High School Sports

2017 NCHSAA girls soccer playoff pairings 05.09.17

Community School of Davidson goalkeeper Tori Hancock (left, in purple top) can only watch as Franklin Academy forward Kennedy Capps (21, right) sends her penalty kick shot into the upper right corner of the net during the second half of the NCHSAA 1A state girls soccer championship match against Franklin Academy on Saturday, May 28, 2016, at N.C. State University’s Dail Soccer Stadium in Raleigh, N.C. Community School of Davidson won its second state title in three years with a 5-1 victory over Franklin Academy. CREDIT: Bill Kiser
Community School of Davidson goalkeeper Tori Hancock (left, in purple top) can only watch as Franklin Academy forward Kennedy Capps (21, right) sends her penalty kick shot into the upper right corner of the net during the second half of the NCHSAA 1A state girls soccer championship match against Franklin Academy on Saturday, May 28, 2016, at N.C. State University’s Dail Soccer Stadium in Raleigh, N.C. Community School of Davidson won its second state title in three years with a 5-1 victory over Franklin Academy. CREDIT: Bill Kiser

Here are NCHSAA first round girls soccer pairings

1A Women’s Soccer Championship First Round Pairings

(Regional Hosting Priority in parenthesis; higher seed is host team)

EAST

#1 (2) James Kenan (16-3-2) vs. #16 (30) Oxford Preparatory (1-12-2)

#8 (15) Roxboro Community (11-7-0) vs. #9 (17) Camden County (7-9-2)

#5 (12) Spring Creek (13-5-1) vs. #12 (23) Chatham Central (4-10-0)

#4 (8) North Moore (14-3-0) vs. #13 (25) Lejeune (3-9-1)

#3 (6) Heide Trask (9-9-0) vs. #14 (29) East Columbus (2-9-1)

#6 (10) Woods Charter (12-4-1) vs. #11 (20) Wallace-Rose Hill (7-13-1)

#7 (13) East Wake Academy (12-7-1) vs. #10 (21) Research Triangle (6-11-0)

#2 (3) Granville Central (10-4-1) vs. #15 (28) North Duplin (3-11-0)

#1 (1) Franklin Academy (17-2-0) vs. #16 (32) Louisburg (1-13-1)

#8 (16) Rosewood (9-9-1) vs. #9 (19) Hobbton (7-11-0)

#5 (9) Raleigh Charter (12-3-0) vs. #12 (24) Southside (4-10-0)

#4 (7) East Carteret (5-8-0) vs. #13 (27) Chatham Charter (3-11-0)

#3 (4) Whiteville (13-6-0) vs. #14 (26) Pender (4-13-1)

#6 (13) Princeton (12-7-0) vs. #11 (22) Voyager Academy (5-11-0)

#7 (11) West Columbus (13-5-0) vs. #10 (18) Neuse Charter (6-9-2)

#2 (5) Manteo (9-6-1) vs. #15 (30) Lakewood (3-15-0)

WEST

#1 (4) Highlands (10-3-0) vs. #16 (31) West Montgomery (1-11-0)

#8 (14) Starmount (13-6-1) vs. #9 (20) Swain County (7-8-0)

#5 (10) Murphy (11-2-0) vs. #12 (21) Queens Grant (8-10-0), Wed, 6

#4 (5) Gray Stone Day (12-3-2) vs. #13 (27) Hayesville (2-8-0)

#3 (7) Mitchell (4-14-1) vs. #14 (23) Pine Lake Preparatory (8-11-0),

#6 (12) Uwharrie Charter Academy (12-5-1) vs. #11 (25) Highland Tech (8-12-1), Thurs, 5:30

#7 (17) Mountain Island Charter (11-9-0) vs. #10 (16) East Surry (10-7-0), East Surry hosts (Regional Seed), Wed, 6

#2 (2) East Montgomery (14-1-0) vs. #15 (30) Bessemer City (2-18-0)

#1 (1) Community School of Davidson (20-1-0) vs. #16 (32) Avery County (1-15-0) at Mallard Creek, Wed, 6

