High School Sports

Saturday’s high school basketball scores 02.25.17

Butler Bulldogs and center Gerrale Gates played Rocky River in the third round of the NCHSAA playoffs Saturday
Butler Bulldogs and center Gerrale Gates played Rocky River in the third round of the NCHSAA playoffs Saturday jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

BOYS

NCISAA FINALS

3A: Greensboro Day 63, High Point Wesleyan 60

2A: Village Christian 73, Carmel Christian 61

1A: Burlington School 67, Trinity Christian 53

NCHSAA THIRD ROUND; TUESDAY’S QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

CLASS 4A WEST

Saturday

Butler 70, Rocky River 58

West Forsyth 69, North Mecklenburg 66

Southwest Guilford 84, Greensboro Page 58

Hoke County 69, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 64

Tuesday

West Forsyth (27-2) at Butler (29-0), 7

Hoke County (23-6) at Southwest Guilford (25-3)

CLASS 4A EAST

Saturday

Fayetteville Seventy-First 63, Wake Forest Heritage 62

Raleigh Leesville Road 63, Raleigh Garner Magnet 60

Cary Green Hope 71, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 67 (OT)

Winterville South Central 60, Apex 53

Tuesday

Raleigh Leesville Road (20-9) at Fayetteville Seventy-First (26-4)

Cary Green Hope (25-5) at Winterville South Central (26-1)

CLASS 3A WEST

Saturday

South Point 82, Morganton Freedom 75

Jay M. Robinson 62, Weddington 60

Cox Mill 78, Kings Mountain 41

Hickory 75, North Henderson 65

Tuesday

Jay M. Robinson (21-7) at South Point (18-10)

Hickory (24-6) at Cox Mill (24-6)

CLASS 3A EAST

Saturday

Northern Nash 58, Fayetteville Terry Sanford 56

Eastern Guilford 82, Eastern Alamance 62

Hillsborough Orange 67, Erwin Triton 47

Northern Guilford 56, Chapel Hill 44

Tuesday

Eastern Guilford (27-3) at Northern Nash (25-3)

Northern Guilford (18-9) at Hillsborough Orange (23-6)

CLASS 2A WEST

Saturday

East Rutherford 82, High Point Andrews 71

Forest Hills 80, Swannanoa Owen 71

Shelby 63, Lake Norman Charter 58

North Surry 94, Lincolnton 60

Tuesday

Forest Hills (25-4) at East Rutherford (29-0)

Shelby (24-5) at North Surry (25-4)

CLASS 2A EAST

Saturday

Greene Central 58, Kinston 50

Hertford County 71, Roanoke Rapids 56

Clinton 62, Ayden-Grifton 55

Jacksonville Northside 89, Fairmont 63

Tuesday

Hertford County (20-8) at Greene Central (25-1)

Clinton (27-2) at Jacksonville Northside (27-0)

CLASS 1A WEST

Saturday

Mount Airy 84, Albemarle 62

Avery County 57, Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 47

Winston-Salem Prep def. Community School of Davidson, score NA

Lincoln Charter 76, West Montgomery 53

Tuesday

Mount Airy (24-6) at Avery County (24-4)

Lincoln Charter (27-4) at Winston-Salem Prep (25-3)

CLASS 1A EAST

Saturday

Williamston Riverside 66, Rocky Mount Prep 62

Southeast Halifax 71, Seven Springs Spring Creek 54

Kestrel Heights 71, East Carteret 61

Whiteville 73, Warsaw Kenan 46

Tuesday

Williamston Riverside (23-3) at Southeast Halifax (22-5)

Whiteville (20-6) at Kestrel Heights (29-1)

GIRLS

NCISAA FINALS

3A: Providence Day 58, High Point Wesleyan 57

2A: Carolina Day 59, Davidson Day 49

1A: Trinity Christian 65, Neuse Christian 59

NCHSAA THIRD ROUND; QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

CLASS 4A WEST

Saturday

Mallard Creek 80, Rocky River 61

Winston-Salem Reynolds 67, West Forsyth 60

Northwest Guilford 80, Greensboro Dudley 40

Ardrey Kell 53, Hough 41

Tuesday

Winston-Salem Reynolds (24-3) at Mallard Creek (28-0), 6:30

Ardrey Kell (24-6) at Northwest Guilford (27-2)

CLASS 4A EAST

Saturday

Southeast Raleigh 56, Wake Forest Heritage 52

Wilmington New Hanover 56, Durham Hillside 50

Lumberton 70, Winterville South Central 46

Raleigh Millbrook 55, Cary Green Hope 41

Tuesday

Wilmington New Hanover (26-3) at Southeast Raleigh (30-0)

Raleigh Millbrook (27-3) at Lumberton (27-1)

CLASS 3A WEST

Saturday

Morganton Freedom 75, Kings Mountain 57

Central Cabarrus 55, North Iredell 43

Hickory Ridge 79, Canton Pisgah 76

Ashbrook 68, Ledford 53

Tuesday

Central Cabarrus (26-4) at Morganton Freedom (28-1)

Ashbrook (27-2) at Hickory Ridge (29-0)

CLASS 3A EAST

Saturday

Jacksonville 57, Corinth Holders 22

Rockingham County 56, Hillsborough Orange 39

Northern Guilford 61, Topsail 25

Rocky Mount 56, Nash Central 39

Tuesday

Rockingham County (25-3) at Jacksonville (28-1)

Rocky Mount (22-3) at Northern Guilford (28-1)

CLASS 2A WEST

Saturday

Smoky Mountain 51, Maiden 39

East Burke 77, Monroe 46

North Wilkes 80, Madison 71 (OT)

North Surry 47, Mountain Heritage 41

Tuesday

East Burke (26-3) at Smoky Mountain (27-2)

North Surry (24-5) at North Wilkes (26-4)

CLASS 2A EAST

Saturday

Bertie 56, Roanoke Rapids 41

Bartlett Yancey 57, East Duplin 31

Clinton 82, Southwest Edgecombe 66

Jacksonville Northside 76, North Brunswick 52

Tuesday

Bartlett Yancey (23-6) at Bertie (28-1)

Jacksonville Northside (24-5) at Clinton (27-2)

CLASS 1A WEST

Saturday

Murphy 52, Cherokee 45

Mount Airy 50, Winston-Salem Atkins 27

Gray Stone Day 45, Hiwassee Dam 40

Avery County 67, Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 44

Tuesday

Murphy (28-2) at Mount Airy (27-2)

Avery County (23-7) at Gray Stone Day (25-2)

CLASS 1A EAST

Saturday

Plymouth 59, Northampton County 45

Pamlico County 85, East Columbus 42

Roxboro Community 61, Weldon 49

Williamston Riverside 67, East Carteret 44

Tuesday

Pamlico County (27-3) at Plymouth (23-1)

Williamston Riverside (24-2) at Roxboro Community (27-3)

  Comments