s winners meet, 7:30

BIG SOUTH 2A/3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Forestview (3-21) at Lake Norman Charter (16-7), 6

Ashbrook (9-15) at East Gaston (14-9), 7

North Gaston (9-15) at South Point (13-9), 7

Stuart Cramer (7-16) at Hunter Huss (17-6), 7

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at Lake Norman Charter)

North Gaston-South Point winner vs. Stuart Cramer-Hunter Huss winner, 6

Forestview-Lake Norman Charter winner vs. Ashbrook-East Gaston winner, 7:30

Friday’s finals

(at Lake Norman Charter)

Wednesday’s winners meet, 7:30

SOUTH MOUNTAIN 2A/3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Lawndale Burns (5-18) at East Rutherford (23-0), 8

R-S Central (9-15) at Valdese Draughn (14-10), 6

Crest (10-14) at Shelby (20-4), 6

East Burke (8-15) at Kings Mountain (16-8), 8

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at East Rutherford)

Burns-East Rutherford winner vs. R S Central-Draughn winner, 6:30

Crest-Shelby winner vs. East Burke-Kings Mountain winner, 8

Friday’s finals

(at East Rutherford)

Wednesday winners meet, 8

ROCKY RIVER 2A

(at Parkwood)

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

West Stanly (16-8) vs. Mount Pleasant (10-14), 6

Monroe (10-9) vs. Central Academy (2-22), 7:30

Thursday’s semifinals

West Stanly-Mount Pleasant winner vs. Forest Hills (21-3), 6

Monroe-Central Academy winner vs. Parkwood (12-12), 7:30

Friday’s finals

Thursday’s winners meet, 7:30

SOUTHERN DISTRICT 7 2A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Bunker Hill (2-22) at Lincolnton (20-1), 8

West Lincoln (9-15) at Maiden (14-9), 8

Newton-Conover (4-20) at West Caldwell (17-6), 6:30

Bandys (7-15) at East Lincoln (16-7), 8

Wednesday’s semifinal

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Bunker Hill-Lincolnton winner vs. West Lincoln-Maiden winner, 8

Thursday’s semifinal

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Newton-Conover-West Caldwell winner vs. Bandys-East Lincoln winner, 8

Friday’s finals

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Wednesday winner vs. Thursday winner, 7:30

SOUTH PIEDMONT 1A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Highland Tech (2-20) at Lincoln Charter (22-2), 7:30

Pine Lake Prep (13-9) at Bessemer City (15-8), 7

Cherryville (11-13) at Mountain Island Charter (14-8), 7:30

Piedmont Charter (12-12) at Community School of Davidson (13-7), 7

Wednesday’s semifinals

Highland Tech-Lincoln Charter winner vs. Pine Lake Prep-Bessemer City winner

Cherryville-Mountain Island Charter winner vs. Piedmont Charter-Community School of Davidson winner

Friday’s finals

(at Cherryville)

Wednesday winners meet, 7:30

UWHARRIE ATHLETIC 1A

Monday’s quarterfinals

(at Gray Stone Day)

Albemarle (13-9) vs. South Stanly (4-15), 6

Union Academy (13-10) vs. Gray Stone Day (6-14), 7:30

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at Pfeiffer University)

North Stanly (17-7) vs. Union Academy-Gray Stone Day winner, 6

Queens Grant (12-9) vs. Albemarle-South Stanly winner, 7:30

Friday’s finals

(at Pfeiffer University)

Wednesday winners meet, 7:30

NCISAA 1A

Monday’s first round

Neuse Christian (11-16) at Victory Christian (14-14)

Kerr-Vance Academy (15-6) at Southern Pines John Paul II (14-7)

Wayne Christian (9-15) at Pantego Terra Ceia Christian (24-1)

Hickory Christian (13-9) at Henderson Crossroads Christian (20-5)

Wednesday’s second round

Neuse Christian-Victory Christian winner at Statesville Christian (21-10)

Kerr-Vance Academy-John Paul II winner at United Faith Christian (24-4)

Wayne Christian-Terra Ceia Christian winner at Wayne Country Day (18-11)

Hickory Christian-Crossroads Christian winner at Cape Fear Christian (18-14)

NCISAA 2A

Monday’s first round

Coastal Christian (14-14) at Caldwell Academy (17-4)

Freedom Christian (10-14) at Raleigh St. David’s School (20-7)

Raleigh Grace Christian (19-10) at Westchester Country Day (11-13)

Rocky Mount Academy (12-9) at Harrells Christian (18-5)

Wednesday’s second round

Coastal Christian-Caldwell Academy winner at Asheville Christian (8-17)

Freedom Christian-St. David’s School winner at Villlage Christian (25-5)

Grace Christian-Westchester Country Day winner at Calvary Day (17-14)

Rocky Mount Academy-Harrells Christian winner at Fayetteville Academy (22-6)

NCISAA 3A

Monday’s first round

High Point Christian (15-9) at Durham Academy (23-5)

Southlake Christian (15-11) at Charlotte Christian (21-7)

