High School Sports

Area high school baseball leaders 04.17.17

Hopewell high's runner Nick Cicci in center, celebrates a home run with his teammates during the Jack Sink Easter baseball tournament played at Myers Park high school March 29, 2016.
Hopewell high's runner Nick Cicci in center, celebrates a home run with his teammates during the Jack Sink Easter baseball tournament played at Myers Park high school March 29, 2016. rlahser@charlotteobserver.com

Batting Average

Name

School

Avg.

Joel Serepca

Davidson Day

.680

Josh McKinney

Fred T. Foard

.590

Brandon Eilerman

Union Academy

.586

Ryan Farkas

Lake Norman Charter

.574

RJ Conner

Statesville

.574

Bo Taylor

South Pointe

.519

Jason Hudak

SouthLake Christian

.514

Cooper Fandel

Independence

.509

Austin Treadway

Cherryville

.500

Kobie Mackinnon

Fort Mill

.500

Landon Richardson

Charlotte Stampede

.500

Matt Stokes

Lincoln Charter

.492

Home Runs

Name

School

Avg.

Josh McKinney

Fred T. Foard

8

Bailey Meeks

Charlotte Stampede

6

Carson Lowder

North Stanly

6

Taylor Michel

East Lincoln

5

Zach Iverson

Providence Day

5

Luke Parks

Sun Valley

4

Alec Huffstickler

Northside Christian

4

Matt Wilkinson

Alexander Central

3

Maxton Horton

South Stanly

3

Matt Stokes

Lincoln Charter

3

Brandon Eilerman

Union Academy

3

Ethan Eubanks

Ashbrook

3

Jordan Parr

Parkwood

3

Tyler Munday

Union Academy

3

Jesse Harkey

Parkwood

3

Joshua Haney

SouthLake Christian

3

Trey Lisk

South Stanly

3

Grayson Hickert

Lake Norman Charter

3

Isaiah Helms

West Caldwell

3

Tyler Barnes

West Mecklenburg

3

Ethan Shell

South Point

3

RBIs

Name

School

No.

Zach Iverson

Providence Day

34

Kobie Mackinnon

Fort Mill

28

Al Womack

Charlotte Catholic

26

Cooper Fandel

Independence

26

Bailey Meeks

Charlotte Stampede

26

Luke Little

East Mecklenburg

25

Wesley Summey

Bessemer City

25

Zach Bennett

Lincoln Charter

24

Stephen Thompson

South Pointe

24

Seth Cauble

Greater Cabarrus

23

Jack Foley

Gray Stone Day

23

Landon Burr

Highland Tech

23

Strikeouts

Name

School

No.

Cameron Kepley

Central Cabarrus

84

Owen White

Carson

75

Caden O’Brien

Maiden

73

Zach Brzykcy

Alexander Central

69

Eli Ellington

Covenant Day

65

Trip Causby

Patton

61

John Owen

East Rowan

60

Josh McKinney

Foard

55

Blake Dockery

Hickory Ridge

54

Matt Baucom

AL Brown

54

Devin Purdue

Bunker Hill

54

Luke Little

East Mecklenburg

54

  Comments