#8 (20) East Wilkes (8-9-0) vs. #9 (15) Mount Airy (14-7-1), Mount Airy hosts (Regional Seed)

#5 (8) Union Academy (19-1-2) vs. #12 (26) Piedmont Community Charter (6-16-0), Wed, 6

#4 (9) Lincoln Charter (16-2-1) vs. #13 (22) Albemarle (8-10-0)

#3 (3) Bishop McGuinness (16-2-0) vs. #14 (28) Cherokee (1-12-2)

#6 (12) Thomas Jefferson Classical (15-4-0) vs. #11 (18) Atkins (9-10-0)

#7 (13) South Davidson (12-5-1) vs. #10 (24) Tri-County Early College (5-7-0)

#2 (6) Elkin (14-7-0) vs. #15 (29) North Stokes (2-17-0)

2A Women’s Soccer Championship First Round Pairings

(Regional Hosting Priority in parenthesis)

EAST

#1 (4) Dixon (18-2-1) vs. #16 (32) Southern Vance (7-13-0)

#8 (13) East Bladen (15-4-0) vs. #9 (19) North Pitt (8-6-1)

#5 (11) Currituck County (17-2-1) vs. #12 (22) Franklinton (8-8-0)

#4 (5) Trinity (17-3-0) vs. #13 (28) South Lenoir (5-8-1)

#3 (7) Washington (17-4-0) vs. #14 (26) Bunn (8-11-2)

#6 (10) Durham School of the Arts (14-2-0) vs. #11 (24) SouthWest Edgecombe (9-9-0)

#7 (16) John A. Holmes (12-5-1) vs. #10 (17) South Granville (11-6-1)

#2 (2) Clinton (19-1-2) vs. #15 (30) Roanoke Rapids (6-10-0)

#1 (1) Carrboro (15-1-1) vs. #16 (31) Beddingfield (6-11-0)

#8 (18) Kinston (11-7-0) vs. #9 (14) Bartlett Yancey (13-4-0), Bartlett Yancey hosts (Regional Seed)

#5 (9) Red Springs (10-8-0) vs. #12 (25) Croatan (8-9-2)

#4 (8) First Flight (15-4-2) vs. #13 (23) South Columbus (8-8-1)

#3 (3) NC School of Science & Math (12-1-1) vs. #14 (29) North Brunswick (6-10-0)

#6 (15) Southwest Onslow (13-4-3) vs. #11 (20) Jordan-Matthews (9-7-0)

#7 (12) Midway (15-3-0) vs. #10 (21) North Johnston (9-8-3)

#2 (6) Goldsboro (16-2-3) vs. #15 (27) Reidsville (5-8-2)

WEST

#1 (1) Hendersonville (17-1-0) vs. #16 (32) West Stanly (6-11-0), Wed, 6

#8 (17) Lexington (12-6-1) vs. #9 (16) R-S Central (12-6-1), R-S Central hosts (Regional Seed)

#5 (9) East Rutherford (11-5-3) vs. #12 (23) Mount Pleasant (12-8-0), Wed, 6

#4 (7) Lake Norman Charter (15-5-0) vs. #13 (26) Madison (7-8-2), Wed, 6

#3 (4) Newton-Conover (14-2-1) vs. #14 (29) Bunker Hill (6-11-2), Wed, 6

#6 (12) West Davidson (15-5-2) vs. #11 (20) Franklin (11-7-1)

#7 (13) Lincolnton (12-4-3) vs. #10 (21) Surry Central (12-8-0), Tues, 6:30

#2 (5) Forbush (17-4-1) vs. #15 (28) Brevard (8-12-0)

#1 (3) Salisbury (16-1-2) vs. #16 (30) Shelby (5-10-3), Wed, 6

#8 (14) C.D. Owen (14-6-0) vs. #9 (18) Central Academy (13-8-1), Wed, 6

#5 (10) West Stokes (19-2-1) vs. #12 (24) Maiden (11-9-0)