Charlotte Latin (9-15) at Arden Christ School (21-10)

Forsyth Country Day (15-13) at Raleigh Ravenscroft (18-9)

Friday’s quarterfinals

High Point Christian-Durham Academy winner at Greensboro Day (30-3)

Southlake Christian-Charlotte Christian winner at Cannon School (19-11)

Charlotte Latin-Christ School winner at Providence Day (22-10)

Forsyth Country Day-Raleigh Ravenscroft winner at High Point Wesleyan (26-4) 

GIRLS

MECKA 4A

(at Hough)

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Vance (7-16) vs. Hough (19-4), 5

A.L. Brown (5-16) vs. Hopewell (17-6), 6:30

West Charlotte (9-14) vs. North Mecklenburg (15-8), 8

Thursday’s semifinals

Mallard Creek (23-0) vs. North Mecklenburg-West Charlotte winner, 6

Vance-Hough winner vs. A.L. Brown-Hopewell winner, 7:30

Friday’s finals

Thursday winners meet, 6

SoMECK 4A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

(at Ardrey Kell)

Harding (15-8) vs. Catholic (12-12), 6

Ardrey Kell (18-6) vs. Olympic (4-14), 7:30

(at Berry Academy)

South Mecklenburg (16-8) vs. West Mecklenburg (7-17), 6

Berry Academy (17-4) vs. Providence (5-19), 7:30

Thursday’s semifinals

(at Providence)

South Mecklenburg-West Mecklenburg winner vs. Berry-Providence winner, 6

Harding-Catholic winner vs. Ardrey Kell-Olympic winner, 7:30

Friday’s finals

(at Providence)

Thursday winners meet, 6:30

SOUTHWESTERN 4A

(at Myers Park)

Tuesday quarterfinals

Butler (19-5) vs. Porter Ridge (1-21), 4

Myers Park (15-9) vs. East Mecklenburg (4-16), 5:30

Garinger (5-16) vs. Independence (7-17), 7

Thursday semifinals

Rocky River (17-7) vs. Garinger-Independence winner, 5:30

Myers Park-East Mecklenburg winner vs. Garinger-Independence winner, 5:30 (old gym)

Friday’s finals

Thursday winners meet, 6

NORTH PIEDMONT 3A/4A

Monday’s quarterfinals

North Lincoln (2-20) at North Iredell (23-0), 6

Lake Norman (9-15) at Statesville (11-11), 6

West Iredell (11-12) at Alexander Central (15-9), 6

South Iredell (7-17) at Mooresville (15-9), 6

Tuesday’s semifinal

(at North Iredell)

North Lincoln-North Iredell winner vs. Lake Norman-Statesville winner, 6

Wednesday’s semifinal

(at North Iredell)

West Iredell-Alexander Central winner vs. South Iredell-Mooresville winner, 6

Friday’s finals

Tuesday winner vs. Wednesday winner, 6

NORTHWESTERN 3A/4A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Hibriten (1-20) at Freedom (20-1), 6:30

St. Stephens (14-10) at South Caldwell (15-8), 7

Morganton Patton (4-20) at Watauga (16-7), 7

Fred T. Foard (6-18) at Hickory (18-5), 6:30

Thursday’s semifinals

(at Morganton Freedom)

Hibriten-Freedom winner vs. St. Stephens-South Caldwell winner, 4

Patton-Watauga winner vs. Fred T. Foard-Hickory winner, 7

Friday’s finals

(at Morganton Freedom)

Thursday winners meet, 6:30

SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Northwest Cabarrus (4-18) at Hickory Ridge (23-0), 6

Jay M. Robinson (11-8) at South Rowan (14-10), 6:30

West Rowan (13-11) at Jesse Carson (19-5), 6:30

Cox Mill (9-14) at Central Cabarrus (21-3), 6:30

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at Cox Mill)

Hickory Ridge-Northwest Cabarrus winner vs. Jay M. Robinson-South Rowan winner, 6

Thursday’s semifinals

(at Cox Mill)

West Rowan-Jesse Carson winner vs. Cox Mill-Central Cabarrus winner, 6

Friday’s finals

(at Cox Mill)

Wednesday winner vs. Thursday winner, 6

SOUTHERN CAROLINAS 3A

(at Piedmont)

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Weddington (13-10) vs. Piedmont (15-9), 4

Cuthbertson (15-8) vs. Anson (14-7), 7

Thursday’s semifinals

Sun Valley (18-6) vs. Cuthbertson-Anson winner, 4

Marvin Ridge (14-10) vs. Weddington-Piedmont winner, 7

Friday’s finals

Thursday’s winners meet, 6

BIG SOUTH 2A/3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

South Point (3-19) at Ashbrook (21-2), 6

Hunter Huss (9-13) at Stuart Cramer (17-6), 6

Lake Norman Charter (9-14) at Forestview (18-6), 6

East Gaston (4-19) at North Gaston (15-6), 6

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at Ashbrook)

