High School Sports

Tuesday’s NCHSAA quarterfinal boys, girls high school basketball scores 02.28.17

Butler Bulldogs Zane Rankin, left, drives to the basket for two-points as West Forsyth defender Maverick LaRue, right, looks on during second half action on Tuesday, February 28, 2017. Butler defeated West Forsyth 61-52.
Butler Bulldogs Zane Rankin, left, drives to the basket for two-points as West Forsyth defender Maverick LaRue, right, looks on during second half action on Tuesday, February 28, 2017. Butler defeated West Forsyth 61-52. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

BOYS

CLASS 4A WEST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

Butler 61, West Forsyth 52

Southwest Guillford 63, Hoke County 51

Saturday’s regional finals

(at UNC Greensboro)

Butler (29-0) vs. Southwest Guilford (26-3), 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A EAST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

Raleigh Leesville Road 61, Fayetteville 71st 52

Winterville South Central 59, Cary Green Hope 50

Saturday’s regional finals

(at Fayetteville State)

Raleigh Leesville Road (21-9) vs. Winterville South Central (27-1), 2 p.m.

CLASS 3A WEST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

Morganton Freedom 88, Concord Robinson 85

Cox Mill 55, Hickory 52

Saturday’s regional finals

(at UNC Greensboro)

Morganton Freedom (28-2) vs. Cox Mill (25-6), 12 p.m.

CLASS 3A EAST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

Eastern Guilford 62, Northern Nash 52

Northern Guilford 56, Hillsborough Orange 48

Saturday’s regional finals

(at Fayetteville State)

Eastern Guilford (28-3) vs. Northern Guilford (19-9), 6 p.m.

CLASS 2A WEST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

Forest Hills 87, East Rutherford 84

North Surry 80, Shelby 59

Saturday’s regional finals

(at Winston-Salem, Joel Coliseum)

Forest Hills (26-4) vs. North Surry (26-4), 12 p.m.

CLASS 2A EAST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

Greene Central 62, Hertford County 42

Jacksonville Northside 70, Clinton 51

Saturday’s regional finals

(at Fayetteville State)

Greene Central (25-1) vs. Jacksonville Northside (28-0), 12 p.m.

CLASS 1A WEST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

Mount Airy 80, Avery County 56

Lincoln Charter 75, Winston-Salem Prep 65

Saturday’s regional finals

(at Joel Coliseum, Winston-Salem)

Mount Airy (25-6) vs. Lincoln Charter (28-4), 6 p.m.

CLASS 1A EAST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

Williamston Riverside 77, Southeast Halifax 63

Kestrel Heights 74, Whiteville 69

Saturday’s regional finals

(Methodist in Fayetteville)

Williamston Riverside (24-3) vs. Kestrel Heights (30-1), 12 p.m.

GIRLS

CLASS 4A WEST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

Mallard Creek 58, Winston-Salem Reynolds 45

Northwest Guilford 63, Ardrey Kell 48

Saturday’s regional finals

(at UNC Greensboro)

Mallard Creek (29-0) vs. Northwest Guilford (28-2), 4 p.m.

CLASS 4A EAST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

Southeast Raleigh 54, Wilmington New Hanover 35

Raleigh Millbrook 58, Lumberton 33

Saturday’s regional finals

(at Methodist in Fayetteville)

Southeast Raleigh (31-0) vs. Raleigh Millbrook (28-3), 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A WEST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

Morganton Freedom 59, Central Cabarrus 35

Hickory Ridge 51, Ashbrook 44

Saturday’s regional finals

(at UNC Greensboro)

Morganton Freedom (29-1) vs. Hickory Ridge (30-0), 2 p.m.

CLASS 3A EAST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

Rockingham County (25-3) at Jacksonville (28-1), 6

Northern Guilford 54, Rocky Mount 34

Saturday’s regional finals

(at Fayetteville State )

Jacksonville (29-1) vs. Northern Guilford (29-1), 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A WEST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

East Burke 78, Smoky Mountain 64

North Surry 53, North Wilkes 37

Saturday’s regional finals

(at Joel Coliseum in Winston-Salem)

East Burke (27-3) vs. North Surry (25-5), 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A EAST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

Bartlett Yancey 48, Bertie 39

Wednesday’s state quarterfinals

Jacksonville Northside (24-5) at Clinton (27-2), 7

Saturday’s regional finals

(at Methodist in Fayetteville)

Bartlett Yancey (24-6) vs. Jacksonville Northside-Clinton winner, 4 p.m.

CLASS 1A WEST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

Mount Airy 40, Murphy 39

Avery County 55, Gray Stone Day 39

Saturday’s regional finals

(at Joel Coliseum in Winston-Salem)

Mount Airy (28-2) vs. Avery County (24-7), 4 p.m.

CLASS 1A EAST

Tuesday’s state quarterfinals

Pamlico County 66, Plymouth 59

Roxboro Community 59, Williamston Riverside 56

Saturday’s regional finals

(at Methodist in Fayetteville)

Pamlico County (28-3) vs. Roxboro Community (28-3), 2 p.m.

  Comments