#4 (8) Wilkes Central (15-6-0) vs. #13 (25) East Davidson (10-9-0)

#3 (6) Parkwood (15-3-3) vs. #14 (27) East Burke (7-11-4), Tues, 6

#6 (11) Polk County (14-5-0) vs. #11 (22) Stuart Cramer (12-8-0)

#7 (15) East Lincoln (12-5-3) vs. #10 (19) Ashe County (11-7-0), Wed, 6

#2 (2) Smoky Mountain (18-2-0) vs. #15 (31) South Stokes (6-11-0)

3A Women’s Soccer Championship First Round Pairings

(Regional Hosting Priority in parenthesis)

EAST

#1 (5) Corinth Holders (14-4-1) vs. #16 (32) Lee County (7-9-0)

#8 (13) Northwood (13-5-0) vs. #9 (21) Hunt (9-7-2)

#5 (9) West Brunswick (10-7-1) vs. #12 (20) Cedar Ridge (9-6-3)

#4 (4) Asheboro (15-2-1) vs. #13 (27) White Oak (7-8-6)

#3 (7) Eastern Wayne (14-6-1) vs. #14 (26) Rockingham County (6-6-2)

#6 (11) Southwestern Randolph (15-5-0) vs. #11 (24) Cleveland (9-9-0)

#7 (16) Fike (12-6-2) vs. #10 (18) Walter M. Williams (8-5-1)

#2 (2) Northern Guilford (12-1-0) vs. #15 (29) Smithfield-Selma (8-9-1)

#1 (1) Terry Sanford (20-0-1) vs. #16 (31) Richlands (9-11-2)

#8 (17) Nash Central (12-7-0) vs. #9 (15) Union Pines (11-5-1), Union Pines hosts (Regional Seed)

#5 (10) Western Alamance (11-3-1) vs. #12 (25) Northern Nash (8-8-1)

#4 (8) West Carteret (12-5-2) vs. #13 (23) Western Guilford (11-9-1)

#3 (3) Chapel Hill (16-2-1) vs. #14 (28) Swansboro (9-10-1)

#6 (14) Jacksonville (13-5-3) vs. #11 (19) Orange (11-7-1)

#7 (12) Southern Lee (14-5-1) vs. #10 (22) Gray’s Creek (10-8-0)

#2 (6) Rocky Mount (12-4-1) vs. #15 (30) Eastern Alamance (7-8-1)

WEST

#1 (2) Forestview (18-1-0) vs. #16 (29) West Iredell (9-10-1), Wed, 6

#8 (15) Marvin Ridge (13-5-2) vs. #9 (18) South Point (13-7-0), Wed, 6

#5 (8) Tuscola (13-7-0) vs. #12 (24) McMichael (6-5-2)

#4 (9) Ledford (14-3-1) vs. #13 (28) North Buncombe (9-9-2)

#3 (5) Kings Mountain (19-2-0) vs. #14 (26) Jay M. Robinson (10-9-2)

#6 (12) Northwest Cabarrus (15-5-0) vs. #11 (22) Hibriten (9-7-3), Wed, 6

#7 (13) Crest (13-4-1) vs. #10 (19) Central Cabarrus (12-7-1), Tues, 6

#2 (4) Cox Mill (19-2-0) vs. #15 (31) vs. North Gaston (9-12-0), Tues, 6:30

#1 (1) South Iredell (18-0-0) vs. #16 (32) North Lincoln (7-10-3), Tues, 6

#8 (17) Foard (13-6-1) vs. #9 (16) Cuthbertson (11-5-1), Cuthbertson hosts (Regional Seed), Tues, 6

#5 (11) Hickory Ridge (15-4-2) vs. #12 (23) East Henderson (10-8-2), Tues, 6

#4 (7) Hickory (18-3-0) vs. #13 (25) Central Davidson (10-9-1), Tues, 6

#3 (6) Weddington (16-2-0) vs. #14 (30) St. Stephens (9-11-1)