Lake Norman Charter-Forestview winner vs. East Gaston-North Gaston winner, 6

South Point-Ashbrook winner vs. Hunter Huss-Stuart Cramer winner, 7:30

Friday’s finals

(at Lake Norman Charter)

Wednesday’s winners meet, 6

SOUTH MOUNTAIN 2A/3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Valdese Draughn (9-15) at East Burke (20-3), 7

Lawndale Burns (9-14) at East Rutherford (16-6), 6

Shelby (10-14) at R-S Central (15-9), 6

Crest (9-15) at Kings Mountain (16-8), 6

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at East Burke)

Draughn-East Burke winner Burns-East Rutherford winner, 6:30

Shelby-R S Central winner vs. Crest-Kings Mountain winner, 8

Friday’s finals

(at East Rutherford)

Wednesday winners meet, 6:30

ROCKY RIVER 2A

(at Parkwood)

Monday’s quarterfinals

Mount Pleasant (10-14) vs. Forest Hills (2-17), 6

West Stanly (12-12) vs. Central Academy (1-21), 7:30

Wednesday’s semifinals

Mount Pleasant-Forest Hills winner vs. Monroe (19-4), 6

West Stanly-Central Academy winner vs. Parkwood (16-7), 7:30

Friday’s finals

Wednesday winners meet, 6

SOUTHERN DISTRICT 7 2A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

West Lincoln (1-23) at East Lincoln (18-5), 6:30

West Caldwell (11-10) at Lincolnton (12-9), 6:30

Bunker Hill (2-22) at Newton-Conover (15-9), 6:30

Bandys (8-14) at Maiden (14-8), 6:30

Wednesday’s semifinal

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

West Lincoln-East Lincoln winner vs. Lincolnton-West Caldwell winner, 6:30

Thursday’s semifinal

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Bunker Hill-Newton Conover winner vs. Bandys-Maiden winner, 6:30

Friday’s finals

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Wednesday winner vs. Thursday winner, 6

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Piedmont Charter (7-18) at Pine Lake Prep (21-2), 7

Community School of Davidson (12-12) at Highland Tech (12-11), 5:30

Cherryville (8-16) at Lincoln Charter (16-6), 6

Bessemer City (7-16) at Mountain Island Charter (18-2), 6

Thursday’s semifinals

Piedmont Charter-Pine Lake Prep winner vs. Community School of Davidson-Highland Tech winner

Cherryville-Lincoln Charter winner vs. Bessemer City-Mountain Island Charter winner

Friday’s finals

(at Cherryville)

Thursday winners meet, 6

UWHARRIE ATHLETIC 1A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

(at Gray Stone Day)

Albemarle (10-12) vs. Queens Grant (0-15), 6

South Stanly (8-12) vs. Union Academy (8-13), 7:30

Thursday’s semifinals

(at Pfeiffer University)

Gray Stone Day (20-2) vs. South Stanly-Union Academy winner, 6

North Stanly (13-8) vs. Albemarle-Queens Grant winner, 7:30

Friday’s finals

(at Pfeiffer University)

Wednesday winners meet, 6

NCISAA 1A

Tuesday’s first round

Pungo Christian (11-6) at Oakwood School (10-9)

Hickory Christian (12-6) at Sanford Grace Christian (11-15)

Southern Pines John Paul II (14-8) at Lawrence Academy (12-9)

Community Christian (11-9) at Kerr-Vance Academy (15-9)

Thursday’s second round

Pungo Christian-Oakwood School winner at Ridgecroft School (18-4)

Hickory Christian-Sanford Grace Christian winner at Statesville Christian (21-6)

John Paul II-Lawrence Academy winner at Wayne Country Day (18-7)

Community Christian-Kerr Vance Academy winner at Halifax Academy (22-2)

NCISAA 2A

Tuesday’s first round

Salem Baptist (22-9) at Northside Christian (17-4)

St. Thomas More (13-6) at Raleigh Grace Christian (16-7)

St. David’s School (13-10) at Village Christian (8-13)

Calvary Day (11-13) at Freedom Christian (10-9)

Thursday’s second round

Salem Baptist-Northside Christian winner at Fayetteville Christian (18-7)

St. Thomas More-Raleigh Grace Christian winner at Carmel Christian (15-6)

St. David’s School-Village Christian winner at Cary Christian (22-4)

Calvary Day-Freedom Christian winner at Fayetteville Academy (16-9)

NCISAA 3A

Tuesday’s first round

Charlotte Latin (11-13) at Durham Academy (15-9)

Metrolina Christian (11-12) at Rabun Gap (10-14)

North Raleigh Christian (15-11) at Greensboro Day (15-14)

Forsyth Country Day (14-12) at Covenant Day (15-10)

Friday’s quarterfinals

Charlotte Latin-Durham Academy winner at Providence Day (22-4)

Metrolina Christian-Rabun Gap winner at Raleigh Ravenscroft (18-7)

North Raleigh Christian-Greensboro Day winner at Hickory Grove Christian (21-5)

Forsyth Country Day-Covenant Day winner at High Point Wesleyan (22-6)

  Comments