#6 (10) Asheville (16-4-0) vs. #11 (20) South Rowan (11-8-1), Wed, 6

#7 (14) North Iredell (15-6-0) vs. #10 (21) West Henderson (12-9-0)

#2 (3) A.C. Reynolds (19-1-2) vs. #15 (27) Sun Valley (8-8-2), Wed, 6

4A Women’s Soccer Championship First Round Pairings

(Regional Hosting Priority in parenthesis)

EAST

#1 (3) Wakefield (15-0-3) vs. #16 (32) Harnett Central (8-11-1)

#8 (17) Middle Creek (12-5-3) vs. #9 (15) D.H. Conley (13-5-2), Conley to host (Regional Seed)

#5 (10) West Johnston (17-3-1) vs. #12 (24) Lumberton (10-7-1)

#4 (8) Overhills (13-3-0) vs. #13 (25) Heritage (10-7-3)

#3 (5) Clayton (15-2-1) vs. #14 (27) Fuquay-Varina (10-9-3)

#6 (11) Jack Britt (18-4-0) vs. #11 (22) Garner (10-6-1)

#7 (13) Ashley (14-3-1) vs. #10 (19) Holly Springs (12-6-2)

#2 (2) Cardinal Gibbons (17-1-1) vs. #15 (29) Knightdale (8-8-4)

#1 (1) Green Hope (20-0-0) vs. #16 (30) Broughton (8-10-0)

#8 (14) E.A. Laney (16-4-1) vs. #9 (18) East Chapel Hill (13-6-1)

#5 (9) Leesville Road (17-2-2) vs. #12 (23) New Hanover (11-7-4)

#4 (7) J.H. Rose (13-5-1) vs. #13 (26) Purnell Swett (9-8-1)

#3 (6) Pine Forest (13-2-3) vs. #14 (28) Sanderson (10-10-1)

#6 (12) Millbrook (14-2-3) vs. #11 (21) Northern Durham (10-6-1)

#7 (16) Panther Creek (11-5-1) vs. #10 (20) New Bern (12-6-2)

#2 (4) Hoggard (18-2-1) vs. #15 (31) Apex (6-8-3)

WEST

#1 (2) Hough (17-1-2) vs. #16 (30) Southeast Guilford (10-11-1), Tues, 6

#8 (17) Southern Alamance (13-4-2) vs. #9 (16) Mooresville (14-5-0), Mooresville to host (Regional Seed), Tues, 6

#5 (8) Ardrey Kell (14-3-5) vs. #12 (24) R.J. Reynolds (12-8-1), Wed, 7

#4 (10) Pinecrest (11-4-2) vs. #13 (25) South Caldwell (9-6-1)

#3 (5) Lake Norman (17-3-1) vs. #14 (27) Ronald Reagan (10-8-1)

#6 (13) Porter Ridge (18-3-1) vs. #11 (20) Olympic (13-7-2), Wed, 6

#7 (12) Charlotte Catholic (17-2-3) vs. #10 (22) East Forsyth (11-6-2)

#2 (3) Page (17-2-0) vs. #15 (31) Hopewell (9-11-0)

#1 (1) West Forsyth (20-1-1) vs. #16 (32) East Mecklenburg (9-12-0)

#8 (15) Providence (12-3-3) vs. #9 (18) Richmond (12-4-2), Wed, 6

#5 (11) Grimsley (15-2-0) vs. #12 (21) North Mecklenburg (13-7-2), Wed, 6

#4 (6) Watauga (11-2-3) vs. #13 (26) Independence (12-8-2), Wed, 6

#3 (7) Northwest Guilford (14-4-1) vs. #14 (28) South Mecklenburg (10-9-1), Tues, 6

#6 (9) T.C. Roberson (14-5-1) vs. #11 (23) Mount Tabor (12-7-1)

#7 (14) Southwest Guilford (15-4-1) vs. #10 (19) Mallard Creek (13-6-0), Wed, 6

#2 (4) Myers Park (14-1-2) vs. #15 (29) David W. Butler (8-8-0)

  Comments